Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks with H.E. Dr Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran
The two leaders discussed matters of bilateral and regional importance
They looked forward to their meeting on the margins of forthcoming BRICS summit in South Africa
18 AUG 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Dr Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran. The two leaders discussed matters of bilateral and regional importance.
Prime Minister highlighted that India- Iran relationship is underpinned by close historic and civilizational connections, including strong people to people contacts.
The two leaders reiterated their commitment to further strengthen bilateral cooperation including to realize the full potential of Chabahar Port as a connectivity hub.
The two leaders also discussed cooperation at multilateral forums including expansion of BRICS and looked forward to their meeting on the margins of forthcoming BRICS summit in South Africa.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইৰাণ ইছলামিক ৰিপাব্লিকৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম ড০ ছৈঈদ ইব্ৰাহিম ৰাইছিৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
দ্বিপাক্ষিক আৰু আঞ্চলিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোচনাত মিলিত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতা
দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য ব্ৰিকছ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনতো দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাৰ বৈঠকত মিলিত হোৱাৰ আশা ব্যক্ত
18 AUG 2023 6:12PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ইৰাণৰ ইছলামিক ৰিপাব্লিকৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম ড০ ছৈঈদ ইব্ৰাহিম ৰাইছিৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক আৰু আঞ্চলিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে ভাৰত-ইৰাণৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ আধাৰত আছে ঘনিষ্ঠ ঐতিহাসিক আৰু সভ্যতামূলক সংযোগ, য’ত দুয়ো দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত অভিন্ন সম্পৰ্কও আছে।
সংযোগ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে চাবাহাৰ বন্দৰৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সম্ভাৱনাক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাকে ধৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰবাৰ প্ৰকাশ কৰে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই।
ব্ৰিকছৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণকে ধৰি বহুপক্ষীয় মঞ্চত সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আৰু দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া ব্ৰিকছ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনতো দুয়োগৰাকী নেতা বৈঠকত মিলিত হোৱাৰ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।