Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks with H.E. Dr Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran
The two leaders discussed matters of bilateral and regional importance
They looked forward to their meeting on the margins of forthcoming BRICS summit in South Africa
18 AUG 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Dr Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran. The two leaders discussed matters of bilateral and regional importance.
Prime Minister highlighted that India- Iran relationship is underpinned by close historic and civilizational connections, including strong people to people contacts.
The two leaders reiterated their commitment to further strengthen bilateral cooperation including to realize the full potential of Chabahar Port as a connectivity hub.
The two leaders also discussed cooperation at multilateral forums including expansion of BRICS and looked forward to their meeting on the margins of forthcoming BRICS summit in South Africa.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ইরানের রাষ্ট্রপতি ডঃ সেয়েদ ইব্রাহিম রাইসির সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন
দ্বিপাক্ষিক ও আঞ্চলিক দিক থেকে বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় নিয়ে উভয় নেতা আলোচনা করেছেন
তাঁরা দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকায় অনুষ্ঠিত আসন্ন ব্রিকস শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে একান্ত বৈঠকের জন্য অপেক্ষায় রয়েছেন
18 AUG 2023 6:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ আগস্ট , ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ইরানের রাষ্ট্রপতি ডঃ সেয়েদ ইব্রাহিম রাইসির সঙ্গে আজ টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন। দ্বিপাক্ষিক ও আঞ্চলিক দিক থেকে বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় নিয়ে উভয় নেতা আলোচনা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত ও ইরানের মধ্যে নিবিড় ঐতিহাসিক সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। উভয় দেশের জনসাধারণের মধ্যে যোগাযোগের ফলে তা আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে।
দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার বিষয়ে তাঁদের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন। আলোচনায় চাবাহার বন্দরকে যোগাযোগের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কেন্দ্র হিসেবে পুরোমাত্রায় কাজে লাগানোর ওপর তাঁরা সহমত পোষণ করেছেন।
উভয় নেতা ব্রিকস গোষ্ঠীর সম্প্রসারণ সহ বহুপাক্ষিক বিভিন্ন মঞ্চে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির বিষয় নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করেছেন। তাঁরা দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকায় অনুষ্ঠিত আসন্ন ব্রিকস শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে একান্ত বৈঠকের জন্য অপেক্ষায় রয়েছেন বলে জানান।