Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of Rail Sector Projects in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh
14 SEP 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Deputy CM of Chhattisgarh Shri T.S. Singh Deo ji, my colleague from the Union Cabinet, Smt. Renuka Singh ji, Madam MP, MLAs and my dear family members of Chhattisgarh!
Today Chhattisgarh is taking another big stride towards development. Today Chhattisgarh is receiving the gift of railway projects worth more than Rs 6400 crore. Many new schemes have been launched today to increase Chhattisgarh's capacity in energy production and for further improvement in the health sector. Sickle cell counselling cards have also been distributed here today.
Friends,
Today, the whole world is watching and appreciating the fast pace of modern development as well as the Indian model of welfare for the poor. You all have seen that a few days ago, during the G-20 conference, heads of state from certain important countries had come to Delhi. All of them have been impressed by India's development and efforts towards the welfare of the poor. Today, major organizations around the world are talking about seeking lessons from India's success. This is because today every state and every region of the country is getting equal priority in terms of development. And as the Deputy Chief Minister said, we have to take the country forward together. This area of Chhattisgarh, Raigarh is also a witness to the same. I congratulate all of you from the bottom of my heart for these development projects.
My family members,
Chhattisgarh is like a powerhouse of development of the country. And the country will also get the push to move forward only when its power houses work with their full strength. With this thinking, in the last 9 years we have worked relentlessly for the all-round development of Chhattisgarh. We can see the results of that vision and those policies here today. Today in Chhattisgarh, major schemes of the Central Government are being fully implemented in every field, and the foundation stones of new projects are being laid. You might remember, just in the month of July I had come to Raipur for development projects. At that time, I had the privilege of laying the foundation stones of projects like Visakhapatnam-Raipur Economic Corridor, and Raipur-Dhanbad Economic Corridor. Your state was also gifted with many important national highways. And today, a new chapter is being written in the development of Chhattisgarh's rail network. This rail network will reduce the congestion in Jharsuguda Bilaspur section of Bilaspur-Mumbai rail line. Similarly, the other railway lines that are being started and the rail corridors that are being built will give new heights to the industrial development of Chhattisgarh. When the work on these routes is completed, it will not only be beneficial to the people of Chhattisgarh, but will also create new employment and income opportunities here.
Friends,
With today's efforts of the Central Government, the strength of Chhattisgarh as the powerhouse of the country is also increasing manifold. The cost of transporting coal from coalfields to power plants will be less and the time taken to transport it will also be reduced. To generate maximum electricity at low cost, the government is also building the Pit Head Thermal Power Plant. The 65 km Merry Go Round project to connect the Talaipalli mine has also been inaugurated. In the near future, the number of such projects will increase in the country, and states like Chhattisgarh will benefit the most.
My family members,
We have to make our country a developed nation in the next 25 years of 'Amritkaal'. This work can be accomplished only when every countryman has equal participation in development. We not only need to meet the energy needs of the country, but also preserve our environment. With this thinking, the closed coal mine in Surajpur district has been developed for Eco-Tourism. Work is being done to develop a similar eco-park in Korwa area also. Today, irrigation and drinking water facilities are being provided to thousands of people with the water released from the mines. All these efforts will directly benefit the people of the tribal society in this area.
Friends,
It is our resolve to protect the forests and land; and also open new avenues of prosperity through forest wealth. Today, lakhs of tribal youth of the country are benefitting from Van Dhan Vikas Yojana. This year the world is also celebrating the Millet Year. Just imagine, the vast market our grains and millets can create in the coming years. That is, today on one hand the tribal tradition of the country is getting a new identity, while on the other hand new paths of progress are also opening up.
My family members,
The counselling cards for sickle cell anaemia that have been distributed here today are also a great service, especially for the tribal society. Our tribal brothers and sisters are the most affected by sickle cell anaemia. Together we can control this disease with the right information. We have to move forward with the resolve of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. I am confident that all the steps taken by the Government of India in the development journey of Chhattisgarh will take Chhattisgarh to new heights of development. With this resolution, I thank you all very much from the bottom of my heart. In the next programme, I will explain some things in detail. That's all for this event today. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रायगढ़, छत्तीसगढ़ में रेल क्षेत्र की परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
14 SEP 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
छत्तीसगढ़ के डिप्टी सीएम श्रीमान टी. एस. सिंहदेव जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की मेरी सहयोगी बहन रेणुका सिंह जी, सांसद महोदया, विधायकगण एवं छत्तीसगढ़ के मेरे प्यारे परिवारजनों!
आज छत्तीसगढ़ विकास की दिशा में एक और बड़ा कदम उठा रहा है। आज छत्तीसगढ़ को 6400 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की रेल परियोजनाओं का उपहार मिल रहा है। छत्तीसगढ़ का सामर्थ्य ऊर्जा उत्पादन में बढ़ाने के लिए, स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में और सुधार के लिए भी आज अनेक नई योजनाओं का शुभारंभ हुआ है। आज यहां सिकल सेल काउंसलिंग कार्ड्स भी बांटे गए हैं।
साथियों,
आधुनिक विकास की तेज रफ्तार के साथ ही गरीब कल्याण का भी तेज रफ्तार का भारतीय मॉडल आज पूरी दुनिया देख रही है, उसकी सराहना कर रही है। आप सबने देखा है, कुछ दिन पहले G-20 सम्मेलन के दौरान बड़े-बड़े देशों के राष्ट्राध्यक्ष दिल्ली आए थे। ये सभी भारत के विकास और गरीब कल्याण के प्रयासों से प्रभावित होकर गए हैं। आज दुनिया की बड़ी-बड़ी संस्थाएं भारत की सफलता से सीखने की बात कर रहीं हैं। ऐसा इसलिए, क्योंकि आज विकास में देश के हर राज्य को, हर इलाके को बराबर प्राथमिकता मिल रही है। और जैसा उपमुख्यमंत्री जी ने कहा हमें मिलकर के देश को आगे बढ़ाना है। छत्तीसगढ़ और रायगढ़ का ये इलाका भी इसका गवाह है। मैं आप सभी को इन विकास कार्यों के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
छत्तीसगढ़ हमारे लिए देश के विकास के पावर हाउस की तरह है। और देश को भी आगे बढ़ने की ऊर्जा तभी मिलेगी, जब उसके पावर हाउस अपनी पूरी ताकत से काम करेंगे। इसी सोच के साथ बीते 9 वर्षों में हमने छत्तीसगढ़ के बहुमुखी विकास के लिए निरंतर काम किया है। उस विज़न का, उन नीतियों का परिणाम आज हमें यहां दिख रहा है। आज छत्तीसगढ़ में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा हर क्षेत्र में बड़ी योजनाएँ पूरी की जा रही हैं, नई-नई परियोजनाओं की नींव रखी जा रही है। आपको याद होगा, अभी जुलाई के महीने में ही मैं विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए रायपुर आया था। तब मुझे विशाखापट्टनम से रायपुर इकनॉमिक कॉरिडोर, और रायपुर से धनबाद इकनॉमिक कॉरिडोर जैसी परियोजनाओं के शिलान्यास का सौभाग्य मिला था। कई अहम नेशनल हाइवेज का उपहार भी आपके राज्य को मिला था। और अब आज, छत्तीसगढ़ के रेल नेटवर्क के विकास का एक नया अध्याय लिखा जा रहा है। इस रेल नेटवर्क से बिलासपुर-मुंबई रेल लाइन के झारसगुड़ा बिलासपुर सेक्शन की व्यस्तता कम होगी। इसी तरह जो अन्य रेल लाइनें शुरू हो रही हैं, रेल कॉरिडोर बन रहे हैं, वो छत्तीसगढ़ के औद्योगिक विकास को नई ऊंचाई देंगे। जब इन रूट्स पर काम पूरा होगा तो इससे छत्तीसगढ़ के लोगों को तो सुविधा होगी ही, साथ ही यहाँ रोजगार और आमदनी के नए-नए अवसर भी पैदा होंगे।
साथियों,
केंद्र सरकार के आज के प्रयासों से, देश के पावर हाउस के रूप में छत्तीसगढ़ की ताकत भी कई गुना बढ़ती जा रही है। कोलफील्ड्स से पावर प्लांट्स तक कोयला पहुंचाने में लागत भी कम होगी और समय भी कम लगेगा। कम कीमत पर ज्यादा से ज्यादा बिजली बनाने के लिए सरकार पिट हेड Thermal Power Plant भी बना रही है। तलाईपल्ली खदान को जोड़ने के लिए 65 किलोमीटर की Merry Go Round प्रोजेक्ट का भी उद्घाटन हुआ है। आने वाले समय में देश में ऐसे प्रोजेक्ट्स की संख्या और बढ़ेगी, और इसका लाभ छत्तीसगढ़ जैसे राज्यों को सबसे ज्यादा मिलेगा।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
हमें अमृतकाल के अगले 25 वर्षों में अपने देश को विकसित बनाना है। ये काम तभी पूरा होगा, जब विकास में हर एक देशवासी की बराबर भागीदारी होगी। हमें देश की ऊर्जा जरूरतों को भी पूरा करना है, और अपने पर्यावरण की भी चिंता करनी है। इसी सोच के साथ सूरजपुर जिले में बंद पड़ी कोयला खदान को Eco-Tourism के रूप में विकसित किया गया है। कोरवा क्षेत्र में भी इसी तरह के Eco-Park विकसित करने का काम किया जा रहा है। आज खदानों से निकले पानी से हजारों लोगों को सिंचाई और पेयजल की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है। इन सभी प्रयासों का सीधा लाभ इस क्षेत्र के जनजातीय समाज के लोगों को होगा।
साथियों,
हमारा संकल्प है कि हम जंगल-जमीन की हिफाजत भी करेंगे, और वन सम्पदा से खुशहाली के नए रास्ते भी खोलेंगे। आज वनधन विकास योजना का लाभ देश के लाखों आदिवासी युवाओं को हो रहा है। इस साल दुनिया मिलेट ईयर भी मना रही है। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं, आने वाले वर्षों में हमारे श्रीअन्न, हमारे मिलेट्स कितना बड़ा बाजार तैयार कर सकते हैं। यानी, आज एक ओर देश की जनजातीय परंपरा को नई पहचान मिल रही है, तो दूसरी ओर प्रगति के नए रास्ते भी खुल रहे हैं।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
आज यहाँ सिकल सेल एनीमिया के जो काउंसेलिंग कार्ड्स बांटे गए हैं, वो भी विशेषकर जनजातीय समाज के लिए एक बहुत बड़ा सेवा का काम है। सिकल सेल एनीमिया से सबसे ज्यादा हमारे आदिवासी भाई-बहन ही प्रभावित होते हैं। हम सब मिलकर सही जानकारी के साथ इस बीमारी को नियंत्रित कर सकते हैं। हमें ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास’ के संकल्प से आगे बढ़ना है। मुझे विश्वास है, छत्तीसगढ़ की विकास यात्रा में भारत सरकार ने जो कदम उठाए हैं, वो सारे कदम छत्तीसगढ़ को विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों को ले जाएंगे। इसी संकल्प के साथ, आप सभी का मैं ह्दय से बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूं। अगले कार्यक्रम में, मैं कुछ बातें विस्तार से बताऊंगा। आज इस कार्यक्रम के लिए इतना ही। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!