Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Onion buffer enhanced from 3 lakh MT to 5 lakh MT
From tomorrow (Monday) NCCF will sell onions at retail price of Rs 25 per kg
20 AUG 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented move the Government raised the quantum of onion buffer to 5.00 lakh metric tonne this year, after achieving the initial procurement target of 3.00 lakh metric tonne. In this regard, the Department of Consumer Affairs has directed NCCF and NAFED to procure 1.00 lakh tonne each to achieve the additional procurement target alongside calibrated disposal of the procured stocks in major consumption centres.
Disposal of onions from the buffer has commenced, targeting major markets in States and UTs where retail prices are above the all-India average and/or are significantly higher than the previous month. As on date, about 1,400 MT of onions from the buffer has been dispatched to the targeted markets and are being continuously released to augment the availability.
Apart from releasing in major markets, onions from the buffer are also being made available to retail consumers at a subsidized rate of Rs.25/- per kg through retail outlets and mobile vans of NCCF from tomorrow ie Monday 21st August 2023. Retail sale of onion will be suitably enhanced in coming days by involving other agencies and e-commerce platforms.
The multipronged measures taken by the Government onion like procurement for the buffer, targeted release of stocks and imposition of export duty will benefit the farmers and consumers by assuring remunerative prices to the onion farmers while ensuring continuous availability to the consumers at affordable prices.

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಈರುಳ್ಳಿ ಬಫರ್ 3 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ನಿಂದ 5 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಗೆ ಏರಿಕೆ
ನಾಳೆಯಿಂದ (ಸೋಮವಾರ) ಎನ್ಸಿಸಿಎಫ್ ಈರುಳ್ಳಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿ ಕೆ.ಜಿ.ಗೆ 25 ರೂ.ಗಳ ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ಬೆಲೆಗೆ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ
20 AUG 2023 2:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
3.00 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಖರೀದಿ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಈರುಳ್ಳಿ ಬಫರ್ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವನ್ನು 5.00 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಎನ್ಸಿಸಿಎಫ್ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಫೆಡ್ಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಖರೀದಿ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ತಲಾ 1.00 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ಬೆಲೆಗಳು ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಸರಾಸರಿಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮತ್ತು / ಅಥವಾ ಹಿಂದಿನ ತಿಂಗಳಿಗಿಂತ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿರುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಬಫರ್ನಿಂದ ಈರುಳ್ಳಿ ವಿಲೇವಾರಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ, ಬಫರ್ನಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು 1,400 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಈರುಳ್ಳಿಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಿಗೆ ರವಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡುವುದರ ಹೊರತಾಗಿ, ಬಫರ್ನಿಂದ ಈರುಳ್ಳಿಯನ್ನು ನಾಳೆಯಿಂದ ಅಂದರೆ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 21, 2023 ರ ಸೋಮವಾರದಿಂದ ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ಸಿಸಿಎಫ್ನ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ವ್ಯಾನ್ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿ ಕೆ.ಜಿ.ಗೆ 25 ರೂ.ಗಳ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇತರ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇ-ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ಫಾರ್ಮ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮುಂಬರುವ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈರುಳ್ಳಿಯ ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ಮಾರಾಟವನ್ನು ಸೂಕ್ತವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಬಫರ್ಗಾಗಿ ಖರೀದಿ, ದಾಸ್ತಾನುಗಳ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಫ್ತು ಸುಂಕವನ್ನು ವಿಧಿಸುವುದು ಮುಂತಾದ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಬಹುಮುಖಿ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಈರುಳ್ಳಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಬೆಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಖಾತರಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಬೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ನಿರಂತರ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.