Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles passing away of former DRDO Director General Dr. V.S. Arunachalam
17 AUG 2023 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief on the passing away of former DRDO Director General Dr. V.S. Arunachalam.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Dr. V.S. Arunachalam’s passing away leaves a major void in scientific community and the strategic world. He was greatly admired for his knowledge, passion for research and rich contribution towards strengthening India’s security capabilities. Condolences to his family and well wishers. Om Shanti.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ডিআরডিও-র প্রাক্তন মহানির্দেশক ডঃ ভি এস অরুণাচলমের প্রয়াণে শোকপ্রকাশ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
17 AUG 2023 10:08AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ আগস্ট, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ডিআরডিও-র প্রাক্তন মহানির্দেশক ডঃ ভি এস অরুণাচলমের প্রয়াণে গভীর শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক ট্যুইটবার্তায় বলেছেন;
“ডঃ ভি এস অরুণাচলমের মৃত্যুতে ভারতের বিজ্ঞান জগতে এবং কৌশলগত বিশ্বে বড় শূন্যতার সৃষ্টি হল। তাঁর জ্ঞান ও গবেষণার প্রতি নিষ্ঠা সর্বদাই বিশেষ ভাবে স্মরণ করা হবে। ভারতের নিরাপত্তা জগতকে মজবুত করতে তাঁর বিশেষ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। শোকসন্তপ্ত পরিবার পরিজন ও শুভানুধ্যায়ীদের জানাই সমবেদনা। ওম শান্তি।”