Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks with H.E. Dr Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran
The two leaders discussed matters of bilateral and regional importance
They looked forward to their meeting on the margins of forthcoming BRICS summit in South Africa
18 AUG 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Dr Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran. The two leaders discussed matters of bilateral and regional importance.
Prime Minister highlighted that India- Iran relationship is underpinned by close historic and civilizational connections, including strong people to people contacts.
The two leaders reiterated their commitment to further strengthen bilateral cooperation including to realize the full potential of Chabahar Port as a connectivity hub.
The two leaders also discussed cooperation at multilateral forums including expansion of BRICS and looked forward to their meeting on the margins of forthcoming BRICS summit in South Africa.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଇରାନର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଡା. ସଇଦ୍ ଇବ୍ରାହିମ୍ ରାୟସୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଦ୍ବିପାକ୍ଷୀୟ ଓ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ମହତ୍ତ୍ବ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି
ଆଗାମୀ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ସମୟରେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ନିଜର ବୈଠକକୁ ନେଇ ଉତ୍ସୁକ ଅଛନ୍ତି।
18 AUG 2023 6:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଇରାନର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଡା. ସଇଦ୍ ଇବ୍ରାହିମ୍ ରାୟସୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଟେଲିଫୋନ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଦ୍ବିପାକ୍ଷୀୟ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ମହତ୍ତ୍ବ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତ-ଇରାନ୍ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମଜବୁତ୍ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସହିତ ନିକଟତମ ଐତିହାସିକ ଏବଂ ଅଭ୍ୟାସଗତ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା କନେକ୍‌ଟିଭିଟି ହବ୍ ଭାବରେ ଚାବହାର ବନ୍ଦରର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କ୍ଷମତାର ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବା ସହିତ ଦ୍ବିପାକ୍ଷୀୟ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ୍ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ବ୍ରିକ୍‌ସର ବିସ୍ତାର ସହିତ ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସେ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକାରେ ଆଗାମୀ ବ୍ରିକ୍‌ସ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ସମୟରେ ନିଜର ବୈଠକକୁ ଉତ୍ସୁକତା ସହିତ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରୁଛନ୍ତି।