प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ईरान के राष्ट्रपति डॉ. सैय्यद इब्राहिम रायसी से बात की
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय और क्षेत्रीय महत्व के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की
आगामी ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान दोनों नेता अपनी बैठक को लेकर उत्सुक
18 AUG 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ईरान के राष्ट्रपति डॉ. सैय्यद इब्राहिम रायसी से टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय और क्षेत्रीय महत्व के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत-ईरान संबंध जन-जन के बीच मजबूत संपर्क के साथ-साथ करीबी ऐतिहासिक और सभ्यतागत संबंधों पर आधारित है।
दोनों नेताओं ने कनेक्टिविटी हब के रूप में चाबहार बंदरगाह की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करने सहित द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
दोनों नेताओं ने ब्रिक्स के विस्तार सहित बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर सहयोग के बारे में भी चर्चा की और वे दक्षिण अफ्रीका में आगामी ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान अपनी बैठक की उत्सुकता से प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks with H.E. Dr Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran
The two leaders discussed matters of bilateral and regional importance
They looked forward to their meeting on the margins of forthcoming BRICS summit in South Africa
18 AUG 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Dr Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran. The two leaders discussed matters of bilateral and regional importance.
Prime Minister highlighted that India- Iran relationship is underpinned by close historic and civilizational connections, including strong people to people contacts.
The two leaders reiterated their commitment to further strengthen bilateral cooperation including to realize the full potential of Chabahar Port as a connectivity hub.
The two leaders also discussed cooperation at multilateral forums including expansion of BRICS and looked forward to their meeting on the margins of forthcoming BRICS summit in South Africa.