Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will plant 4 Croreth sapling at CRPF Group Centre in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh on Friday, August 18, 2023
The massive, humane and one-of-its-kind initiative, Plantation Drive across the country was launched by the Home Minister on 12th July 2020
Inspired by the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the leadership of the Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, CAPFs have planted more than 3.55 crore saplings collectively across the Nation in a span of three years from 2020 to 2022
The collective target of planting 1.5 Crore saplings by all CAPFs was set for the year 2023, taking the total sapling-plantation to 5 Crore which will be an exemplary contribution of the CAPFs to the overall environmental protection efforts of the Nation
Home Minister will also electronically inaugurate newly constructed 15 magnificent buildings of various types in 8 different campuses of CRPF
17 AUG 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will plant 4 Croreth sapling at Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Group Centre in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh on Friday, August 18, 2023. Home Minister will also electronically inaugurate newly constructed 15 magnificent buildings of various types in 8 different campuses of CRPF. The massive, humane and one-of-its-kind initiative, Plantation Drive across the country was launched by the Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah on 12th July 2020.
Inspired by the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the leadership of the Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the CAPFs have planted more than 3.55 crore saplings collectively across the Nation in a span of three years from 2020 to 2022. The collective target of planting 1.5 Crore saplings by all Central Reserve Police Forces was set for the year 2023, taking the total sapling-plantation to 5 Crore which will be an exemplary contribution of the CAPFs to the overall environmental protection efforts of the Nation. It will also be a symbol of true gratitude to Mother Earth.
A timetable was drawn up on the appropriate species to be planted in specified sectors and a nodal officer appointed for the purpose. It was decided that as far as possible local species should be planted and at least half of the total plantation be constituted of long lasting trees with a lifecycle of 100 years or more. Besides, care was taken that medicinal and environment friendly trees be preferred.
Besides staying true to its commitment towards maintaining internal security of the Nation and upholding the Unity and Integrity of the Nation, Central Armed Police Forces reiterate their firm dedication towards aligning its future endeavours in tune with environment protection, conservation and preservation.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادی باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ جمعہ 18 اگست 2023 کو اتر پردیش کے گریٹر نوئیڈا میں سی آر پی ایف گروپ سینٹر میں 4 کروڑ پودے لگائیں گے
وزیر داخلہ کی طرف سے12 جولائی 2020 کو ملک بھر میں ایک بڑے، انسانی اور اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی پہل، درخت لگانے کی مہم شروع کی گئی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن سے متاثر ہو کر، وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر امت شاہ کی قیادت میں سی اے پی ایف نے 2020 سے 2022 تک تین سال کی مدت کے دوران ملک بھر میں مجموعی طور پر 3.55 کروڑ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے
تمام سی اے پی ایفس کی طرف سے سال 2023 کے لیے 1.5 کروڑ پودے لگانے کا مشترکہ ہدف مقرر کیا گیا تھا، جس کی وجہ سے مجموعی طور پر 5 کروڑ پودے لگائے جائیں گے جو کہ ملک کے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی مجموعی کوششوں میں سی اے پی ایفس کی ایک مثالی شراکت ہوگی
وزیر داخلہ 8 مختلف سی آر پی ایف کیمپس میں مختلف نوعیت کی 15 نئی تعمیر شدہ عظیم الشان عمارتوں کا الیکٹرانک طور پر افتتاح بھی کریں گے
17 AUG 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدای باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ جمعہ 18 اگست 2023 کو اتر پردیش کے گریٹر نوئیڈا میں سینٹرل ریزرو پولیس فورس(سی آر پی ایف) گروپ سینٹر میں 4 کروڑ پودے لگائیں گے۔ وزیر داخلہ 8 مختلف سی آر پی ایف کیمپس میں مختلف نوعیت کی 15 نئی تعمیر شدہ شاندار عمارتوں کا الیکٹرانک طور پر افتتاح بھی کریں گے۔وزیر داخلہ کی طرف سے12 جولائی 2020 کو ملک بھر میں ایک بڑے، انسانی اور اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی پہل، درخت لگانے کی مہم شروع کی گئی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن سے متاثر ہو کر، وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی قیادت میں، سی اے پی ایف اے نے 2020 سے 2022 تک تین سال کی مدت میں ملک بھر میں مجموعی طور پر 3.55 کروڑ سے زیادہ پودے لگائے ہیں۔ تمام سنٹرل ریزرو پولیس فورسز کی طرف سے 1.5 کروڑ پودے لگانے کا ایک اجتماعی ہدف سال 2023 کے لیے مقرر کیا گیا تھا، جس سے مجموعی طور پر شجرکاری 5 کروڑ ہوجائے گی، جو کہ ملک کے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی مجموعی کوششوں میں سی اے پی ایف کا ایک مثالی تعاون ہوگا۔ یہ مادر وطن کے لیے حقیقی شکر گزاری کی علامت بھی ہوگی۔
مقررہ علاقوں میں پودے لگانے کے لیے موزوں درختوں اور اس مقصد کے لیے نوڈل افسر کو مقرر کرنے کی خاطر ایک شیڈول تیار کیا گیا۔ یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ جہاں تک ممکن ہو مقامی انواع کے پودے لگائے جائیں اور کل پودے لگانے کا کم از کم نصف 100 سال یا اس سے زیادہ کے طویل عمر والے درختوں پر مشتمل ہونا چاہیے۔ اس کے علاوہ دواؤں اور ماحول دوست درختوں کو ترجیح دینے کا بھی خیال رکھا گیا۔
ملک کی داخلی سلامتی کو برقرار رکھنے اور ملک کی یکجہتی اور سالمیت کے تحفظ کے لیے اپنے عزم پر قائم رہنے کے علاوہ، مرکزی مسلح پولیس دستوں نے مستقبل کی کوششوں کو ماحولیات کے تحفظ، حفاظت اور تحفظ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے اپنے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔
ش ح۔ع ح ۔ ج
UNO-8489