Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Onion buffer enhanced from 3 lakh MT to 5 lakh MT
From tomorrow (Monday) NCCF will sell onions at retail price of Rs 25 per kg
20 AUG 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
In an unprecedented move the Government raised the quantum of onion buffer to 5.00 lakh metric tonne this year, after achieving the initial procurement target of 3.00 lakh metric tonne. In this regard, the Department of Consumer Affairs has directed NCCF and NAFED to procure 1.00 lakh tonne each to achieve the additional procurement target alongside calibrated disposal of the procured stocks in major consumption centres.
Disposal of onions from the buffer has commenced, targeting major markets in States and UTs where retail prices are above the all-India average and/or are significantly higher than the previous month. As on date, about 1,400 MT of onions from the buffer has been dispatched to the targeted markets and are being continuously released to augment the availability.
Apart from releasing in major markets, onions from the buffer are also being made available to retail consumers at a subsidized rate of Rs.25/- per kg through retail outlets and mobile vans of NCCF from tomorrow ie Monday 21st August 2023. Retail sale of onion will be suitably enhanced in coming days by involving other agencies and e-commerce platforms.
The multipronged measures taken by the Government onion like procurement for the buffer, targeted release of stocks and imposition of export duty will benefit the farmers and consumers by assuring remunerative prices to the onion farmers while ensuring continuous availability to the consumers at affordable prices.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
পেঁয়াজের মজুতভাণ্ডার ৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন থেকে ৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনে উন্নীত
আগামীকাল থেকে এনসিসিএফ-এর মোবাইল ভ্যানগুলির মাধ্যমে দেশের বিভিন্ন স্থানে কেজিপ্রতি ২৫ টাকা দরে সাধারণ ক্রেতাদের কাছে পেঁয়াজ বিক্রির ব্যবস্থা
20 AUG 2023 2:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ আগস্ট, ২০২৩
এক নজিরবিহীন পদক্ষেপের মাধ্যমে দেশে এ বছর পেঁয়াজের মজুতভাণ্ডার ৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনে উন্নীত করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। প্রাথমিকভাবে ৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন পেঁয়াজ সংগ্রহের পর তা ৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনে নিয়ে যাওয়ার এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করে কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক দপ্তর। দপ্তরের পক্ষ থেকে এনসিসিএফ এবং নাফেড-কেও ১ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন করে পেঁয়াজ সংগ্রহের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়।
মজুতভাণ্ডার থেকে ইতিমধ্যেই বাজারে পেঁয়াজ ছাড়ার কাজ শুরু হয়ে গেছে। যে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে পেঁয়াজের খুচরো মূল্য সর্বভারতীয় গড়ের তুলনায় বেশি, সেখানে অগ্রাধিকারের ভিত্তিতে এই পেঁয়াজ যোগানের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত বাজারগুলিতে প্রায় ১,৪০০ মেট্রিক টনের মতো পেঁয়াজের যোগান দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এইভাবে বাজারে পেঁয়াজের যোগান নিশ্চিত করার পাশাপাশি খুচরো ক্রেতাদের কাছে কেজিপ্রতি ২৫ টাকা দরে তা বিভিন্ন বিক্রয়কেন্দ্র মারফৎ বিক্রির ব্যবস্থাও করা হয়েছে। আগামীকাল, অর্থাৎ ২১ আগস্ট, সোমবার থেকে দেশের বিভিন্ন স্থানে এনসিসিএফ-এর মোবাইল ভ্যানগুলির মাধ্যমে খুচরো পেঁয়াজ বিক্রির ব্যবস্থা চালু হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও, অন্যান্য বিপণন সংস্থা এবং ই-কমার্সের মঞ্চে আগামীদিনগুলিতে আরও বেশি মাত্রায় পেঁয়াজ বিক্রির কাজ শুরু হবে।