Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Italy
09 SEP 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Ms. Giorgia Meloni, Prime Minister of the Italian Republic on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi. This is the second visit of Prime Minister Meloni to India following her State visit in March 2023, during which bilateral relations were raised to the level of a Strategic Partnership.
Prime Minister appreciated Italy’s support for India’s G20 Presidency and Italy’s joining of the Global Biofuel Alliance and the India - Middle East - Europe Economic Corridor.
The two leaders noted with satisfaction the completion of 75 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries. They also took stock of the progress in diverse areas of the India-Italy Strategic Partnership, and agreed to bolster cooperation in areas like defence and new and emerging technologies. They noted the need for G7 and G20 to work in consonance for the greater global good.
Prime Minister Meloni congratulated Prime Minister for a successful G20 Summit.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଇଟାଲୀର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବୈଠକ
09 SEP 2023 7:57PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଇଟାଲୀ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଜର୍ଜିଆ ମେଲୋନିଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଦ୍ବିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଜି-20 ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଜର୍ଜିଆ ମେଲୋନି ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଅଛନ୍ତି। ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 2023 ରେ ତାଙ୍କ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗସ୍ତ ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମେଲୋନିଙ୍କର ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଗସ୍ତ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏକ ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ସ୍ତରକୁ ଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଭାରତର ଜି20 ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ପାଇଁ ଇଟାଲୀର ସମର୍ଥନ ଏବଂ ଇଟାଲୀର ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ଜୈବ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ - ମଧ୍ୟ ପୂର୍ବ - ୟୁରୋପ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ କରିଡରରେ ଯୋଗଦାନକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନ ହେବାର 75 ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ ହେବା ପରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତ-ଇଟାଲୀ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଟେଜିକ୍ ପାର୍ଟନରସିପ୍ ର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତିର ଆକଳନ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ତଥା ଉଦୀୟମାନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ପରି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ। ବୃହତ ବିଶ୍ବର ମଙ୍ଗଳ ପାଇଁ ଜି7 ଏବଂ ଜି20 ର ସମନ୍ୱୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି ସେମାନେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି |
ଜି20 ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମେଲୋନି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।