Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks with H.E. Dr Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran
The two leaders discussed matters of bilateral and regional importance
They looked forward to their meeting on the margins of forthcoming BRICS summit in South Africa
18 AUG 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Dr Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran. The two leaders discussed matters of bilateral and regional importance.
Prime Minister highlighted that India- Iran relationship is underpinned by close historic and civilizational connections, including strong people to people contacts.
The two leaders reiterated their commitment to further strengthen bilateral cooperation including to realize the full potential of Chabahar Port as a connectivity hub.
The two leaders also discussed cooperation at multilateral forums including expansion of BRICS and looked forward to their meeting on the margins of forthcoming BRICS summit in South Africa.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ઇસ્લામિક રિપબ્લિક ઓફ ઈરાનના પ્રમુખ મહામહિમ ડૉ સૈયદ ઈબ્રાહિમ રાયસી સાથે વાતચીત કરી
બંને નેતાઓએ દ્વિપક્ષીય અને પ્રાદેશિક મહત્વના મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરી
તેઓએ દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકામાં આગામી બ્રિક્સ સમિટ વખતે તેમની બેઠક અંગે આતુરતા દર્શાવી
18 AUG 2023 6:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ઇસ્લામિક રિપબ્લિક ઓફ ઈરાનના પ્રમુખ મહામહિમ ડૉ સૈયદ ઈબ્રાહિમ રાયસી સાથે ટેલિફોન પર વાતચીત કરી હતી. બંને નેતાઓએ દ્વિપક્ષીય અને પ્રાદેશિક મહત્વના મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારત-ઈરાન સંબંધો નજીકના ઐતિહાસિક અને સભ્યતાના જોડાણો દ્વારા આધારીત છે, જેમાં લોકોથી લોકોના મજબૂત સંપર્કોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
બંને નેતાઓએ કનેક્ટિવિટી હબ તરીકે ચાબહાર પોર્ટની સંપૂર્ણ સંભાવનાને સાકાર કરવા સહિત દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.
બંને નેતાઓએ બ્રિક્સના વિસ્તરણ સહિત બહુપક્ષીય મંચો પર સહકાર અંગે પણ ચર્ચા કરી હતી અને દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકામાં આગામી બ્રિક્સ સમિટ વખતે તેમની બેઠક અંગે આતુરતા દર્શાવી હતી