Prime Minister's Office
In a historic initiative, PM to lay foundation stone for redevelopment of 508 railway stations across the country on 6th August
Stations to be redeveloped under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme at a cost of over Rs. 24,470 crores
Master Plans being prepared for development of stations as ‘City Centres’ with proper integration of both sides of the city
Integrated approach driven by holistic vision of overall urban development of the city, centred around the railway station
Design of station building to be inspired by local culture, heritage and architecture
04 AUG 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic initiative, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone for redevelopment of 508 railway stations across the length and breadth of the country on 6th August at 11 AM via video conferencing.
Prime Minister has often laid stress on provision of state-of-the-art public transport. Noting that railways is the preferred mode of transport of people across the country, he has emphasised on the importance of providing world class amenities at railway stations. Guided by this vision, the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme was launched to redevelop 1309 stations across the country.
As part of this scheme, the foundation stone for redevelopment of 508 stations is being laid by the Prime Minister. These stations will be redeveloped at a cost of more than Rs 24,470 crores. Master Plans are being prepared for development of these stations as ‘City Centres’, with proper integration of both sides of the city. This integrated approach is driven by the holistic vision of overall urban development of the city, centred around the railway station.
These 508 stations are spread across 27 states and union territories, including 55 each in Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan, 49 in Bihar, 44 in Maharashtra, 37 in West Bengal, 34 in Madhya Pradesh, 32 in Assam, 25 in Odisha, 22 in Punjab, 21 each in Gujarat and Telangana, 20 in Jharkhand, 18 each in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, 15 in Haryana, 13 in Karnataka among others.
The redevelopment will provide modern passenger amenities along with ensuring well designed traffic circulation, inter-modal integration and well designed signage for guidance of passengers. The design of the station buildings will be inspired by local culture, heritage and architecture.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के तहत, 6 अगस्त को देश भर में 508 रेलवे स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास के लिए आधारशिला रखेंगे
अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत 24,470 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास किया जाएगा
शहर के दोनों किनारों को समुचित रूप से जोड़ते हुए स्टेशनों को 'सिटी सेंटर' के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए मास्टर प्लान तैयार किया जा रहा है
यह एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण रेलवे स्टेशन के आसपास के क्षेत्र पर केंद्रित शहर के समग्र शहरी विकास के विजन से प्रेरित है
स्थानीय संस्कृति, विरासत और वास्तुकला से प्रेरित होगा स्टेशन भवन का डिजाइन
04 AUG 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के तहत 6 अगस्त को सुबह 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से देश के कोने-कोने में 508 रेलवे स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास कार्य की आधारशिला रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री अक्सर अत्याधुनिक सार्वजनिक परिवहन के प्रावधान पर जोर देते रहे हैं। रेलवे को देश भर में लोगों के परिवहन का पसंदीदा साधन बताते हुए उन्होंने रेलवे स्टेशनों पर विश्वस्तरीय सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। इस विजन से प्रेरित, देश भर में 1309 स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास कार्य के लिए अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना शुरू की गई थी।
इस योजना के हिस्से के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 508 स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास के लिए आधारशिला रखी जा रही है। इन स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास 24,470 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से किया जाएगा। शहर के दोनों किनारों को समुचित रूप से जोड़ते हुए इन स्टेशनों को 'सिटी सेंटर' के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए मास्टर प्लान तैयार किए जा रहे हैं। यह एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण रेलवे स्टेशन के आसपास के क्षेत्र पर केंद्रित शहर के समग्र शहरी विकास के विजन से प्रेरित है।
ये 508 स्टेशन देश के 27 राज्यों और केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों में स्थित हैं, जिनमें उत्तर प्रदेश में 55, राजस्थान में 55, बिहार में 49, महाराष्ट्र में 44, पश्चिम बंगाल में 37, मध्य प्रदेश में 34, असम में 32, ओडिशा में 25, पंजाब में 22, गुजरात में 21, तेलंगाना में 21, झारखंड में 20, आंध्र प्रदेश में 18, तमिलनाडु में 18, हरियाणा में 15, कर्नाटक में 13 स्टेशन शामिल हैं।
पुनर्विकास कार्य से अच्छी तरह से सुव्यवस्थित यातायात सुविधा, इंटर-मोडल एकीकरण और यात्रियों के मार्गदर्शन के लिए अच्छी तरह से डिजाइन किए गए चिन्हों को सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ यात्रियों के लिए आधुनिक सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी। स्टेशन भवनों का डिजाइन स्थानीय संस्कृति, विरासत और वास्तुकला से प्रेरित होगा।