Ministry of Finance
G20 document prepared by World Bank lauds India’s progress
08 SEP 2023 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) has had a transformative impact on India, extending far beyond inclusive finance. The G20 Global Partnership for Financial Inclusion document (https://www.g20.org/content/dam/gtwenty/gtwenty_new/document/G20_POLICY_RECOMMENDATIONS.pdf) prepared by World Bank has lauded transformative impact of DPIs in India over the past decade under the Central Government.
The document highlights the groundbreaking measures taken by Central Government and the pivotal role of government policy and regulation in shaping the Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) landscape.
• Financial Inclusion: Lauding India’s DPI approach the World Bank document notes that India has achieved in just 6 years what would have taken about five decades.
• JAM Trinity has propelled financial inclusion rate from 25% in 2008 to over 80% of adults in last 6 years, a journey shortened by up to 47 years thanks to DPIs.
• The document categorically notes, “While DPIs’ role in this leapfrogging is undoubtable, other ecosystem variables and policies that build on the availability of DPIs were critical. These included interventions to create a more enabling legal and regulatory framework, national policies to expand account ownership, and leveraging Aadhaar for identity verification.”
• Since its launch, the number of PMJDY accounts opened tripled from 147.2 million in March 2015 to 462 million by June 2022; women own 56 percent of these accounts, more than 260 million.
• The Jan Dhan Plus programme encourages low-income women to save, resulting in over 12 million women customers (as of April 2023) and a 50% increase in average balances in just five months, as against the entire portfolio in the same time period. It is estimated that by engaging 100 million low-income women in savings activities, public sector banks in India can attract approximately Rs 25,000 crore ($3.1 billion) in deposits.
• Government to Person (G2P) Payments:
• In the last decade, India has built one of the world’s largest digital G2P architectures leveraging DPI.
• This approach has supported transfers amounting to about $361 billion directly to beneficiaries from 53 Central government ministries through 312 key schemes.
• As of March 2022, this had resulted in a total savings of $33 billion, equivalent to nearly 1.14 percent of GDP.
• UPI:
• More than 9.41 billion transactions valuing about Rs 14.89 trillion were transacted in May 2023 alone.
• For the fiscal year 2022–23, the total value of UPI transaction was nearly 50 percent of India’s nominal GDP.
• DPIs’ Potential Added Value for the Private Sector:
• The DPI in India has also enhanced efficiency for private organizations through reductions in the complexity, the cost and the time taken for business operations in India.
• Even some NBFCs have been enabled 8% higher conversion rate in SME lending, a 65% savings in depreciation costs and 66% reduction in costs related to fraud detection.
• According to industry estimates, banks’ costs of onboarding customers in India decreased from $23 to $0.1 with the use of DPI.
• Lower Cost of Compliance for Banks for KYC
• India Stack has digitised and simplified KYC procedures, lowering costs; banks that use e-KYC lowered their cost of compliance from $0.12 to $0.06. The decrease in costs made lower-income clients more attractive to service and generated profits to develop new products.
• Cross-Border Payments:
• The UPI-PayNow interlinking between India and Singapore, operationalised in February 2023, aligns with G20's financial inclusion priorities and facilitates faster, cheaper, and more transparent cross-border payments.
• Account Aggregator (AA) Framework:
• India’s Account Aggregator (AA) Framework aims to strengthen India’s data infrastructure, enabling consumers and enterprises to share their data only with their consent through an electronic consent framework. The framework is regulated by RBI.
• Total of 1.13 billion cumulative accounts are enabled for data sharing, with 13.46 million cumulative number of consents raised in June 2023.
• Data Empowerment and Protection Architecture (DEPA):
• India's DEPA grants individuals’ control over their data, enabling them to share it across providers. This promotes tailored product and service access without requiring new entrants to invest heavily in pre-existing client relationships, fostering innovation and competition.

وزارت خزانہ
عالمی بینک کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ جی20 دستاویزنے، ہندوستان کی ترقی کی تعریف کی ہے
08 SEP 2023 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل سرکاری ڈھانچے (ڈی پی آئی) نے ہندوستان پر ایک تبدیلی جاتی اثر ڈالا ہے، جو کہ جامع مالیات سے کہیں آگے ہے۔ عالمی بینک کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی) (https://www.g20.org/content/dam/gtwenty/gtwenty_new/document/G20_POLICY_RECOMMENDATIONS.pdf)، جی20 گلوبل پارٹنرشپ فار فنانشل انکلوژن دستاویز نے، مودی حکومت کے تحت گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں، ہندوستان میں ڈی پی آئیز کے تبدیلی جاتی اثرات کی تعریف کی ہے۔
دستاویز میں، مودی حکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئے اہم اقدامات اور ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچہ (ڈی پی آئی) کے منظر نامے کی تشکیل میں، حکومتی پالیسی اور ضابطے کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔
• مالیاتی شمولیت: عالمی بینک کے دستاویز میں ہندوستان کے ڈی پی آئی کے نقطہ نظر کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، یہ واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان نے صرف 6 سالوں میں وہ حاصل کیا ہے، جس کے حاصل کرنے میں تقریباً پانچ دہائیاں لگ سکتی ہیں ۔
o جےاے ایم ٹرینیٹی نے مالی شمولیت کی شرح کو 2008 میں 25فیصد کی شرح سے،گذشتہ 6 سالوں میں،80فیصد سے زیادہ بالغوں تک پہنچا دیا ہے؛ اور ڈی پی آئیز کی بدولت یہ سفر 47 سال تک کم ہو گیا ہے۔
o دستاویز واضح طور پر بیان کرتی ہے کہ "حالانکہ اس لیپ فروگنگ میں ڈی پی آئیز کا کردار بلا شبہ واضح ہے، البتہ دوسرے ماحولیاتی نظام کے متغیرات اور پالیسیاں، جو ڈی پی آئیز کی دستیابی کو بنیاد بناتی ہیں، انتہائی اہم تھیں۔ ان میں مزید فعال قانونی اورضا بطہ جاتی لائحہ عمل، اکاؤنٹ کی ملکیت کو وسعت دینے کے لیے قومی پالیسیاں اور شناخت کی تصدیق کے لیے، آدھار کے استعمال سےفائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے مداخلتیں شامل تھیں۔
o اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے، مارچ 2015 میں پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کھاتوں کی تعداد 147.2 ملین میں تین گنا اضافہ ہو کر جون 2022 تک 462 ملین ہو گئی؛ ان کھاتوں میں خواتین کی شرح 56 فیصدہے، اور ان کے کھاتو ں کی تعداد 260 ملین سے زیادہ کی ہے۔
o جن دھن پلس پروگرام، کم آمدنی والی خواتین کو بچت کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں 12 ملین سے زیادہ خواتین صارفین (اپریل 2023 تک) بنیں اور اسی مدت میں پورے پورٹ فولیو کے مقابلے میں، صرف پانچ مہینوں میں ہی، اوسط بیلنس میں 50 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ ایک اندازے کے مطابق کم آمدنی والی 100 ملین خواتین کو بچت کی سرگرمیوں میں شامل کرکے، ہندوستان میں سرکاری شعبے کے بینک، تقریباً 25000 کروڑ روپے (3.1 بلین امریکیڈالر) کی رقم جمع کر سکتے ہیں۔
· گورنمنٹ ٹو پرسن (جی2پی) ادائیگیاں:
o پچھلی دہائی میں، ہندوستان نے، دی پی آئی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ڈیجیٹل جی2پی فن تعمیرات میں سے ایک بنایا ہے۔
o اس نقطہ نظر نے 312 کلیدی اسکیموں کے ذریعے، 53 مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو براہ راست، تقریباً 361 بلین ڈالر کی رقم کی منتقلی کی حمایت کی ہے۔
o اس کے نتیجے میں مارچ 2022 تک، مجموعی طور پر33 ارب امریکی ڈالر مالیت کی رقم کی بچت ہوئی، جو کہ جی ڈی پی کے تقریباً 1.14 فیصد کے برابر ہے۔
• یو پی آئی:
• صرف مئی 2023 میں تقریباً 14.89 کھرب روپے مالیت کے 9.41 بلین سے زیادہ تعداد میں لین دین کیے گئے۔
• مالی سال 2022-23 کے لیے، یو پی آئی لین دین کی کل رقم کی مالیت، ہندوستان کی اوسط جی ڈی پی کا تقریباً 50 فیصد تھی۔
• نجی شعبے کے لیے ڈی پی آئیز کی ممکنہ اضافی قدر:
• ہندوستان میں ڈی پی آئی نے پیچیدگی، لاگت اور ہندوستان میں کاروباری کارروائیوں کے لیے صرف ہونے والے وقت میں کمی کے ذریعے، نجی تنظیموں کی کارکردگی میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے۔
• یہاں تک کہ کچھ این بی ایف سیز کو ایس ایم ای قرض دینے میں 8فیصد زیادہ تبادلوں کی شرح، فرسودگی کے اخراجات میں 65فیصد کی بچت اور دھوکہ دہی کا پتہ لگانے سے متعلق اخراجات میں 66فیصدکمی کو فعال کیا گیا ہے۔
• صنعت کے تخمینوں کے مطابق، ڈی پی آئی کے استعمال کے ساتھ، ہندوستان میں آن بورڈنگ صارفین کے بینکوں کی لاگت23 ڈالرسے کم ہوکر 0.1 ڈالرہوگئی۔
• کے وائی سی کے لیے بینکوں کے لیے تعمیل کی کم لاگت
• انڈیا اسٹیک نے کے وائی سی کے طریقہ کار کو ڈیجیٹائز اور آسان کیا ہےاور لاگت کو کم کیا ہے۔ ای-کے وائی سی استعمال کرنے والے بینکوں نے اپنی تعمیل کی لاگت کو 0.12 ڈالر سے کم کر کے 0.06 ڈالر کر دیا ہے۔ لاگت میں کمی نے کم آمدنی والے صارفین کو خدمت کے تئیں اور زیادہ پرکشش بنا دیا ہےاور نئی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لیے منافع پیدا کیا ہے۔
• سرحد پارکی ادائیگیاں:
• یو پی آئی-پے ناؤ،جو ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کے درمیان آپس میں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ منسلک ہے، فروری 2023 میں شروع ہوا تھا۔ یہ جی20 کی مالی شمولیت کی ترجیحات سے ہم آہنگ ہے اور تیز،کم لاگت اور زیادہ شفاف سرحد پار ادائیگیوں کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• اکاؤنٹ ایگریگیٹر (اے اے) لائحہ عمل:
• انڈیا کے اکاؤنٹ ایگریگیٹر (اے اے) لائحہ عمل کا مقصد، ہندوستان کے اعدادوشمار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا ہے؛ صارفین اور کاروباری اداروں کو اس قابل بنانا ہے کہ وہ اپنے اعدادوشمار کو، الیکٹرانک رضامندی کے فریم ورک کے ذریعے، صرف ان کی رضامندی سے شراکت کر سکیں۔ اس لائحہ عمل کو آر بی آئی کے ذریعہ منظم کیا جاتا ہے۔
• کُل 1.13 ارب مجموعی کھاتوں کو اعدادوشمار کی شراکت کے لئے فعال کیا گیا ہے جن میں سے جون 2023 میں 13.46 ملین رضامندی جمع کی گئی ہیں۔
• ڈیٹا امپاورمنٹ اور پروٹیکشن آرکیٹیکچر (ڈی ای پی اے):
ہندوستان کا ڈی ای پی اے، افراد کو ان کے اعدادو شمار پر کنٹرول فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے وہ اسے فراہم کنندگان میں شراکت کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ یہ نئے آنے والوں کو پہلے سے موجود کلائنٹ کے تعلقات، جدت اور مسابقت کو فروغ دینے میں بھاری سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی ضرورت کے بغیر، موزوں مصنوعات اور خدمات تک رسائی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔