স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ উত্তরপ্রদেশের নয়ডায় ১৮ অগাস্ট শুক্রবার সিআরপিএফ গ্রুপ সেন্টারে একটি গাছের চারা রোপণ করবেন; এরফলে চারাগাছের সংখ্যা দাঁড়াবে চারকোটি
17 AUG 2023 4:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ অগাস্ট, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ উত্তরপ্রদেশের নয়ডায় ১৮ অগাস্ট শুক্রবার সিআরপিএফ গ্রুপ সেন্টারে একটি গাছের চারা রোপণ করবেন, এরফলে চারাগাছের সংখ্যা দাঁড়াবে চারকোটি। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বৈদ্যুতিন মাধ্যমে সিআরপিএফ-এর আটটি বিভিন্ন চত্ত্বরে ১৫টি নবনির্মিত ভবনেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। সারা দেশে এই বিশাল বৃক্ষরোপণ কর্মসূচি ২০২০ সালের ১২ জুলাই থেকে শুরু করেছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শিতায় ও সুযোগ্য নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ সারা দেশে ২০২০-২০২২ এই তিন বছর সময়ে ৩ কোটি ৫৫ লক্ষের বেশি গাছের চারা রোপণ করেছেন। ২০২৩ সালে সিআরপিএফ-এর কর্মীদের জন্য ১ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ গাছের চারা রোপণের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থির হয়েছিল। এর ফলে, মোট ৫ কোটি গাছের চারা রোপণ করবে সিএপিএফ, যা সামগ্রিক ভাবে পরিবেশ রক্ষায় বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে যথাযথ গাছের চারা রোপণের জন্য একটি সময়সারণী স্থির করা হয়েছিল। একজন নোডাল অফিসারও নিয়োগ করা হয়। মোট বৃক্ষরোপণের অন্তত ৫০ শতাংশ যেন স্থানীয় গাছ হয়, সেদিকে বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হয়। পাশাপাশি গাছগুলির আয়ু যেন ১০০ বছর ও তার বেশি হয়, সেদিকেও নজর দেওয়া হয়েছিল। এছাড়াও ঔষধি এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব বৃক্ষরোপণে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়।
দেশের অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তা রক্ষার পাশাপাশি একতা ও অখণ্ডতা রক্ষায় কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্রপুলিশ বাহিনী সর্বদাই বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করে। পরিবেশ রক্ষায় ও ভবিষ্যতের জীবনযাত্রা সহজ করতে এই বাহিনীর ভূমিকাও উল্লেখযোগ্য।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will plant 4 Croreth sapling at CRPF Group Centre in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh on Friday, August 18, 2023
The massive, humane and one-of-its-kind initiative, Plantation Drive across the country was launched by the Home Minister on 12th July 2020
Inspired by the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the leadership of the Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, CAPFs have planted more than 3.55 crore saplings collectively across the Nation in a span of three years from 2020 to 2022
The collective target of planting 1.5 Crore saplings by all CAPFs was set for the year 2023, taking the total sapling-plantation to 5 Crore which will be an exemplary contribution of the CAPFs to the overall environmental protection efforts of the Nation
Home Minister will also electronically inaugurate newly constructed 15 magnificent buildings of various types in 8 different campuses of CRPF
17 AUG 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will plant 4 Croreth sapling at Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Group Centre in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh on Friday, August 18, 2023. Home Minister will also electronically inaugurate newly constructed 15 magnificent buildings of various types in 8 different campuses of CRPF. The massive, humane and one-of-its-kind initiative, Plantation Drive across the country was launched by the Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah on 12th July 2020.
Inspired by the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the leadership of the Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the CAPFs have planted more than 3.55 crore saplings collectively across the Nation in a span of three years from 2020 to 2022. The collective target of planting 1.5 Crore saplings by all Central Reserve Police Forces was set for the year 2023, taking the total sapling-plantation to 5 Crore which will be an exemplary contribution of the CAPFs to the overall environmental protection efforts of the Nation. It will also be a symbol of true gratitude to Mother Earth.
A timetable was drawn up on the appropriate species to be planted in specified sectors and a nodal officer appointed for the purpose. It was decided that as far as possible local species should be planted and at least half of the total plantation be constituted of long lasting trees with a lifecycle of 100 years or more. Besides, care was taken that medicinal and environment friendly trees be preferred.
Besides staying true to its commitment towards maintaining internal security of the Nation and upholding the Unity and Integrity of the Nation, Central Armed Police Forces reiterate their firm dedication towards aligning its future endeavours in tune with environment protection, conservation and preservation.