സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തിനു വേണ്ടി ജീവൻ ബലിയർപ്പിച്ച ധീരർക്കു ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി 'മേരാ മിട്ടി മേരാ ദേശ്' യജ്ഞം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും
ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ മുതൽ ദേശീയതലം വരെ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി ജനപങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ പരിപാടികൾ
ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളിൽ ശിലാഫലകങ്ങൾ (സ്മാരക ഫലകങ്ങൾ) സ്ഥാപിക്കും
അമൃതവാടിക നിർമിക്കുന്നതിനായി അമൃതകലശ യാത്രയിൽ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ കോണുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മണ്ണ് ഡൽഹിയിൽ എത്തിക്കും
03 AUG 2023 7:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മൻ കി ബാത്ത് പ്രഭാഷണത്തിലൂടെ അടുത്തിടെയാണ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 'മേരാ മിട്ടി മേരാ ദേശ്' യജ്ഞം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചത്. രാജ്യത്തിന് വേണ്ടി ജീവൻ ബലിയർപ്പിച്ച ധീരരായ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമര സേനാനികളെയും ധീരനേതാക്കളെയും ആദരിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
ധീരരെ അനുസ്മരിക്കുന്നതിനായി രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം വിവിധ പരിപാടികളാണ് യജ്ഞത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത്. അമൃതസരോവരങ്ങൾക്ക് സമീപമുള്ള ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളിൽ ധീരരോടുള്ള ആദരസൂചകമായി ശിലാഫലകങ്ങൾ (സ്മാരക ഫലകങ്ങൾ) സ്ഥാപിക്കും. 2021 മാർച്ച് 12ന് ആരംഭിച്ച 'ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവി'ന്റെ സമാപനം കുറിക്കുന്നതാണ് ഈ യജ്ഞം. ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച രണ്ടു ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പരിപാടികളോടെ, വലിയ തോതിലുള്ള പൊതുജന പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന് (ജൻ ഭാഗീദാരി) 'ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ്' സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു.
'മേരാ മിട്ടി മേരാ ദേശ്' യജ്ഞത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി 2023 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 9 മുതൽ 30 വരെ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും ബ്ലോക്ക് തലങ്ങളിലും തദ്ദേശ നഗര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും സംസ്ഥാന, ദേശീയ തലങ്ങള‌ിലും പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമര സേനാനികൾക്കും സുരക്ഷാ സേനയ്ക്കുമായി സമർപ്പിതമായ ശിലാഫലകങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കലും, നമ്മുടെ ധീരനേതാക്കളുടെ വീരത്യാഗത്തെ ആദരിക്കുന്ന പഞ്ച് പ്രാൺ പ്രതിജ്ഞ, വസുധ വന്ദൻ, വീരോൻ കാ വന്ദൻ തുടങ്ങിയ സംരംഭങ്ങളും യജ്ഞത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തും. ഗ്രാമം, പഞ്ചായത്ത്, ബ്ലോക്ക്, ടൗൺ, നഗരം, മുനിസിപ്പാലിറ്റി മുതലായവയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രാദേശിക വീരന്മാരുടെ ത്യാഗമനോഭാവത്തെ അഭിവാദ്യം ചെയ്യുന്ന ശിലാഫലകങ്ങൾ/സ്മാരക ഫലകങ്ങൾ നഗര-ഗ്രാമ മേഖലകളിൽ സ്ഥാപിക്കും. ആ പ്രദേശത്ത് നിന്ന് രാജ്യത്തിന് വേണ്ടി ജീവൻ ബലിയർപ്പിച്ചവരുടെ പേരുകൾക്കൊപ്പം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ സന്ദേശവും ഫലകത്തിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തും.
'അമൃതവാടിക' നിർമിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ കോണുകളിൽ നിന്നും മണ്ണ് വഹിച്ച് 7500 കലശങ്ങളിൽ നിക്ഷേപിച്ച് 'അമൃതകലശ യാത്ര' നടത്തും. 'ഏക ഭാരതം ശ്രേഷ്ഠ ഭാരതം' എന്ന മനോഭാവത്തോടുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുടെ പ്രതീകമായിരിക്കും ഈ 'അമൃതവാടിക'.
പരിപാടിയിൽ ബഹുജന പങ്കാളിത്തം (ജൻ ഭാഗിദാരി) പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി https://merimaatimeradesh.gov.in എന്ന വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിനു തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് മണ്ണും മൺവിളക്കും പിടിച്ച് നിൽക്കുന്ന സെൽഫികൾ സൈറ്റിൽ അപ്‌ലോഡ് ചെയ്യാൻ കഴിയും. അങ്ങനെ ചെയ്യുന്നതിലൂടെ, ഇന്ത്യയെ വികസിത രാജ്യമാക്കുക, അടിമത്ത മനോഭാവം ഇല്ലാതാക്കുക, നമ്മുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ പൈതൃകത്തിൽ അഭിമാനിക്കുക, ഐക്യവും അഖണ്ഡതയും ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കുക, പൗരന്മാരെന്ന നിലയിൽ കടമകൾ നിറവേറ്റുക, രാഷ്ട്രത്തെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നവരെ ബഹുമാനിക്കുക എന്നീ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളോടെയുള്ള പഞ്ചപ്രാൺ പ്രതിജ്ഞ എടുക്കാനാകും. പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുത്ത ശേഷം പങ്കാളിത്തം വഹിച്ചതിന്റെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് വെബ്സൈറ്റിൽ നിന്ന് ഡൗൺലോഡ് ചെയ്യാം.
2023 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 15 സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനം വരെ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പരിപാടികളോടെ ഈ മാസം 9-ന് രാജ്യവ്യാപക യജ്ഞത്തിനു തുടക്കം കുറിക്കും. 2023 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 16 മുതൽ ബ്ലോക്ക്, മുനിസിപ്പാലിറ്റി/കോർപ്പറേഷൻ, സംസ്ഥാന തലങ്ങളിൽ തുടർന്നുള്ള പരിപാടികൾ നടക്കും. 2023 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 30ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ കർത്തവ്യപഥത്തിൽ വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികളുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിലാണ് സമാപന ചടങ്ങ് ക്രമീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. 'മേരാ മിട്ടി മേരാ ദേശ്' യജ്ഞത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള വിവിധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരങ്ങൾ https://yuva.gov.in എന്ന വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
ഹർ ഘർ തിരംഗ: ഏവരുടെയും പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലൂടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം "ഹർ ഘർ തിരംഗ" പരിപാടി വൻ വിജയമായിരുന്നു. ഈ വർഷവും 2023 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 13 മുതൽ 15 വരെ 'ഹർ ഘർ തിരംഗ' ആഘോഷിക്കും. എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാർക്കും രാജ്യത്ത് എവിടെയും ദേശീയ പതാക ഉയർത്താനും ത്രിവർണ്ണ പതാകയ്‌ക്കൊപ്പം സെൽഫി എടുക്കാനും, ഹർ ഘർ തിരംഗ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ അപ്‌ലോഡ് ചെയ്യാനും കഴിയും. (hargartiranga.com)
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന വാർത്താസമ്മേളനത്തിൽ വിവര-പ്രക്ഷേപണ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അപൂർവ ചന്ദ്ര, സാംസ്കാരിക സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ഗോവിന്ദ് മോഹൻ, സെക്രട്ടറി, കായിക യുവജനകാര്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി മീട്ട രാജീവ് ലോചൻ എന്നിവരാണ് ഇക്കാര്യങ്ങൾ അറിയിച്ചത്. പ്രസാർ ഭാരതി സിഇഒ ശ്രീ ഗൗരവ് ദ്വിവേദിയും പങ്കെടുത്തു.

Ministry of Culture
“MERI MAATI MERA DESH” CAMPAIGN TO PAY TRIBUTE TO THE ‘VEERS’ WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES FOR THE COUNTRY
NATION-WIDE JAN-BHAGIDHARI PROGRAMMES TO BE ORGANISED FROM VILLAGE TO NATIONAL LEVEL
SHILAPHALAKAMS (MEMORIAL PLAQUES) TO BE INSTALLED IN GRAM PANCHAYATS
SOIL FROM VARIOUS CORNERS OF THE COUNTRY TO BE BROUGHT TO DELHI IN AMRIT KALASH YATRA FOR CREATING AMRIT VATIKA
03 AUG 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, recently announced the 'Meri Maati Mera Desh' campaign during his Mann Ki Baat broadcast. This campaign aims to honour the brave freedom fighters and bravehearts who sacrificed their lives for the country. The campaign will include various programs across the country to remember the bravehearts (Veers). Shilaphalakams (memorial plaques) commemorating them will be installed in gram panchayats, close to Amrit Sarovars. This information was shared at a joint press conference held by Secretary, Information and Broadcasting and Department of Telecommunications, Shri Apurva Chandra; Secretary, Culture Shri Govind Mohan and Secretary, Youth Affairs, Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan in New Delhi today. CEO, Prasar Bharti Shri Gourav Dwivedi was also present on the occasion.
Addressing the press conference, Shri Apurva Chandra said that Meri Maati Mera Desh will be the concluding programme of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav which celebrates 75 years of India’s Independence. The nationwide campaign Har Ghar Tiranga organised last year was a roaring success and this year even a more ambitious programme ‘Meri Maati Mera Desh’ is being rolled out under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, he added. Sh. Apurva Chandra explained that installing Shilaphalakam as tribute to bravehearts, Mitti ka Naman and Veeron ka Vandan are the key components of the campaign Meri Maati Mera Desh. Har Ghar Tiranga will also be organised this year but as an important component of Meri Maati Mera Desh, he added. The Secretary also highlighted the role of media in generating awareness about the campaign and taking it to every nook and corner of the country.
Secretary, Culture,Shri Govind Mohan in his presentation informed that the campaign will feature programs like the establishment of Shilaphalakams dedicated to freedom fighters and security forces, as well as initiatives like Panch Pran Pledge, Vasudha Vandan, Veeron ka Vandan which venerates the gallant sacrifices of our bravehearts. Shilaphalakam or Memorial plaques saluting the spirit of sacrifice of local bravehearts from the village, panchayat, block, town, city, municipality etc. are to be erected across urban and rural areas. It will have Prime Minister’s message with the names of those who have laid down their lives for the nation belonging to that region.
Sh Govind Mohan said that this campaign is the concluding event of 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav,' which began on 12th March, 2021, and has witnessed widespread public participation (Jan Bhagidari) with over 2 lakh programs organized across India. From 9th- 30th August, 2023, the 'Meri Maati Mera Desh' campaign will include programs at the village, and block levels , by local urban bodies, as well as state and national level.
He further elaborated that an 'Amrit Kalash Yatra' will be conducted, carrying soil from all corners of the country in 7500 kalash to create an 'Amrit Vatika' in Delhi This 'Amrit Vatika' will symbolize the commitment to 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'.
Giving further details, Culture Secretary said that to encourage mass participation (Jan Bhagidari), a website, https://merimaatimeradesh.gov.in, has been launched where people can upload selfies holding soil or an earthen lamp. By doing so, they take the pledge of Panch Pran, with focus to make India a developed country, eliminate the mentality of slavery, be proud of our rich heritage, uphold unity and solidarity, fulfill duties as citizens, and respect those who protect the nation. Once the pledge is taken, a digital certificate of participation can be downloaded from the website. Last year, “Har Ghar Tiranga” programme, became a grand success owing to participation of one and all. This year too, Har Ghar Tiranga will be celebrated between 13th -15th August, 2023. Indians everywhere can hoist the national flag, click selfie with the Tiranga and upload on Har Ghar Tiranga website. (harghartiranga.com).
Secretary Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan informed that the details of the nationwide campaign can be accessed on the portal https:// yuva.gov.in/meri_maati_mera_desh. Not only will the portal contain relevant information on various activities under Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign, the youth can also join the campaign through this portal by uploading their activities like selfies and planting of saplings on this website. She urged the youth to take part in the campaign with enthusiasm and to also engage all around them in the nation wide effort to pay tribute to our Bravehearts and our Motherland.
Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Prasar Bharti Shri Gourav Dwivedi gave the details of media coverage of Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign through Akashvani, Doordarshan and other digital platforms of Prasar Bharti.
The ‘Meri Maati Mera Desh’ campaign will start on 9th August, with scheduled programs until Independence Day on 15th August,2023. Subsequent events will take place from 16th August , 2023 onwards at block, municipality/corporation, and state levels. The closing ceremony is scheduled for 30th August, 2023, on the Kartavya Path, New Delhi in the presence of dignitaries.