وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اسلامی جمہوریہ ایران کے صدر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر سید ابراہیم رئیسی سے بات چیت کی
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دوطرفہ اور علاقائی اہمیت کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
وہ جنوبی افریقہ میں آئندہ برکس سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر اپنی ملاقات کے منتظر ہیں
18 AUG 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اسلامی جمہوریہ ایران کے صدر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر سید ابراہیم رئیسی کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔دونوں رہنماؤں نے دوطرفہ اور علاقائی اہمیت کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان-ایران تعلقات قریبی تاریخی اور تہذیبی رابطوں سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں، جس میں عوام سے عوام کے مضبوط روابط شامل ہیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دوطرفہ تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جس میں چابہار بندرگاہ کی کنیکٹیوٹی ہب کے طور پر مکمل امکانات کا ادراک شامل ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے برکس کی توسیع سمیت کثیرالجہتی فورمز پر تعاون پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور جنوبی افریقہ میں آئندہ برکس سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر اپنی ملاقات کے لئے منتظر نظرآئے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks with H.E. Dr Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran
The two leaders discussed matters of bilateral and regional importance
They looked forward to their meeting on the margins of forthcoming BRICS summit in South Africa
18 AUG 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Dr Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran. The two leaders discussed matters of bilateral and regional importance.
Prime Minister highlighted that India- Iran relationship is underpinned by close historic and civilizational connections, including strong people to people contacts.
The two leaders reiterated their commitment to further strengthen bilateral cooperation including to realize the full potential of Chabahar Port as a connectivity hub.
The two leaders also discussed cooperation at multilateral forums including expansion of BRICS and looked forward to their meeting on the margins of forthcoming BRICS summit in South Africa.