Prime Minister's Office
In a historic initiative, PM to lay foundation stone for redevelopment of 508 railway stations across the country on 6th August
Stations to be redeveloped under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme at a cost of over Rs. 24,470 crores
Master Plans being prepared for development of stations as ‘City Centres’ with proper integration of both sides of the city
Integrated approach driven by holistic vision of overall urban development of the city, centred around the railway station
Design of station building to be inspired by local culture, heritage and architecture
04 AUG 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic initiative, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone for redevelopment of 508 railway stations across the length and breadth of the country on 6th August at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Prime Minister has often laid stress on provision of state-of-the-art public transport. Noting that railways is the preferred mode of transport of people across the country, he has emphasised on the importance of providing world class amenities at railway stations. Guided by this vision, the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme was launched to redevelop 1309 stations across the country.
As part of this scheme, the foundation stone for redevelopment of 508 stations is being laid by the Prime Minister. These stations will be redeveloped at a cost of more than Rs 24,470 crores. Master Plans are being prepared for development of these stations as ‘City Centres’, with proper integration of both sides of the city. This integrated approach is driven by the holistic vision of overall urban development of the city, centred around the railway station.
These 508 stations are spread across 27 states and union territories, including 55 each in Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan, 49 in Bihar, 44 in Maharashtra, 37 in West Bengal, 34 in Madhya Pradesh, 32 in Assam, 25 in Odisha, 22 in Punjab, 21 each in Gujarat and Telangana, 20 in Jharkhand, 18 each in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, 15 in Haryana, 13 in Karnataka among others.
The redevelopment will provide modern passenger amenities along with ensuring well designed traffic circulation, inter-modal integration and well designed signage for guidance of passengers. The design of the station buildings will be inspired by local culture, heritage and architecture.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ایک تاریخی پہل کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم 6 اگست کو ملک بھر کے 508 ریلوےاسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر نو کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
ان ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر نو امر ت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت 24470 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے کی جائے گی
شہر کے دونوں اطراف کو مناسب طریقے سے مربوط کرتے ہوئے اسٹیشنوں کو ‘سٹی سینٹرز’ کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے لئے ماسٹر پلان تیار کئے جارہے ہیں
ریلوےاسٹیشن کے آس پاس کے شہر کی مجموعی شہری ترقی کے تمام معاملات کا احاطہ کرنے والے ویژن کے مطابق مربوط نظریہ اختیار کیا جائےگا
اسٹیشن بلڈنگ کا ڈیزائن مقامی ثقافت وراثت اور فن تعمیر کو ملحوظ رکھتے ہوئےتیار کیا جائے گا
04 AUG 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
ایک تاریخی پہل کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 6 اگست کو صبح 11 بجےویڈیو کانفرسنگ کے ذریعہ ملک بھرمیں پھیلے ہوئے 508 ریلوےاسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر نو کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے اکثر جدید ترین پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ فراہم کرائے جانے پر زور دیا ہے۔اس بات کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے کہ ریلوے ملک بھر کے عوام کے لئے ٹرانسپورٹ کا ایک پسندیدہ طریقہ ہے،انہوں نے ریلو ے اسٹیشنوں پر عالمی معیار کی سہولیات فراہم کرانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ہے۔ اس ویژن کی رہنمائی میں ملک بھر کے 1309 اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر نو کے لئے امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔
اس اسکیم کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر وزیراعظم 508 اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر نو کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ان اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر نو کا کام 24470 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے کیا جائے گا۔ شہر کے دونوں اطراف کو دونوں مناسب طریقے سے مربوط کرتے ہوئے ان اسٹیشنوں کو ‘سٹی سینٹرز’ کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے لئے ماسٹر پلان تیار کئے جارہے ہیں۔یہ مربوط نظریہ ریلوےاسٹیشن کے آس پاس کے شہر کی مجموعی شہری ترقی کے تمام معاملات کا احاطہ کرنے والے ویژن کے مطابق ہے۔
یہ 508 اسٹیشن 27 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں پھیلے ہیں۔ ان میں سے اترپردیش میں 55 اور راجستھان میں بھی 55 ، بہار میں 49، مہاراشٹر میں44، مغربی بنگال میں 37، مدھیہ پردیش میں 34،آسام میں 32، اوڈیشہ میں 25،پنجاب میں 22،گجرات میں21 اور تلنگانہ میں بھی 21، جھارکھنڈ میں 20،آندھرا پردیش میں 18 اور تمل ناڈو میں بھی 18 ، ہریانہ میں 15اور کرناٹک میں 13 اسٹیشن شامل ہیں۔
اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر نو میں اچھی طرح ڈیزائن کئے گئے ٹریفک سرکولیشن ، انٹر -موڈل انٹی گریشن اور مسافروں کی رہنمائی کے لئے اچھے ڈیزائن کئے گئے سائن بورڈ اور نشانات کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مسافروں کو جدید سہولیات فراہم کرائی جائیں گی۔اسٹیشن کی عمارت کے نشانات پر مقامی ثقافت ،وراثت او رفن تعمیر کی چھاپ نمایاں ہوگی۔