ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਰਾਏਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
14 SEP 2023 5:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਛੱਤੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਸੀਐੱਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਟੀ. ਐੱਸ, ਸਿੰਹਦੇਵ ਜੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੀ ਮੇਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਭੈਣ ਰੇਣੁਕਾ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ, ਸਾਂਸਦ ਮਹੋਦਯਾ, ਵਿਧਾਇਕਗਣ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨੋਂ!
ਅੱਜ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਬੜਾ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਨੂੰ 6400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੇਲ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਹਾਰ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ) ਊਰਜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਅਨੇਕ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭ-ਅਰੰਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਿੱਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਕੌਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਡਸ ਭੀ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੂਨੀਆ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ, ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ G-20 ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੜੇ-ਬੜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-ਅਧਿਅਕਸ਼(ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-ਮੁਖੀ) ਦਿੱਲੀ ਆਏ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਸਭ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੜੀਆਂ-ਬੜੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਐਸਾ ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ, ਹਰ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਜਿਹਾ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਏਗੜ੍ਹ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਇਲਾਕਾ ਭੀ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਗਵਾਹ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੇਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨੋਂ,
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਰ ਹਾਊਸ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਤਦੇ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਰ ਹਾਊਸ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸੇ ਸੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੀਤੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਮੁਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਸ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਦਿਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੜੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਨਵੀਆਂ-ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਹੁਣੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਮੈਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਏਪੁਰ ਆਇਆ ਸਾਂ। ਤਦ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪੱਟਨਮ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਏਪੁਰ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ, ਅਤੇ ਰਾਏਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਧਨਬਾਦ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਜ਼ ਦਾ ਉਪਹਾਰ ਭੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਅੱਜ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਰੇਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਰੇਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਲਾਸਪੁਰ-ਮੁੰਬਈ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਝਾਰਸਗੁੜਾ ਬਿਲਾਸਪੁਰ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਅਸਤਤਾ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਜੋ ਹੋਰ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਰੇਲ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਜਦੋਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੂਟਸ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਹੀ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ-ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਭੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਰ ਹਾਊਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਭੀ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲਫੀਲਡਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗਤ ਭੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂ ਭੀ ਘੱਟ ਲਗੇਗਾ। ਘੱਟ ਕੀਮਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਿਟ ਹੈੱਡ Thermal Power Plant ਭੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਤਲਾਈਪੱਲੀ ਖਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 65 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ Merry Go Round ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਸੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਗੀ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਜਿਹੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਮੇਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨੋਂ,
ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ 25 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਤਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਭੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਸੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਰਜਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਦ ਪਈ ਕੋਲਾ ਖਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ Eco-Tourism ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੋਰਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਇਸੇ ਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ Eco-Park ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਖਦਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਲਾਭ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਸਾਡਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਜੰਗਲ-ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਹਿਫਾਜ਼ਤ ਭੀ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ, ਅਤੇ ਵਣ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਸਤੇ ਭੀ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਾਂਗੇ। ਅੱਜ ਵਨਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਮਿਲਟ ਈਅਰ ਭੀ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ, ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਅੰਨ, ਸਾਡੇ ਮਿਲਟਸ ਕਿਤਨਾ ਬੜਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਯਾਨੀ, ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਤਰਫ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਸਤੇ ਵੀ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੇਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨੋਂ,
ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਦੇ ਜੋ ਕੌਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਡਸ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਹੈ। ਸਿਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਈ-ਭੈਣ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਹੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ’ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜੋ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਦਮ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਸੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਮੈਂ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅਗਲੇ ਕਾਰਜਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਂ ਕੁਝ ਬਾਤਾਂ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਾਂਗਾ। ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਕਾਰਜਕ੍ਰਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਤਨਾ ਹੀ। ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of Rail Sector Projects in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh
14 SEP 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Deputy CM of Chhattisgarh Shri T.S. Singh Deo ji, my colleague from the Union Cabinet, Smt. Renuka Singh ji, Madam MP, MLAs and my dear family members of Chhattisgarh!
Today Chhattisgarh is taking another big stride towards development. Today Chhattisgarh is receiving the gift of railway projects worth more than Rs 6400 crore. Many new schemes have been launched today to increase Chhattisgarh's capacity in energy production and for further improvement in the health sector. Sickle cell counselling cards have also been distributed here today.
Friends,
Today, the whole world is watching and appreciating the fast pace of modern development as well as the Indian model of welfare for the poor. You all have seen that a few days ago, during the G-20 conference, heads of state from certain important countries had come to Delhi. All of them have been impressed by India's development and efforts towards the welfare of the poor. Today, major organizations around the world are talking about seeking lessons from India's success. This is because today every state and every region of the country is getting equal priority in terms of development. And as the Deputy Chief Minister said, we have to take the country forward together. This area of Chhattisgarh, Raigarh is also a witness to the same. I congratulate all of you from the bottom of my heart for these development projects.
My family members,
Chhattisgarh is like a powerhouse of development of the country. And the country will also get the push to move forward only when its power houses work with their full strength. With this thinking, in the last 9 years we have worked relentlessly for the all-round development of Chhattisgarh. We can see the results of that vision and those policies here today. Today in Chhattisgarh, major schemes of the Central Government are being fully implemented in every field, and the foundation stones of new projects are being laid. You might remember, just in the month of July I had come to Raipur for development projects. At that time, I had the privilege of laying the foundation stones of projects like Visakhapatnam-Raipur Economic Corridor, and Raipur-Dhanbad Economic Corridor. Your state was also gifted with many important national highways. And today, a new chapter is being written in the development of Chhattisgarh's rail network. This rail network will reduce the congestion in Jharsuguda Bilaspur section of Bilaspur-Mumbai rail line. Similarly, the other railway lines that are being started and the rail corridors that are being built will give new heights to the industrial development of Chhattisgarh. When the work on these routes is completed, it will not only be beneficial to the people of Chhattisgarh, but will also create new employment and income opportunities here.
Friends,
With today's efforts of the Central Government, the strength of Chhattisgarh as the powerhouse of the country is also increasing manifold. The cost of transporting coal from coalfields to power plants will be less and the time taken to transport it will also be reduced. To generate maximum electricity at low cost, the government is also building the Pit Head Thermal Power Plant. The 65 km Merry Go Round project to connect the Talaipalli mine has also been inaugurated. In the near future, the number of such projects will increase in the country, and states like Chhattisgarh will benefit the most.
My family members,
We have to make our country a developed nation in the next 25 years of 'Amritkaal'. This work can be accomplished only when every countryman has equal participation in development. We not only need to meet the energy needs of the country, but also preserve our environment. With this thinking, the closed coal mine in Surajpur district has been developed for Eco-Tourism. Work is being done to develop a similar eco-park in Korwa area also. Today, irrigation and drinking water facilities are being provided to thousands of people with the water released from the mines. All these efforts will directly benefit the people of the tribal society in this area.
Friends,
It is our resolve to protect the forests and land; and also open new avenues of prosperity through forest wealth. Today, lakhs of tribal youth of the country are benefitting from Van Dhan Vikas Yojana. This year the world is also celebrating the Millet Year. Just imagine, the vast market our grains and millets can create in the coming years. That is, today on one hand the tribal tradition of the country is getting a new identity, while on the other hand new paths of progress are also opening up.
My family members,
The counselling cards for sickle cell anaemia that have been distributed here today are also a great service, especially for the tribal society. Our tribal brothers and sisters are the most affected by sickle cell anaemia. Together we can control this disease with the right information. We have to move forward with the resolve of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. I am confident that all the steps taken by the Government of India in the development journey of Chhattisgarh will take Chhattisgarh to new heights of development. With this resolution, I thank you all very much from the bottom of my heart. In the next programme, I will explain some things in detail. That's all for this event today. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.