Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the launch of Rail Sector Projects in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh
14 SEP 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Deputy CM of Chhattisgarh Shri T.S. Singh Deo ji, my colleague from the Union Cabinet, Smt. Renuka Singh ji, Madam MP, MLAs and my dear family members of Chhattisgarh!
Today Chhattisgarh is taking another big stride towards development. Today Chhattisgarh is receiving the gift of railway projects worth more than Rs 6400 crore. Many new schemes have been launched today to increase Chhattisgarh's capacity in energy production and for further improvement in the health sector. Sickle cell counselling cards have also been distributed here today.
Friends,
Today, the whole world is watching and appreciating the fast pace of modern development as well as the Indian model of welfare for the poor. You all have seen that a few days ago, during the G-20 conference, heads of state from certain important countries had come to Delhi. All of them have been impressed by India's development and efforts towards the welfare of the poor. Today, major organizations around the world are talking about seeking lessons from India's success. This is because today every state and every region of the country is getting equal priority in terms of development. And as the Deputy Chief Minister said, we have to take the country forward together. This area of Chhattisgarh, Raigarh is also a witness to the same. I congratulate all of you from the bottom of my heart for these development projects.
My family members,
Chhattisgarh is like a powerhouse of development of the country. And the country will also get the push to move forward only when its power houses work with their full strength. With this thinking, in the last 9 years we have worked relentlessly for the all-round development of Chhattisgarh. We can see the results of that vision and those policies here today. Today in Chhattisgarh, major schemes of the Central Government are being fully implemented in every field, and the foundation stones of new projects are being laid. You might remember, just in the month of July I had come to Raipur for development projects. At that time, I had the privilege of laying the foundation stones of projects like Visakhapatnam-Raipur Economic Corridor, and Raipur-Dhanbad Economic Corridor. Your state was also gifted with many important national highways. And today, a new chapter is being written in the development of Chhattisgarh's rail network. This rail network will reduce the congestion in Jharsuguda Bilaspur section of Bilaspur-Mumbai rail line. Similarly, the other railway lines that are being started and the rail corridors that are being built will give new heights to the industrial development of Chhattisgarh. When the work on these routes is completed, it will not only be beneficial to the people of Chhattisgarh, but will also create new employment and income opportunities here.
Friends,
With today's efforts of the Central Government, the strength of Chhattisgarh as the powerhouse of the country is also increasing manifold. The cost of transporting coal from coalfields to power plants will be less and the time taken to transport it will also be reduced. To generate maximum electricity at low cost, the government is also building the Pit Head Thermal Power Plant. The 65 km Merry Go Round project to connect the Talaipalli mine has also been inaugurated. In the near future, the number of such projects will increase in the country, and states like Chhattisgarh will benefit the most.
My family members,
We have to make our country a developed nation in the next 25 years of 'Amritkaal'. This work can be accomplished only when every countryman has equal participation in development. We not only need to meet the energy needs of the country, but also preserve our environment. With this thinking, the closed coal mine in Surajpur district has been developed for Eco-Tourism. Work is being done to develop a similar eco-park in Korwa area also. Today, irrigation and drinking water facilities are being provided to thousands of people with the water released from the mines. All these efforts will directly benefit the people of the tribal society in this area.
Friends,
It is our resolve to protect the forests and land; and also open new avenues of prosperity through forest wealth. Today, lakhs of tribal youth of the country are benefitting from Van Dhan Vikas Yojana. This year the world is also celebrating the Millet Year. Just imagine, the vast market our grains and millets can create in the coming years. That is, today on one hand the tribal tradition of the country is getting a new identity, while on the other hand new paths of progress are also opening up.
My family members,
The counselling cards for sickle cell anaemia that have been distributed here today are also a great service, especially for the tribal society. Our tribal brothers and sisters are the most affected by sickle cell anaemia. Together we can control this disease with the right information. We have to move forward with the resolve of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. I am confident that all the steps taken by the Government of India in the development journey of Chhattisgarh will take Chhattisgarh to new heights of development. With this resolution, I thank you all very much from the bottom of my heart. In the next programme, I will explain some things in detail. That's all for this event today. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
રાયગઢ, છત્તીસગઢમાં રેલ સેક્ટર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના લોકાર્પણ સમયે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સંબોધનનો મૂળપાઠ
14 SEP 2023 5:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
છત્તીસગઢના ડેપ્યુટી સીએમ શ્રી ટી.એસ. સિંહદેવજી, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળના મારા સાથી, બહેન રેણુકા સિંહજી, સાંસદ મેડમ, ધારાસભ્યો અને છત્તીસગઢના મારા પ્રિય પરિવારના સભ્યો!
આજે છત્તીસગઢ વિકાસની દિશામાં વધુ એક મોટું પગલું ભરી રહ્યું છે. આજે છત્તીસગઢને 6400 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુના રેલવે પ્રોજેક્ટની ભેટ મળી રહી છે. ઉર્જા ઉત્પાદનમાં છત્તીસગઢની ક્ષમતા વધારવા અને આરોગ્ય ક્ષેત્રે વધુ સુધારા માટે આજે ઘણી નવી યોજનાઓ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે. આજે અહીં સિકલ સેલ કાઉન્સેલિંગ કાર્ડનું પણ વિતરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
મિત્રો,
આજે સમગ્ર વિશ્વ આધુનિક વિકાસની ઝડપી ગતિ તેમજ ગરીબ કલ્યાણના ભારતીય મોડલને જોઈ રહ્યું છે અને તેની પ્રશંસા કરી રહ્યું છે. તમે બધાએ જોયું હશે કે થોડા દિવસો પહેલા G-20 કોન્ફરન્સ દરમિયાન મોટા દેશોના રાષ્ટ્રાધ્યક્ષો દિલ્હી આવ્યા હતા. તે બધા ભારતના વિકાસ અને ગરીબ કલ્યાણના પ્રયાસોથી પ્રભાવિત થયા છે. આજે દુનિયાની મોટી સંસ્થાઓ ભારતની સફળતાથી શીખવાની વાત કરી રહી છે. કારણ કે આજે દેશના દરેક રાજ્ય અને દરેક ક્ષેત્રને વિકાસમાં સમાન પ્રાથમિકતા મળી રહી છે. અને નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રીએ કહ્યું તેમ આપણે સાથે મળીને દેશને આગળ ધપાવવાનો છે. છત્તીસગઢ અને રાયગઢનો આ વિસ્તાર પણ આનો સાક્ષી છે. આ વિકાસ કાર્યો માટે હું આપ સૌને ખૂબ ખૂબ અભિનંદન આપું છું.
મારા પરિવારજનો,
છત્તીસગઢ આપણા માટે દેશના વિકાસના પાવર હાઉસ જેવું છે. અને દેશને પણ આગળ વધવાની ઉર્જા ત્યારે જ મળશે જ્યારે તેના પાવર હાઉસ પોતાની પૂરી તાકાતથી કામ કરશે. આ વિચાર સાથે, છેલ્લા 9 વર્ષોમાં અમે છત્તીસગઢના બહુમુખી વિકાસ માટે સતત કામ કર્યું છે. તે વિઝન અને તે નીતિઓના પરિણામો આજે આપણે અહીં જોઈ શકીએ છીએ. આજે છત્તીસગઢમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં મોટી યોજનાઓ પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે, નવી યોજનાઓનો પાયો નાખવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. તમને યાદ હશે કે જુલાઈ મહિનામાં જ હું વિકાસના પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે રાયપુર આવ્યો હતો. ત્યાર બાદ મને વિશાખાપટ્ટનમથી રાયપુર ઈકોનોમિક કોરીડોર અને રાયપુરથી ધનબાદ ઈકોનોમિક કોરીડોર જેવા પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ કરવાનો લહાવો મળ્યો. તમારા રાજ્યને ઘણા મહત્વપૂર્ણ રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગોની ભેટ પણ આપવામાં આવી હતી. અને હવે આજે છત્તીસગઢના રેલ નેટવર્કના વિકાસમાં એક નવો અધ્યાય લખાઈ રહ્યો છે. આ રેલ નેટવર્ક બિલાસપુર-મુંબઈ રેલ લાઇનના ઝારસગુડા બિલાસપુર વિભાગમાં ભીડ ઘટાડશે. એ જ રીતે, અન્ય જે રેલવે લાઇન શરૂ થઈ રહી છે અને જે રેલ કોરિડોર બનાવવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે તે છત્તીસગઢના ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસને નવી ઊંચાઈ આપશે. જ્યારે આ માર્ગો પર કામ પૂર્ણ થશે, ત્યારે તે છત્તીસગઢના લોકોને માત્ર સુવિધા જ નહીં આપે, પરંતુ અહીં રોજગાર અને આવકની નવી તકો પણ ઊભી કરશે.
મિત્રો,
કેન્દ્ર સરકારના આજના પ્રયાસોથી દેશના પાવર હાઉસ તરીકે છત્તીસગઢની તાકાત પણ અનેકગણી વધી રહી છે. કોલફિલ્ડથી પાવર પ્લાન્ટ સુધી કોલસાના પરિવહનનો ખર્ચ ઓછો થશે અને સમય પણ લાગશે. ઓછા ખર્ચે મહત્તમ વીજળી ઉત્પન્ન કરવા માટે સરકાર પીટ હેડ થર્મલ પાવર પ્લાન્ટ પણ બનાવી રહી છે. તલાઈપલ્લી ખાણને જોડવા માટે 65 કિમીના મેરી ગો રાઉન્ડ પ્રોજેક્ટનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આવનારા સમયમાં દેશમાં આવા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની સંખ્યા વધશે અને તેનો સૌથી વધુ ફાયદો છત્તીસગઢ જેવા રાજ્યોને થશે.
મારા પરિવારજનો,
અમૃતકાળના આગામી 25 વર્ષમાં આપણે આપણા દેશનો વિકાસ કરવાનો છે. આ કામ ત્યારે જ પૂર્ણ થશે જ્યારે દરેક દેશવાસીની વિકાસમાં સમાન ભાગીદારી હશે. આપણે દેશની ઉર્જાની જરૂરિયાતો પણ પૂરી કરવી પડશે, અને આપણા પર્યાવરણની પણ કાળજી લેવી પડશે. આ વિચાર સાથે સુરજપુર જિલ્લાની બંધ કોલસાની ખાણને ઈકો ટુરીઝમ તરીકે વિકસાવવામાં આવી છે. કોરવા વિસ્તારમાં પણ આવો જ ઈકો-પાર્ક વિકસાવવાનું કામ ચાલી રહ્યું છે. આજે ખાણોમાંથી છોડાતા પાણીથી હજારો લોકોને સિંચાઈ અને પીવાના પાણીની સુવિધા પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી રહી છે. આ તમામ પ્રયાસોનો સીધો ફાયદો આ વિસ્તારના આદિવાસી સમાજના લોકોને થશે.
મિત્રો,
અમારો સંકલ્પ છે કે અમે જંગલો અને જમીનનું રક્ષણ કરીશું અને વન સંપત્તિ દ્વારા સમૃદ્ધિના નવા રસ્તાઓ પણ ખોલીશું. આજે દેશના લાખો આદિવાસી યુવાનો વનધન વિકાસ યોજનાનો લાભ લઈ રહ્યા છે. આ વર્ષે વિશ્વ પણ બાજરી વર્ષની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યું છે. તમે કલ્પના કરી શકો છો કે આવનારા વર્ષોમાં આપણું અનાજ અને બાજરી કેટલું મોટું માર્કેટ બનાવી શકે છે. એટલે કે આજે એક તરફ દેશની આદિવાસી પરંપરાને નવી ઓળખ મળી રહી છે તો બીજી તરફ પ્રગતિના નવા માર્ગો પણ ખુલી રહ્યા છે.
મારા પરિવારજનો,
સિકલ સેલ એનિમિયા માટેના કાઉન્સેલિંગ કાર્ડ જે આજે અહીં વિતરણ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે તે પણ ખાસ કરીને આદિવાસી સમાજ માટે એક મોટી સેવા છે. આપણા આદિવાસી ભાઈઓ અને બહેનો સિકલ સેલ એનિમિયાથી સૌથી વધુ પ્રભાવિત છે. સાથે મળીને આપણે યોગ્ય માહિતી વડે આ રોગને નિયંત્રિત કરી શકીએ છીએ. આપણે ‘સબકા સાથ, સબકા વિકાસ’ ના સંકલ્પ સાથે આગળ વધવાનું છે. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે છત્તીસગઢની વિકાસયાત્રામાં ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલા તમામ પગલાં છત્તીસગઢને વિકાસની નવી ઊંચાઈઓ પર લઈ જશે. આ સંકલ્પ સાથે હું આપ સૌનો હૃદયપૂર્વક ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર માનું છું. હવે પછીના પ્રોગ્રામમાં હું કેટલીક બાબતો વિગતવાર જણાવીશ. આજના આ કાર્યક્રમ માટે આટલું જ, ખુબ ખુબ આભાર!