Ministry of Culture
“MERI MAATI MERA DESH” CAMPAIGN TO PAY TRIBUTE TO THE ‘VEERS’ WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES FOR THE COUNTRY
NATION-WIDE JAN-BHAGIDHARI PROGRAMMES TO BE ORGANISED FROM VILLAGE TO NATIONAL LEVEL
SHILAPHALAKAMS (MEMORIAL PLAQUES) TO BE INSTALLED IN GRAM PANCHAYATS
SOIL FROM VARIOUS CORNERS OF THE COUNTRY TO BE BROUGHT TO DELHI IN AMRIT KALASH YATRA FOR CREATING AMRIT VATIKA
03 AUG 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, recently announced the 'Meri Maati Mera Desh' campaign during his Mann Ki Baat broadcast. This campaign aims to honour the brave freedom fighters and bravehearts who sacrificed their lives for the country. The campaign will include various programs across the country to remember the bravehearts (Veers). Shilaphalakams (memorial plaques) commemorating them will be installed in gram panchayats, close to Amrit Sarovars. This information was shared at a joint press conference held by Secretary, Information and Broadcasting and Department of Telecommunications, Shri Apurva Chandra; Secretary, Culture Shri Govind Mohan and Secretary, Youth Affairs, Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan in New Delhi today. CEO, Prasar Bharti Shri Gourav Dwivedi was also present on the occasion.
Addressing the press conference, Shri Apurva Chandra said that Meri Maati Mera Desh will be the concluding programme of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav which celebrates 75 years of India’s Independence. The nationwide campaign Har Ghar Tiranga organised last year was a roaring success and this year even a more ambitious programme ‘Meri Maati Mera Desh’ is being rolled out under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, he added. Sh. Apurva Chandra explained that installing Shilaphalakam as tribute to bravehearts, Mitti ka Naman and Veeron ka Vandan are the key components of the campaign Meri Maati Mera Desh. Har Ghar Tiranga will also be organised this year but as an important component of Meri Maati Mera Desh, he added. The Secretary also highlighted the role of media in generating awareness about the campaign and taking it to every nook and corner of the country.
Secretary, Culture,Shri Govind Mohan in his presentation informed that the campaign will feature programs like the establishment of Shilaphalakams dedicated to freedom fighters and security forces, as well as initiatives like Panch Pran Pledge, Vasudha Vandan, Veeron ka Vandan which venerates the gallant sacrifices of our bravehearts. Shilaphalakam or Memorial plaques saluting the spirit of sacrifice of local bravehearts from the village, panchayat, block, town, city, municipality etc. are to be erected across urban and rural areas. It will have Prime Minister’s message with the names of those who have laid down their lives for the nation belonging to that region.
Sh Govind Mohan said that this campaign is the concluding event of 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav,' which began on 12th March, 2021, and has witnessed widespread public participation (Jan Bhagidari) with over 2 lakh programs organized across India. From 9th- 30th August, 2023, the 'Meri Maati Mera Desh' campaign will include programs at the village, and block levels , by local urban bodies, as well as state and national level.
He further elaborated that an 'Amrit Kalash Yatra' will be conducted, carrying soil from all corners of the country in 7500 kalash to create an 'Amrit Vatika' in Delhi This 'Amrit Vatika' will symbolize the commitment to 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'.
Giving further details, Culture Secretary said that to encourage mass participation (Jan Bhagidari), a website, https://merimaatimeradesh.gov.in, has been launched where people can upload selfies holding soil or an earthen lamp. By doing so, they take the pledge of Panch Pran, with focus to make India a developed country, eliminate the mentality of slavery, be proud of our rich heritage, uphold unity and solidarity, fulfill duties as citizens, and respect those who protect the nation. Once the pledge is taken, a digital certificate of participation can be downloaded from the website. Last year, “Har Ghar Tiranga” programme, became a grand success owing to participation of one and all. This year too, Har Ghar Tiranga will be celebrated between 13th -15th August, 2023. Indians everywhere can hoist the national flag, click selfie with the Tiranga and upload on Har Ghar Tiranga website. (harghartiranga.com).
Secretary Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan informed that the details of the nationwide campaign can be accessed on the portal https:// yuva.gov.in/meri_maati_mera_desh. Not only will the portal contain relevant information on various activities under Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign, the youth can also join the campaign through this portal by uploading their activities like selfies and planting of saplings on this website. She urged the youth to take part in the campaign with enthusiasm and to also engage all around them in the nation wide effort to pay tribute to our Bravehearts and our Motherland.
Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Prasar Bharti Shri Gourav Dwivedi gave the details of media coverage of Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign through Akashvani, Doordarshan and other digital platforms of Prasar Bharti.
The ‘Meri Maati Mera Desh’ campaign will start on 9th August, with scheduled programs until Independence Day on 15th August,2023. Subsequent events will take place from 16th August , 2023 onwards at block, municipality/corporation, and state levels. The closing ceremony is scheduled for 30th August, 2023, on the Kartavya Path, New Delhi in the presence of dignitaries.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
મેરી માટી મેરા દેશ ઝુંબેશ એ 'વીરોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરવા માટે કે જેમણે દેશ માટે પોતાનો જીવ આપ્યો.
રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી જન-ભાગીદારીના કાર્યક્રમો ગામડાથી રાષ્ટ્રીય કક્ષા સુધી યોજાશે
ગ્રામ પંચાયતોમાં શિલાફલકમ (સ્મારક તકતીઓ) સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે
અમૃત વાટિકા બનાવવા માટે અમૃત કલશ યાત્રામાં દેશના વિવિધ ખૂણેથી માટી દિલ્હી લાવવામાં આવશે
03 AUG 2023 7:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ તાજેતરમાં તેમના મન કી બાત પ્રસારણ દરમિયાન 'મેરી માટી મેરા દેશ' ઝુંબેશની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. આ અભિયાનનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય બહાદુર સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓ અને બહાદુરોનું સન્માન કરવાનો છે જેમણે દેશ માટે પોતાનું બલિદાન આપ્યું.
આ અભિયાનમાં બહાદુરો (વીરોને) યાદ કરવા માટે દેશભરમાં વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમોનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવશે. અમૃત સરોવરની નજીક આવેલી ગ્રામ પંચાયતોમાં તેમની યાદમાં શિલાફલકમ (સ્મારક તકતીઓ) સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે. આ ઝુંબેશ 'આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ'નો સમાપન પ્રસંગ છે, જે 12મી માર્ચ, 2021ના રોજ શરૂ થયો હતો અને સમગ્ર ભારતમાં આયોજિત 2 લાખથી વધુ કાર્યક્રમો સાથે વ્યાપક જનભાગીદારી (જનભાગીદારી) જોવા મળી છે.
9મીથી 30મી ઓગસ્ટ, 2023 સુધી, 'મેરી માટી મેરા દેશ' ઝુંબેશમાં ગ્રામ્ય અને બ્લોક સ્તરે, સ્થાનિક શહેરી સંસ્થાઓ તેમજ રાજ્ય અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે કાર્યક્રમોનો સમાવેશ થશે.
આ અભિયાનમાં સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓ અને સુરક્ષા દળોને સમર્પિત શિલાફલકમની સ્થાપના જેવા કાર્યક્રમો તેમજ પંચ પ્રાણ સંકલ્પ, વસુધા વંદન, વીરો કા વંદન જેવા કાર્યક્રમો દર્શાવવામાં આવશે જે આપણા બહાદુરોના બહાદુર બલિદાનને આદર આપે છે. ગામ, પંચાયત, બ્લોક, નગર, શહેર, નગરપાલિકા વગેરેમાંથી સ્થાનિક બહાદુરોની બલિદાનની ભાવનાને સલામ કરતી શિલાફલકમ અથવા સ્મારક તકતીઓ શહેરી અને ગ્રામ્ય વિસ્તારોમાં લગાવવામાં આવશે. તેમાં તે લોકોના નામ સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો સંદેશ હશે જેમણે તે ક્ષેત્રના રાષ્ટ્ર માટે પોતાનો જીવ આપ્યો છે.
દિલ્હીમાં 'અમૃત વાટિકા' બનાવવા માટે 7500 કળશમાં દેશના ખૂણે-ખૂણેથી માટી વહન કરીને 'અમૃત કલશ યાત્રા' કાઢવામાં આવશે. આ 'અમૃત વાટિકા' 'એક ભારત શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત' પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનું પ્રતિક હશે.
જનભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા (જનભાગીદારી), વેબસાઇટ https://merimaatimeradesh.gov.in શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે, જ્યાં લોકો માટી અથવા માટીનો દીવો પકડીને સેલ્ફી અપલોડ કરી શકે છે. આમ કરીને, તેઓ ભારતને વિકસિત દેશ બનાવવા, ગુલામીની માનસિકતાને નાબૂદ કરવા, આપણા સમૃદ્ધ વારસા પર ગર્વ રાખવા, એકતા અને એકતા જાળવી રાખવા, નાગરિક તરીકેની ફરજો નિભાવવા, અને જેઓનું રક્ષણ કરે છે તેઓનું સન્માન કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને પંચ પ્રાણની પ્રતિજ્ઞા લે છે. રાષ્ટ્ર એકવાર પ્રતિજ્ઞા લીધા પછી, ભાગીદારીનું ડિજિટલ પ્રમાણપત્ર વેબસાઇટ પરથી ડાઉનલોડ કરી શકાય છે.
દેશવ્યાપી ઝુંબેશ 9મી ઓગસ્ટથી શરૂ થશે, 15મી ઓગસ્ટ, 2023ના સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ સુધી નિર્ધારિત કાર્યક્રમો સાથે યોજાશે. અનુગામી ઇવેન્ટ્સ 16મી ઓગસ્ટ, 2023થી બ્લોક, નગરપાલિકા/નિગમ અને રાજ્ય સ્તરે યોજાશે. સમાપન સમારોહ 30મી ઓગસ્ટ, 2023ના રોજ કર્તવ્ય પથ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે મહાનુભાવોની હાજરીમાં યોજાશે. મેરી માટી મેરા દેશ અભિયાન અંતર્ગત વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓની માહિતી માટે https://yuva.gov.in પોર્ટલનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકાય છે.
હર ઘર તિરંગા: ગયા વર્ષે, “હર ઘર તિરંગા” કાર્યક્રમ, સૌની સહભાગિતાને કારણે ભવ્ય સફળતા પ્રાપ્ત થયો. આ વર્ષે પણ, હર ઘર તિરંગા 13 થી 15 ઓગસ્ટ, 2023 વચ્ચે ઉજવવામાં આવશે. ભારતીયો દરેક જગ્યાએ રાષ્ટ્રધ્વજ ફરકાવી શકે છે, તિરંગા સાથે સેલ્ફી ક્લિક કરી શકે છે અને હર ઘર તિરંગા વેબસાઇટ પર અપલોડ કરી શકે છે. (harghartiranga.com)