Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles passing away of former DRDO Director General Dr. V.S. Arunachalam
17 AUG 2023 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief on the passing away of former DRDO Director General Dr. V.S. Arunachalam.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Dr. V.S. Arunachalam’s passing away leaves a major void in scientific community and the strategic world. He was greatly admired for his knowledge, passion for research and rich contribution towards strengthening India’s security capabilities. Condolences to his family and well wishers. Om Shanti.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने डीआरडीओ के पूर्व महानिदेशक डॉ. वी.एस. अरुणाचलम के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
17 AUG 2023 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन-डीआरडीओ के पूर्व महानिदेशक डॉ. वी.एस. अरुणाचलम के निधन पर गहरा दु:ख व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा;
"डॉ. वी.एस.अरुणाचलम का निधन वैज्ञानिक समुदाय और सामरिक विश्‍व में एक बड़ा अंतराल छोड़ गया है। उनके ज्ञान, अनुसंधान के प्रति जुनून और भारत की सुरक्षा क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने में समृद्ध योगदान के लिए उनकी काफी सराहना की गई। उनके परिवार और शुभचिंतकों के प्रति संवेदनाएं। ऊं शांति।"