Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses happiness over inauguration of Indian Lighthouse Festival at Aguada Fort in Goa
24 SEP 2023 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that he is glad to see growing enthusiasm towards Lighthouses as key tourist spots.
In a series of X posts, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal informed that he has inaugurated first ever Indian Lighthouse Festival at Aguada Fort in Goa along with Goa CM Shri Dr Pramod P Sawant and Union MoS Shri Shripad Y Naik.
Indian Light house Festival is being held to celebrate lighthouses, an essential part of maritime navigation and unique structures that have throughout antiquity beckoned ships and tourists alike with their mystery and scenic allure.
Responding to the X posts of Union Minister, Prime Minister said;
“Glad to see growing enthusiasm towards Lighthouses as key tourist spots. Here is what I had said during #MannKiBaat on the topic.
https://youtu.be/kP_qEIipwqE?si=-_wpXAj5aoIdSXls”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গোৱাৰ আগুয়াডা দুৰ্গত ভাৰতীয় লাইটহাউচ মহোৎসৱ উদ্বোধন হোৱাক লৈ সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
24 SEP 2023 10:32PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে লাইটহাউছক মূল পৰ্যটন স্থান হিচাপে বৃদ্ধি পোৱা উৎসাহ দেখি তেওঁ আনন্দিত হৈছে।
এলানি টুইটত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে গোৱাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত ড° প্ৰমোদ পি সাৱন্ত আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত শ্ৰীপদ ৱাই নাইকৰ সৈতে গোৱাৰ আগুয়াডা দুৰ্গত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় লাইটহাউচ মহোৎসৱ উদ্বোধন কৰা বুলি অৱগত কৰে। সামুদ্ৰিক যাতায়তৰ এক অপৰিহাৰ্য অংগ লাইটহাউচ উদযাপনৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় লাইটহাউচ মহোৎসৱৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ টুইটৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
“লাইটহাউছক প্ৰধান পৰ্যটন স্থলী হিচাপে মানুহৰ ক্ৰমাৎ বৃদ্ধি পোৱা উৎসাহ দেখিবলৈ পাই আনন্দ অনুভৱ কৰিছো। মন কি বাতত এই বিষয়ক লৈ মই আলোচনা কৰিছিলো।
https://youtu.be/kP_qEIipwqE?si=-_wpXAj5aoIdSXls”