Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets H.E. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth, Prime Minister of Mauritius
Prime Minister Jugnauth thanked PM Modi for the special invitation to participate in G20 as a ‘Guest Country’
The leaders review the multi-faceted bilateral cooperation
Prime Minister Jugnauth congratulated PM Modi on the success of Chandrayaan-3 and looked forward to further cooperation between the two sides in the space sector
08 SEP 2023 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth, Prime Minister of Mauritius, on 8 September 2023. on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Delhi.
Prime Minister Jugnauth thanked Prime Minister for the special invitation extended to Mauritius to participate in the G20 format as a ‘Guest Country’. Prime Minister appreciated the active participation of Mauritius in various Working Groups and Ministerial Meetings of the G20 under Indian Presidency.
Both leaders expressed pleasure over G20 engagements taking place alongside the commemoration of the 75th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the two countries. The two leaders reviewed the multi-faceted bilateral cooperation between India and Mauritius. They noted the rapid pace of bilateral exchanges in the past year, with more than 30 delegation visits and signing of 23 bilateral agreements.
Prime Minister Jugnauth congratulated Prime Minister on the success of Chandrayaan-3 Mission and looked forward to further cooperation between the two sides in the space sector.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମରିସସର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରବୀନ୍ଦ କୁମାର ଜଗନ୍ନାଥଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜଗନ୍ନାଥ ଜି-୨୦ରେ ଭାଗ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ଅତିଥି ଦେଶ ଭାବେ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିôବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ସେମାନେ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ-୩ର ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜଗନ୍ନାଥ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷର ସହଯୋଗ ଆଶା କରିଛନ୍ତି
08 SEP 2023 9:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୮ରେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଜି-୨୦ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ମରିସସ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରବୀନ୍ଦ କୁମାର ଜଗନ୍ନାଥଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି ।
‘ଅତଥି ଦେଶ’ ଭାବେ ଜି-୨୦ ଫର୍ମାଟରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ମରିସସକୁ ବିଶେଷ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜଗନ୍ନାଥ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଜି-୨୦ର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ୱାର୍କିଂ ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ ଏବଂ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକରେ ମରିସସର ସକ୍ରିୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ୭୫ତମ ବର୍ଷ ପାଳନ ଅବସରରେ ଜି-୨୦ରେ ଯୋଗଦେବାକୁ ନେଇ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଭାରତ ଓ ମରିସସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ । ଗତବର୍ଷରେ ୩୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ଗସ୍ତ ଏବଂ ୨୩ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର ସହ ସେମାନେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବିନିମୟର ଦ୍ରୁତ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ-୩ର ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜଗନ୍ନାଥ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ମହାକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷର ସହଯୋଗ ଆଶା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।