Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses happiness over inauguration of Indian Lighthouse Festival at Aguada Fort in Goa
24 SEP 2023 10:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that he is glad to see growing enthusiasm towards Lighthouses as key tourist spots.
In a series of X posts, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal informed that he has inaugurated first ever Indian Lighthouse Festival at Aguada Fort in Goa along with Goa CM Shri Dr Pramod P Sawant and Union MoS Shri Shripad Y Naik.
Indian Light house Festival is being held to celebrate lighthouses, an essential part of maritime navigation and unique structures that have throughout antiquity beckoned ships and tourists alike with their mystery and scenic allure.
Responding to the X posts of Union Minister, Prime Minister said;
“Glad to see growing enthusiasm towards Lighthouses as key tourist spots. Here is what I had said during #MannKiBaat on the topic.
https://youtu.be/kP_qEIipwqE?si=-_wpXAj5aoIdSXls”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગોવાના અગુઆડા કિલ્લા ખાતે ભારતીય લાઇટહાઉસ ફેસ્ટિવલના ઉદ્ઘાટન પર ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી
24 SEP 2023 10:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે મુખ્ય પ્રવાસન સ્થળો તરીકે લાઇટહાઉસ પ્રત્યે વધતો ઉત્સાહ જોઈને તેઓ ખુશ છે.
X પદોની શ્રેણીમાં, બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગોના કેન્દ્રીય પ્રધાન, શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલે માહિતી આપી હતી કે તેમણે ગોવાના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ડૉ. પ્રમોદ પી સાવંત અને કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી શ્રીપદ વાય નાઈક સાથે ગોવાના અગુઆડા ફોર્ટ ખાતે પ્રથમ ભારતીય લાઇટહાઉસ ફેસ્ટિવલનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું છે. .
ભારતીય લાઇટ હાઉસ ફેસ્ટિવલ દીવાદાંડીઓની ઉજવણી કરવા માટે યોજવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે, જે દરિયાઈ નેવિગેશનનો એક આવશ્યક ભાગ છે અને પ્રાચીનકાળમાં જહાજો અને પ્રવાસીઓને તેમના રહસ્ય અને મનોહર આકર્ષણ સાથે એકસરખું ઇશારો કરતી અનન્ય રચનાઓ છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીના X પદો પર પ્રતિક્રિયા આપતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
મહત્વના પર્યટન સ્થળો તરીકે લાઇટહાઉસ પ્રત્યે વધતો ઉત્સાહ જોઈને આનંદ થયો. આ વિષય પર #MannKiBaat દરમિયાન મેં જે કહ્યું હતું તે અહીં છે.
https://youtu.be/kP_qEIipwqE?si=-_wpXAj5aoIdSXls”