अंतरिक्ष विभाग
इसरो के अध्यक्ष ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को बुधवार को चंद्रयान-3 की चंद्रमा पर लैंडिंग की स्थिति और तैयारी के बारे में जानकारी दी
21 AUG 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
इसरो (भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन) के अध्यक्ष एवं अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव डॉ. एस सोमनाथ ने केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिक (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से आज मुलाकात की और उन्हें 23 अगस्त 2023 की शाम में चंद्रयान-3 की चंद्रमा पर लैंडिंग की स्थिति और तैयारी के बारे में अवगत कराया।
इसरो के अध्यक्ष ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को चंद्रयान-3 की स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी और कहा कि सभी प्रणालियां पूरी तरह से काम कर रही हैं और बुधवार को किसी आकस्मिक संकट की आशंका नहीं है। अगले दो दिनों में चंद्रयान-3 की स्थिति पर लगातार नजर रखी जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि लैंडिंग का अंतिम क्रम दो दिन पहले लोड किया जाएगा और उसका परीक्षण किया जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने इस बार चंद्रयान-3 की सॉफ्ट लैंडिंग पर भरोसा व्यक्त किया और उम्मीद जताई कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में ग्रहों की खोज का एक नया इतिहास रचेगा।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) ने कहा कि चंद्रयान-3 23 अगस्त 2023 को भारतीय समयानुसार शाम करीब 18:04 बजे चंद्रमा की सतह पर लैंड करेगा। हार्ड लैंडिंग के बाद लैंडर से संपर्क टूटने के बाद चंद्रयान-2 मिशन आंशिक रूप से सफल रहा, इसरो ने चंद्रयान-3 लैंडर मॉड्यूल और अभी भी परिक्रमा कर रहे चंद्रयान-2 ऑर्बिटर के बीच दो-तरफा संचार सफलतापूर्वक स्थापित किया। इससे पहले आज, इसरो ने चंद्रयान-3 द्वारा कैप्चर की गई चंद्रमा के सुदूर भाग की नई तस्वीरों को साझा किया।
अमेरिका, रूस और चीन के बाद यह उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाला भारत दुनिया का चौथा देश होगा, लेकिन चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर उतरने वाला भारत दुनिया का एकमात्र देश होगा।
चंद्रयान-3 मिशन के तीन प्राथमिक उद्देश्य हैं (अ) चंद्रमा की सतह पर सुरक्षित और सॉफ्ट लैंडिंग का प्रदर्शन करना, (ब) चंद्रमा पर रोवर की परिक्रमा करना और (स) चंद्रमा की सतह पर इन-सीटू वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगों का संचालन करना।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद दिलाया कि चन्द्रयान श्रृंखला के चन्द्रयान-1 को चंद्रमा की सतह पर पानी की मौजूदगी की खोज का श्रेय दिया जाता है, जो विश्व के लिए एक नई खोज थी। यहां तक कि अमेरिका की नासा (नेशनल एयरोनॉटिक्स एंड स्पेस एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन) जैसी सबसे प्रमुख अंतरिक्ष एजेंसियां भी इस खोज से मंत्रमुग्ध हुई और उन्होंने अपने आगे के एक्सपेरिमेंट के लिए जानकारियों (इनपुट्स) का इस्तेमाल किया।
चंद्रयान-3 मिशन का 14 जुलाई 2023 को आंध्र प्रदेश के श्रीहरिकोट के सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केंद्र से जीएसएलवी मार्क-3 (एलवीएम 3) हेवी-लिफ्ट लॉन्च व्हीकल के माध्यम से दोपहर 2.35 बजे प्रक्षेपण किया गया था।

Department of Space
Chairman ISRO updates Minister Dr Jitendra Singh about the status and readiness of Chandrayaan-3 for the moon landing on Wednesday
21 AUG 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman, ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation) and Secretary, Department of Space, Dr S. Somnath called on the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in New Delhi today and apprised him of the status and readiness of Chandrayaan-3 for the moon landing scheduled on 23rd August 2023 in the evening.
Chairman ISRO briefed the Minister on the health status of Chandrayaan-3 and said that all systems are working perfectly and no contingencies are anticipated on Wednesday. In the next two days, the health of Chandrayaan-3 will be continuously monitored. The final sequence of landing will be loaded two days ahead and tested out, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed his confidence in Chandrayaan-3 making a soft landing this time and hoped that it will script a new history of planetary exploration under the guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
ISRO said the Chandrayaan-3 is set to land on the moon on August 23, 2023, around 18:04 hours IST. While the Chandrayaan-2 mission was only partially successful since the lander lost contact after a hard landing, the ISRO successfully established two-way communication between the Chandrayaan-3 Lander Module and the still orbiting Chandrayaan-2 Orbiter. Earlier today, the ISRO shared new images of the Lunar far side area captured by the Chandrayaan-3.
India will be the fourth country in the world to achieve this feat after the United States, Russia, and China, but India will be the only country in the world to land on the lunar South Pole.
The primary objectives of Chandrayaan-3 mission are threefold, (a) to demonstrate Safe and Soft Landing on Lunar Surface; (b) to demonstrate Rover roving on the moon, and (c) to conduct in-situ scientific experiments.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that the first in the series of Chandrayaan, namely Chandrayaan-1, is credited for having discovered the presence of water on the surface of the Moon, which was a new revelation for the world and even the most premier Space agencies like the USA’s NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) were fascinated by this discovery and used the inputs for their further experiments.
Chandrayaan-3 mission was launched on 14 July 2023 via the GSLV Mark 3 (LVM 3) heavy-lift launch vehicle from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Andhra Pradesh's Sriharikota at 2:35 PM.