Prime Minister's Office
In a historic initiative, PM to lay foundation stone for redevelopment of 508 railway stations across the country on 6th August
Stations to be redeveloped under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme at a cost of over Rs. 24,470 crores
Master Plans being prepared for development of stations as ‘City Centres’ with proper integration of both sides of the city
Integrated approach driven by holistic vision of overall urban development of the city, centred around the railway station
Design of station building to be inspired by local culture, heritage and architecture
04 AUG 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic initiative, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone for redevelopment of 508 railway stations across the length and breadth of the country on 6th August at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Prime Minister has often laid stress on provision of state-of-the-art public transport. Noting that railways is the preferred mode of transport of people across the country, he has emphasised on the importance of providing world class amenities at railway stations. Guided by this vision, the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme was launched to redevelop 1309 stations across the country.
As part of this scheme, the foundation stone for redevelopment of 508 stations is being laid by the Prime Minister. These stations will be redeveloped at a cost of more than Rs 24,470 crores. Master Plans are being prepared for development of these stations as ‘City Centres’, with proper integration of both sides of the city. This integrated approach is driven by the holistic vision of overall urban development of the city, centred around the railway station.
These 508 stations are spread across 27 states and union territories, including 55 each in Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan, 49 in Bihar, 44 in Maharashtra, 37 in West Bengal, 34 in Madhya Pradesh, 32 in Assam, 25 in Odisha, 22 in Punjab, 21 each in Gujarat and Telangana, 20 in Jharkhand, 18 each in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, 15 in Haryana, 13 in Karnataka among others.
The redevelopment will provide modern passenger amenities along with ensuring well designed traffic circulation, inter-modal integration and well designed signage for guidance of passengers. The design of the station buildings will be inspired by local culture, heritage and architecture.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી 6 ઓગસ્ટનાં રોજ દેશભરમાં 508 રેલવે સ્ટેશનોનાં પુનર્વિકાસ માટે શિલારોપણ કરશે
અમૃત ભારત સ્ટેશન યોજના હેઠળ રૂ. 24,470 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે સ્ટેશનોનો પુનઃવિકાસ કરવામાં આવશે
શહેરની બંને બાજુના યોગ્ય સંકલન સાથે 'સિટી સેન્ટર્સ' તરીકે સ્ટેશનોના વિકાસ માટે માસ્ટર પ્લાન તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે
સંકલિત અભિગમ, જે રેલવે સ્ટેશનની આસપાસ કેન્દ્રિત શહેરના એકંદર શહેરી વિકાસના સર્વગ્રાહી દ્રષ્ટિકોણથી પ્રેરિત છે
સ્થાનિક સંસ્કૃતિ, વારસો અને સ્થાપત્યથી પ્રેરિત સ્ટેશન બિલ્ડિંગની ડિઝાઇન
04 AUG 2023 2:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી એક ઐતિહાસિક પહેલ અંતર્ગત 6 ઓગસ્ટનાં રોજ સવારે 11 વાગે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ મારફતે દેશભરમાં 508 રેલવે સ્ટેશનોનાં પુનર્વિકાસ માટે શિલારોપણ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અવારનવાર અત્યાધુનિક જાહેર પરિવહનની જોગવાઈ પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે. રેલવે એ દેશભરના લોકોના પરિવહનનું પસંદગીનું માધ્યમ છે તેની નોંધ લઈને તેમણે રેલવે સ્ટેશનો પર વિશ્વ કક્ષાની સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડવાના મહત્ત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે. આ વિઝનથી પ્રેરિત થઈને દેશભરના 1309 સ્ટેશનોના રિડેવલપમેન્ટ માટે અમૃત ભારત સ્ટેશન યોજના શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
આ યોજનાના ભાગરૂપે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના હસ્તે 508 સ્ટેશનોના પુનર્વિકાસનો શિલાન્યાસ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. આ સ્ટેશનોને 24,470 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુના ખર્ચે રિડેવલપમેન્ટ કરવામાં આવશે. શહેરની બંને બાજુના યોગ્ય સંકલન સાથે આ સ્ટેશનોને 'સિટી સેન્ટર્સ' તરીકે વિકસાવવા માટે માસ્ટર પ્લાન તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. આ સુગ્રથિત અભિગમ રેલવે સ્ટેશનની આસપાસ કેન્દ્રિત શહેરના એકંદર શહેરી વિકાસના સર્વગ્રાહી દ્રષ્ટિકોણથી પ્રેરિત છે.
508 સ્ટેશનો 27 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં ફેલાયેલા છે, જેમાં ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને રાજસ્થાનમાં 55-55, બિહારમાં 49, મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં 44, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં 37, મધ્ય પ્રદેશમાં 34, આસામમાં 32, ઓડિશામાં 25, પંજાબમાં 22, ગુજરાત અને તેલંગાણામાં 21-21, ઝારખંડમાં 20-18, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ અને તમિલનાડુમાં 18-18 સ્ટેશનોનો સમાવેશ થાય છેહરિયાણામાં 15, કર્ણાટકમાં 13 સામેલ છે.
પુનર્વિકાસથી મુસાફરોને આધુનિક સુવિધાઓ પ્રદાન થશે તેમજ સારી રીતે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવેલા ટ્રાફિકનું પરિભ્રમણ, આંતર-મોડલ સંકલન અને મુસાફરોનાં માર્ગદર્શન માટે સારી રીતે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવેલા સંકેતો પણ સુનિશ્ચિત થશે. સ્ટેશનની ઇમારતોની ડિઝાઇન સ્થાનિક સંસ્કૃતિ, વારસો અને સ્થાપત્યથી પ્રેરિત હશે.