Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister praises ‘Sur Vasudha’, performed in honour of the delegates of the G20 Culture Ministers' Meeting in Varanasi
27 AUG 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised ‘Sur Vasudha’, a musical marvel, performed in honour of the delegates of the G20 Culture Ministers' Meeting in Varanasi.
The orchestra consisted of musicians from 29 G20 member and invitee countries. It has celebrated the musical traditions with diverse instruments and vocalists singing in their native languages. The orchestra's enchanting tunes embodied the spirit of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" - the world is one family.
In response to a X thread of Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri G Kishan Reddy, the Prime Minister said in a X post;
“A great way to highlight the message of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and that too from the eternal city of Kashi!”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বাৰাণসীত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ বৈঠক উপলক্ষে প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সন্মানাৰ্থে আয়োজিত 'সুৰ বসুধা'ৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
27 AUG 2023 6:23PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বাৰাণসীত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ বৈঠক উপলক্ষে প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সন্মানাৰ্থে আয়োজিত 'সুৰ বসুধা' নামৰ এক সংগীতৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
এই অৰ্কেষ্ট্ৰাটোত জি-২০ সদস্য আৰু আমন্ত্ৰণকাৰী দেশসমূহৰ ২৯গৰাকী সংগীতজ্ঞ আছিল। বিভিন্ন বাদ্যযন্ত্ৰৰ সৈতে শিল্পীসকলে নিজৰ মাতৃভাষাত গীত পৰিৱেশন কৰি সংগীতৰ পৰম্পৰা উদযাপন কৰে। অৰ্কেষ্ট্ৰাৰ মনোমোহা সুৰবোৰে "বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম"ৰ ভাৱনাক মূৰ্ত কৰি তুলিছিল- অৰ্থাৎ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্ব এটা পৰিয়াল।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্কৃতি, পৰ্যটন আৰু ড'নাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীৰ এটা এক্স পোষ্টৰ প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া ব্যক্ত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে উল্লেখ কৰে;
"বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকমৰ বাৰ্তা দাঙি ধৰাৰ এক উত্তম উপায় আৰু সেয়াও চিৰন্তন কাশী চহৰৰ পৰা!"
A great way to highlight the message of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and that too from the eternal city of Kashi! https://t.co/DpeyEKefnO
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 27, 2023