Prime Minister's Office
In a historic initiative, PM to lay foundation stone for redevelopment of 508 railway stations across the country on 6th August
Stations to be redeveloped under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme at a cost of over Rs. 24,470 crores
Master Plans being prepared for development of stations as ‘City Centres’ with proper integration of both sides of the city
Integrated approach driven by holistic vision of overall urban development of the city, centred around the railway station
Design of station building to be inspired by local culture, heritage and architecture
04 AUG 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic initiative, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone for redevelopment of 508 railway stations across the length and breadth of the country on 6th August at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Prime Minister has often laid stress on provision of state-of-the-art public transport. Noting that railways is the preferred mode of transport of people across the country, he has emphasised on the importance of providing world class amenities at railway stations. Guided by this vision, the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme was launched to redevelop 1309 stations across the country.
As part of this scheme, the foundation stone for redevelopment of 508 stations is being laid by the Prime Minister. These stations will be redeveloped at a cost of more than Rs 24,470 crores. Master Plans are being prepared for development of these stations as ‘City Centres’, with proper integration of both sides of the city. This integrated approach is driven by the holistic vision of overall urban development of the city, centred around the railway station.
These 508 stations are spread across 27 states and union territories, including 55 each in Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan, 49 in Bihar, 44 in Maharashtra, 37 in West Bengal, 34 in Madhya Pradesh, 32 in Assam, 25 in Odisha, 22 in Punjab, 21 each in Gujarat and Telangana, 20 in Jharkhand, 18 each in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, 15 in Haryana, 13 in Karnataka among others.
The redevelopment will provide modern passenger amenities along with ensuring well designed traffic circulation, inter-modal integration and well designed signage for guidance of passengers. The design of the station buildings will be inspired by local culture, heritage and architecture.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் 508 ரயில் நிலையங்களின் சீரமைப்புப் பணிகளுக்கு ஆகஸ்ட் 6-ம் தேதி பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்
அம்ரித் பாரத் ரயில் நிலைய திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ. 24,470 கோடி செலவில் இந்த ரயில் நிலையங்கள் மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட உள்ளன
நகரங்களின் இருபுறங்களும் முறையாக ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டு ரயில் நிலையங்களுக்கு இணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தி நகர மையங்களாக மேம்படுத்த பெருந்திட்டங்கள் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன
ரயில் நிலையத்தை மையமாகக் கொண்ட நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சிக்கான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறை
உள்ளூர் கலாச்சாரம், பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் கட்டிடக்கலை ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் ரயில் நிலைய கட்டுமானங்கள் வடிவமைக்கப்படும்
04 AUG 2023 2:21PM by PIB Chennai
வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க முயற்சியாக, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 508 ரயில் நிலையங்களை மறுசீரமைப்பதற்கான பணிகளுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆகஸ்ட் 6 ஆம் தேதி காலை 11 மணிக்கு காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்.
அதிநவீன பொதுப் போக்குவரத்தை உருவாக்குவது குறித்து பிரதமர் அடிக்கடி வலியுறுத்தி வருகிறார். நாடு முழுவதும் மக்களுக்கு விருப்பமான போக்குவரத்து முறையாக ரயில்வே உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ள பிரதமர், ரயில் நிலையங்களில் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த வசதிகளை வழங்க வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். இந்த தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் அடிப்படையில், நாடு முழுவதும் 1309 ரயில் நிலையங்களை மறுசீரமைக்க அம்ரித் பாரத் ரயில் நிலையத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, 508 ரயில் நிலையங்களை மறுசீரமைக்க, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஆகஸ்ட் 6-ம் தேதி அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். இந்த நிலையங்கள் ரூ. 24,470 கோடி செலவில் சீரமைக்கப்படும். இந்த நிலையங்களை நகரின் இருபுறமும் முறையாக ஒருங்கிணைத்து, நகரின் முக்கிய மையப்பகுதியாக மேம்படுத்த பெருந்திட்டம் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறை ரயில் நிலையத்தை மையமாகக் கொண்ட நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டதாகும்.
உத்தரபிரதேசம் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தானில் தலா 55 ரயில் நிலையங்கள், பீகாரில் 49, மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 44, மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் 37, மத்திய பிரதேசத்தில் 34, அசாமில் 32, ஒடிசாவில் 25, பஞ்சாபில் 22, குஜராத் மற்றும் தெலுங்கானாவில் தலா 21, ஜார்கண்டில் 20, ஆந்திரா மற்றும் தமிழ்நாட்டில் தலா 18, ஹரியானாவில் 15, கர்நாடகாவில் 13 ரயில் நிலையங்கள் உட்பட 27 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இந்த 508 நிலையங்கள் அமைந்துள்ளன.
மறுவடிவமைப்பு செயல்முறை பயணிகளுக்கு நவீன வசதிகளை வழங்குவதோடு, நன்கு திட்டமிடப்பட்டு வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு போக்குவரத்து நடைமுறையை உறுதி செய்யும். இந்த ரயில் நிலைய கட்டடங்களின் வடிவமைப்பு உள்ளூர் கலாச்சாரம், பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் கட்டடக்கலை ஆகியவற்றை அடிப்படையாக கொண்டு அமைந்திருக்கும்.