Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister praises ‘Sur Vasudha’, performed in honour of the delegates of the G20 Culture Ministers' Meeting in Varanasi
27 AUG 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised ‘Sur Vasudha’, a musical marvel, performed in honour of the delegates of the G20 Culture Ministers' Meeting in Varanasi.
The orchestra consisted of musicians from 29 G20 member and invitee countries. It has celebrated the musical traditions with diverse instruments and vocalists singing in their native languages. The orchestra's enchanting tunes embodied the spirit of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" - the world is one family.
In response to a X thread of Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri G Kishan Reddy, the Prime Minister said in a X post;
“A great way to highlight the message of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and that too from the eternal city of Kashi!”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বারাণসীতে জি-২০ সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠক উপলক্ষে প্রতিনিধিদের সম্মানে আয়োজিত ‘সুর বসুধা’র প্রশংসায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী
27 AUG 2023 6:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ২৭ অগাস্ট
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বারাণসীতে জি-২০ সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠক উপলক্ষে প্রতিনিধিদের সম্মানে আয়োজিত সঙ্গীত অনুষ্ঠান ‘সুর বসুধা’র প্রশংসা করেছেন।
এই অর্কেস্ট্রায় অংশ নিয়েছিলেন জি-২০ এবং আমন্ত্রিত দেশগুলির ২৯ জন শিল্পী। বিভিন্ন বাদ্যযন্ত্র এবং নিজেদের ভাষায় শিল্পীরা সঙ্গীত পরিবেশন করেন।এই সঙ্গীতানুষ্ঠানের বার্তা ছিল, “বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম” , অর্থাৎ গোটা বিশ্ব এক পরিবার।
এক্স পোস্টে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি, পর্যটন ও উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডির এক বক্তব্যের প্রতিক্রিয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন;
“বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম বার্তাকে তুলে ধরতে একটি মহান উদ্যোগ এবং তাও আবার চিরন্তর শহর কাশীতে !”