وزیراعظم کا دفتر
رائے گڑھ، چھتیس گڑھ میں ریل سیکٹر کے پروجیکٹوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
14 SEP 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
چھتیس گڑھ کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ٹی ایس سنگھ دیو جی، مرکزی کابینہ کے میری ساتھی رکن پارلیمنٹ بہن رینوکا سنگھ جی، ارکان اسمبلی اور چھتیس گڑھ کے میرے پیارےپریوار جنو!
آج چھتیس گڑھ ترقی کی طرف ایک اور بڑا قدم اٹھا رہا ہے۔ آج چھتیس گڑھ کو 6400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کا تحفہ مل رہا ہے۔ توانائی کی پیداوار میں چھتیس گڑھ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور صحت کے شعبے میں مزید بہتری لانے کے لیے آج کئی نئی اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ آج یہاں سکل سیل کاؤنسلنگ کارڈ بھی تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
جدید ترقی کی تیز رفتار کے ساتھ ہی غریبوں کی بہبود کے تیز رفتار ہندوستانی ماڈل کوآج پوری دنیا دیکھ رہی ہے اور اس کی تعریف کر رہی ہے۔ آپ سب نے دیکھاہے، کچھ دن پہلے جی20 کانفرنس کے دوران بڑے ممالک کے سربراہان دہلی آئے تھے۔ یہ سبھی ہندوستان کی ترقی اور غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی کوششوں سے متاثر ہوکر گئے ہیں۔ آج دنیا کی بڑی بڑی تنظیمیں ہندوستان کی کامیابی سے سیکھنے کی بات کر رہی ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ آج ملک کی ہر ریاست اور ہر علاقے کو ترقی میں یکساں ترجیح مل رہی ہے اور جیسا کہ نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جی نے کہا کہ ہمیں ملک کو مل کر آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ چھتیس گڑھ اور رائے گڑھ کا یہ علاقہ بھی اس کا گواہ ہے۔ میں ان ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
میرے پریوار جنو،
چھتیس گڑھ ہمارے لیے ملک کی ترقی کے پاور ہاؤس کی طرح ہے اور ملک کو بھی آگے بڑھنے کی توانائی اُسی وقت ملے گی، جب اس کے پاور ہاؤس اپنی پوری طاقت سے کام کریں گے۔ اسی سوچ کے ساتھ پچھلے 9 سالوں میں ہم نے چھتیس گڑھ کی کثیر جہتی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل کام کیا ہے۔ ہم آج یہاں اِس وژن اور ان پالیسیوں کے نتائج دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ آج چھتیس گڑھ میں مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے ہر شعبے میں بڑی بڑی اسکیمیں مکمل کی جارہی ہیں، نئے نئے پروجیکٹوں کی بنیاد رکھی جارہی ہے۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا، ابھی جولائی کے مہینے میں ہی، میں ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے رائے پور آیا تھا۔ تب مجھے وشاکھاپٹنم سے رائے پور اقتصادی راہداری اور رائے پور سے دھنباد اقتصادی راہداری جیسے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا تھا۔ کئی اہم قومی شاہراہیں بھی آپ کی ریاست کو تحفے میں دی گئیں اور اب آج چھتیس گڑھ کے ریل نیٹ ورک کی ترقی میں ایک نیا باب لکھا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ریل نیٹ ورک بلاس پور-ممبئی ریل لائن کے جھارس گوڈا بلاس پور سیکشن میں بھیڑ کو کم کرے گا۔ اسی طرح دیگر ریلوے لائنیں جو شروع کی جا رہی ہیں اور جو ریل کوریڈور بنائے جا رہے ہیں، وہ چھتیس گڑھ کی صنعتی ترقی کو نئی بلندیاں دیں گے۔ جب ان روٹس پر کام مکمل ہو جائے گا تو اس سے چھتیس گڑھ کے لوگوں کو تو سہولت ملے گی ہی ،بلکہ یہاں روزگار اور آمدنی کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
ساتھیو،
مرکزی حکومت کی آج کی کوششوں سے ملک کے پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر چھتیس گڑھ کی طاقت بھی کئی گنا بڑھتی جا رہی ہے۔ کول فیلڈ سے پاور پلانٹس تک کوئلہ پہنچانے کا خرچہ کم ہوگا اور وقت بھی کم لگے گا۔ کم قیمت پر زیادہ سے زیادہ بجلی پیدا کرنے کے لیے حکومت پٹ ہیڈ تھرمل پاور پلانٹ بھی تعمیر کر رہی ہے۔ تلائی پلی کان کو جوڑنے کے لیے65 کلومیٹر کے میری گو راؤنڈ پروجیکٹ کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ آنے والے وقت میں ملک میں ایسے پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا اور اس کا فائدہ چھتیس گڑھ جیسی ریاستوں کو سب سے زیادہ ہوگا۔
میرےپریوار جنو،
ہمیں امرت کال کے اگلے 25 سالوں میں اپنے ملک کو ترقی یافتہ بنانا ہے۔ یہ کام اسی وقت مکمل ہو گا، جب ترقی میں ہر ایک اہل وطن کی یکساں حصہ داری ہو گی۔ ہمیں ملک کی توانائی کی ضرورتوں کو بھی پوری کرنا ہے اور اپنے ماحول کا بھی خیال رکھنا ہے۔ اسی سوچ کے ساتھ سورج پور ضلع میں بند پڑی ہوئی کوئلے کی کان کو ایکو ٹورزم کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ کوروا علاقے میں بھی اسی طرح کےایکو پارک تیار کرنے کا کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آج کانوں سے نکلنے والے پانی سے ہزاروں لوگوں کو آبپاشی اور پینے کے پانی کی سہولیات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ان تمام کوششوں سے اس علاقے کے قبائلی معاشرے کے لوگوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارا عزم ہے کہ ہم جنگلات اور زمین کی حفاظت بھی کریں گے اور جنگلات کی دولت سے خوشحالی کی نئی راہیں بھی کھولیں گے۔ آج وِن دھن وِکاس یوجنا کا فائدہ ملک کے لاکھوں قبائلی نوجوانوں کو ہو رہا ہے۔ اس سال دنیا ملیٹ ایئر بھی منا رہی ہے۔ آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں کہ آنے والے برسوں میں ہمارے شری اَنّ، ہمارے ملیٹس کتنا بڑا بازار تیار کرسکتے ہیں۔یعنی آج ایک طرف ملک کی قبائلی روایت کو ایک نئی شناخت مل رہی ہے تو دوسری طرف ترقی کی نئی راہیں بھی کھل رہی ہیں۔
میرے پریوار جنو،
آج یہاں سیکل سیل انیمیا کے جو کونسلنگ کارڈز قسیم کیے گئے ہیں، وہ بھی خاص طور پر قبائلی معاشرے کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی خدمت کا کام ہے۔ سیکل سیل انیمیا سے سب سے زیادہ ہمارے قبائلی بھائی بہن ہی متاثر ہوتے ہیں۔ ہم مل کر صحیح معلومات کے ساتھ اس بیماری پر قابو پا سکتے ہیں۔ ہمیں’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وِکاس‘کے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ چھتیس گڑھ کے ترقی کے سفر میں حکومت ہند نے جو قدم اٹھائے ہیں، وہ سارے قدم چھتیس گڑھ کو ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں کی طرف لے جائیں گے۔اسی عزم کے ساتھ میں آپ سب کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ اگلے پروگرام میں کچھ باتیں تفصیل سے بیان کروں گا۔ آج کے اس پروگرام کے لیے بس اتنا ہی ہے۔ بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of Rail Sector Projects in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh
14 SEP 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Deputy CM of Chhattisgarh Shri T.S. Singh Deo ji, my colleague from the Union Cabinet, Smt. Renuka Singh ji, Madam MP, MLAs and my dear family members of Chhattisgarh!
Today Chhattisgarh is taking another big stride towards development. Today Chhattisgarh is receiving the gift of railway projects worth more than Rs 6400 crore. Many new schemes have been launched today to increase Chhattisgarh's capacity in energy production and for further improvement in the health sector. Sickle cell counselling cards have also been distributed here today.
Friends,
Today, the whole world is watching and appreciating the fast pace of modern development as well as the Indian model of welfare for the poor. You all have seen that a few days ago, during the G-20 conference, heads of state from certain important countries had come to Delhi. All of them have been impressed by India's development and efforts towards the welfare of the poor. Today, major organizations around the world are talking about seeking lessons from India's success. This is because today every state and every region of the country is getting equal priority in terms of development. And as the Deputy Chief Minister said, we have to take the country forward together. This area of Chhattisgarh, Raigarh is also a witness to the same. I congratulate all of you from the bottom of my heart for these development projects.
My family members,
Chhattisgarh is like a powerhouse of development of the country. And the country will also get the push to move forward only when its power houses work with their full strength. With this thinking, in the last 9 years we have worked relentlessly for the all-round development of Chhattisgarh. We can see the results of that vision and those policies here today. Today in Chhattisgarh, major schemes of the Central Government are being fully implemented in every field, and the foundation stones of new projects are being laid. You might remember, just in the month of July I had come to Raipur for development projects. At that time, I had the privilege of laying the foundation stones of projects like Visakhapatnam-Raipur Economic Corridor, and Raipur-Dhanbad Economic Corridor. Your state was also gifted with many important national highways. And today, a new chapter is being written in the development of Chhattisgarh's rail network. This rail network will reduce the congestion in Jharsuguda Bilaspur section of Bilaspur-Mumbai rail line. Similarly, the other railway lines that are being started and the rail corridors that are being built will give new heights to the industrial development of Chhattisgarh. When the work on these routes is completed, it will not only be beneficial to the people of Chhattisgarh, but will also create new employment and income opportunities here.
Friends,
With today's efforts of the Central Government, the strength of Chhattisgarh as the powerhouse of the country is also increasing manifold. The cost of transporting coal from coalfields to power plants will be less and the time taken to transport it will also be reduced. To generate maximum electricity at low cost, the government is also building the Pit Head Thermal Power Plant. The 65 km Merry Go Round project to connect the Talaipalli mine has also been inaugurated. In the near future, the number of such projects will increase in the country, and states like Chhattisgarh will benefit the most.
My family members,
We have to make our country a developed nation in the next 25 years of 'Amritkaal'. This work can be accomplished only when every countryman has equal participation in development. We not only need to meet the energy needs of the country, but also preserve our environment. With this thinking, the closed coal mine in Surajpur district has been developed for Eco-Tourism. Work is being done to develop a similar eco-park in Korwa area also. Today, irrigation and drinking water facilities are being provided to thousands of people with the water released from the mines. All these efforts will directly benefit the people of the tribal society in this area.
Friends,
It is our resolve to protect the forests and land; and also open new avenues of prosperity through forest wealth. Today, lakhs of tribal youth of the country are benefitting from Van Dhan Vikas Yojana. This year the world is also celebrating the Millet Year. Just imagine, the vast market our grains and millets can create in the coming years. That is, today on one hand the tribal tradition of the country is getting a new identity, while on the other hand new paths of progress are also opening up.
My family members,
The counselling cards for sickle cell anaemia that have been distributed here today are also a great service, especially for the tribal society. Our tribal brothers and sisters are the most affected by sickle cell anaemia. Together we can control this disease with the right information. We have to move forward with the resolve of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. I am confident that all the steps taken by the Government of India in the development journey of Chhattisgarh will take Chhattisgarh to new heights of development. With this resolution, I thank you all very much from the bottom of my heart. In the next programme, I will explain some things in detail. That's all for this event today. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.