பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மொரீஷியஸ் பிரதமர் பிரவிந்த் குமார் ஜக்னாத்தை பிரதமர் சந்தித்தார்
08 SEP 2023 9:06PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, மொரீஷியஸ் பிரதமர் திரு பிரவிந்த் குமார் ஜக்னாத்தை 8 செப்டம்பர் 2023 அன்று சந்தித்தார். தில்லியில் நடைபெறும் ஜி 20 உச்சி மாநாட்டில் 'விருந்தினர் நாடாக' பங்கேற்க மொரீஷியஸுக்கு விடுக்கப்பட்ட சிறப்பு அழைப்பிற்கு பிரதமர் ஜுக்நாத் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் ஜி 20 நாடுகளின் பல்வேறு பணிக்குழுக்கள் மற்றும் அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டங்களில் மொரீஷியஸ் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்றதை பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான ராஜீய உறவுகளின் 75 வது ஆண்டு நிறைவுடன், ஜி 20 நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெறுவது குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தனர். இந்தியாவுக்கும் மொரீஷியஸுக்கும் இடையிலான பன்முக இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை இரு தலைவர்களும் மறுஆய்வு செய்தனர். கடந்த ஆண்டில் இருதரப்பு பரிமாற்றங்களின் விரைவான வேகத்தை அவர்கள் குறிப்பிட்டனர், 30 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தூதுக்குழு விஜயங்கள் மற்றும் 23 இருதரப்பு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தானதை அவர்கள் சுட்டிக்காட்டினர்.
சந்திரயான் -3 திட்டத்தின் வெற்றிக்காக பிரதமருக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த பிரதமர் ஜக்நாத், விண்வெளித் துறையில் இரு தரப்பினருக்கும் இடையே மேலும் ஒத்துழைப்பை எதிர்நோக்கினார்.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets H.E. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth, Prime Minister of Mauritius
Prime Minister Jugnauth thanked PM Modi for the special invitation to participate in G20 as a ‘Guest Country’
The leaders review the multi-faceted bilateral cooperation
Prime Minister Jugnauth congratulated PM Modi on the success of Chandrayaan-3 and looked forward to further cooperation between the two sides in the space sector
08 SEP 2023 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth, Prime Minister of Mauritius, on 8 September 2023. on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Delhi.
Prime Minister Jugnauth thanked Prime Minister for the special invitation extended to Mauritius to participate in the G20 format as a ‘Guest Country’. Prime Minister appreciated the active participation of Mauritius in various Working Groups and Ministerial Meetings of the G20 under Indian Presidency.
Both leaders expressed pleasure over G20 engagements taking place alongside the commemoration of the 75th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the two countries. The two leaders reviewed the multi-faceted bilateral cooperation between India and Mauritius. They noted the rapid pace of bilateral exchanges in the past year, with more than 30 delegation visits and signing of 23 bilateral agreements.
Prime Minister Jugnauth congratulated Prime Minister on the success of Chandrayaan-3 Mission and looked forward to further cooperation between the two sides in the space sector.