गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, शुक्रवार, 18 अगस्त 2023 को CRPF ग्रुप सेंटर, ग्रेटर नोएडा, उत्तर प्रदेश में चार करोड़वां पौधा लगाएँगे
गृह मंत्री ने 12 जुलाई 2020 को इस वृहद, मानवीय और अनूठे वृक्षारोपण अभियान का शुभारंभ किया था
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन से प्रेरित और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में CAPFs ने वर्ष 2020 से 2022 तक केवल तीन वर्ष के छोटे अंतराल में पूरे देश में सामूहिक रूप से 3.55 करोड़ से अधिक पौधे लगाए हैं
सभी CAPFs के लिए वर्ष 2023 में कुल 1.5 करोड़ पौधे लगाने का सामूहिक लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है जिसके फलस्वरूप इस अभियान के तहत कुल पौधारोपण की संख्या 5 करोड़ हो जाएगी जो पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति समग्र राष्ट्र के प्रयासों में CAPFs के अनुकरणीय योगदान को दर्शाता है
गृह मंत्री CRPF के 8 विभिन्न परिसरों में कुल 15 भव्य नवनिर्मित भवनों तथा इमारतों का ई-उद्घाटन भी करेंगे
17 AUG 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, शुक्रवार, 18 अगस्त 2023 को केन्द्रीय रिज़र्व पुलिस बल (CRPF) ग्रुप सेंटर, ग्रेटर नोएडा, उत्तर प्रदेश में चार करोड़वां पौधा लगाएँगे। गृह मंत्री CRPF के 8 विभिन्न परिसरों में कुल 15 भव्य नवनिर्मित भवनों तथा इमारतों का ई-उद्घाटन भी करेंगे। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने 12 जुलाई 2020 को इस वृहद, मानवीय और अनूठे वृक्षारोपण अभियान का शुभारंभ किया था।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन से प्रेरित और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के नेतृत्व में केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) ने वर्ष 2020 से 2022 तक केवल तीन वर्ष के छोटे अंतराल में पूरे देश में सामूहिक रूप से 3.55 करोड़ से अधिक पौधे लगाए हैं। सभी केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र सुरक्षा बलों के लिए वर्ष 2023 में कुल 1.5 करोड़ पौधे लगाने का सामूहिक लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है जिसके फलस्वरूप इस अभियान के तहत कुल पौधारोपण की संख्या 5 करोड़ हो जाएगी जो पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति समग्र राष्ट्र के प्रयासों में CAPFs के अनुकरणीय योगदान को दर्शाता है। यह धरती माता के प्रति उनकी सच्ची कृतज्ञता का प्रतीक बनकर भी उभरेगा।
इस वृक्षारोपण अभियान के अंतर्गत जलवायु के अनुरूप ईकाईवार लगाये जाने वाले पौधों की संख्या और प्रजातियों का आंकलन किया गया और इसके लिए नोडल अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति की गई। साथ ही यह भी निश्चित किया गया कि लगाये जाने वाले पौधे यथा संभव देसी प्रजातियों के हों और कम से कम पचास प्रतिशत पौधे लम्बी आयु (100 वर्ष से अधिक) के हों। पौधों की प्रजातियों के चयन में यह भी ध्यान रखा गया कि वे आरोग्य वर्धक और पर्यावरण की दृ्ष्टि से लाभकारी हों।
केन्‍द्रीय सशस्‍त्र पुलिस बल देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा और राष्ट्र की एकता व अखंडता को बनाए रखने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ-साथ अपने भविष्य के कार्यों में पर्यावरण की रक्षा और संरक्षण को समावेषित रखने के अपने दृढ़ संकल्प को दोहराते हैं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will plant 4 Croreth sapling at CRPF Group Centre in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh on Friday, August 18, 2023
The massive, humane and one-of-its-kind initiative, Plantation Drive across the country was launched by the Home Minister on 12th July 2020
Inspired by the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the leadership of the Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, CAPFs have planted more than 3.55 crore saplings collectively across the Nation in a span of three years from 2020 to 2022
The collective target of planting 1.5 Crore saplings by all CAPFs was set for the year 2023, taking the total sapling-plantation to 5 Crore which will be an exemplary contribution of the CAPFs to the overall environmental protection efforts of the Nation
Home Minister will also electronically inaugurate newly constructed 15 magnificent buildings of various types in 8 different campuses of CRPF
17 AUG 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will plant 4 Croreth sapling at Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Group Centre in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh on Friday, August 18, 2023. Home Minister will also electronically inaugurate newly constructed 15 magnificent buildings of various types in 8 different campuses of CRPF. The massive, humane and one-of-its-kind initiative, Plantation Drive across the country was launched by the Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah on 12th July 2020.
Inspired by the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the leadership of the Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the CAPFs have planted more than 3.55 crore saplings collectively across the Nation in a span of three years from 2020 to 2022. The collective target of planting 1.5 Crore saplings by all Central Reserve Police Forces was set for the year 2023, taking the total sapling-plantation to 5 Crore which will be an exemplary contribution of the CAPFs to the overall environmental protection efforts of the Nation. It will also be a symbol of true gratitude to Mother Earth.
A timetable was drawn up on the appropriate species to be planted in specified sectors and a nodal officer appointed for the purpose. It was decided that as far as possible local species should be planted and at least half of the total plantation be constituted of long lasting trees with a lifecycle of 100 years or more. Besides, care was taken that medicinal and environment friendly trees be preferred.
Besides staying true to its commitment towards maintaining internal security of the Nation and upholding the Unity and Integrity of the Nation, Central Armed Police Forces reiterate their firm dedication towards aligning its future endeavours in tune with environment protection, conservation and preservation.