وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وارانسی میں بین الاقوامی کرکٹ اسٹیڈیم کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
23 SEP 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
ہر ہر مہادیو!
اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی، اسٹیج پر بیٹھے ہوئے یوپی حکومت کے دیگر وزراء، عوامی نمائندے، اس پروگرام میں موجود ملک کی کھیلوں کی دنیا سے وابستہ تمام سینئر معززین اور میرے پیارے کاشی کے اہل خانہ۔
آج پھر سے بنارس آوے کا موقع ملل ہو ۔ جون آنند بنارس میں مللا اُوکر ویا کھیا اسمبھو ہو۔ ایک بار پھر بولئے... اوم نمہ پاروتی پتیے، ہر ہر مہادیو! آج میں ایک ایسے دن کاشی آیا ہوں جب چندرما کے شیو شکتی پوائنٹ تک پہنچنے کا بھارت کا ایک مہینہ پورا ہورہا ہے۔ شیو شکتی یعنی وہ جگہ جہاں ہمارا چندریان پچھلے مہینے کی 23 تاریخ کو لینڈ ہوا تھا۔ ایک شیو شکتی کا مقام چاند پر ہے۔ دوسرا شیو شکتی کا مقام یہ میری کاشی میں ہے۔ آج شیو شکتی کے اس مقام سے، شیوشکتی کے اس مقام پر ہندوستان کی جیت کی میں پھر سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
میرے خاندان کے افراد،
وہ جگہ جہاں ہم سب اکٹھے ہوئے ہیں وہ مقدس جگہ جیسی ہے۔ یہ جگہ ماتا وندھیاو اسینی کے دھام اور کاشی نگری کو جوڑنے والے راستے پر ایک پڑاؤ ہے۔ یہاں سے کچھ فاصلے پر ہندوستانی جمہوریت کے عظیم انسان اور سابق مرکزی وزیر راج نارائن جی کا گاؤں موتی کوٹ ہے۔ اس دھرتی سے میں محترم راج نارائن جی اور ان کی جائے پیدائش کو سر جھکاکر پرنام کرتا ہوں۔
میرے عزیز احباب،
کاشی میں آج ایک بین الاقوامی کرکٹ اسٹیڈیم کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ اسٹیڈیم وارانسی کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ہی نہیں بلکہ پوروانچل کے لیے بھی ایک نعمت ثابت ہوگا۔ جب یہا سٹیڈیم تیار ہو جائے گا تو 30 ہزار سے زائد افراد بیک وقت بیٹھ کر میچ دیکھ سکیں گے۔ اور میں جانتا ہوں کہ جب سے اس اسٹیڈیم کی تصویریں سامنے آئی ہیں، کاشی کا ہر باشندہ پھولے نہیں سما رہا ہے۔ مہادیو کے شہر کا یہ اسٹیڈیم، اس کا ڈیزائن خود مہادیو کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اس میں کرکٹ کے ایک سے بڑھ کر ایک میچ ہوں گے جس میں قریبی علاقوں کے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو بین الاقوامی سطح کے اسٹیڈیم میں تربیت کا موقع ملے گا۔ اور اس سے میری کاشی کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔
میرے خاندان کے افراد،
آج کرکٹ کے ذریعے دنیا ہندوستان سے جڑ رہی ہے۔ دنیا کے نئے ممالک کرکٹ کھیلنے کے لیے آگے آرہے ہیں۔ ظاہر ہے کہ آنے والے دنوں میں کرکٹ میچوں کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ ہونے والا ہے۔ اور جب کرکٹ میچ بڑھیں گے تو نئے اسٹیڈیم کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ بنارس کا یہ بین الاقوامی کرکٹ اسٹیڈیم اس مطالبہ کو پورا کرے گا، یہ پورے پوروانچل کا چمکتا ہوا ستارہ بننے جا رہا ہے۔ یہ اتر پردیش کا پہلا اسٹیڈیم ہوگا اور اس کی تعمیر میں بی سی سی آئی کا بھی کافی تعاون ہوگا۔ میں بی سی سی آئی کے عہدیداروں کا کاشی کا رکن پارلیمنٹ ہونے کے ناطے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
میرے خاندان کے افراد،
جب کھیلوں کا انفرااسٹرکچر بنایا جاتا ہے، اتنا بڑا اسٹیڈیم بنایا جاتا ہے تو اس کے نہ صرف کھیلوں پر بلکہ مقامی معیشت پر بھی مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں۔ جب اس طرح کے بڑے کھیلوں کے مراکز بنیں گے تو ان میں کھیلوں کے بڑے ایونٹ منعقد ہوں گے۔ جب بڑے ایونٹ ہوں گے تو تماشائی اور کھلاڑی بڑی تعداد میں آئیں گے۔ اس سے ہوٹل والوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے، کھانے پینے کی چھوٹی بڑی دکانوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے، رکشہ، آٹو ٹیکسی والوں کو بھی فائدہ ہوتا ہے اور ہمارے کشتی ڈرائیوروں کے تو دونوں ہاتھ میں لڈو ہوتا ہے ۔ اتنے بڑے اسٹیڈیم کی وجہ سے کھیلوں کی کوچنگ کے نئے مراکز کھلتے ہیں اور کھیلوں کی مینجمنٹ سکھانے کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ ہمارے بنارس کے نوجوان نئے کھیلوں کے آغاز کے بارے میں سوچ سکتے ہیں۔ کھیلوں سے متعلق بہت سے مطالعہ اور فزیوتھراپی سمیت کورسز شروع ہوں گے اور وارانسی میں کھیلوں کی ایک بہت بڑی صنعت بھی سامنے آئے گی۔
میرے عزیز احباب،
ایک وقت تھا جب والدین اپنے بچوں کو ڈانٹتے تھے کہ کیا وہ ہر وقت کھیلتے ہی رہوگے ، پڑھائی وڑھائی کروگے کہ نہیں ، یہی ہڑدنگ کرتے رہوگے ، یہی سننا پڑتا تھا ۔ اب معاشرے کی سوچ بدل چکی ہے۔ بچے تو پہلے سے ہی سنجیدہ تھے، اب والدین بھی کھیلوں کے حوالے سے سنجیدہ ہو گئے ہیں۔ اب ملک کا مزاج ایسا ہو گیا ہے کہ جو کھیلے گا وہی کھلے گا ۔
ساتھیو
گزشتہ 1-2 ماہ قبل میں مدھیہ پردیش کے قبائلی علاقے شہڈول کے ایک قبائلی گاؤں میں گیا، وہاں مجھے کچھ نوجوانوں سے ملنے کا موقع ملا اور میں وہاں کا منظر دیکھ کر اور ان کی باتیں سن کر بہت متاثر ہوا۔ ان نوجوانوں نے کہا کہ یہ تو ہمارا منی برازیل ہے، میں نے کہا بھائی آپ منی برازیل کیسے بن گئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے ہر گھر میں فٹ بال کا کھلاڑی ہے اور کچھ لوگوں نے بتایا کہ میرے خاندان میں قومی فٹ بال کھلاڑیوں کی تین نسلیں رہی ہیں۔ بطور کھلاڑی ریٹائر ہونے کے بعد انہوں نے اپنی زندگی وہیں وقف کر دی۔ اور آج آپ وہاں ہر نسل کے لوگوں کو فٹ بال کھیلتے ہوئے دیکھیں گے۔ اور انہوں نے بتایا کہ جب ہمارا سالانہ فنکشن ہوتا ہے تو آپ کو گھر میں کوئی نہیں ملے گا، اس علاقے میں سینکڑوں گاؤں ہیں اور لاکھوں لوگ 2-2، 4-4 دن میدان میں رہتے ہیں۔ اس کلچر کو سن کر اور دیکھ کر ملک کے روشن مستقبل پر میرا یقین بڑھجاتاہےاور کاشی کا ایم پی ہونے کے ناطے یہاں جو تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں اس کا بھی میں گواہ رہا ہوں۔ میں ایم پی اسپورٹس مقابلے کے دوران یہاں جو جوش و خروش پایا جاتا ہے اس کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرتا رہتا ہوں۔ میری خواہش ہے کہ کاشی کے نوجوان کھیل کی دنیا میں اپنا نام کمائیں۔ اس لیے ہماری کوشش ہے کہ وارانسی کے نوجوانوں کو کھیلوں کی اعلیٰ سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں۔ اسی سوچ کے ساتھ اس نئے اسٹیڈیم کے ساتھ ساتھ سگرا اسٹیڈیم پر بھی تقریباً 400 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جارہے ہیں۔ سگرا اسٹیڈیم میں 50 سے زائد کھیلوں کے لیے ضروری سہولیات تیار کی جارہی ہیں اور اس میں ایک اور خاص بات ہے۔ یہ ملک کا پہلا ملٹی لیول اسپورٹس کمپلیکس ہوگا جو معذور افراد کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ بھی بہت جلد کاشی کے لوگوں کو وقف کیا جائے گا۔ بڑالالپور میں سنتھیٹک ٹریک، مصنوعی باسکٹ بال کورٹ، مختلف اکھاڑہ کی تشہیر، ہم نہ صرف نئے تعمیر کر رہے ہیں بلکہ شہر کے پرانے نظام کو بھی بہتر کر رہے ہیں۔
میرے خاندان کے افراد،
آج ہندوستان کو کھیلوں میں جو کامیابی مل رہی ہے وہ ملک کی سوچ میں تبدیلی کا نتیجہ ہے۔ ہم نے کھیلوں کو نوجوانوں کی فٹنس اور نوجوانوں کے روزگار اور کیریئر سے جوڑا ہے۔ 9 سال پہلے کے مقابلے اس سال مرکزی کھیلوں کے بجٹ میں 3 گنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا پروگرام کے بجٹ میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے تقریباً 70 فیصد اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ آج، حکومت ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ بطور ٹیم ممبر اسکول سے اولمپک پوڈیم تک چلتی ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا کے تحت ملک بھر میں اسکولوں سے لے کر یونیورسٹیوں تک کھیلوں کے مقابلے منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں ہماری بیٹیوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے بھی حصہ لیا ہے۔ حکومت ہر قدم پر کھلاڑیوں کی ہر ممکن مدد کر رہی ہے۔ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم بھی ایسی ہی ایک کوشش ہے۔ اس کے تحت حکومت سال بھر ملک کے سرکردہ کھلاڑیوں کو خوراک، فٹنس سے لے کر تربیت تک لاکھوں روپے کی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے نتائج آج ہم ہر بین الاقوامی مقابلے میں دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں، ہندوستان نے ورلڈ یونیورسٹی گیمز میں تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔ صرف اس بار، اس سال، ہمارے بچوں نے پچھلی کئی دہائیوں میں ان کھیلوں کی تاریخ میں ہندوستان کے جیتنے والے کل تمغوں سے زیادہ تمغے جیتے ہیں۔ ویسے ایشین گیمز بھی آج سے شروع ہو رہے ہیں، میں ایشین گیمز میں شرکت کرنے والے تمام ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو
ہندوستان کے ہر کونے اور ہر گاؤں میں کھیل کا ٹیلنٹ ، کھیلوں کے ماہر موجود ہیں۔ ان کو تلاش کرنا اور ان کو تراشنا ضروری ہے۔ آج چھوٹے سے چھوٹے دیہات سے آنے والے نوجوان پورے ملک کا فخر بن چکے ہیں۔ یہ مثالیں بتاتی ہیں کہ ہمارے چھوٹے شہروں کے کھلاڑیوں میں کتنا ٹیلنٹ ہے۔ ہمیں اس ٹیلنٹ کو زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع دینا ہوں گے۔ اس لیے، کھیلو انڈیا مہم کی وجہ سے، آج ملک کے کونے کونے میں بہت کم عمر میں ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت ہو رہی ہے۔ حکومت کھلاڑیوں کی شناخت اور انہیں بین الاقوامی سطح کے کھلاڑی بنانے کے لیے ہر قدم اٹھا رہی ہے۔ آج اس پروگرام میں بہت سے عظیم کھلاڑی خصوصی طور پر ہمارے درمیان آئے ہیں، انہوں نے کھیل کی دنیا میں ملک کا نام روشن کیا ہے۔ کاشی کے لیے اس محبت کا اظہار کرنے کے لیے میں ان سب کا خصوصی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
میرے خاندان کے افراد،
آج کھلاڑیوں کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے اچھے کوچ اور اچھی کوچنگ کا ہونا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ یہاں موجود لیجنڈ کھلاڑی اس کی اہمیت کا اظہار کرتے ہیں اوراسے جانتے ہیں۔ اس لیے آج حکومت کھلاڑیوں کی اچھی کوچنگ کے انتظامات بھی کر رہی ہے۔ ایسے کھلاڑی جو بڑے مقابلوں میں کھیل چکے ہیں اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی تجربہ رکھتے ہیں انہیں بطور کوچ کام کرنے کی ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ چند سالوں میں ملک میں نوجوان مختلف کھیلوں سے منسلک ہو رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو
حکومت ہر گاؤں میں کھیلوں کا جو جدید انفرااسٹرکچر بنا رہی ہے اس سے گاؤں اور چھوٹے شہروں کے کھلاڑیوں کو بھی نئے مواقع ملیں گے۔ اس سے پہلے دہلی-ممبئی-کولکتہ-چنئی جیسے بڑے شہروں میں ہی بہتر اسٹیڈیم دستیاب تھے۔ اب ملک کے کونے کونے حتیٰ کہ ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں بھی کھلاڑیوں کو یہ سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہماری بیٹیاں کھیلو انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت بنائے گئے کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے بہت فائدہ اٹھا رہی ہیں۔ اب بیٹیوں کو کھیلنے اور تربیت کے لیے گھر سے دور جانے کی مجبوری کم ہوتی جا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو
نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں کھیلوں کو سائنس، کامرس یا دیگر علوم کے زمرے میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ پہلے کھیلوں کو صرف ایک اضافی سرگرمی سمجھا جاتا تھا، لیکن اب ایسا نہیں ہے۔ اب فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہا سکولوں میں کھیل کو بطور مضمون پڑھایا جائے۔ یہ ہماری حکومت ہے جس نے منی پور میں ملک کی پہلی نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی قائم کی ہے۔ یوپی میں کھیلوں کی سہولیات پر بھی ہزاروں کروڑ روپے خرچ ہو رہے ہیں۔ گورکھپور میں اسپورٹس کالج کی توسیع سے لے کر میرٹھ میں میجر دھیان چند اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کی تعمیر تک ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کے لیے نئے اسپورٹس سینٹر بنائے جارہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو
ملکی ترقی کے لیے کھیلوں کی سہولیات میں توسیع بہت ضروری ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف کھیلوں کے لیے بلکہ ملک کی ساکھ کے لیے بھی ضروری ہے۔ ہم میں سے بہت سے لوگ دنیا کے بہت سے شہروں کو صرف اس وجہ سے جانتے ہیں کہ وہاں بڑے بین الاقوامی کھیل منعقد ہوتے تھے۔ ہمیں ہندوستان میں بھی ایسے مراکز بنانے ہوں گے، جہاں اس طرح کے بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کا انعقاد کیا جا سکے۔ یہ اسٹیڈیم، جس کا آج سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے، کھیلوں کے تئیں ہمارے اس عزم کی گواہی دے گا۔ یہ اسٹیڈیم صرف اینٹوں اور کنکریٹ سے بنا گراؤنڈ نہیں ہوگا بلکہ یہ مستقبل کے ہندوستان کی عظیم علامت بن جائے گا۔ میں اپنے آپ کو خوش قسمت سمجھتا ہوں کہ میرا کاشی ہر ترقیاتی کام کے لیے میرے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔ آپ لوگوں کے بغیر کاشی میں کوئی کام نہیں ہو سکتا۔ آپ کے آشیرواد سے ہم کاشی کی از سر نو تعمیر کے لیے ترقی کے نئے باب رقم کرتے رہیں گے۔ ایک بار پھر، میں کرکٹ اسٹیڈیم کا سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے پر کاشی اور پورے پوروانچل کے لوگوں کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ہر - ہر مہادیو! شکریہ

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at foundation stone laying ceremony of International Cricket Stadium in Varanasi
23 SEP 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev!
The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, several ministers of the UP government on the dais, representatives, distinguished guests from the world of sports, and my dear family members from Kashi!
Once again, I have got the opportunity to come to Banaras. Explaining the joy of being in Banaras is very difficult. Join me in saying once again... Om Namah Parvati Pataye, Har-Har Mahadev! Today, I have come to Kashi on a day when Bharat has completed one month in reaching the Shiv Shakti Point on the moon's surface. Shiv Shakti is the point where our Chandrayaan landed on the 23rd of last month. One Shiv Shakti is on the moon, and the other Shiv Shakti is here in my Kashi. Today, I extend my congratulations once again from this place of Shiv Shakti for Bharat’s victory on that place of Shiv Shakti.
My dear family members,
The place where all of us have gathered today is like a sacred spot. This place is a camp which connects the abode of Mata Vindhyavasini and the city of Kashi. Not far from here is the village Moti Kot of Raj Narain ji, an eminent figure of Bharat’s democracy and a former Union Minister. I bow in reverence to this land and to Raj Narain ji's birthplace.
My dear family members,
Today, the foundation stone of an international cricket stadium has been laid in Kashi. This stadium will not only be a blessing for Varanasi but also for the youth of Purvanchal. When this stadium is completed, more than 30,000 people will be able to watch matches together. And I know that ever since the images of this stadium were revealed, every resident of Kashi has been elated. In the city of Lord Mahadev, this stadium is dedicated to Him, both in its design and in spirit. It will host not just cricket matches but also provide an opportunity for local young players to train at an international-level stadium. This will greatly benefit my Kashi.
My family members,
The world is connecting with Bharat through cricket today. New countries are emerging to play cricket, and it is evident that the number of cricket matches will increase in the coming days. And as cricket matches increase, there will be a need for new stadiums. This international cricket stadium in Banaras will fulfil that demand, and it is going to shine as a star for the entire Purvanchal region. This will be the first stadium in Uttar Pradesh with significant support from the BCCI in its construction. Being the Member of Parliament from Kashi and as your representative, I express heartfelt gratitude to the officials of the BCCI.
My family members,
When sports infrastructure is developed and a stadium of this magnitude is built, it not only affects sports but also has a positive impact on the local economy. When such big sports centres are built, big sports events will be held in them. When big sports events take place, there will be a large number of spectators and players. This benefits hotel owners, small and large food vendors, rickshaw-auto-taxi drivers, and those who operate boats. Thanks to such a large stadium, new sports coaching centres will open, providing opportunities for sports management education. Our young people in Banaras can now consider careers in new sports start-ups. Many courses related to sports, including physiotherapy, will start, and a significant sports industry will also come to Varanasi.
My dear family members,
There was a time when parents scolded their children for playing all the time, saying if they would ever study, or if they would keep indulging in sports forever. Children used to listen to all this. Society's perspective has now changed. The children were always serious about sports, and now even the parents are taking sports seriously. The mood of the country has become such that whoever plays will indeed shine.
Friends,
About a month or two ago, I visited a tribal area in Madhya Pradesh, Shahdol, where I had the opportunity to meet some young individuals. I was truly impressed by the atmosphere there and their words. The young people told me that this is our mini-Brazil. I asked them how it is a mini-Brazil, and they replied that in their village, every household has a football player, and some people told me that in their family, three generations have been national football players. One player retired and dedicated his life to the sport. Today, you will find every generation's individual playing football in that region. They say that during their annual function, one won't find anyone at home. Lakhs of people from hundreds of villages of the entire area stay on the field for two to four days. My belief in the bright future of the country increases seeing this culture. And as the Member of Parliament from Kashi, I bear witness to these changes here.
The enthusiasm that prevails during Saansad sports competitions here constantly reaches me. My desire is to see the youth of Kashi make a name for themselves in the world of sports. Therefore, our effort is to provide high-quality sports facilities to the youth of Varanasi. With this in mind, approximately 400 crores of rupees are being spent on the Sigra Stadium along with the new stadium. Sigra Stadium is being equipped with necessary facilities for over 50 sports events. And a special feature of this stadium is that it will be the country's first multi-disciplinary Sports Complex designed keeping in mind the Divyangjan individuals. It will soon be dedicated to the people of Kashi. Whether it is a synthetic track in Bada Lalpur, synthetic basketball court, encouragement for different ‘akhadas’ (wrestling rings), not only are we building new infrastructure, we are also improving the city's existing facilities.
My family members,
The success that Bharat is experiencing in sports today is a result of a change in the country's perspective. We have connected sports with the fitness of youth and their careers. Compared to nine years ago, the Union Sports Budget has been increased threefold this year. The Khelo India program budget has seen nearly a 70% growth compared to the previous year. The government is walking alongside our players from schools to Olympic podiums. Under the Khelo India program, sports competitions have been held across the country, from schools to universities, and a significant number of our daughters have also participated. The government is providing every possible assistance to athletes at every step. The Olympic Podium scheme is one such effort. Under this scheme, the government provides financial assistance worth several lakhs of rupees for food, fitness, and training to our top athletes throughout the year. The result of this can be seen today in every international competition. Recently, Bharat made history in the World University Games. In these games, our children have won more medals this year than in the previous decades of the entire history of the competition. The Asian Games are starting today, and I extend my best wishes to all the athletes from Bharat who are participating in these games.
Friends,
In every corner of Bharat's villages, there is talent, and there are sporting champions waiting to be discovered. It is essential to search for them and nurture their potential. Today, young individuals from even the smallest villages have become a source of pride for the entire nation. They serve as examples of the tremendous talent that exists in our smaller towns and villages. We must nurture this talent to provide them with more opportunities. The Khelo India campaign has played a significant role in identifying talent from every nook of the country at a very young age. By identifying these athletes, the government is taking every step to transform them into international-level athletes. Today, we have several eminent players among us in this program who have brought glory to the country in the world of sports. I express my special gratitude to all of them for showing their affection for Kashi.
My family members,
Today, having good coaches and coaching facilities are equally important to groom athletes. The eminent players present here understand the significance of this, and they know it well. That is why the government is also ensuring good coaching for athletes today. The players who have competed in major competitions, who have national and international exposure, are being encouraged to work as coaches. In recent years, youth in the country have been connected to different sports events.
Friends,
The government is building modern sports infrastructure in every village, and this will provide new opportunities for players in villages and small towns. In the past, better stadiums were only available in big cities like Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, and Chennai. Now, efforts are being made to provide these facilities to players in every corner of the country, even in remote areas. I am pleased that the sports infrastructure being developed under the Khelo India program is benefiting our daughters significantly. Now, girls are facing less compulsion to travel far from home for playing and training.
Friends,
The new National Education Policy has placed sports on par with other academic subjects like science, commerce, or any other study. Previously, sports were considered merely an extra-curricular activity, but that is not the case anymore. Now, sports are being formally taught as a subject in schools. It is our own government that has established the country's first National Sports University in Manipur. In Uttar Pradesh too, nearly thousands of crores are being spent on sports facilities. New sports centres are being built for our players, ranging from the expansion of Gorakhpur's sports college to the establishment of the Major Dhyan Chand Sports University in Meerut.
Friends,
Expanding sports facilities is crucial for the country's development. This is not only important for sports but also for the prestige of the nation in the field of sports. Many of us only know about several cities around the world because they have hosted major international sports events. We need to create such centres in Bharat where international sports events can be organized. This stadium, the foundation stone of which was laid today, will be a testament to our commitment to sports. This stadium will not just be made of bricks and concrete; it will be a grand symbol of Bharat's future. I consider myself fortunate that for every development project, Kashi bestows its blessings upon me. No work in Kashi can be accomplished without its people. With your blessings, we will continue to write new chapters of development for Kashi. Once again, I congratulate the people of Kashi, the entire Purvanchal, on the foundation stone laying ceremony of the cricket stadium.
Har Har Mahadev! Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.