Prime Minister's Office
PM acknowledges commitment by G20 countries to urgently accelerate actions to address environmental crises and challenges
16 SEP 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has acknowledged the commitment by G20 countries to urgently accelerate actions to address environmental crises and challenges, including climate change via an article by Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav.
Sharing a post on X by Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, the Prime Minister said:
“Union Minister for Environment, Shri Bhupender Yadav elaborates that with the Delhi Declaration, the G20 countries have committed to ‘urgently accelerate’ actions to address environmental crises and challenges, including climate change.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમએ પર્યાવરણીય કટોકટી અને પડકારોને પહોંચી વળવા તાત્કાલિક પગલાં ઝડપી બનાવવા માટે G20 દેશોની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો સ્વીકાર કર્યો
16 SEP 2023 3:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દર યાદવના લેખ દ્વારા આબોહવા પરિવર્તન સહિત પર્યાવરણીય કટોકટી અને પડકારોને પહોંચી વળવા તાત્કાલિક પગલાં લેવા માટે G20 દેશોની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો સ્વીકાર કર્યો છે.
કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દર યાદવ દ્વારા X પરની એક પોસ્ટ શેર કરતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું:
"કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ મંત્રી, શ્રી ભૂપેન્દર યાદવે સ્પષ્ટ કર્યું કે દિલ્હી ઘોષણા સાથે, G20 દેશો આબોહવા પરિવર્તન સહિત પર્યાવરણીય કટોકટી અને પડકારોને પહોંચી વળવા 'તાત્કાલિક ગતિએ' પગલાં લેવા પ્રતિબદ્ધ થયા છે."