Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister praises ‘Sur Vasudha’, performed in honour of the delegates of the G20 Culture Ministers' Meeting in Varanasi
27 AUG 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised ‘Sur Vasudha’, a musical marvel, performed in honour of the delegates of the G20 Culture Ministers' Meeting in Varanasi.
The orchestra consisted of musicians from 29 G20 member and invitee countries. It has celebrated the musical traditions with diverse instruments and vocalists singing in their native languages. The orchestra's enchanting tunes embodied the spirit of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" - the world is one family.
In response to a X thread of Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri G Kishan Reddy, the Prime Minister said in a X post;
“A great way to highlight the message of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and that too from the eternal city of Kashi!”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ વારાણસીમાં G20 સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રીઓની બેઠકના પ્રતિનિધિઓના સન્માનમાં રજૂ કરાયેલ ‘સુર વસુધા’ની પ્રશંસા કરી
27 AUG 2023 6:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ વારાણસીમાં G20 સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રીઓની બેઠકના પ્રતિનિધિઓના સન્માનમાં રજૂ કરાયેલ સંગીતના અજાયબી ‘સૂર વસુધા’ની પ્રશંસા કરી છે.
ઓર્કેસ્ટ્રામાં 29 G20 સભ્ય અને આમંત્રિત દેશોના સંગીતકારોનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો. તેણે વિવિધ વાદ્યો અને ગાયકો તેમની મૂળ ભાષાઓમાં ગાયન સાથે સંગીતની પરંપરાઓની ઉજવણી કરી છે. ઓર્કેસ્ટ્રાની મોહક ધૂન "વસુધૈવ કુટુંબકમ" - વિશ્વ એક પરિવારની ભાવનાને મૂર્તિમંત કરે છે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય સંસ્કૃતિ, પ્રવાસન અને DoNER મંત્રી શ્રી જી કિશન રેડ્ડીના એક્સ થ્રેડના જવાબમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એક્સ પોસ્ટમાં કહ્યું;
"વસુધૈવ કુટુમ્બકમના સંદેશને પ્રકાશિત કરવાની એક સરસ રીત અને તે પણ શાશ્વત શહેર કાશીમાંથી!"