Department of Space
Chairman ISRO updates Minister Dr Jitendra Singh about the status and readiness of Chandrayaan-3 for the moon landing on Wednesday
21 AUG 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman, ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation) and Secretary, Department of Space, Dr S. Somnath called on the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in New Delhi today and apprised him of the status and readiness of Chandrayaan-3 for the moon landing scheduled on 23rd August 2023 in the evening.
Chairman ISRO briefed the Minister on the health status of Chandrayaan-3 and said that all systems are working perfectly and no contingencies are anticipated on Wednesday. In the next two days, the health of Chandrayaan-3 will be continuously monitored. The final sequence of landing will be loaded two days ahead and tested out, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed his confidence in Chandrayaan-3 making a soft landing this time and hoped that it will script a new history of planetary exploration under the guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
ISRO said the Chandrayaan-3 is set to land on the moon on August 23, 2023, around 18:04 hours IST. While the Chandrayaan-2 mission was only partially successful since the lander lost contact after a hard landing, the ISRO successfully established two-way communication between the Chandrayaan-3 Lander Module and the still orbiting Chandrayaan-2 Orbiter. Earlier today, the ISRO shared new images of the Lunar far side area captured by the Chandrayaan-3.
India will be the fourth country in the world to achieve this feat after the United States, Russia, and China, but India will be the only country in the world to land on the lunar South Pole.
The primary objectives of Chandrayaan-3 mission are threefold, (a) to demonstrate Safe and Soft Landing on Lunar Surface; (b) to demonstrate Rover roving on the moon, and (c) to conduct in-situ scientific experiments.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that the first in the series of Chandrayaan, namely Chandrayaan-1, is credited for having discovered the presence of water on the surface of the Moon, which was a new revelation for the world and even the most premier Space agencies like the USA’s NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) were fascinated by this discovery and used the inputs for their further experiments.
Chandrayaan-3 mission was launched on 14 July 2023 via the GSLV Mark 3 (LVM 3) heavy-lift launch vehicle from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Andhra Pradesh's Sriharikota at 2:35 PM.

अंतराळ विभाग
चांद्रयान 3 बुधवारी चंद्रावर उतरण्याविषयीची सद्यस्थिती आणि सज्जतेबद्दल इस्रोच्या अध्यक्षांनी केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांना दिली माहिती
21 AUG 2023 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 ऑगस्ट 2023
इस्रो (भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संस्था) चे अध्यक्ष आणि अंतराळ विभागाचे सचिव डॉ एस सोमनाथ यांनी केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, अणूऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांची आज नवी दिल्ली इथे भेट घेतली आणि त्यांना चांद्रयान 3च्या चंद्रावर उतरण्यासंदर्भातली सद्यस्थिती आणि सज्जता याविषयी माहिती दिली. नियोजित कार्यक्रमानुसार चांद्रयान 23 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी संध्याकाळी चंद्रावर उतरणार आहे.
इस्रोच्या अध्यक्षांनी डॉ सिंह यांना चांद्रयान 3 च्या सद्यस्थिती बद्दल माहिती दिली. त्यांनी सांगितले की सर्व प्रणाली योग्य रीतीने काम करत असून बुधवारी यान उतरताना काही समस्या उद्भवण्याची शक्यता नाही. पुढील दोन दिवस, चांद्रयानावर सातत्याने देखरेख ठेवली जाईल. चंद्रावर उतरण्यासंदर्भातला सर्व कार्यक्रम दोन दिवस आधी लोड केला जाईल आणि त्याचे परीक्षण केले जाईल.
डॉ सिंह यांनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला की यावेळी चांद्रयान चंद्रावर सॉफ्ट लॅंडींग करेल आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली अंतराळ मोहिमांचा एक नवा इतिहास घडवला जाईल अशी आशाही व्यक्त केली.
इस्रोने दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार चांद्रयन 3 चंद्रावर 23 ऑगस्ट 2923 रोजी भारतीय वेळेनुसार संध्याकाळी 6:04 वाजता उतरण्यास सज्ज आहे. चांद्रयन 2 मोहीम पूर्णपणे यशस्वी होऊ शकली नाही कारण हार्ड लँडिंगमुळे यानाशी असलेला संपर्क तुटला होता. यावेळी चांद्रयान 3 लँडर मोड्यूल आणि अजूनही कक्षेत भ्रमण करत असलेल्या चांद्रयान 2 ऑर्बिटर यांच्यात दुहेरी संपर्क राखण्यात इस्रो यशस्वी झाली आहे. आज चांद्रयान 3 ने टिपलेली चंद्राच्या दुरवरच्या भागातील छायाचित्रे प्रसिद्ध केली .
अमेरिका, रशिया आणि चीन नंतर चंद्रावर आपले यान पाठवणारा भारत जगातला चौथा देश ठरेल, मात्र, चंद्राच्या दक्षिण ध्रुवावर आपले यान उतरवणारा भारत हा जगातला पहिलाच देश असेल.
चांद्रयान तीन ची मुख्य तीन उद्दिष्टे आहेत – 1) चंद्राच्या पृष्ठभागावर सुरक्षित आणि सॉफ्ट लॅंडींग म्हणजे अलगद उतरणे 2) चंद्रावर रोव्हर रोविंग आणि 3) तिथे स्थापित होऊन वैज्ञानिक प्रयोग करणे.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी चांद्रयान मालिकेतील पहिले यान म्हणजेच चांद्रयान एक चे स्मरण केले. या यानाने चंद्राच्या पृष्ठभागावर पाणी असल्याचा शोध लावला होता, जी संपूर्ण जगासाठी एक नवी माहिती होती आणि जगातील सर्वात प्रमुख म्हणवली जाणारी अमेरिकेची अवकाश संस्था नासा सुद्धा या शोधामुळे आश्चर्यचकित झाली होती तसेच, या माहितीचा त्यांनी त्यांच्या पुढच्या प्रयोगांमधे उपयोग केला होता, असे डॉ. सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
चांद्रयान -3 अभियान 14 जुलै 2030 सुरू करण्यात आले, या दिवशी जीएसएलव्ही मार्क 3 (एल व्ही एम 3) ह्या जड अवकाश यानांचे वहन करू शकणाऱ्या प्रक्षेपक यानावरुन आंध्रप्रदेशच्या श्रीहरीकोट्टा इथल्या सतीश धवन अवकाश केंद्रावरून दुपारी 2 वाजून 35 मिनिटांनी प्रक्षेपण करण्यात आले होते.