Department of Space
Chairman ISRO updates Minister Dr Jitendra Singh about the status and readiness of Chandrayaan-3 for the moon landing on Wednesday
21 AUG 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman, ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation) and Secretary, Department of Space, Dr S. Somnath called on the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in New Delhi today and apprised him of the status and readiness of Chandrayaan-3 for the moon landing scheduled on 23rd August 2023 in the evening.
Chairman ISRO briefed the Minister on the health status of Chandrayaan-3 and said that all systems are working perfectly and no contingencies are anticipated on Wednesday. In the next two days, the health of Chandrayaan-3 will be continuously monitored. The final sequence of landing will be loaded two days ahead and tested out, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed his confidence in Chandrayaan-3 making a soft landing this time and hoped that it will script a new history of planetary exploration under the guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
ISRO said the Chandrayaan-3 is set to land on the moon on August 23, 2023, around 18:04 hours IST. While the Chandrayaan-2 mission was only partially successful since the lander lost contact after a hard landing, the ISRO successfully established two-way communication between the Chandrayaan-3 Lander Module and the still orbiting Chandrayaan-2 Orbiter. Earlier today, the ISRO shared new images of the Lunar far side area captured by the Chandrayaan-3.
India will be the fourth country in the world to achieve this feat after the United States, Russia, and China, but India will be the only country in the world to land on the lunar South Pole.
The primary objectives of Chandrayaan-3 mission are threefold, (a) to demonstrate Safe and Soft Landing on Lunar Surface; (b) to demonstrate Rover roving on the moon, and (c) to conduct in-situ scientific experiments.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that the first in the series of Chandrayaan, namely Chandrayaan-1, is credited for having discovered the presence of water on the surface of the Moon, which was a new revelation for the world and even the most premier Space agencies like the USA’s NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) were fascinated by this discovery and used the inputs for their further experiments.
Chandrayaan-3 mission was launched on 14 July 2023 via the GSLV Mark 3 (LVM 3) heavy-lift launch vehicle from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Andhra Pradesh's Sriharikota at 2:35 PM.

শুন্দ্রংগী বিভাগ
য়ুমশকৈশা নুমিত্তা থাদা চন্দ্রয়ান-৩ তানবা থৌরাং তৌরিবা অসিগী মতাংদা ইসরোগী চিয়ারমেন্না মিনিস্তর দোক্তর জিতেন্দ্র সিংহদা পাউদমখ্রে
21 AUG 2023 4:34PM by PIB Imphal
ঙসি নিউ দিল্লিদা ইসরোগী চিয়ারমেন অমসুং স্পেস দিপার্তমেন্তগী সেক্রেতরি, দোক্তর এস. সোমনাথনা সাইন্স অমসুং তেক্নোলোজিগী রাজ্য মন্ত্রী(মনিংতম্বা), পি.এম.ও, পর্সোনেল, পব্লিক গ্রিভান্সেস, পেন্সন্স, এতোমিক ইনর্জি অমসুং স্পেসকী রাজ্য মন্ত্রী দোক্তর জিতেন্দ্র সিংহ উনখ্রে অমসুং ওগস্ত ২৩,২০২৩গী নুমিদাংৱাইরমদা থাগী লৈমাইদা চন্দ্রয়ান-৩ তানবা থৌরাং তৌরিবা অসিগী মতাংদা পাউদমখ্রে।
চন্দ্রয়ান-৩গী ফিবমগী মতাংদা পাউদম্লদুনা ইসরোগী চিয়ারমেন্না হায়খি সিস্তেম খুদিংমক মপুংফানা থবক তৌরি অমসুং য়ুমশকৈশা নুমিৎ ফাওবদা খুদোংচাদবা অমতা থেংনগনি হায়বগী থাজবা লৈতে। মথং নুমিৎ নিনিদা চন্দ্রয়ান-৩গী হকশেলগী ফিবম লেপ্তনা য়েংশিনগনি। নুমিৎ নিনিগী মমাঙদা অরোইবা তানবা থবকশিং পাংথোক্কনি।
চন্দ্রয়ান-৩ থাগী লৈমাইদা অশোই-অঙাম থোক্তনা তাগনি হায়বগী থাজবা দোক্তর জিতেন্দ্রনা ফোঙদোকখি অমসুং প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীগী লমজিং মখাদা প্লানেতোরি এক্সপ্লোরেসনগী পুৱারিদা অনৌবা ৱারি অমা ইরগনি।
ইসরোনা হায়খি ওগস্ত ২৩,২০২৩গী নুমিদাংৱাইরমদা থাগী লৈমাইদা চন্দ্রয়ান-৩ তানবা থৌরাং তৌরি। থাগী লৈমাইদা কন্না তারবা মতুংদা চন্দ্রয়ান-২ শরুক খর মাইপাকখি। চন্দ্রয়ান-৩ লেন্দর মোদুল অমসুং চন্দ্রয়ান-৩ ওর্বিতরগী মরক্তা ইসরোনা মাইপাক্না পাউ ফাওনরি। ঙসি ইসরোনা চন্দ্রয়ান-৩না নম্বা থাগী লৈমাইগী অনৌবা ফোতোশিং থারকখি।
য়ু.এস.এ, রুসিয়া অমসুং চাইনাগী মতুংদা ভারতনা মালেমদা থাগী সাউথ পোলদা তাবা ঙম্বা মালেমগী মরিশুবা লৈবাক ওইবা ঙম্লগনি।
চন্দ্রয়ান-৩ মিসনগী মরুওইবা পান্দমদি, থাগী লৈমাইদা তপ্না তাবা, থাগী লৈমাইদা রোভর চৎপা অমসুং মফম অদুদা সাইন্তিফিক ওইবা চাংয়েংশিং পাংথোকপনি।
দোক্তর জিতেন্দ্রনা হায়খি চান্দ্রয়ানগী পরিংদা চন্দ্রয়ান-১ না থাগী লৈমাইদা ঈশিং ফংলে হায়না পুথোকখি অমসুং মমিং লৈরবা স্পেসকী এজেন্সি অমা ওইরিবা য়ু.এস.এগী নসা ফাওবা অঙকপা পোকহনখি। জুলাই ১৪,২০২৩দা অন্ধ্র প্রদেসকী শ্রীহরিকোতাদগী নুংথিল পুং ২:৩৫ তাবা মতমদা জি.এস.এল.ভি মার্ক ৩না চন্দ্রয়ান-৩ থাগৎখি।