गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह शुक्रवार 18 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी ग्रेटर नॉयडा येथील केंद्रीय राखीव पोलीस दल, सी आर पी एफ समूह केंद्रात 4 कोटीवे रोप लावणार आहेत
गृहमंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते सी आर पी एफ च्या 8 वेगवेगळ्या प्रांगणांमध्ये विविध प्रकारच्या 15 भव्य इमारतींचे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पद्धतीने उद्घाटनही होणार आहे
17 AUG 2023 7:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 ऑगस्ट 2023
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह शुक्रवार 18 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी ग्रेटर नॉयडा येथील केंद्रीय राखीव पोलीस दल, सी आर पी एफ समूह केंद्रात 4 कोटीवे रोप लावणार आहेत. गृहमंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते सी आर पी एफ च्या 8 वेगवेगळ्या प्रांगणांमध्ये विविध प्रकारच्या 15 भव्य इमारतींचे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पद्धतीने उद्घाटनही होणार आहे. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते 12 जुलै 2020 रोजी या विशाल, मानवीय आणि अशा प्रकारच्या एकमेवाद्वितीय राष्ट्रव्यापी वृक्षारोपण अभियानाचा प्रारंभ झाला होता.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदृष्टीने प्रेरणा घेऊन केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलाने (सीएपीएफ) 2020 ते 2022 या तीन वर्षांच्या कालावधीत देशभरात एकत्रितपणे 3.55 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त रोपांची लागवड केली आहे. या वृक्षारोपण मोहिमेमध्ये संपूर्ण देशभरात वर्ष 2023 मध्ये 1.37 कोटी रोपे लावण्याचे सीएपीएफचे एकत्रित लक्ष्य असून एकूण 5 कोटी रोपांची लागवड करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे, या उपक्रमामुळे राष्ट्राच्या एकत्रित रीत्या केल्या जाणाऱ्या पर्यावरण संरक्षण प्रयत्नांमध्ये सीएपीएफचे योगदान उल्लेखनीय ठरेल. हे आपल्या पृथ्वी मातेप्रति खऱ्या कृतज्ञतेचे प्रतीक देखील असेल.
विशिष्ट क्षेत्रात लागवड करावयाच्या योग्य प्रजातींचे वेळापत्रक तयार करण्यात आले असून त्यावर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी एका नोडल अधिकाऱ्याची नियुक्ती करण्यात आली आहे. यामधील किमान अर्ध्या प्रकारची रोपे ही देशी - स्थानिक असावीत आणि संपूर्ण वृक्षारोपण मोहिमेत निम्म्याहून अधिक प्रमाणत 100 वर्षांहून अधिक आयुर्मान असणाऱ्या दीर्घायुषी रोपांची लागवड करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. याशिवाय औषधी आणि पर्यावरणपूरक झाडांना प्राधान्य दिले जाईल, याची काळजी घेण्यात आली.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will plant 4 Croreth sapling at CRPF Group Centre in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh on Friday, August 18, 2023
The massive, humane and one-of-its-kind initiative, Plantation Drive across the country was launched by the Home Minister on 12th July 2020
Inspired by the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the leadership of the Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, CAPFs have planted more than 3.55 crore saplings collectively across the Nation in a span of three years from 2020 to 2022
The collective target of planting 1.5 Crore saplings by all CAPFs was set for the year 2023, taking the total sapling-plantation to 5 Crore which will be an exemplary contribution of the CAPFs to the overall environmental protection efforts of the Nation
Home Minister will also electronically inaugurate newly constructed 15 magnificent buildings of various types in 8 different campuses of CRPF
17 AUG 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will plant 4 Croreth sapling at Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Group Centre in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh on Friday, August 18, 2023. Home Minister will also electronically inaugurate newly constructed 15 magnificent buildings of various types in 8 different campuses of CRPF. The massive, humane and one-of-its-kind initiative, Plantation Drive across the country was launched by the Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah on 12th July 2020.
Inspired by the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the leadership of the Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the CAPFs have planted more than 3.55 crore saplings collectively across the Nation in a span of three years from 2020 to 2022. The collective target of planting 1.5 Crore saplings by all Central Reserve Police Forces was set for the year 2023, taking the total sapling-plantation to 5 Crore which will be an exemplary contribution of the CAPFs to the overall environmental protection efforts of the Nation. It will also be a symbol of true gratitude to Mother Earth.
A timetable was drawn up on the appropriate species to be planted in specified sectors and a nodal officer appointed for the purpose. It was decided that as far as possible local species should be planted and at least half of the total plantation be constituted of long lasting trees with a lifecycle of 100 years or more. Besides, care was taken that medicinal and environment friendly trees be preferred.
Besides staying true to its commitment towards maintaining internal security of the Nation and upholding the Unity and Integrity of the Nation, Central Armed Police Forces reiterate their firm dedication towards aligning its future endeavours in tune with environment protection, conservation and preservation.