Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister praises ‘Sur Vasudha’, performed in honour of the delegates of the G20 Culture Ministers' Meeting in Varanasi
27 AUG 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised ‘Sur Vasudha’, a musical marvel, performed in honour of the delegates of the G20 Culture Ministers' Meeting in Varanasi.
The orchestra consisted of musicians from 29 G20 member and invitee countries. It has celebrated the musical traditions with diverse instruments and vocalists singing in their native languages. The orchestra's enchanting tunes embodied the spirit of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" - the world is one family.
In response to a X thread of Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri G Kishan Reddy, the Prime Minister said in a X post;
“A great way to highlight the message of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and that too from the eternal city of Kashi!”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
वाराणसी येथे जी 20 संस्कृती मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीतील प्रतिनिधींच्या सन्मानार्थ सादर केलेल्या ‘सूर वसुधा’चे पंतप्रधानांनी केले कौतुक
27 AUG 2023 6:23PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी वाराणसी येथे झालेल्या जी 20 संस्कृती मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीतील प्रतिनिधींच्या सन्मानार्थ सादर केलेल्या ‘सूर वसुधा’ या नादमधुर सुरावटीचे कौतुक केले आहे.
वाद्यवृंदामध्ये 29 जी 20 सदस्य आणि आमंत्रित देशांतील संगीतकारांचा समावेश होता. वाद्यांची वैविध्यता आणि मातृभाषेतून गाणारे गायक याद्वारे संगीत परंपरा साजरी झाली. वाद्यवृंदाच्या मंत्रमुग्ध करणाऱ्या सुरावटीतून "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम" अर्थात जग हे एक कुटुंब आहे ही भावना प्रतीत झाली.
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक, पर्यटन आणि ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी यांच्या X वरच्या पोस्टला उत्तर देताना, पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले;
“वसुधैव कुटुंबकमचा संदेश बिंबवण्याचा एक उत्तम मार्ग आणि तोही काशी शहरातून!”