Prime Minister's Office
In a historic initiative, PM to lay foundation stone for redevelopment of 508 railway stations across the country on 6th August
Stations to be redeveloped under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme at a cost of over Rs. 24,470 crores
Master Plans being prepared for development of stations as ‘City Centres’ with proper integration of both sides of the city
Integrated approach driven by holistic vision of overall urban development of the city, centred around the railway station
Design of station building to be inspired by local culture, heritage and architecture
04 AUG 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic initiative, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone for redevelopment of 508 railway stations across the length and breadth of the country on 6th August at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Prime Minister has often laid stress on provision of state-of-the-art public transport. Noting that railways is the preferred mode of transport of people across the country, he has emphasised on the importance of providing world class amenities at railway stations. Guided by this vision, the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme was launched to redevelop 1309 stations across the country.
As part of this scheme, the foundation stone for redevelopment of 508 stations is being laid by the Prime Minister. These stations will be redeveloped at a cost of more than Rs 24,470 crores. Master Plans are being prepared for development of these stations as ‘City Centres’, with proper integration of both sides of the city. This integrated approach is driven by the holistic vision of overall urban development of the city, centred around the railway station.
These 508 stations are spread across 27 states and union territories, including 55 each in Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan, 49 in Bihar, 44 in Maharashtra, 37 in West Bengal, 34 in Madhya Pradesh, 32 in Assam, 25 in Odisha, 22 in Punjab, 21 each in Gujarat and Telangana, 20 in Jharkhand, 18 each in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, 15 in Haryana, 13 in Karnataka among others.
The redevelopment will provide modern passenger amenities along with ensuring well designed traffic circulation, inter-modal integration and well designed signage for guidance of passengers. The design of the station buildings will be inspired by local culture, heritage and architecture.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಆಗಸ್ಟ್6 ರಂದು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದಲ್ಲಿ 13 ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದೇಶದ 508 ರೈಲ್ವೆ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕವಾಗಿ ಶಿಲಾನ್ಯಾಸ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
24,470 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮೊತ್ತದ, ಅಮೃತ ಭಾರತ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳ ಮರು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ
ನಗರದ ಎರಡೂ ಬದಿಗಳ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಏಕೀಕರಣದೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳನ್ನು ‘ನಗರಕೇಂದ್ರ”ಗಳಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಕ್ರಮ
ರೈಲ್ವೆ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದ ಸುತ್ತಲೂ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತವಾಗಿರುವ ನಗರದ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಸಮಗ್ರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಯೋಜನೆ
ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಪರಂಪರೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪದಿಂದ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ಪಡೆದ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸದೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ
04 AUG 2023 2:21PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 6 ರಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 11 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ದೇಶದ ಉದ್ದಗಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ 508 ರೈಲ್ವೆ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಶಿಲಾನ್ಯಾಸ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಆಗಾಗ್ಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದರು. ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜನತೆಯು ರೈಲ್ವೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಇದರ ಮಹತ್ವನ್ನು ಮನಗಂಡು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವದರ್ಜೆಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದಡಿ ಅಮೃತ ಭಾರತ್ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಡಿ 1309 ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳನ್ನು ಮೇಲ್ದರ್ಜೆಗೇರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ 508 ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಶಿಲಾನ್ಯಾಸ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳನ್ನು 24,470 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮೊತ್ತದಡಿ ಮರು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ರೈಲ್ವೆ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದ ಸುತ್ತಲೂ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತವಾಗಿರುವ ನಗರದ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಸಮಗ್ರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಯೋಜನೆ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಸಮಗ್ರ ನಗರಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದ ಆವರಣವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
27 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳು ಬರುತ್ತವೆ. ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ತಲಾ 55, ಬಿಹಾರದಲ್ಲಿ 49, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ 44, ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳದಲ್ಲಿ 37. ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 34, ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನಲ್ಲಿ 32, ಒಡಿಶಾ 25, ಪಂಜಾಬ್ 22, ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಮತ್ತು ತೆಲಂಗಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ 21 ಮತ್ತು ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 20, ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನಲ್ಲಿ ತಲಾ 18, ಹರ್ಯಾಣ 15 ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದಲ್ಲಿ 13 ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 508 ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳನ್ನು ಮರು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಮರು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರಿಗೆ ಆಧುನಿಕ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮವಾಗಿ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾದ ಸಂಚಾರ ಪರಿಚಲನೆ, ಅಂತರ್ ಮಾದರಿಯ ಏಕೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮವಾಗಿ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಾದ ಸಂಕೇತಗಳನ್ನು ಇದು ಖಾತರಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಪರಂಪರೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪದಿಂದ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ಪಡೆದ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸದೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.