Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of Rail Sector Projects in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh
14 SEP 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Deputy CM of Chhattisgarh Shri T.S. Singh Deo ji, my colleague from the Union Cabinet, Smt. Renuka Singh ji, Madam MP, MLAs and my dear family members of Chhattisgarh!
Today Chhattisgarh is taking another big stride towards development. Today Chhattisgarh is receiving the gift of railway projects worth more than Rs 6400 crore. Many new schemes have been launched today to increase Chhattisgarh's capacity in energy production and for further improvement in the health sector. Sickle cell counselling cards have also been distributed here today.
Friends,
Today, the whole world is watching and appreciating the fast pace of modern development as well as the Indian model of welfare for the poor. You all have seen that a few days ago, during the G-20 conference, heads of state from certain important countries had come to Delhi. All of them have been impressed by India's development and efforts towards the welfare of the poor. Today, major organizations around the world are talking about seeking lessons from India's success. This is because today every state and every region of the country is getting equal priority in terms of development. And as the Deputy Chief Minister said, we have to take the country forward together. This area of Chhattisgarh, Raigarh is also a witness to the same. I congratulate all of you from the bottom of my heart for these development projects.
My family members,
Chhattisgarh is like a powerhouse of development of the country. And the country will also get the push to move forward only when its power houses work with their full strength. With this thinking, in the last 9 years we have worked relentlessly for the all-round development of Chhattisgarh. We can see the results of that vision and those policies here today. Today in Chhattisgarh, major schemes of the Central Government are being fully implemented in every field, and the foundation stones of new projects are being laid. You might remember, just in the month of July I had come to Raipur for development projects. At that time, I had the privilege of laying the foundation stones of projects like Visakhapatnam-Raipur Economic Corridor, and Raipur-Dhanbad Economic Corridor. Your state was also gifted with many important national highways. And today, a new chapter is being written in the development of Chhattisgarh's rail network. This rail network will reduce the congestion in Jharsuguda Bilaspur section of Bilaspur-Mumbai rail line. Similarly, the other railway lines that are being started and the rail corridors that are being built will give new heights to the industrial development of Chhattisgarh. When the work on these routes is completed, it will not only be beneficial to the people of Chhattisgarh, but will also create new employment and income opportunities here.
Friends,
With today's efforts of the Central Government, the strength of Chhattisgarh as the powerhouse of the country is also increasing manifold. The cost of transporting coal from coalfields to power plants will be less and the time taken to transport it will also be reduced. To generate maximum electricity at low cost, the government is also building the Pit Head Thermal Power Plant. The 65 km Merry Go Round project to connect the Talaipalli mine has also been inaugurated. In the near future, the number of such projects will increase in the country, and states like Chhattisgarh will benefit the most.
My family members,
We have to make our country a developed nation in the next 25 years of 'Amritkaal'. This work can be accomplished only when every countryman has equal participation in development. We not only need to meet the energy needs of the country, but also preserve our environment. With this thinking, the closed coal mine in Surajpur district has been developed for Eco-Tourism. Work is being done to develop a similar eco-park in Korwa area also. Today, irrigation and drinking water facilities are being provided to thousands of people with the water released from the mines. All these efforts will directly benefit the people of the tribal society in this area.
Friends,
It is our resolve to protect the forests and land; and also open new avenues of prosperity through forest wealth. Today, lakhs of tribal youth of the country are benefitting from Van Dhan Vikas Yojana. This year the world is also celebrating the Millet Year. Just imagine, the vast market our grains and millets can create in the coming years. That is, today on one hand the tribal tradition of the country is getting a new identity, while on the other hand new paths of progress are also opening up.
My family members,
The counselling cards for sickle cell anaemia that have been distributed here today are also a great service, especially for the tribal society. Our tribal brothers and sisters are the most affected by sickle cell anaemia. Together we can control this disease with the right information. We have to move forward with the resolve of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. I am confident that all the steps taken by the Government of India in the development journey of Chhattisgarh will take Chhattisgarh to new heights of development. With this resolution, I thank you all very much from the bottom of my heart. In the next programme, I will explain some things in detail. That's all for this event today. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
छत्तीसगडमधील रायगड येथे रेल्वे क्षेत्रातील प्रकल्पांच्या शुभारंभप्रसंगी पंतप्रधानांचे भाषण
14 SEP 2023 5:38PM by PIB Mumbai
छत्तीसगडचे उपमुख्यमंत्री टी.एस. सिंहदेव जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळातील माझे सहकारी, भगिनी रेणुका सिंह जी, खासदार महोदया, आमदार आणि छत्तीसगडचे माझे प्रिय कुटुंबीयजन!
छत्तीसगड आज विकासाच्या दिशेने आणखी एक मोठे पाऊल टाकत आहे. छत्तीसगडला आज 6400 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक रेल्वे प्रकल्पांची भेट मिळत आहे. ऊर्जा उत्पादनात छत्तीसगडची क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि आरोग्य क्षेत्रात आणखी सुधारणा करण्यासाठी आज अनेक नवीन योजनांचा शुभारंभ झाला आहे. आज येथे सिकलसेल समुपदेशन पत्रांचेही वाटप करण्यात आले.
मित्रांनो,
आज संपूर्ण जग आधुनिक विकासाच्या वेगवान गती सोबतच गरीब कल्याणाच्या वेगाचे भारतीय प्रारुप पाहत आहे आणि त्याचे कौतुकही करत आहे. तुम्ही सर्वांनी पाहिले असेल की काही दिवसांपूर्वी जी-20 परिषदेदरम्यान मोठमोठ्या देशांचे प्रमुख दिल्लीत आले होते. भारताचा विकास आणि गरीब कल्याणकारी प्रयत्नांचा या सर्वांवर प्रभाव पडला आहे. आज जगातील मोठमोठ्या संस्था भारताच्या यशातून शिकायला हवे याविषयी बोलत आहेत. कारण आज देशाच्या प्रत्येक राज्याला आणि प्रत्येक क्षेत्राला विकासात समान प्राधान्य मिळत आहे. आणि उपमुख्यमंत्र्यांनी म्हटल्याप्रमाणे आपल्याला मिळून देशाला पुढे न्यायचे आहे. छत्तीसगड आणि रायगडचा हा परिसरही याचा साक्षीदार आहे. या विकासकामांसाठी मी तुम्हा सर्वांचे मनःपूर्वक अभिनंदन करतो.
माझ्या कुटुंबीयांनो,
छत्तीसगड हे आमच्यासाठी देशाच्या विकासाचे (उर्जास्थळ) 'पॉवर हाऊस' आहे. आणि देशालाही पुढे जाण्याची ऊर्जा तेव्हाच मिळेल जेव्हा देशाची ही 'पॉवर हाऊस' पूर्ण ताकदीने काम करतील. याच विचाराने गेल्या 9 वर्षांत आम्ही छत्तीसगडच्या बहुआयामी विकासासाठी सातत्याने काम केले आहे. त्या दूरदृष्टीचे आणि त्या धोरणांचे परिणाम आपण आज येथे पाहू शकतो. आज छत्तीसगडमध्ये केंद्र सरकारकडून प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात मोठ्या योजना पूर्ण केल्या जात आहेत, नवनवीन प्रकल्पांचा पाया रचला जात आहे. तुम्हाला आठवत असेल, नुकतेच मी जुलै महिन्यात रायपूरला विकास प्रकल्पांसाठी आलो होतो. त्यानंतर मला विशाखापट्टणम ते रायपूर आर्थिक कॉरिडॉर आणि रायपूर ते धनबाद आर्थिक कॉरिडॉर यांसारख्या प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी करण्याचे सौभाग्य लाभले. आपल्या राज्याला अनेक महत्त्वाच्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांचीही भेट देण्यात आली होती. आणि आज, छत्तीसगडच्या रेल्वे नेटवर्कच्या विकासात एक नवीन अध्याय लिहिला जात आहे. या रेल्वे नेटवर्कमुळे बिलासपूर-मुंबई रेल्वे मार्गावरील झारसगुडा बिलासपूर विभागातील व्यस्तता कमी होईल. त्याचप्रमाणे इतर जे रेल्वे मार्ग सुरु होत आहेत, रेल्वे कॉरिडॉर बांधले जात आहेत, छत्तीसगडच्या औद्योगिक विकासाला ते नवी उंची देतील. या मार्गांचे काम पूर्ण होईल तेव्हा छत्तीसगडच्या लोकांना केवळ सुविधाच उपलब्ध होणार नाहीत, तर येथे नवीन रोजगार आणि उत्पन्नाच्या संधीही निर्माण होतील.
मित्रांनो,
केंद्र सरकारच्या आजच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे देशाचे 'पॉवर हाऊस' म्हणून छत्तीसगडची ताकदही अनेक पटींनी वाढत आहे. कोळसाखाणीतून वीजनिर्मिती केंद्रापर्यंत कोळसा वाहून नेण्याचा खर्च कमी होईल आणि वेळही कमी लागेल. कमी खर्चात जास्तीत जास्त वीज निर्मिती करण्यासाठी सरकार 'पिट हेड औष्णिक वीजनिर्मिती प्रकल्प' देखील उभारत आहे. तलाईपल्ली खाणीला जोडण्यासाठी 65 किमीच्या 'मेरी गो राउंड प्रकल्पा'चेही उद्घाटन करण्यात आले आहे. येत्या काळात देशात अशा प्रकल्पांची संख्या वाढणार असून, छत्तीसगडसारख्या राज्यांना याचा सर्वाधिक फायदा होणार आहे.
माझ्या कुटुंबीयांनो,
अमृतकालाच्या पुढील 25 वर्षात आपल्याला आपला देश विकसित बनवायचा आहे. प्रत्येक देशवासीयांचा विकासात समान सहभाग असेल तेव्हाच हे काम पूर्ण होईल. आपल्याला देशाच्या ऊर्जेचीही गरज भागवायची आहे आणि आपल्या पर्यावरणाचीही काळजी घ्यायची आहे. याच विचारातून सूरजपूर जिल्ह्यातील बंद असलेली कोळसा खाण पर्यावरणस्नेही पर्यटन म्हणून विकसित करण्यात आली आहे. कोरवा परिसरातही असेच पर्यावरणस्नेही क्षेत्र विकसित करण्याचे काम सुरू आहे. खाणीतून निघालेल्या पाण्याद्वारे आज हजारो लोकांना सिंचन आणि पिण्याच्या पाण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिली जात आहे. या सर्व प्रयत्नांचा थेट फायदा या भागातील आदिवासी समाजातील लोकांना होणार आहे.
मित्रांनो,
वनसंपदेच्या माध्यमातून आपण जंगल आणि जमिनीचे रक्षणही करू आणि समृद्धीचे नवे मार्गही खुले करु, हा आमचा संकल्प आहे. आज देशातील लाखो आदिवासी युवक वनधन विकास योजनेचा लाभ घेत आहेत. या वर्षी जग भरडधान्य वर्षही साजरे करत आहे. आपण कल्पना करू शकता, येत्या काही वर्षांत आपली श्रीअन्न आणि भरडधान्ये किती मोठी बाजारपेठ निर्माण करू शकतात. म्हणजेच आज एकीकडे देशाच्या आदिवासी परंपरेला नवी ओळख मिळत आहे, तर दुसरीकडे प्रगतीचे नवे मार्गही खुले होत आहेत.
माझ्या कुटुंबीयांनो,
सिकलसेल अ‍ॅनिमियासाठी आज येथे वाटप केलेली समुपदेशन पत्रे देखील विशेषत: आदिवासी समाजासाठी एक मोठी सेवा आहे. आपल्या आदिवासी बांधवांना सिकलसेल अ‍ॅनिमियाचा सर्वाधिक फटका बसतो. आपण योग्य माहितीने एकत्रितपणे या आजारावर नियंत्रण ठेवू शकतो. ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास’ हा संकल्प घेऊन आपल्याला पुढे जायचे आहे. मला विश्वास आहे की छत्तीसगडच्या विकासाच्या प्रवासात केन्द्र सरकारने उचललेली सर्व पावले छत्तीसगडला विकासाच्या नवीन उंचीवर नेतील. याच संकल्पासह मी तुम्हा सर्वांचे मनापासून आभार मानतो. पुढील कार्यक्रमात मी काही गोष्टी विस्ताराने सांगेन. आजच्या या कार्यक्रमासाठी एवढेच. खूप खूप धन्यवाद!