Prime Minister's Office
PM celebrates Raksha Bandhan with children
PM interacted with children on various issues
Children shared their positive feelings on recent success of Chandrayaan-3 and expressed their enthusiasm about upcoming Aditya L-1 mission
30 AUG 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi celebrated Raksha Bandhan with children at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg today.
The children tied Rakhi to the Prime Minister, who interacted with them on various issues. The children shared their positive feelings on the recent success of Chandrayaan-3 mission and expressed their enthusiasm about the upcoming Aditya L-1 mission.
The children also recited poems and sang songs during the interaction. Impressed by their articulation, the Prime Minister encouraged them to explore writing poems on different various topics including government schemes for the benefit of the public. Explaining the importance of Aatmanirbharta, Prime Minister also advised the children to use Made in India products.
Various students, accompanied by their teachers, participated in the celebration. Representatives of NGOs, widows from Vrindavan, as well as other individuals were also present.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बच्चों के साथ रक्षाबंधन मनाया
प्रधानमंत्री ने बच्चों से विभिन्न विषयों पर बातचीत की
बच्चों ने चंद्रयान-3 की हाल की सफलता पर अपनी सकारात्मक भावनाएं साझा की और आगामी आदित्य एल-1 मिशन के प्रति अपना उत्साह व्यक्त किया
30 AUG 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज 7, लोक कल्याण मार्ग पर बच्चों के साथ रक्षाबंधन मनाया।
बच्चों ने प्रधानमंत्री को राखी बांधी। प्रधानमंत्री ने बच्चों से विभिन्न मुद्दों पर बातचीत की। बच्चों ने चंद्रयान-3 मिशन की हाल की सफलता पर अपनी सकारात्मक भावनाएं साझा की और आगामी आदित्य एल-1 मिशन के प्रति अपना उत्साह व्यक्त किया।
बातचीत के दौरान बच्चों ने कविताएं भी सुनाईं और गाने भी गाए। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनकी अभिव्यक्ति से प्रभावित होकर उन्हें जनता के लाभ के लिए सरकारी योजनाओं सहित विभिन्न विषयों पर कविताएँ लिखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने आत्मनिर्भरता का महत्व समझाते हुए बच्चों को मेड इन इंडिया उत्पाद इस्तेमाल करने की सलाह भी दी।
विभिन्न विद्यार्थियों ने अपने शिक्षकों के साथ त्योहार में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर गैर सरकारी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि, वृन्दावन की विधवाएँ तथा अन्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।