Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets H.E. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth, Prime Minister of Mauritius
Prime Minister Jugnauth thanked PM Modi for the special invitation to participate in G20 as a ‘Guest Country’
The leaders review the multi-faceted bilateral cooperation
Prime Minister Jugnauth congratulated PM Modi on the success of Chandrayaan-3 and looked forward to further cooperation between the two sides in the space sector
08 SEP 2023 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth, Prime Minister of Mauritius, on 8 September 2023. on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Delhi.
Prime Minister Jugnauth thanked Prime Minister for the special invitation extended to Mauritius to participate in the G20 format as a ‘Guest Country’. Prime Minister appreciated the active participation of Mauritius in various Working Groups and Ministerial Meetings of the G20 under Indian Presidency.
Both leaders expressed pleasure over G20 engagements taking place alongside the commemoration of the 75th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the two countries. The two leaders reviewed the multi-faceted bilateral cooperation between India and Mauritius. They noted the rapid pace of bilateral exchanges in the past year, with more than 30 delegation visits and signing of 23 bilateral agreements.
Prime Minister Jugnauth congratulated Prime Minister on the success of Chandrayaan-3 Mission and looked forward to further cooperation between the two sides in the space sector.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మారిషస్ ప్రధానమంత్రి గౌరవ ప్రవింద్ కుమార్ జుగ్నౌత్ తో ప్రధాన మంత్రి సమావేశం
అతిథి దేశంగా జీ20లో పాల్గొనేందుకు ప్రత్యేక ఆహ్వానం పంపినందుకు ప్రధాని మోదీకి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపిన మారిషస్ ప్రధాని జుగ్నౌత్
బహుముఖ ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారం పై నేతల సమీక్ష
చంద్రయాన్ -3 విజయంపై ప్రధాని మోదీని అభినందించిన మారిషస్ ప్రధాన మంత్రి జుగ్నౌత్ ; అంతరిక్ష రంగంలో ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య మరింత సహకారం కోసం ఎదురు చూస్తున్నామని వెల్లడి
08 SEP 2023 9:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
జీ20 సదస్సు శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు సందర్భంగా ఢిల్లీ వచ్చిన మారిషస్ ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రవింద్ కుమార్ జుగ్నౌత్ తో భారత ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ శుక్రవారం సమావేశం అయ్యారు.
'అతిథి దేశం' గా జీ20 ఫార్మాట్ లో పాల్గొనేందుకు మారిషస్ కు ప్రత్యేక ఆహ్వానం పంపినందుకు ప్రధాని జుగ్నౌత్ భారత ప్రధానికి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు. భారత ప్రెసిడెన్సీ కింద జి-20 దేశాల వర్కింగ్ గ్రూపులు, మినిస్టీరియల్ సమావేశాలలో మారిషస్ చురుగ్గా పాల్గొనడాన్ని భారత ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు.
ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య దౌత్య సంబంధాల 75వ వార్షికోత్సవం సమయంలో జీ-20 సదస్సులు జరగడం పట్ల ఇరువురు నేతలు హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. భారత్, మారిషస్ మధ్య బహుముఖ ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారాన్ని ఇరువురు నేతలు సమీక్షించారు. గత ఏడాదిలో ద్వైపాక్షిక మార్పిడి శరవేగంగా సాగిందని, 30కి పైగా ప్రతినిధుల పర్యటనలు, 23 ద్వైపాక్షిక ఒప్పందాలపై సంతకాలు జరిగాయని వారు పేర్కొన్నారు.
చంద్రయాన్ -3 ప్రయోగం విజయవంతం కావడం పట్ల మారిషస్ ప్రధాన మంత్రి జుగ్నౌత్ భారత ప్రధాన మంత్రిని అభినందించారు. అంతరిక్ష రంగంలో ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య మరింత సహకారం కోసం ఎదురు చూస్తున్నట్టు తెలిపారు.