Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports sanctions 634 athletes to take part in Asian Games
25 AUG 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) has today sanctioned 634 athletes across 38 sporting disciplines for participation in the upcoming Asian Games, who met the set selection criteria, against the 850 athletes recommended by the Indian Olympic Association (IOA).
A total of 572 athletes participated in the last edition of Asian Games in 2018 where India returned with 70 medals including 16 Golds.
Please find the list of athletes below who will be part of the Indian contingent for the Asian Games 2022.
Click here to see:

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने 634 खेळाडूंना आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेत भाग घेण्यासाठी दिली मंजुरी
25 AUG 2023 5:31PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय ऑलिम्पिक असोसिएशनने शिफारस केलेल्या 850 खेळाडूंमधून युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने आज आगामी आशियाई खेळांमध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी क्रीडापटूंना मान्यता दिली. ज्या खेळाडूंनी निवड निकष पूर्ण केले आहेत अशा 38 क्रीडा प्रकारातील 634 खेळाडूंना भाग घेण्यास मंजुरी दिली आहे.
2018 मध्ये झालेल्या शेवटच्या आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेमध्ये एकूण 572 भारतीय खेळाडूंनी भाग घेतला होता.ज्यामध्ये भारताने 16 सुवर्ण पदकांसह 70 पदकं मिळवली होती.
आशियाई खेळांसाठी भारतीय संघाचा भाग असणार्‍या खेळाडूंची यादी खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
Click here to see: