Prime Minister's Office
In a historic initiative, PM to lay foundation stone for redevelopment of 508 railway stations across the country on 6th August
Stations to be redeveloped under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme at a cost of over Rs. 24,470 crores
Master Plans being prepared for development of stations as ‘City Centres’ with proper integration of both sides of the city
Integrated approach driven by holistic vision of overall urban development of the city, centred around the railway station
Design of station building to be inspired by local culture, heritage and architecture
04 AUG 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic initiative, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone for redevelopment of 508 railway stations across the length and breadth of the country on 6th August at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Prime Minister has often laid stress on provision of state-of-the-art public transport. Noting that railways is the preferred mode of transport of people across the country, he has emphasised on the importance of providing world class amenities at railway stations. Guided by this vision, the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme was launched to redevelop 1309 stations across the country.
As part of this scheme, the foundation stone for redevelopment of 508 stations is being laid by the Prime Minister. These stations will be redeveloped at a cost of more than Rs 24,470 crores. Master Plans are being prepared for development of these stations as ‘City Centres’, with proper integration of both sides of the city. This integrated approach is driven by the holistic vision of overall urban development of the city, centred around the railway station.
These 508 stations are spread across 27 states and union territories, including 55 each in Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan, 49 in Bihar, 44 in Maharashtra, 37 in West Bengal, 34 in Madhya Pradesh, 32 in Assam, 25 in Odisha, 22 in Punjab, 21 each in Gujarat and Telangana, 20 in Jharkhand, 18 each in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, 15 in Haryana, 13 in Karnataka among others.
The redevelopment will provide modern passenger amenities along with ensuring well designed traffic circulation, inter-modal integration and well designed signage for guidance of passengers. The design of the station buildings will be inspired by local culture, heritage and architecture.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আগামী ৬ আগস্ট এক ঐতিহাসিক উদ্যোগে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশজুড়ে ৫০৮টি রেল স্টেশনের পুনর্নির্মাণের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন
অমৃত ভারত স্টেশন প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২৪ হাজার ৪৭০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যয়ে স্টেশনগুলিকে নতুন করে গড়ে তোলা হবে
শহরের দুই দিকের সঙ্গে যথাযথ সংযুক্তিকরণ ঘটিয়ে স্টেশনগুলিকে ‘সিটি সেন্টার’ হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে মাস্টার প্ল্যান প্রণয়ন করা হচ্ছে
রেল স্টেশনকে কেন্দ্র করে সামগ্রিক নগরোন্নয়নের সার্বিক সংযুক্ত দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে
স্থানীয় সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহ্য ও স্থাপত্যের ভিত্তিতে স্টেশন ভবনগুলি গড়ে তোলা হবে
04 AUG 2023 2:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ আগস্ট, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ৬ আগস্ট বেলা ১১টায় এক ঐতিহাসিক উদ্যোগে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে দেশজুড়ে ৫০৮টি রেল স্টেশনের পুনর্নির্মাণের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রায়শই অত্যাধুনিক গণ পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন। রেল যেহেতু দেশের সাধারণ মানুষের পছন্দের পরিবহণ মাধ্যম, তাই তিনি রেল স্টেশনগুলিতে বিশ্বমানের সুযোগ সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা করার উপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছেন। এই ভাবনা চিন্তা থেকেই দেশজুড়ে ১ হাজার ৩০৯টি রেল স্টেশনকে নতুনভাবে গড়ে তুলতে অমৃত ভারত স্টেশন প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পের অঙ্গ হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৫০৮টি রেল স্টেশনের পুনর্নির্মাণের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। এজন্য ২৪ হাজার ৪৭০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যয় হবে। শহরের দুই দিকের সঙ্গে যথাযথ সংযুক্তিকরণ ঘটিয়ে স্টেশনগুলিকে ‘সিটি সেন্টার’ হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে মাস্টার প্ল্যান প্রণয়ন করা হচ্ছে। রেল স্টেশনকে কেন্দ্র করে সামগ্রিক নগরোন্নয়নের সার্বিক সংযুক্ত দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
যে ৫০৮টি স্টেশনকে পুনর্নির্মাণের জন্য বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে, সেগুলি ছড়িয়ে আছে ২৭টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে। এর মধ্যে উত্তরপ্রদেশ ও রাজস্থানে ৫৫টি করে, বিহারে ৪৯টি, মহারাষ্ট্রে ৪৪টি, পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ৩৭টি, মধ্যপ্রদেশে ৩৪টি, অসমে ৩২টি, ওড়িশায় ২৫টি, পাঞ্জাবে ২২টি, গুজরাট ও তেলেঙ্গানায় ২১টি করে, ঝাড়খণ্ডে ২০টি, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ও তামিলনাড়ুতে ১৮টি করে, হরিয়ানায় ১৫টি এবং কর্ণাটকে ১৩টি স্টেশন রয়েছে।
এই স্টেশনগুলিতে যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দের আধুনিক ব্যবস্থা, সুপরিকল্পিত যান সঞ্চালন, বিভিন্ন পরিবহণ মাধ্যমের সংযুক্তিকরণ এবং যাত্রীদের দিশা নির্দেশের সুন্দর ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। স্থানীয় সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহ্য ও স্থাপত্যের ভিত্তিতে স্টেশন ভবনগুলি গড়ে তোলা হবে।