Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED's Artisanal Treasures Steal the Spotlight at G20 Summit
11 SEP 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The G20 Summit witnessed a remarkable showcase of India's rich tribal heritage and craftsmanship, curated and presented by TRIFED (Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India), Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Several exquisite products, handcrafted by tribal artisans from various regions of India, captured the attention and admiration of delegates from around the world. Acknowledged for his outstanding contributions, Shri Pareshbhai Jayantibhai Rathwa showcased his remarkable talent with a live demonstration of Pithora Art at the G20 Crafts Bazaar.
" Shri Pareshbhai Jayantibhai Rathwa showcasing his remarkable talent of Pithora Art"
Among the array of offerings, the following articles were the most reached and generated immense interest among the delegates:
1. Longpi Pottery: Named after the village of Longpi in Manipur, the Tangkhul Naga tribes practice this exceptional pottery style. Unlike most pottery, Longpi does not resort to the potter’s wheel. All shaping is done with the hand and with the help of moulds. The characteristic gray- black cooking pots, the stout kettles, quaint bowls, mugs and nut trays, at times with a handle of fine cane are trademarks of Longpi but now fresh design elements are being introduced both to extend the product range as well as to embellish the existing pottery.
"Longpi Pottery is an art form that is shaping heritage, one pot at a time."
1. Chhattisgarh Wind Flutes: Curated by the Gond Tribe of Bastar in Chhattisgarh, the 'Sulur' bamboo wind flute stands out as a unique musical creation. Unlike traditional flutes, it produces melodies through a simple one-handed twirl. Craftsmanship involves meticulous bamboo selection, hole drilling, and surface etching with fish emblems, geometric lines, and triangles. Beyond music, the 'Sulur' serves utilitarian purposes, helping tribal men ward off animals and guide cattle through jungles. It's a harmonious blend of artistry and functionality, showcasing the Gond Tribe's ingenious craftsmanship.
"Wind flute is a beautiful creation by the Gond tribes of Bastar in Chhattisgrah"
1. Gond Paintings: The Gond tribe's artistic brilliance shines through their intricate paintings, reflecting their deep connection to nature and tradition. These paintings tell stories that resonate with art enthusiasts worldwide. Gond artists have ingeniously adapted to contemporary mediums, employing unique techniques. They start with dots, calculating image volume, which they then connect to form outer shapes filled with vibrant colors. These artworks, deeply influenced by their social milieu, artfully transform everyday objects. Gond painting stands as a testament to the tribe's artistic ingenuity and their profound connection with their surroundings.
"Vivid Tales in Every Stroke: The World of Gond Art"
1. Gujarat Hangings: Curated by the Bhil & Patelia Tribe in Dahod, Gujarat, Gujarati Wall Hangings, much loved for their wall-enhancing charm, stem from an ancient Gujarat art form. Crafted by the Bhil tribes of Western Gujarat, these hangings, initially dolls and cradle birds,
feature cotton cloth and recycled materials. Now, they boast mirror work, zari, stones, and beads, evolving to suit contemporary fashion while preserving tradition.
“Gujarat Hangings, Curated by the Bhil & Patelia Tribe in Dahod, Gujarat
1. Sheep Wool Stoles: Originally featuring monochromatic schemes of white, black, and grey, the world of tribal craftsmanship is witnessing a transformation. Dual-colored designs now dominate, mirroring evolving market preferences. Bodh, Bhutia and Gujjar Bakarwal tribes from Himachal Pradesh/Jammu & Kashmir exhibit their ingenuity with pure sheep wool, fashioning a diverse range of apparel, from jackets to shawls and stoles. The process is a labor of love, meticulously performed on hand-operated looms with four pedals and stitching machines. Sheep wool threads are woven into intricate diamond, plain, and herringbone patterns.
"Showcasing of Sheep wool from Himachal Pradesh/Jammu & Kashmir"
1. Araku Valley Coffee: Hailing from the picturesque Araku Valley in Andhra Pradesh, this coffee is renowned for its unique flavors and sustainable cultivation practices. It offers a taste of India's natural bounty. Cultivating premium coffee beans, they meticulously oversee the entire process, from harvest to pulping and roasting, resulting in an irresistible brew. Araku Valley Arabica Coffee, produced organically, boasts a distinguished reputation for its rich flavor, invigorating aroma, and unmatched purity.
"Display of Araku Coffee & other natural products"
1. Rajasthan Artistry Unveiled: Mosaic Lamps, Ambabari Metalwork, and Meenakari Crafts:
Hailing from Rajasthan, these handcrafted marvels reflect a rich tribal heritage.
Glass Mosaic Pottery captures the mosaic art style, meticulously crafted into lamp shades and candle holders. When illuminated, they unleash a kaleidoscope of colors, adding vibrancy to any space.
Meenakari is an art of decorating metal surfaces with vibrant mineral substances, a technique introduced by the Mughals. This Rajasthan tradition demands exceptional skill. Delicate designs are etched onto metal, creating grooves for colors to nestle in. Each hue is fired individually, creating intricate, enamel-adorned pieces.
Metal Ambabari Craft curated by the Meena Tribe, also embraces enameling, a meticulous process that elevates metal decoration. Today, it extends beyond gold to metals like silver and copper. Each piece reflects Rajasthan's rich cultural legacy and craftsmanship.
"Display of Home Décor products from Rajasthan"
These artisanal products are not just decorative items but living embodiments of India's rich cultural diversity and heritage.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राइफेड का कलात्मक खजाना जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन का मुख्य आकर्षण रहा
11 SEP 2023 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में भारत की समृद्ध जनजातीय विरासत और शिल्प कौशल का उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन किया गया, जिसे ट्राइफेड (ट्राइबल कोऑपरेटिव मार्केटिंग डेवलपमेंट फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया), जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा चुना गया और प्रदर्शित किया गया। भारत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के जनजातीय कारीगरों द्वारा तैयार किए गए कई श्रेष्ठ उत्पादों ने दुनिया भर के प्रतिनिधियों का ध्यान खींचा और साथ ही प्रतिनिधियों ने सराहना भी की। अपने उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए लोकप्रिय श्री परेशभाई जयंतीभाई राठवा ने जी-20 शिल्प बाजार में पिथौरा कला के लाइव प्रदर्शन के साथ अपनी उल्लेखनीय प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन किया
"श्री परेशभाई जयंतीभाई राठवा पिथौरा कला की अपनी उल्लेखनीय प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन करते हुए"
श्रृंखला में प्रस्तुत की गई निम्नलिखित वस्तुओं ने प्रतिनिधियों के बीच अत्यधिक रुचि पैदा की:
1. लोंगपी पॉटरी: मणिपुर के लोंगपी गांव के नाम पर, तांगखुल नागा जनजाति इस असाधारण मिट्टी के बर्तनों की शैली का अभ्यास करती है। अधिकांश मिट्टी के बर्तनों के उलट, लोंगपी कुम्हार के चाक का उपयोग नहीं करते हैं। सभी आकार हाथ से और सांचे की मदद से दिये जाते हैं। विशिष्ट ग्रे-ब्लैक कुकिंग पाट्स, स्टाउट केटल, विचित्र कटोरे, मग और नट ट्रे, कभी-कभी बारीक गन्ने के हैंडल के साथ, लोंगपी के ट्रेडमार्क हैं, लेकिन अब उत्पाद श्रृंखला का विस्तार करने के साथ-साथ मौजूदा मिट्टी के बर्तनों को सुशोभित करने के लिए नए डिजाइन तत्व पेश किए जा रहे हैं
"लोंगपी पॉटरी एक कला स्वरूप है जो विरासत को आकार दे रहा है, लोंगपी बर्तन का एक दृश्य।"
1. छत्तीसगढ़ पवन बांसुरी- छत्तीसगढ़ में बस्तर की गोंड जनजाति द्वारा क्यूरेट की गई, 'सुलूर' बांस की पवन बांसुरी एक अनूठे संगीत सृजन के रूप में सामने आई है। पारंपरिक बांसुरी के विपरीत, यह एक साधारण एक-हाथ के घुमाव के माध्यम से धुन पैदा करती है। शिल्प कौशल में मछली के प्रतीकों, ज्यामितीय रेखाओं और त्रिकोणों के साथ सावधानीपूर्वक बांस चयन, होल ड्रिलिंग और सतह पर नक़्क़ाशी शामिल है। संगीत से परे, 'सुलूर' उपयोगितावादी उद्देश्यों को पूरा करता है, जनजातीय पुरुषों को जानवरों से दूर करने और जंगलों के माध्यम से मवेशियों का मार्गदर्शन करने में मदद करता है। यह कलात्मकता और कार्यक्षमता की एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण त्रिवेणी है, जो गोंड जनजाति के विशिष्ट शिल्प कौशल को प्रदर्शित करता है।
"पवन बांसुरी छत्तीसगढ़ में बस्तर की गोंड जनजातियों द्वारा एक सुंदर सृजन है"
1. गोंड पेंटिंग्स- गोंड जनजाति की कलात्मक प्रतिभा उनके जटिल चित्रों के माध्यम से निखर कर आती है, जो प्रकृति और परंपरा के साथ उनके गहरे संबंध को दर्शाती है। ये पेंटिंग्स दुनिया भर में कला के प्रति उत्साही लोगों की कहानी व्यक्त करती हैं। गोंड कलाकारों ने अद्वितीय तकनीकों का उपयोग करते हुए समकालीन माध्यमों को विशिष्ट रूप से अपनाया है। वे डॉट्स से शुरू करते हैं, छवि की मात्रा की गणना करते हैं, जिसे वे जीवंत रंगों से भरे बाहरी आकार बनाने के लिए जोड़ते हैं। ये कलाकृतियां, उनके सामाजिक परिवेश की गहराई से जुड़ी हैं, रोजमर्रा की वस्तुओं को कलात्मक रूप से बदल देती हैं। गोंड पेंटिंग जनजाति की कलात्मक सरलता और उनके परिवेश के साथ उनके गहरे संबंध के प्रमाण को दर्शाती है
"हर पेंटिंग में सजीव किस्से: गोंड कला की दुनिया"
1. गुजरात हैंगिंग्स- गुजरात के दाहोद में भील और पटेलिया जनजाति द्वारा तैयार गुजराती वॉल हैंगिंग्स, जिसे दीवार के आकर्षण के लिए बहुत पसंद किया जाता है, एक प्राचीन गुजरात कला रूप से आई है। पश्चिमी गुजरात की भील जनजातियों द्वारा तैयार किए गए, इन हैगिंग्स में, शुरू में गुड़िया और पालने वाले पक्षी में, सूती कपड़े और रिसाइकल्ड मैटेरियल होते थे। अब, वे दर्पण के काम, ज़री, पत्थर और मोती को गौरव के रूप में बताते हैं, जो परंपरा को संरक्षित करते हुए समकालीन फैशन के अनुरूप विकसित किए गए हैं।
गुजरात के दाहोद में भील और पटेलिया जनजाति द्वारा क्यूरेट किए गए गुजरात हैंगिंग्स
1. भेड़ ऊन के स्टोल : मूल रूप से सफेद, काले और भूरे रंग की मोनोक्रोमैटिक योजनाओं की विशेषता, जनजातीय शिल्प कौशल की दुनिया एक बदलाव देख रही है। दोहरे रंग के डिजाइन अब खूब पसंद किए जा रहे हैं, जो बाजार की प्राथमिकताओं की झलक दिखाते हैं। हिमाचल प्रदेश/जम्मू-कश्मीर की बोध, भूटिया और गुज्जर बकरवाल जनजातियां शुद्ध भेड़ ऊन के साथ अपनी विशिष्टता का प्रदर्शन करती हैं, जैकेट से लेकर शॉल और स्टोल तक परिधानों की एक विविध श्रृंखला तैयार करती हैं। यह प्रक्रिया श्रम के प्रति लगाव को दर्शाती है, जिसे चार पैडल और सिलाई मशीनों के साथ हाथ से संचालित करघों पर सावधानीपूर्वक किया जाता है। भेड़ के ऊन के धागे जटिल हीरे, सादे और हेरिंगबोन पैटर्न में बुने जाते हैं
"हिमाचल प्रदेश/जम्मू और कश्मीर की भेड़ ऊन का प्रदर्शन"
1. अराकू वैली कॉफी: आंध्र प्रदेश में सुरम्य अराकू घाटी से आने वाली, यह कॉफी अपने अनूठे स्वाद और टिकाऊ खेती परिपाटी के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। यह भारत के प्राकृतिक उपहार का स्वाद प्रदान करती है। प्रीमियम कॉफी बीन्स की खेती करते हुए, वे फसल से लेकर पल्पिंग और रोस्टिंग तक पूरी प्रक्रिया की सावधानीपूर्वक देखरेख करते हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप एक अनूठा पेय बनता है। अराकू घाटी अरेबिका कॉफी, व्यवस्थित रूप से उत्पादित, अपने समृद्ध स्वाद, उत्साहवर्धक सुगंध और शुद्धता के लिए एक विशिष्ट खूबियों का दावा करती है।
"अराकू कॉफी और अन्य प्राकृतिक उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन"
1. राजस्थान कलात्मकता का प्रदर्शन: मोज़ेक लैंप, अम्बाबाड़ी मेटलवर्क और मीनाकारी शिल्प: राजस्थान से ताल्लुक रखने वाले, ये हस्तशिल्प एक समृद्ध जनजातीय विरासत को दर्शाते हैं।
ग्लास मोज़ेक पोटरी मोज़ेक कला शैली को कैप्चर करता है, जिसे सावधानीपूर्वक लैंप शेड्स और कैंडल होल्डर में तैयार किया गया है। जब रोशन किया जाता है, तो वे रंगों का एक बहुरूपक दर्शाता है, जिससे हर स्थान जीवंतता हो जाता है।
मीनाकारी महत्वपूर्ण खनिज पदार्थों के साथ धातु की सतहों को सजाने की एक कला है, जो मुगलों द्वारा पेश की गई एक तकनीक है। राजस्थान की यह परंपरा असाधारण कौशल की आवश्यकता के बारे में बताती है। नाजुक डिजाइनों को धातु पर उकेरा जाता है, जिससे रंगों के लिए खांचे बनते हैं। प्रत्येक रंग को व्यक्तिगत रूप से निकाला जाता है, जिससे जटिल, तामचीनी से सजे टुकड़े बनते हैं।
धातु अम्बाबाड़ी मीना जनजाति द्वारा तैयार शिल्प, तामचीनी को भी अपनाता है। यह एक सावधानीपूर्वक प्रक्रिया जो धातु की सजावट को बढ़ाती है। आज, यह सोने से परे चांदी और तांबे जैसी धातुओं तक फैली हुई है। प्रत्येक टुकड़ा राजस्थान की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और शिल्प कौशल को दर्शाता है।
"राजस्थान के होम डेकोर उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन"
ये हस्तशिल्प उत्पाद केवल सजावटी वस्तुएं नहीं हैं, बल्कि भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता और विरासत के जीवंत अभिव्यक्ति हैं।