Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives due to an earthquake in Morocco
Says that India is ready to offer all possible assistance to Morocco in this difficult time
09 SEP 2023 8:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to an earthquake in Morocco.
Shri Modi also said that India is ready to offer all possible assistance to Morocco in this difficult time.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Extremely pained by the loss of lives due to an earthquake in Morocco. In this tragic hour, my thoughts are with the people of Morocco. Condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest. India is ready to offer all possible assistance to Morocco in this difficult time.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
मोरोक्कोमध्ये भूकंपामुळे झालेल्या जीवितहानीबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी व्यक्त केले दुःख
या संकट समयी मोरोक्कोला सर्वतोपरी सहाय्य करण्यासाठी भारत तयार असल्याचं प्रतिपादन
09 SEP 2023 8:39AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मोरोक्कोमध्ये भूकंपामुळे झालेल्या जीवितहानीबद्दल तीव्र शोक व्यक्त केला आहे. या संकट समयी मोरोक्कोला सर्वतोपरी सहाय्य करण्यासाठी भारत तयार असल्याचं पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्या संदेशात म्हटलं आहे.
“मोरोक्कोमध्ये भूकंपामुळे झालेल्या जीवितहानीबद्दल अतिशय व्यथित झालो आहे. अशा दुःखद प्रसंगी मोरोक्कोच्या लोकांसोबत माझ्या सहसंवेदना आहेत. आपल्या प्रियजनांना गमावलेल्या सर्वांच्या दुःखात मी सहभागी आहे. या घटनेत जखमी झालेल्यांच्या प्रकृतीत लवकर सुधारणा होऊ दे. या संकट समयी मोरोक्कोला सर्वतोपरी सहाय्य करण्यासाठी भारत तयार आहे.”
असं पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्या संदेशात म्हटलं आहे.