Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks with H.E. Dr Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran
The two leaders discussed matters of bilateral and regional importance
They looked forward to their meeting on the margins of forthcoming BRICS summit in South Africa
18 AUG 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Dr Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran. The two leaders discussed matters of bilateral and regional importance.
Prime Minister highlighted that India- Iran relationship is underpinned by close historic and civilizational connections, including strong people to people contacts.
The two leaders reiterated their commitment to further strengthen bilateral cooperation including to realize the full potential of Chabahar Port as a connectivity hub.
The two leaders also discussed cooperation at multilateral forums including expansion of BRICS and looked forward to their meeting on the margins of forthcoming BRICS summit in South Africa.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸਲਾਮਿਕ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਇਰਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਸੈੱਯਦ ਇਬ੍ਰਾਹਿਮ ਰਾਇਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਆਗਾਮੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਉਤਸੁਕ
18 AUG 2023 6:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਸਲਾਮਿਕ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਇਰਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਸੈੱਯਦ ਇਬ੍ਰਾਹਿਮ ਰਾਇਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਰਾਨ ਸਬੰਧ ਜਨ-ਜਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਗਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਹੱਬ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਬਹਾਰ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਭੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਉਡੀਕ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।