Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will plant 4 Croreth sapling at CRPF Group Centre in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh on Friday, August 18, 2023
The massive, humane and one-of-its-kind initiative, Plantation Drive across the country was launched by the Home Minister on 12th July 2020
Inspired by the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the leadership of the Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, CAPFs have planted more than 3.55 crore saplings collectively across the Nation in a span of three years from 2020 to 2022
The collective target of planting 1.5 Crore saplings by all CAPFs was set for the year 2023, taking the total sapling-plantation to 5 Crore which will be an exemplary contribution of the CAPFs to the overall environmental protection efforts of the Nation
Home Minister will also electronically inaugurate newly constructed 15 magnificent buildings of various types in 8 different campuses of CRPF
17 AUG 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will plant 4 Croreth sapling at Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Group Centre in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh on Friday, August 18, 2023. Home Minister will also electronically inaugurate newly constructed 15 magnificent buildings of various types in 8 different campuses of CRPF. The massive, humane and one-of-its-kind initiative, Plantation Drive across the country was launched by the Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah on 12th July 2020.
Inspired by the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the leadership of the Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the CAPFs have planted more than 3.55 crore saplings collectively across the Nation in a span of three years from 2020 to 2022. The collective target of planting 1.5 Crore saplings by all Central Reserve Police Forces was set for the year 2023, taking the total sapling-plantation to 5 Crore which will be an exemplary contribution of the CAPFs to the overall environmental protection efforts of the Nation. It will also be a symbol of true gratitude to Mother Earth.
A timetable was drawn up on the appropriate species to be planted in specified sectors and a nodal officer appointed for the purpose. It was decided that as far as possible local species should be planted and at least half of the total plantation be constituted of long lasting trees with a lifecycle of 100 years or more. Besides, care was taken that medicinal and environment friendly trees be preferred.
Besides staying true to its commitment towards maintaining internal security of the Nation and upholding the Unity and Integrity of the Nation, Central Armed Police Forces reiterate their firm dedication towards aligning its future endeavours in tune with environment protection, conservation and preservation.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் கிரேட்டர் நொய்டாவில் உள்ள சிஆர்பிஎஃப் குழு மையத்தில் 4 கோடியாவது மரக்கன்றினை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு. அமித் ஷா, 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 18 வெள்ளியன்று நடுகிறார்.
17 AUG 2023 4:03PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு. அமித் ஷா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் கிரேட்டர் நொய்டாவில் உள்ள மத்திய ரிசர்வ் போலீஸ் படை (சிஆர்பிஎஃப்) குழு மையத்தில் ஆகஸ்ட் 18, 2023 வெள்ளிக்கிழமை 4 கோடியாவது மரக்கன்றினை நடுகிறார். சி.ஆர்.பி.எஃப்-ன் 8 வெவ்வேறு வளாகங்களில் பல்வேறு வகையான 15 கட்டிடங்களை உள்துறை அமைச்சர் மின்னணு முறையில் திறந்து வைப்பார். நாடு முழுவதும் மிகப்பெரிய, மனிதாபிமான மற்றும் ஒரு வகையான முயற்சியாக மரம் நடும் இயக்கத்தை உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா 12 ஜூலை 2020 அன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டு, உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு. அமித் ஷா தலைமையின் கீழ், சிஏபிஎஃப் 2020 முதல் 2022 வரையிலான மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் நாடு முழுவதும் 3.55 கோடி மரக்கன்றுகளை நட்டுள்ளன. 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில் அனைத்து மத்திய ரிசர்வ் போலீஸ் படைகளாலும் 1.5 கோடி மரக்கன்றுகளை நடுவதற்கான இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது மொத்த மரக்கன்றுகள் நடுவதை 5 கோடியாக உயர்த்தியுள்ளது, இது நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு முயற்சிகளுக்கு சிஏபிஎஃப்களின் முன்மாதிரியான பங்களிப்பாக இருக்கும். இது பூமித் தாய்க்கு உண்மையான நன்றியின் அடையாளமாகவும் இருக்கும்.
குறிப்பிட்ட துறைகளில் நடப்பட வேண்டிய பொருத்தமான இனங்கள் குறித்து கால அட்டவணை தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு, அதற்காக ஒரு தொடர்பு அதிகாரி நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். முடிந்தவரை உள்ளூர் இனங்களை நட வேண்டும் என்றும், மொத்த தோட்டத்தில் குறைந்தது பாதியாவது 100 ஆண்டுகள் அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட ஆயுட்காலம் கொண்ட மரங்களாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. மருத்துவ மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த மரங்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
உள்நாட்டுப் பாதுகாப்பைப் பேணுவதற்கும், தேசத்தின் ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் ஒருமைப்பாட்டை நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கும் அதன் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு உண்மையாக இருப்பதோடு, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு ஏற்ப அதன் எதிர்கால முயற்சிகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதில் மத்திய ஆயுத போலீஸ் படைகள் தங்கள் உறுதியான அர்ப்பணிப்பை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்துகின்றன.