Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses happiness over inauguration of Indian Lighthouse Festival at Aguada Fort in Goa
24 SEP 2023 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that he is glad to see growing enthusiasm towards Lighthouses as key tourist spots.
In a series of X posts, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal informed that he has inaugurated first ever Indian Lighthouse Festival at Aguada Fort in Goa along with Goa CM Shri Dr Pramod P Sawant and Union MoS Shri Shripad Y Naik.
Indian Light house Festival is being held to celebrate lighthouses, an essential part of maritime navigation and unique structures that have throughout antiquity beckoned ships and tourists alike with their mystery and scenic allure.
Responding to the X posts of Union Minister, Prime Minister said;
“Glad to see growing enthusiasm towards Lighthouses as key tourist spots. Here is what I had said during #MannKiBaat on the topic.
https://youtu.be/kP_qEIipwqE?si=-_wpXAj5aoIdSXls”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୋଆର ଅଗୌଡ଼ା ଫୋର୍ଟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରକାଶ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଉଦଘାଟନ ପାଇଁ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କଲେ
24 SEP 2023 10:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସ୍ଥଳ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରକାଶ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭଗୁଡ଼ିକ (ଲାଇଟ ହାଉସ) ପ୍ରତି ଲୋକଙ୍କର ବଢୁଥିବା ଉତ୍ସାହକୁ ଦେଖି ତାଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ଖୁସି ଅନୁଭବ ହେଉଛି ।
ଏକ ସିରିଜ ‘ଏକ୍ସ’ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଓ ଜଳମାର୍ଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସର୍ବାନନ୍ଦ ସୋନୋୱାଲ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସେ ଗୋଆ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଡ. ପ୍ରମୋଦ ପି ସାୱନ୍ତ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀପଦ ୱାଇ ନାୟକଙ୍କ ସହ ଗୋଆର ଅଗୌଡ଼ା ଫୋର୍ଟରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରକାଶ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ମହୋତ୍ସବର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରକାଶ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ପ୍ରକାଶ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମାରୋହ ପାଳନ ପାଇଁ ଆୟୋଜିତ କରାଯାଉଛି, ଯାହା ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ନୌବହନର ଏକ ଜରୁରି ଅଂଶ । ଏହି ଅନନ୍ୟ ଢାଂଚା ପ୍ରାଚୀନ କାଳରୁ ଜାହାଜ ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକଙ୍କୁ ନିଜର ରହସ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସୌନ୍ଦର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆକର୍ଷିତ କରୁଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏକ୍ସ ପୋଷ୍ଟର ଜବାବ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
‘‘ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ସ୍ଥଳଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରକାଶ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରତି ଲୋକଙ୍କର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ଉତ୍ସାହକୁ ଦେଖି ଆନନ୍ଦିତ ହେଲି । ମୁଁ ଏହି ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ମନ କୀ ବାତ ବେଳେ ଏହା କହିଥିଲି ।’’