Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee on his Punya Tithi
16 AUG 2023 8:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to former Prime Minister, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee along with 140 crore people of India.
In a tweet, PM said;
“I join the 140 crore people of India in paying homage to the remarkable Atal Ji on his Punya Tithi. India benefitted greatly from his leadership. He played a pivotal role in boosting our nation's progress and in taking it to the 21st century in a wide range of sectors.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর প্রয়াণ দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন
16 AUG 2023 8:24AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেশের ১৪০ কোটি মানুষের সঙ্গে প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর প্রয়াণ দিবসে তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন ।
এক ট্যুইটবার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন ;
“অবিস্মরণীয় অটলজীকে তাঁর প্রয়াণ দিবসে ভারতের ১৪০ কোটি মানুষের সঙ্গে আমি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করছি । তাঁর নেতৃত্বদানে ভারত বিপুলভাবে উপকৃত হয়েছিল । দেশের প্রগতি এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দেশকে একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে তিনি মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন করেছিলেন । ”