Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will plant 4 Croreth sapling at CRPF Group Centre in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh on Friday, August 18, 2023
The massive, humane and one-of-its-kind initiative, Plantation Drive across the country was launched by the Home Minister on 12th July 2020
Inspired by the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the leadership of the Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, CAPFs have planted more than 3.55 crore saplings collectively across the Nation in a span of three years from 2020 to 2022
The collective target of planting 1.5 Crore saplings by all CAPFs was set for the year 2023, taking the total sapling-plantation to 5 Crore which will be an exemplary contribution of the CAPFs to the overall environmental protection efforts of the Nation
Home Minister will also electronically inaugurate newly constructed 15 magnificent buildings of various types in 8 different campuses of CRPF
17 AUG 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will plant 4 Croreth sapling at Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Group Centre in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh on Friday, August 18, 2023. Home Minister will also electronically inaugurate newly constructed 15 magnificent buildings of various types in 8 different campuses of CRPF. The massive, humane and one-of-its-kind initiative, Plantation Drive across the country was launched by the Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah on 12th July 2020.
Inspired by the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the leadership of the Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the CAPFs have planted more than 3.55 crore saplings collectively across the Nation in a span of three years from 2020 to 2022. The collective target of planting 1.5 Crore saplings by all Central Reserve Police Forces was set for the year 2023, taking the total sapling-plantation to 5 Crore which will be an exemplary contribution of the CAPFs to the overall environmental protection efforts of the Nation. It will also be a symbol of true gratitude to Mother Earth.
A timetable was drawn up on the appropriate species to be planted in specified sectors and a nodal officer appointed for the purpose. It was decided that as far as possible local species should be planted and at least half of the total plantation be constituted of long lasting trees with a lifecycle of 100 years or more. Besides, care was taken that medicinal and environment friendly trees be preferred.
Besides staying true to its commitment towards maintaining internal security of the Nation and upholding the Unity and Integrity of the Nation, Central Armed Police Forces reiterate their firm dedication towards aligning its future endeavours in tune with environment protection, conservation and preservation.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು 2023ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 18ರ ಶುಕ್ರವಾರ ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಗ್ರೇಟರ್ ನೋಯ್ಡಾದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ʻಸಿಆರ್‌ಪಿಎಫ್ ಗ್ರೂಪ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರʼದಲ್ಲಿ 4ನೇ ಕೋಟಿ ಸಸಿಯನ್ನು ನೆಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
2020ರ ಜುಲೈ 12 ರಂದು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಗಿಡನೆಡುವ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಆಶಯದಿಂದ ಪ್ರೇರಿತರಾಗಿ, ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ, ʻಸಿಎಪಿಎಫ್ʼಗಳು 2020 ರಿಂದ 2022 ರವರೆಗೆ ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ 3.55 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೆಟ್ಟಿವೆ
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ʻಸಿಎಪಿಎಫ್ʼಳಿಗೆ 2023ಕ್ಕೆ 1.5 ಕೋಟಿ ಸಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೆಡುವ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಸಿಗಳ 5 ಕೋಟಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಲಿದೆ, ಇದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಪರಿಸರ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ʻಸಿಎಪಿಎಫ್ʼಗಳ ಅನುಕರಣೀಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯಾಗಿದೆ
ʻಸಿಆರ್‌ಪಿಎಫ್‌ʼನ 8 ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್‌ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾದ ವಿವಿಧ ರೀತಿಯ 15 ಭವ್ಯ ಕಟ್ಟಡಗಳನ್ನು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನವಾಗಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
17 AUG 2023 4:03PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು 2023ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 18ರ ಶುಕ್ರವಾರ ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಗ್ರೇಟರ್ ನೋಯ್ಡಾದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ʻಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮೀಸಲು ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಪಡೆ (ಸಿಆರ್‌ಪಿಎಫ್‌) ಗ್ರೂಪ್‌ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ 4ನೇ ಕೋಟಿ ಸಸಿಯನ್ನು ನೆಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ʻಸಿಆರ್‌ಪಿಎಫ್‌ʼನ 8 ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್‌ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾದ ವಿವಿಧ ರೀತಿಯ 15 ಭವ್ಯ ಕಟ್ಟಡಗಳನ್ನು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನವಾಗಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು 2020ರ ಜುಲೈ 12ರಂದು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಗಿಡ ನೆಡುವ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಆಶಯದಿಂದ ಪ್ರೇರಿತರಾಗಿ, ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ, ʻಸಿಎಪಿಎಫ್ʼಗಳು 2020 ರಿಂದ 2022 ರವರೆಗೆ ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ 3.55 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೆಟ್ಟಿವೆ. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮೀಸಲು ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಪಡೆಗಳು 2023ನೇ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ 1.5 ಕೋಟಿ ಸಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೆಡುವ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಸಿ ನೆಡುವಿಕೆ 5 ಕೋಟಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಲಿದೆ. ಇದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಪರಿಸರ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ʻಸಿಎಪಿಎಫ್ʼಗಳ ಅನುಕರಣೀಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಭೂಮಿ ತಾಯಿಗೆ ನೈಜ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಯಾವ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಪ್ರಭೇದಗಳ ಸಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೆಡಬೇಕೆಂಬ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯೊಂದನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನೋಡಲ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಯನ್ನು ನೇಮಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದಷ್ಟು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಪ್ರಭೇದಗಳನ್ನು ನೆಡಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಒಟ್ಟು ನೆಡುತೋಪುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಅರ್ಧದಷ್ಟು 100 ವರ್ಷಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಅದಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಜೀವನಚಕ್ರವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ಮರಗಳು ಇರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಔಷಧೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಮರಗಳಿಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಕಾಳಜಿ ವಹಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಪಡೆಗಳು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಆಂತರಿಕ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಹಾಗೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಏಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿಹಿಡಿಯುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗೆ ನಿಷ್ಠರಾಗಿರುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಪರಿಸರ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿಸುವ ದೃಢ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿವೆ.