Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses happiness over inauguration of Indian Lighthouse Festival at Aguada Fort in Goa
24 SEP 2023 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that he is glad to see growing enthusiasm towards Lighthouses as key tourist spots.
In a series of X posts, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal informed that he has inaugurated first ever Indian Lighthouse Festival at Aguada Fort in Goa along with Goa CM Shri Dr Pramod P Sawant and Union MoS Shri Shripad Y Naik.
Indian Light house Festival is being held to celebrate lighthouses, an essential part of maritime navigation and unique structures that have throughout antiquity beckoned ships and tourists alike with their mystery and scenic allure.
Responding to the X posts of Union Minister, Prime Minister said;
“Glad to see growing enthusiasm towards Lighthouses as key tourist spots. Here is what I had said during #MannKiBaat on the topic.
https://youtu.be/kP_qEIipwqE?si=-_wpXAj5aoIdSXls”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گوا میں اگواڈا فورٹ میں انڈین لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول کے افتتاح پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا
24 SEP 2023 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ وہ اہم سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر لائٹ ہاؤسز کے تئیں بڑھتے ہوئے جوش کو دیکھ کر خوش ہیں۔
سلسلہ وار ایکس پوسٹوں میں، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے گوا کے اگواڈا فورٹ میں گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود پی ساونت اور مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب پد وائی نائک کے ساتھ مل کر پہلے ہندوستانی لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کیا ہے۔
انڈین لائٹ ہاؤس فیسٹیول لائٹ ہاؤسز کاجشن منانے کے لیے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جو کہ سمندری آمدورفت کا ایک لازمی حصہ اور منفرد ڈھانچہ ہیں جو قدیم زمانے میں بحری جہازوں اور سیاحوں کی اپنی پر اسراریت اور قدرتی حسن کی کشش سے یکساں طور پر رہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر کےایکس پوسٹوں کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
‘‘اہم سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر لائٹ ہاؤسز کے تعلق سے بڑھتے ہوئے جوش و خروش کو دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی۔ میں یہاں وہی بات پیش کررہا ہوں جو میں نے من کی بات پروگرام کے دوران اس موضوع پر کہی تھی۔
https://youtu.be/kP_qEIipwqE?si=-_wpXAj5aoIdSXls”