प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ब्रिक्स-अफ्रीका आउटरीच और ब्रिक्स प्लस वार्ता में प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
24 AUG 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
 अफ्रीका की भूमि पर आप सभी मित्रों के बीच उपस्थित होकर मुझे बहुत प्रसन्नता हो रही है।
 मैं राष्ट्रपति रामाफोसा का हृदय से अभिनन्दन करता हूँ कि उन्होंने BRICS आउटरीच समिट में अफ्रीका, एशिया, लैटिन अमेरिका के देशों के साथ विचार साझा करने का अवसर दिया है।
 पिछले दो दिनों में, ब्रिक्स की सभी चर्चाओं में, हमने ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों की प्राथमिकताओं और चिंताओं पर बल दिया है।
 हमारा मानना है कि ब्रिक्स द्वारा इन मुद्दों पर विशेष महत्त्व दिया जाना वर्तमान समय की ज़रूरत है।
 हमने BRICS फोरम का विस्तार करने का भी निर्णय लिया है। हम सभी पार्टनर देशो का स्वागत करते है।
 यह Global institutions और forums को, representative और inclusive बनाने की, हमारे कोशिको की तरफ एक पेहेल है।
Excellencies,
 जब हम "ग्लोबल साउथ” शब्द का प्रयोग करते हैं, तो यह मात्र diplomatic term नहीं है।
 हमारे साझा इतिहास में हमने उपनिवेशवाद और रंगभेद का मिलकर विरोध किया है।
अफ्रीका की भूमि पर ही महात्मा गाँधी ने अहिंसा और peaceful resistance जैसी शक्तिशाली अवधारणाओं को विकसित किया, परखा और भारत के freedom struggle में इस्तेमाल किया।
 उनकी सोच और विचारों ने नेल्सन मंडेला जैसे महान नेता को प्रेरित किया।
 इतिहास के इस मज़बूत आधार पर हम अपने आधुनिक संबंधों को एक नया स्वरूप दे रहे हैं।
Excellencies,
 भारत ने अफ्रीका के साथ संबंधो को उच्च प्राथमिकता दी है।
 उच्च-स्तरीय बैठकों के साथ साथ, हमने अफ्रीका में 16 नए दूतावास खोले हैं।
 आज भारत अफ्रीका का चौथा सबसे बड़ा ट्रेड पार्टनर है, और पांचवा सबसे बड़ा निवेशक देश है।
 सूडान, बुरुंडी और रवांडा में पावर प्रोजेक्ट्स हों, या इथियोपिया और मलावी में शुगर प्लांट्स।
 मोजाम्बिक, कोत दिव्वार और एस्वातिनी में टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क्स हों, या तंज़ानिया और यूगांडा में भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों द्वारा बनाये गए कैंपस।
 भारत ने अफ्रीका के देशों की Capacity Building और infrastructure development को हमेशा प्राथमिकता दी है।
 एजेंडा 2063 के अंतर्गत अफ्रीका को भविष्य का ग्लोबल पावरहाउस बनाने की यात्रा में भारत एक विश्वसनीय और करीबी साझेदार है।
 अफ्रीका में डिजिटल डिवाइड कम करने के लिए हमने टेली-एजुकेशन और टेली-मेडिसिन में पन्द्रह हज़ार से भी अधिक scholarships प्रदान की हैं।
 हमने नाइजीरिया, इथियोपिया और तंज़ानिया में defence academies और colleges का निर्माण किया है।
 बोत्सवाना, नामीबिया, यूगांडा, लेसोथो, ज़ाम्बिया, मॉरिशस, सेशेल्स और तंज़ानिया में प्रशिक्षण के लिए टीम्स deploy की हैं।
 लगभग 4400 भारतीय peacekeepers, जिनमें महिलायें भी शामिल हैं, अफ्रीका में शांति और स्थिरता बहाल करने के लिए अपना योगदान दे रहे हैं।
 आतंकवाद और पायरेसी के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में भी हम अफ्रीका के देशों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
 कोविड महामारी के मुश्किल समय में हमने अनेक देशों को खाद्य पदार्थों और वैक्सीन की आपूर्ति की।
 अब हम अफ्रीकी देशों के साथ मिलकर कोविड और अन्य वैक्सीन की joint manufacturing पर भी काम कर रहे हैं।
 मोजाम्बिक और मालावी में cyclone हों या मेडागास्कर में floods, भारत first responder के रूप में सदैव अफ्रीका के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ा रहा है।
Excellencies,
 लैटिन अमेरिका से लेकर Central एशिया तक;
 पश्चिम एशिया से लेकर South-East Asia तक;
 इंडो-पेसिफ़िक से लेकर इंडो-अटलांटिक तक,
 भारत सभी देशों को एक परिवार के रूप में देखता है।
 वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम – यानि whole world is a family – हजारों वर्षों से हमारी जीवनशैली का आधार रहा है।
 यह हमारी G-20 अध्यक्षता का भी मूलमंत्र है।
 Global साउथ की चिंताओं को मुख्यधारा में शामिल करने के लिए हमने तीन अफ़्रीकी देशों तथा कई विकासशील देशों को guest country के रूप में आमंत्रित किया है।
 भारत ने अफ्रीकन यूनियन को G-20 की स्थायी सदस्यता देने का प्रस्ताव भी रखा है।
Excellencies,
 मेरा मानना है कि ब्रिक्स और आज उपस्थित सभी मित्र देश मिलकर multipolar वर्ल्ड को सशक्त करने में सहयोग कर सकते हैं।
 ग्लोबल institution को representative बनाने और relevant रखने के लिए उनके रिफार्म को प्रगति दे सकते हैं।
 काउंटर टेररिज्म, पर्यावरण सुरक्षा, क्लाइमेट action, साइबर सिक्यूरिटी, फ़ूड and हेल्थ सिक्यूरिटी, energy सिक्यूरिटी, resilient सप्लाई चेन के निर्माण में हमारे समान हित हैं। सहयोग की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
 मैं आप सब को International Solar Alliance; One Sun, One World, One Grid; Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure; One Earth One Health; बिग कैट अलायन्स; ग्लोबल centre for ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन जैसे हमारे अन्तराष्ट्रीय initiatives में सहभागिता के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूँ।
 भारत के डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर स्टैक से जुड़ने के लिए, अपने अपने विकास में उसका लाभ उठाने के लिए मैं आप सबको आमंत्रित करता हूँ।
 हमें अपना अनुभव और क्षमताएं आप सबके साथ साझा करने में ख़ुशी होगी।
 मुझे विश्वास है कि हमारे साझा प्रयासों से हमें सभी चुनौतियों का मिलकर सामना करने के लिए एक नया आत्मविश्वास मिलेगा।
 मैं एक बार फिर इस अवसर के लिए आप सबका, विशेष रूप से राष्ट्रपति रामाफोसा का आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the BRICS-Africa Outreach and BRICS Plus Dialogue
24 AUG 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
 I am pleased to be here among all my friends in the land of Africa.
 I extend my congratulations to President Ramaphosa for providing an opportunity to share thoughts with the countries of Africa, Asia, and Latin America during the BRICS Outreach Summit.
 Over the past two days, in all the discussions of BRICS, we have focused on the priorities and concerns of the Global South countries.
 We believe that giving special importance to these issues by BRICS is crucial in the present times.
 We have also taken the decision to expand the BRICS forum. We welcome all the partner countries.
 This is an initiative towards our efforts of making the global institutions and forums, representative and inclusive.
Excellencies,
 When we use the term "Global South," it's not just a diplomatic term.
 In our shared history, we have unitedly opposed colonialism and apartheid.
 It was on the land of Africa that Mahatma Gandhi developed, tested, the powerful concepts like non-violence and peaceful resistance and used them in India's freedom struggle.
 His thoughts and ideas also inspired great leaders like Nelson Mandela.
 Based on this strong historical foundation, we are giving a new shape to our modern relationships.
Excellencies,
 India has accorded high priority to its relations with Africa.
 Alongside high-level meetings, we have also opened 16 new embassies in Africa.
 Presently, India is Africa's fourth-largest trading partner and the fifth-largest investor.
 Whether it's power projects in Sudan, Burundi, and Rwanda, or sugar plants in Ethiopia and Malawi.
 Whether it's technology parks in Mozambique, Ivory Coast, and Eswatini, or campuses established by Indian universities in Tanzania and Uganda.
 India has always given priority to Capacity Building and Infrastructure Development in African countries.
 Under Agenda 2063, India is a reliable and close partner in Africa's journey to become a global powerhouse of the future.
 To bridge the digital divide in Africa, we have provided over fifteen thousand scholarships in tele-education and tele-medicine.
 We have established defence academies and colleges in Nigeria, Ethiopia, and Tanzania.
 We have deployed teams for training in Botswana, Namibia, Uganda, Lesotho, Zambia, Mauritius, Seychelles, and Tanzania.
 Approximately 4400 Indian peacekeepers, including women, are contributing to peace and stability in Africa.
 We are also working together with the African countries in the fight against terrorism and piracy.
 During the challenging times of the COVID Pandemic, we supplied food items and vaccines to several countries.
 Now, we are working on joint manufacturing of COVID and other vaccines with African nations.
 Whether it's cyclones in Mozambique and Malawi or floods in Madagascar, India always stands shoulder-to-shoulder with Africa as a first responder.
Excellencies,
 From Latin America to Central Asia;
 From Western Asia to South-East Asia;
 From Indo-Pacific to Indo-Atlantic;
 India sees all countries as part of one global family.
 The concept of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" –i.e. the whole world is a family – has been the foundation of our way of life for thousands of years.
 This is also the motto of our G-20 presidency.
 To mainstream the concerns of the Global South, we have invited three African countries and several developing nations as guest countries.
 India has also proposed permanent membership for the African Union in the G-20.
Excellencies,
 I believe that BRICS and all the present friendly nations can collaborate to strengthen a multipolar world.
 We can make progress in reforming global institutions to make them representative and relevant.
 Countering terrorism, environmental security, climate action, cyber security, food and health security, energy security, and building resilient supply chains are our common interests. There are immense possibilities for cooperation.
 I invite you all to participate in our international initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance; One Sun, One World, One Grid; Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure; One Earth One Health; Big Cat Alliance; and Global Centre for Traditional Medicine.
 I invite you to connect with India's digital public infrastructure stack and leverage it for your respective development.
 We would be happy to share our experience and capabilities with you all.
 I am confident that our joint efforts will give us a new self-confidence to face all challenges together.
 Once again, I express my gratitude to all of you, especially President Ramaphosa, for this opportunity.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.