Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister praises ‘Sur Vasudha’, performed in honour of the delegates of the G20 Culture Ministers' Meeting in Varanasi
27 AUG 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised ‘Sur Vasudha’, a musical marvel, performed in honour of the delegates of the G20 Culture Ministers' Meeting in Varanasi.
The orchestra consisted of musicians from 29 G20 member and invitee countries. It has celebrated the musical traditions with diverse instruments and vocalists singing in their native languages. The orchestra's enchanting tunes embodied the spirit of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" - the world is one family.
In response to a X thread of Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri G Kishan Reddy, the Prime Minister said in a X post;
“A great way to highlight the message of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and that too from the eternal city of Kashi!”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବାରଣାସୀରେ ଜି -20 ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବୈଠକର ପ୍ରତିନିଧୀଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମାନାର୍ଥେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ‘ସୁର ବସୁଧା’ କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
27 AUG 2023 6:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବାରାଣାସୀରେ ଜି -20 ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବୈଠକର ପ୍ରତିନିଧୀଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମାନାର୍ଥେ ସଂଗୀତ ପରିବେଷଣ କରିଥିବା ‘ସୁର ବାସୁଧା’କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ଅର୍କେଷ୍ଟ୍ରାରେ 29 ଜି20 ସଦସ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ଦେଶର ସଂଗୀତଜ୍ଞମାନେ ରହିଥିଲେ। ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବାଦ୍ୟଯନ୍ତ୍ର ସହିତ କଣ୍ଠଶିଳ୍ପୀମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ମାତୃଭାଷାରେ ସଂଗୀତ ପରିବେଷଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଅର୍କେଷ୍ଟ୍ରାର ଚିତ୍ତାକର୍ଷକ ସ୍ୱରଗୁଡ଼ିକ "ବସୁଧୈବ କୁଟୁମ୍ବକମ୍" ର ଉତ୍ସାହକୁ ପରିପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲା ଯାହାର ଅର୍ଥ ହେଉଛି ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ବ ହେଉଛି ଗୋଟିଏ ପରିବାର।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଡିଓଏନଇଆର ଶ୍ରୀ ଜି କିଶନ ରେଡ୍ଡୀଙ୍କ ଏକ ଟ୍ବିଟର ଥ୍ରେଡର ଉତ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ଟ୍ବିଟର ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
‘‘ସର୍ବ ପୁରାତନ କାଶୀ ସହରରୁ ବସୁଧୈବ କୁଟୁମ୍ବକମ୍ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାକୁ ପ୍ରସାରିତ କରିବାର ଏହା ଏକ ଉତ୍ତମ ଉପାୟ!’’