Ministry of Culture
“MERI MAATI MERA DESH” CAMPAIGN TO PAY TRIBUTE TO THE ‘VEERS’ WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES FOR THE COUNTRY
NATION-WIDE JAN-BHAGIDHARI PROGRAMMES TO BE ORGANISED FROM VILLAGE TO NATIONAL LEVEL
SHILAPHALAKAMS (MEMORIAL PLAQUES) TO BE INSTALLED IN GRAM PANCHAYATS
SOIL FROM VARIOUS CORNERS OF THE COUNTRY TO BE BROUGHT TO DELHI IN AMRIT KALASH YATRA FOR CREATING AMRIT VATIKA
03 AUG 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, recently announced the 'Meri Maati Mera Desh' campaign during his Mann Ki Baat broadcast. This campaign aims to honour the brave freedom fighters and bravehearts who sacrificed their lives for the country. The campaign will include various programs across the country to remember the bravehearts (Veers). Shilaphalakams (memorial plaques) commemorating them will be installed in gram panchayats, close to Amrit Sarovars. This information was shared at a joint press conference held by Secretary, Information and Broadcasting and Department of Telecommunications, Shri Apurva Chandra; Secretary, Culture Shri Govind Mohan and Secretary, Youth Affairs, Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan in New Delhi today. CEO, Prasar Bharti Shri Gourav Dwivedi was also present on the occasion.
Addressing the press conference, Shri Apurva Chandra said that Meri Maati Mera Desh will be the concluding programme of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav which celebrates 75 years of India’s Independence. The nationwide campaign Har Ghar Tiranga organised last year was a roaring success and this year even a more ambitious programme ‘Meri Maati Mera Desh’ is being rolled out under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, he added. Sh. Apurva Chandra explained that installing Shilaphalakam as tribute to bravehearts, Mitti ka Naman and Veeron ka Vandan are the key components of the campaign Meri Maati Mera Desh. Har Ghar Tiranga will also be organised this year but as an important component of Meri Maati Mera Desh, he added. The Secretary also highlighted the role of media in generating awareness about the campaign and taking it to every nook and corner of the country.
Secretary, Culture,Shri Govind Mohan in his presentation informed that the campaign will feature programs like the establishment of Shilaphalakams dedicated to freedom fighters and security forces, as well as initiatives like Panch Pran Pledge, Vasudha Vandan, Veeron ka Vandan which venerates the gallant sacrifices of our bravehearts. Shilaphalakam or Memorial plaques saluting the spirit of sacrifice of local bravehearts from the village, panchayat, block, town, city, municipality etc. are to be erected across urban and rural areas. It will have Prime Minister’s message with the names of those who have laid down their lives for the nation belonging to that region.
Sh Govind Mohan said that this campaign is the concluding event of 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav,' which began on 12th March, 2021, and has witnessed widespread public participation (Jan Bhagidari) with over 2 lakh programs organized across India. From 9th- 30th August, 2023, the 'Meri Maati Mera Desh' campaign will include programs at the village, and block levels , by local urban bodies, as well as state and national level.
He further elaborated that an 'Amrit Kalash Yatra' will be conducted, carrying soil from all corners of the country in 7500 kalash to create an 'Amrit Vatika' in Delhi This 'Amrit Vatika' will symbolize the commitment to 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'.
Giving further details, Culture Secretary said that to encourage mass participation (Jan Bhagidari), a website, https://merimaatimeradesh.gov.in, has been launched where people can upload selfies holding soil or an earthen lamp. By doing so, they take the pledge of Panch Pran, with focus to make India a developed country, eliminate the mentality of slavery, be proud of our rich heritage, uphold unity and solidarity, fulfill duties as citizens, and respect those who protect the nation. Once the pledge is taken, a digital certificate of participation can be downloaded from the website. Last year, “Har Ghar Tiranga” programme, became a grand success owing to participation of one and all. This year too, Har Ghar Tiranga will be celebrated between 13th -15th August, 2023. Indians everywhere can hoist the national flag, click selfie with the Tiranga and upload on Har Ghar Tiranga website. (harghartiranga.com).
Secretary Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan informed that the details of the nationwide campaign can be accessed on the portal https:// yuva.gov.in/meri_maati_mera_desh. Not only will the portal contain relevant information on various activities under Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign, the youth can also join the campaign through this portal by uploading their activities like selfies and planting of saplings on this website. She urged the youth to take part in the campaign with enthusiasm and to also engage all around them in the nation wide effort to pay tribute to our Bravehearts and our Motherland.
Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Prasar Bharti Shri Gourav Dwivedi gave the details of media coverage of Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign through Akashvani, Doordarshan and other digital platforms of Prasar Bharti.
The ‘Meri Maati Mera Desh’ campaign will start on 9th August, with scheduled programs until Independence Day on 15th August,2023. Subsequent events will take place from 16th August , 2023 onwards at block, municipality/corporation, and state levels. The closing ceremony is scheduled for 30th August, 2023, on the Kartavya Path, New Delhi in the presence of dignitaries.

وزارات ثقافت
’’میری ماٹی میرا دیش‘‘ مہم ان ’ویروں‘ کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرے گی جنہوں نے ملک کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں
گاؤں سے قومی سطح پر ملک گیر جن بھاگیداری پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا
گرام پنچایتوں میں شلافلکم (یادگاری تختیوں)کی تنصیب کی جائے گی
امرت واٹِکا کے لیے ملک کے مختلف کونوں سے جمع کی گئی مٹی کو امرت کلش یاترا کے دوران دہلی لایا جائے گا
03 AUG 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم ہند جناب نریندر مودی نے حال ہی میں اپنی من کی بات نشریے کے دوران ’میری مٹی میرا دیش‘ مہم کا اعلان کیا۔ اس مہم کا مقصد ان بہادر مجاہدین آزادی کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنا ہے جنہوں نے ملک کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں۔ مہم میں بہادروں (ویروں) کو یاد کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں مختلف پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ ان کی یاد میں شلافلک (یادگاری تختیاں) گرام پنچایتوں میں، امرت سرووروں کے قریب نصب کی جائیں گی۔ یہ معلومات اطلاعات و نشریات اور ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا ؛ سکریٹری، ثقافت جناب گووند موہن اور سکریٹری، نوجوانوں کے امور، محترمہ میتا راجیولوچن کے ذریعہ آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک مشترکہ پریس کانفرنس کے دوران فراہم کی گئی ۔ اس موقع پر پرسار بھارتی کے سی ای او شری گورو دویدی بھی موجود تھے۔
پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب اپوروا چندرا نے کہا کہ میری ماٹی میرا دیش آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا اختتامی پروگرام ہوگا جو دراصل بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 برسوں کی تکمیل کا جشن ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ برس منعقد کی گئی ملک گیر مہم ’ہر گھر ترنگا‘ ایک شاندار کامیابی تھی اور اس سال آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت ایک مزید پرجوش پروگرام ’میری ماٹی میرا دیش‘ شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جناب اپوروا چندرا نے وضاحت کی کہ بہادروں کو خراج تحسین کے طور پر شلافلک کو نصب کرنا، مٹی کا نمن اور ویروں کا وندن ’میری ماٹی میرا دیش ‘ مہم کے کلیدی اجزاء ہیں۔ اس سال ’ہر گھر ترنگا ‘ مہم بھی منعقد کی جائے گا لیکن ’میری ماٹی میرا دیش‘ کے ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر ۔ محترم سکریٹری نے مہم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور اسے ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچانے میں میڈیا کے کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
سکریٹری، ثقافت، جناب گووِند موہن نے اپنی پریزنٹیشن میں بتایا کہ اس مہم میں مجاہدین آزادی اور سیکورٹی فورسز کے لیے وقف شلا فلک کی تنصیب کے ساتھ ساتھ پنچ پرن عہد، وسودھا وندن، ویروں کا وندن جیسے پروگرام پیش کیے جائیں گے جو ہمارے بہادروں کی قربانیوں کی تعظیم کرتے ہیں۔ شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں مواضعات، پنچایت، بلاک، قصبہ، شہر، میونسپلٹی وغیرہ کے مقامی بہادروں کی قربانی کے جذبے کو سلام عقیدت پیش کرنے والی شلا فلکم یا یادگاری تختیاں لگائی جائیں گی۔ جنہوں نے اس خطے سے تعلق رکھنے والی قوم کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کی ہیں، ان لوگوں کے ناموں کے ساتھ ساتھ اس میں وزیر اعظم کا پیغام بھی شامل ہوگا ۔
جناب گووِند موہن نے کہا کہ یہ مہم ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کا اختتامی پروگرام ہے، جس کا آغاز 12 مارچ 2021 کو ہوا تھا، اور اس نے پورے بھارت میں 2 لاکھ سے زائد پروگراموں کے انعقاد کے ساتھ وسیع پیمانے پر عوامی شرکت (جن بھاگیداری) کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ 9 سے 30 اگست، 2023 تک، ’میری ماٹی میرا دیش‘ مہم میں مقامی شہری اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر گاؤں، اور بلاک کی سطح پر پروگرام شامل ہوں گے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ایک ’امرت کلش یاترا‘ نکالی جائے گی، جس میں دہلی میں ’امرت واٹِکا‘ بنانے کے لیے 7500 کلشوں میں ملک کے کونے کونے سے مٹی لائی جائے گی۔ یہ امرت واٹیکا ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے عزم کی علامت ہوگی۔
مزید معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے، ثقافت کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ عوامی شراکت داری (جن بھاگیداری) کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، ایک ویب سائٹ، https://merimaatimeradesh.gov.in،لانچ کی گئی ہے، جہاں لوگ مٹی یا مٹی کا دیپ ہاتھ میں لیے ہوئے سیلفیاں اپلوڈ کر سکتے ہیں۔ ایسا کرنے سے، وہ پنچ پرن کا عہد لیں گے ،جس میں بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے، غلامی کی ذہنیت کو ختم کرنے، اپنے شاندار ورثے پر فخر کرنے، اتحاد اور یکجہتی کو برقرار رکھنے، شہری ہونے کے ناطے فرائض کو پورا کرنے، اور ان لوگوں کا احترام کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی جو ان لوگوں کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں۔ ایک مرتبہ عہد لینے کے بعد، شرکت کا ڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹ ویب سائٹ سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ گذشتہ برس ،’’ہر گھر ترنگا‘‘ پروگرام، سب کی شرکت کی وجہ سے ایک شاندار کامیابی ثابت ہوا۔ اس سال بھی ہر گھر ترنگا 13 سے 15 اگست 2023 کے درمیان منایا جائے گا۔ بھارتی افراد ہر جگہ قومی پرچم لہرا سکتے ہیں، ترنگا کے ساتھ سیلفی کلک کر سکتے ہیں اور ہر گھر ترنگا ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کر سکتے ہیں۔ (harghartiranga.com
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ میتا راجیولوچن نے بتایا کہ ملک گیر مہم کی تفصیلات https://yuva.gov.in/meri_maati_mera_desh پورٹل سے حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ اس پورٹل میں نہ صرف میری ماٹی میرا دیش مہم کے تحت مختلف سرگرمیوں سے متعلق معلومات موجود ہوں گی بلکہ نوجوان اس ویب سائٹ پر سیلفیاں اور پودے لگانے جیسی اپنی سرگرمیاں اپ لوڈ کرکے اس پورٹل کے ذریعے مہم میں شامل ہوسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس مہم میں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیں اور اپنے ارد گرد لوگوں کو ہمارے بہادروں اور مادر وطن کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے ملک گیر کوششوں میں شامل کریں۔
چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر (سی ای او)، پرسار بھارتی جناب گورو دویدی نے پرسار بھارتی کے آکاشوانی، دوردرشن اور دیگر ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعہ میری ماٹی میرا دیش مہم کی میڈیا کوریج کی تفصیلات بتائیں۔
’میری ماٹی میرا دیش‘ مہم 9 اگست کو شروع ہوگی، جس میں 15 اگست 2023 کو یوم آزادی تک طے شدہ پروگرام ہوں گے۔ اس کے بعد کی تقریبات 16 اگست 2023 سے بلاک، میونسپلٹی/کارپوریشن اور ریاستی سطح پر ہوں گی۔ اختتامی تقریب نئی دہلی میں 30 اگست 2023 کو کرتویہ پتھ پر معززین کی موجودگی میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔