Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Italy
09 SEP 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Ms. Giorgia Meloni, Prime Minister of the Italian Republic on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi. This is the second visit of Prime Minister Meloni to India following her State visit in March 2023, during which bilateral relations were raised to the level of a Strategic Partnership.
Prime Minister appreciated Italy’s support for India’s G20 Presidency and Italy’s joining of the Global Biofuel Alliance and the India - Middle East - Europe Economic Corridor.
The two leaders noted with satisfaction the completion of 75 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries. They also took stock of the progress in diverse areas of the India-Italy Strategic Partnership, and agreed to bolster cooperation in areas like defence and new and emerging technologies. They noted the need for G7 and G20 to work in consonance for the greater global good.
Prime Minister Meloni congratulated Prime Minister for a successful G20 Summit.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی اٹلی کی وزیراعظم سے ملاقات
09 SEP 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نئی دہلی میں جی 20 سربراہ کانفرنس کے موقع پر اطالوی جمہوریہ کی وزیر اعظم محترمہ جارجیا میلونی کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔ مارچ 2023 میں اپنے ملکی دورے کے بعد وزیر اعظم میلونی کا ہندوستان کا یہ دوسرا دورہ ہے، جس کے دوران دو طرفہ تعلقات کو اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی سطح تک بڑھایا گیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی جی- صدارت اور عالمی بائیو ایندھن اتحاد اور ہندوستان - مشرق وسطی - یورپ اقتصادی راہداری میں اٹلی کی شمولیت کے لیے اٹلی کی حمایت کی تعریف کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان-اٹلی اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے مختلف شعبوں میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا، اور دفاع اور نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کو تقویت دینے پر اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے جی7 اور جی20 کی ضرورت کو نوٹ کیا کہ وہ عالمی بہتری کے لیے ہم آہنگی سے کام کریں۔
وزیر اعظم میلونی نے کامیاب جی20سربراہ اجلاس کے لیے وزیر اعظم کو مبارکباد دی۔