Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets H.E. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth, Prime Minister of Mauritius
Prime Minister Jugnauth thanked PM Modi for the special invitation to participate in G20 as a ‘Guest Country’
The leaders review the multi-faceted bilateral cooperation
Prime Minister Jugnauth congratulated PM Modi on the success of Chandrayaan-3 and looked forward to further cooperation between the two sides in the space sector
08 SEP 2023 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth, Prime Minister of Mauritius, on 8 September 2023. on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Delhi.
Prime Minister Jugnauth thanked Prime Minister for the special invitation extended to Mauritius to participate in the G20 format as a ‘Guest Country’. Prime Minister appreciated the active participation of Mauritius in various Working Groups and Ministerial Meetings of the G20 under Indian Presidency.
Both leaders expressed pleasure over G20 engagements taking place alongside the commemoration of the 75th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the two countries. The two leaders reviewed the multi-faceted bilateral cooperation between India and Mauritius. They noted the rapid pace of bilateral exchanges in the past year, with more than 30 delegation visits and signing of 23 bilateral agreements.
Prime Minister Jugnauth congratulated Prime Minister on the success of Chandrayaan-3 Mission and looked forward to further cooperation between the two sides in the space sector.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ماریشس کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب پروند کمار جگنتھ سے ملاقات کی
وزیراعظم جگنتھ نے جی-20 میں ’مہمان ملک‘ کے طور پر حصہ لینے کے لئے خصوصی دعوت نامے کو لے کر وزیراعظم مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا
لیڈروں نے کثیر رخی باہمی تعاون کا جائزہ لیا
وزیراعظم جگنتھ نے چندریان-3کی کامیابی پر وزیراعظم کو مبارک باد دی اور دفاعی شعبےمیں دونوں فریق کے درمیان مزید تعاون کی امید کا اظہار کیا
08 SEP 2023 9:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 8 ستمبر 2023 کو دہلی میں جی-20 چوٹی اجلاس کے موقع پر ماریشس کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب پروند کمار جگنتھ سے ملاقات کی۔
وزیراعظم جگنتھ نے ’مہمان ملک کے طور پر جی -20 میں حصہ لینے کے لئے ماریشس کو بھیجے گئے خصوصی دعوت نامے کے لئے وزیراعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے ہندستان کی صدارت میں جی -20 کے مختلف ورکنگ گروپس اور وزارتی سطحی میٹنگوں میں ماریشس کی سرگرم شراکت داری کی ستائش کی۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات 75ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ہونے والے جی-20 پروگراموں پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے ہندستان اور ماریشس کے مابین کثیر رخی باہمی تعاون کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے پچھلے سال تیس سے زیادہ وفود کے دورے اور 23 دو فریقی معاہدوں پر دستخط کے ساتھ باہمی تبادلے کی تیز رفتاری کو نوٹ کیا۔
وزیراعظم جگنتھ نے چندریان-3 مشن کی کامیابی پر وزیراعظم کو مبارک باد دی اور خلائی شعبےمیں دونوں فریقین کے درمیان آگے کے تعاون کی امید ظاہر کی۔