Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of Rail Sector Projects in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh
14 SEP 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Deputy CM of Chhattisgarh Shri T.S. Singh Deo ji, my colleague from the Union Cabinet, Smt. Renuka Singh ji, Madam MP, MLAs and my dear family members of Chhattisgarh!
Today Chhattisgarh is taking another big stride towards development. Today Chhattisgarh is receiving the gift of railway projects worth more than Rs 6400 crore. Many new schemes have been launched today to increase Chhattisgarh's capacity in energy production and for further improvement in the health sector. Sickle cell counselling cards have also been distributed here today.
Friends,
Today, the whole world is watching and appreciating the fast pace of modern development as well as the Indian model of welfare for the poor. You all have seen that a few days ago, during the G-20 conference, heads of state from certain important countries had come to Delhi. All of them have been impressed by India's development and efforts towards the welfare of the poor. Today, major organizations around the world are talking about seeking lessons from India's success. This is because today every state and every region of the country is getting equal priority in terms of development. And as the Deputy Chief Minister said, we have to take the country forward together. This area of Chhattisgarh, Raigarh is also a witness to the same. I congratulate all of you from the bottom of my heart for these development projects.
My family members,
Chhattisgarh is like a powerhouse of development of the country. And the country will also get the push to move forward only when its power houses work with their full strength. With this thinking, in the last 9 years we have worked relentlessly for the all-round development of Chhattisgarh. We can see the results of that vision and those policies here today. Today in Chhattisgarh, major schemes of the Central Government are being fully implemented in every field, and the foundation stones of new projects are being laid. You might remember, just in the month of July I had come to Raipur for development projects. At that time, I had the privilege of laying the foundation stones of projects like Visakhapatnam-Raipur Economic Corridor, and Raipur-Dhanbad Economic Corridor. Your state was also gifted with many important national highways. And today, a new chapter is being written in the development of Chhattisgarh's rail network. This rail network will reduce the congestion in Jharsuguda Bilaspur section of Bilaspur-Mumbai rail line. Similarly, the other railway lines that are being started and the rail corridors that are being built will give new heights to the industrial development of Chhattisgarh. When the work on these routes is completed, it will not only be beneficial to the people of Chhattisgarh, but will also create new employment and income opportunities here.
Friends,
With today's efforts of the Central Government, the strength of Chhattisgarh as the powerhouse of the country is also increasing manifold. The cost of transporting coal from coalfields to power plants will be less and the time taken to transport it will also be reduced. To generate maximum electricity at low cost, the government is also building the Pit Head Thermal Power Plant. The 65 km Merry Go Round project to connect the Talaipalli mine has also been inaugurated. In the near future, the number of such projects will increase in the country, and states like Chhattisgarh will benefit the most.
My family members,
We have to make our country a developed nation in the next 25 years of 'Amritkaal'. This work can be accomplished only when every countryman has equal participation in development. We not only need to meet the energy needs of the country, but also preserve our environment. With this thinking, the closed coal mine in Surajpur district has been developed for Eco-Tourism. Work is being done to develop a similar eco-park in Korwa area also. Today, irrigation and drinking water facilities are being provided to thousands of people with the water released from the mines. All these efforts will directly benefit the people of the tribal society in this area.
Friends,
It is our resolve to protect the forests and land; and also open new avenues of prosperity through forest wealth. Today, lakhs of tribal youth of the country are benefitting from Van Dhan Vikas Yojana. This year the world is also celebrating the Millet Year. Just imagine, the vast market our grains and millets can create in the coming years. That is, today on one hand the tribal tradition of the country is getting a new identity, while on the other hand new paths of progress are also opening up.
My family members,
The counselling cards for sickle cell anaemia that have been distributed here today are also a great service, especially for the tribal society. Our tribal brothers and sisters are the most affected by sickle cell anaemia. Together we can control this disease with the right information. We have to move forward with the resolve of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. I am confident that all the steps taken by the Government of India in the development journey of Chhattisgarh will take Chhattisgarh to new heights of development. With this resolution, I thank you all very much from the bottom of my heart. In the next programme, I will explain some things in detail. That's all for this event today. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లోని రాయ్‌గఢ్‌లో రైల్వే ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రారంభించిన అనంతరం ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగం
14 SEP 2023 5:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ డిప్యూటీ సీఎం శ్రీ టి.ఎస్. సింగ్ దేవ్ జీ, కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గంలో నా సహోద్యోగిని శ్రీమతి రేణుకా సింగ్ జీ, గౌరవ ఎంపీలు, ఎమ్మెల్యేలు, నా ప్రియమైన ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ కుటుంబ సభ్యులారా!
అభివృద్ధి దిశగా ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ ఇవాళ మరో కీలక అడుగు వేస్తోంది. రూ.6,400 కోట్లకు పైగా విలువైన రైల్వే ప్రాజెక్టులను బహుమతిగా అందుకుంది. విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి రంగంలో ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచటానికి, ఆరోగ్య రంగంలో మరింత పురోగతికి నూతన పథకాలను ఇవాళ ప్రారంభించాం. సికిల్ సెల్ కౌన్సెలింగ్ కార్డులు కూడా ఇవాళ పంపిణీ చేశాం.
మిత్రులారా,
వేగవంతమైన ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధి, పేదలకు భారత్ అందించే సంక్షేమ నమూనాను ప్రపంచం గమనిస్తూ, అభినందిస్తోంది. కొద్ది రోజుల క్రితం జరిగిన జీ-20 సదస్సు సందర్భంగా కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన దేశాల నుంచి అధినేతలు ఢిల్లీకి వచ్చిన విషయం మీకు తెలిసిందే. భారతదేశ అభివృద్ధికి, పేదల సంక్షేమానికి చేస్తున్న కృషిని చూసి వారంతా ముగ్ధులయ్యారు. భారత్ సాధించిన విజయ పాఠాలను నేర్చుకోవాలని ప్రపంచంలోని ప్రధాన సంస్థలు కోరుకుంటున్నాయి. అభివృద్ధి విషయంలో ఇవాళ దేశంలోని ప్రతి రాష్ట్రానికి, ప్రతి ప్రాంతానికి సమ ప్రాధాన్యత లభించటమే ఇందుకు కారణం. ఉప ముఖ్యమంత్రి చెప్పినట్లుగా కలిసికట్టుగా మనం దేశాన్ని ముందుకు నడిపించాలి. ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లోని రాయ్‌గఢ్‌ దీనికి సాక్ష్యంగా నిలుస్తుంది. ఈ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టుల విషయంలో మీ అందరికీ నేను హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
నా కుటుంబ సభ్యులారా,
దేశాభివృద్ధికి ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ శక్తి కేంద్రం వంటిది. శక్తి కేంద్రాలు పూర్తి సామర్థ్యంతో పనిచేసినప్పుడే దేశం కూడా ముందుకు సాగేందుకు బలాన్ని పొందుతుంది. ఈ ఆలోచనతోనే 9 ఏళ్లుగా ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ సమగ్రాభివృద్ధికి అలుపెరుగని కృషి చేశాం. ఆ దార్శనికత, విధానాల ఫలితాలను ఇవాళ చూడవచ్చు. ఇవాళ ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన పథకాలు ప్రతి రంగంలోనూ పూర్తిగా అమలవుతున్నాయి. నూతన ప్రాజెక్టులకు శంకుస్థాపనలు జరుగుతున్నాయి. మీకు గుర్తుండే ఉంటుంది.. జూలై నెలలోనే అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టుల కోసం నేను రాయ్‌పూర్ వచ్చాను. ఆ సమయంలో విశాఖపట్నం-రాయ్‌పూర్ ఎకనామిక్ కారిడార్, రాయ్‌పూర్-ధన్‌బాద్‌ ఎకనామిక్ కారిడార్ ప్రాజెక్టులకు శంకుస్థాపన చేసే అదృష్టం కలిగింది. ఎన్నో ముఖ్యమైన జాతీయ రహదారులు కూడా మీ రాష్ట్రానికి బహుమతిగా లభించాయి. ఇవాళ రైలు వ్యవస్థలో అభివృద్ధికి, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ నూతన అధ్యాయాన్ని లిఖిస్తోంది. బిలాస్‌పూర్‌-ముంబై రైల్వే లైన్‌లోని ఝార్సుగూడ-బిలాస్‌పూర్‌ సెక్షన్‌లో రద్దీని ఈ రైలు నెట్‌వర్క్‌ తగ్గిస్తుంది. ప్రారంభం కానున్న, నిర్మాణంలో ఉన్న రైల్వేలైన్లు, రైలు కారిడార్లు ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ పారిశ్రామికాభివృద్ధిని కొత్త శిఖరాలకు చేర్చుతాయి. ఈ మార్గాల్లో పనులు పూర్తయితే ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ ప్రజలకు ప్రయోజనకరంగా ఉండటమే కాక, నూతన ఉపాధి, ఆదాయావకాశాలు లభిస్తాయి.
మిత్రులారా,
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా దేశానికి శక్తి కేంద్రంగా ఉన్న ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ ఎన్నో రెట్లు బలపడుతుంది. బొగ్గు గనుల నుంచి విద్యుత్ కేంద్రాలకు బొగ్గు రవాణా ఖర్చు, రవాణా సమయం తగ్గుతున్నాయి. తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో ఎక్కువ విద్యుత్తును ఉత్పత్తి చేయటానికి పిట్ హెడ్ థర్మల్ పవర్ ప్లాంట్‌ను ప్రభుత్వం నిర్మిస్తోంది. తలైపల్లి గనిని అనుసంధానించే 65 కి.మీ. మేరీ గో రౌండ్ ప్రాజెక్టు కూడా ప్రారంభమైంది. దేశంలో ఇలాంటి ప్రాజెక్టుల సంఖ్య పెరుగుతోంది. వీటివల్ల ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ వంటి రాష్ట్రాలు అత్యధికంగా ప్రయోజనం పొందుతాయి.
నా కుటుంబ సభ్యులారా,
రాబోయే 25 ఏళ్లు 'అమృత్ కాల్' సమయంలో దేశాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారత్‌గా మార్చుకోవాలి. ప్రతి పౌరుడి సమాన భాగస్వామ్యం ద్వారా దీన్ని సాధించగలం. దేశ ఇంధన అవసరాలను తీర్చుకుంటూ, పర్యావరణాన్ని పరిరక్షించుకోవాలి. ఇందులో భాగంగా సూరజ్‌పూర్ జిల్లాలో మూసివేసిన బొగ్గు గనిని ఎకో-టూరిజానికి అభివృద్ధి చేశారు. కోర్వా ప్రాంతంలోనూ ఎకో-పార్కు అభివృద్ధి పని జరుగుతోంది. గనుల నుంచి విడుదలయ్యే నీటితో ఇవాళ వేలాది మంది ప్రజలకు సాగు, తాగునీటి సౌకర్యం కల్పిస్తున్నాం. ఈ ప్రయత్నాల ద్వారా గిరిజన ప్రజలకు నేరుగా లబ్ధి చేకూరుతుంది.
మిత్రులారా,
అడవులను, భూమిని రక్షించటంతో పాటు అటవీ సంపద ద్వారా సంక్షేమ మార్గాలను చూపాలన్నదే మా దృఢ సంకల్పం. దేశంలో లక్షలాది మంది గిరిజన యువత వన ధన్ వికాస్ యోజన ద్వారా లబ్ధి పొందుతున్నారు. ఈ ఏడాది ప్రపంచం, మిల్లెట్ సంవత్సరాన్ని జరుపుకుంటోంది. రాబోయే ఏళ్లలో మన ధాన్యాలు, చిరుధాన్యాలు విస్తారమైన మార్కెట్‌ను సృష్టించగలవు. దేశంలో ఒకవైపు గిరిజన సంప్రదాయానికి కొత్త గుర్తింపు లభిస్తుండగా, మరోవైపు అభివృద్ధికి నూతన మార్గాలు తెరుచుకుంటున్నాయి.
నా కుటుంబ సభ్యులారా,
ఇక్కడ ఇవాళ పంపిణీ చేసిన సికిల్ సెల్ ఎనీమియా కౌన్సెలింగ్ కార్డులు కూడా గొప్ప సేవలను అందిస్తాయి. ముఖ్యంగా గిరిజన సమాజానికి సేవలు అందుతాయి. సికిల్ సెల్ ఎనీమియాతో మన గిరిజన సోదరీసోదరులు ఎక్కువగా ప్రభావితమవుతున్నారు. సరైన అవగాహనతో ఈ వ్యాధిని నియంత్రించవచ్చు. 'సబ్‌ కా సాథ్, సబ్‌ కా వికాస్' సంకల్పంతో మనం ముందుకు సాగాలి. ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌ అభివృద్ధికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలు ఈ రాష్ట్రాన్ని అభివృద్ధిలో ఉన్నత స్థాయికి తీసుకెళ్తాయని నేను విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను. ఈ సంకల్పంతో అందరికీ హృదయపూర్వక ధన్యవాదాలు. తదుపరి కార్యక్రమంలో నేను కొన్ని విషయాలను వివరిస్తాను. ఇది ఈనాటి కార్యక్రమం.
ధన్యవాదాలు!