Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles passing away of former DRDO Director General Dr. V.S. Arunachalam
17 AUG 2023 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief on the passing away of former DRDO Director General Dr. V.S. Arunachalam.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Dr. V.S. Arunachalam’s passing away leaves a major void in scientific community and the strategic world. He was greatly admired for his knowledge, passion for research and rich contribution towards strengthening India’s security capabilities. Condolences to his family and well wishers. Om Shanti.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ڈی آر ڈی او کے سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر وی ایس اروناچلم کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
17 AUG 2023 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ڈی آر ڈی او کے سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر وی ایس اروناچلم کے انتقال پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا؛
’’ڈاکٹر وی ایس اروناچلم کے انتقال سے سائنسی برادری اور اسٹریٹجک دنیا میں ایک بڑا خلا پیدا ہو گیا ہے۔ ان کے علم، تحقیق کے تئیں جنون اور ہندوستان کی سیکورٹی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھرپور تعاون کے لیے انہیں کافی پسند کیا گیا۔ ان کے اہل خانہ اور خیر خواہوں سے تعزیت۔ اوم شانتی۔‘‘