Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will plant 4 Croreth sapling at CRPF Group Centre in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh on Friday, August 18, 2023
The massive, humane and one-of-its-kind initiative, Plantation Drive across the country was launched by the Home Minister on 12th July 2020
Inspired by the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the leadership of the Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, CAPFs have planted more than 3.55 crore saplings collectively across the Nation in a span of three years from 2020 to 2022
The collective target of planting 1.5 Crore saplings by all CAPFs was set for the year 2023, taking the total sapling-plantation to 5 Crore which will be an exemplary contribution of the CAPFs to the overall environmental protection efforts of the Nation
Home Minister will also electronically inaugurate newly constructed 15 magnificent buildings of various types in 8 different campuses of CRPF
17 AUG 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will plant 4 Croreth sapling at Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Group Centre in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh on Friday, August 18, 2023. Home Minister will also electronically inaugurate newly constructed 15 magnificent buildings of various types in 8 different campuses of CRPF. The massive, humane and one-of-its-kind initiative, Plantation Drive across the country was launched by the Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah on 12th July 2020.
Inspired by the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the leadership of the Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the CAPFs have planted more than 3.55 crore saplings collectively across the Nation in a span of three years from 2020 to 2022. The collective target of planting 1.5 Crore saplings by all Central Reserve Police Forces was set for the year 2023, taking the total sapling-plantation to 5 Crore which will be an exemplary contribution of the CAPFs to the overall environmental protection efforts of the Nation. It will also be a symbol of true gratitude to Mother Earth.
A timetable was drawn up on the appropriate species to be planted in specified sectors and a nodal officer appointed for the purpose. It was decided that as far as possible local species should be planted and at least half of the total plantation be constituted of long lasting trees with a lifecycle of 100 years or more. Besides, care was taken that medicinal and environment friendly trees be preferred.
Besides staying true to its commitment towards maintaining internal security of the Nation and upholding the Unity and Integrity of the Nation, Central Armed Police Forces reiterate their firm dedication towards aligning its future endeavours in tune with environment protection, conservation and preservation.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ 18 ઓગસ્ટ, 2023, શુક્રવારના રોજ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના ગ્રેટર નોઇડામાં સીઆરપીએફ ગ્રુપ સેન્ટરમાં 4 કરોડમા છોડનું વાવેતર કરશે
12 જુલાઈ, 2020ના રોજ ગૃહમંત્રી દ્વારા દેશભરમાં વિશાળ, માનવીય અને આ પ્રકારની પ્રથમ એવી પહેલ, વૃક્ષારોપણ અભિયાનનો પ્રારંભ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના વિઝનથી પ્રેરિત થઈને ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના નેતૃત્વમાં સીએપીએફે વર્ષ 2020થી 2022 સુધીના ત્રણ વર્ષના ગાળામાં સમગ્ર દેશમાં સામૂહિક રીતે 3.55 કરોડથી વધુ રોપાઓનું વાવેતર કર્યું
તમામ સીએપીએફ દ્વારા 1.5 કરોડ રોપાઓનું વાવેતર કરવાનો સંયુક્ત લક્ષ્યાંક વર્ષ 2023 માટે નિર્ધારિત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જેનાથી કુલ રોપાનું વાવેતર 5 કરોડ થઈ ગયું છે, જે દેશના સમગ્ર પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણના પ્રયાસોમાં સીએપીએફનું અનુકરણીય યોગદાન હશે
ગૃહમંત્રી સીઆરપીએફના 8 અલગ-અલગ કેમ્પસમાં વિવિધ પ્રકારની નવનિર્મિત 15 ભવ્ય ઇમારતોનું ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઉદ્ઘાટન પણ કરશે
17 AUG 2023 4:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી, શ્રી અમિત શાહ 18 ઓગસ્ટ, 2023 શુક્રવારના રોજ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના ગ્રેટર નોઈડામાં સેન્ટ્રલ રિઝર્વ પોલીસ ફોર્સ (સીઆરપીએફ) ગ્રુપ સેન્ટરમાં 4 કરોડમા છોડનું વાવેતર કરશે. ગૃહમંત્રી સીઆરપીએફના 8 અલગ-અલગ કેમ્પસમાં વિવિધ પ્રકારની નવનિર્મિત 15 ભવ્ય ઇમારતોનું ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ઉદ્ઘાટન પણ કરશે. 12 જુલાઈ, 2020ના રોજ ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના હસ્તે સમગ્ર દેશમાં વ્યાપક, માનવીય અને આ પ્રકારની એક પ્રકારની પહેલ વૃક્ષારોપણ અભિયાનનો શુભારંભ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના વિઝનથી પ્રેરિત થઈને ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના નેતૃત્વમાં સીએપીએફએ વર્ષ 2020થી 2022 સુધીના ત્રણ વર્ષના ગાળામાં સમગ્ર દેશમાં સામૂહિક રીતે 3.55 કરોડથી વધુ રોપાઓનું વાવેતર કર્યું છે. તમામ કેન્દ્રીય અનામત પોલીસ દળો દ્વારા 1.5 કરોડ છોડના વાવેતરનો સામૂહિક લક્ષ્યાંક વર્ષ 2023 માટે નિર્ધારિત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જેનાથી કુલ રોપાઓનું વાવેતર 5 કરોડ થઈ જશે, જે દેશના સંપૂર્ણ પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણ પ્રયાસોમાં સીએપીએફનું અનુકરણીય યોગદાન હશે. તે પૃથ્વી માતા પ્રત્યેની સાચી કૃતજ્ઞતાનું પ્રતીક પણ હશે.
નિયત ક્ષેત્રોમાં વાવેતર કરવા માટે યોગ્ય પ્રજાતિઓ અને આ હેતુ માટે નિયુક્ત નોડલ અધિકારી પર સમયપત્રક તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. એવું નક્કી કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે જ્યાં સુધી શક્ય હોય ત્યાં સુધી સ્થાનિક પ્રજાતિઓનું વાવેતર કરવું જોઈએ અને કુલ વાવેતરનો ઓછામાં ઓછો અડધો ભાગ 100 વર્ષ કે તેથી વધુ આયુષ્ય ધરાવતા લાંબા સમય સુધી ચાલનારા વૃક્ષોની રચના કરવી જોઈએ. આ ઉપરાંત ઔષધીય અને પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ વૃક્ષોને પ્રાધાન્ય આપવામાં આવે તેનું પણ ધ્યાન રાખવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
રાષ્ટ્રની આંતરિક સુરક્ષા જાળવવા અને દેશની એકતા અને અખંડિતતા જાળવવાની દિશામાં પોતાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને વળગી રહેવા ઉપરાંત કેન્દ્રીય સશસ્ત્ર પોલીસ દળોએ પર્યાવરણનાં સંરક્ષણ, સંરક્ષણ અને જાળવણી સાથે સુસંગત રહીને ભવિષ્યનાં પ્રયાસોને સુસંગત કરવા માટે તેમનાં દ્રઢ સમર્પણનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો છે.