Ministry of Culture
“MERI MAATI MERA DESH” CAMPAIGN TO PAY TRIBUTE TO THE ‘VEERS’ WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES FOR THE COUNTRY
NATION-WIDE JAN-BHAGIDHARI PROGRAMMES TO BE ORGANISED FROM VILLAGE TO NATIONAL LEVEL
SHILAPHALAKAMS (MEMORIAL PLAQUES) TO BE INSTALLED IN GRAM PANCHAYATS
SOIL FROM VARIOUS CORNERS OF THE COUNTRY TO BE BROUGHT TO DELHI IN AMRIT KALASH YATRA FOR CREATING AMRIT VATIKA
03 AUG 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, recently announced the 'Meri Maati Mera Desh' campaign during his Mann Ki Baat broadcast. This campaign aims to honour the brave freedom fighters and bravehearts who sacrificed their lives for the country. The campaign will include various programs across the country to remember the bravehearts (Veers). Shilaphalakams (memorial plaques) commemorating them will be installed in gram panchayats, close to Amrit Sarovars. This information was shared at a joint press conference held by Secretary, Information and Broadcasting and Department of Telecommunications, Shri Apurva Chandra; Secretary, Culture Shri Govind Mohan and Secretary, Youth Affairs, Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan in New Delhi today. CEO, Prasar Bharti Shri Gourav Dwivedi was also present on the occasion.
Addressing the press conference, Shri Apurva Chandra said that Meri Maati Mera Desh will be the concluding programme of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav which celebrates 75 years of India’s Independence. The nationwide campaign Har Ghar Tiranga organised last year was a roaring success and this year even a more ambitious programme ‘Meri Maati Mera Desh’ is being rolled out under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, he added. Sh. Apurva Chandra explained that installing Shilaphalakam as tribute to bravehearts, Mitti ka Naman and Veeron ka Vandan are the key components of the campaign Meri Maati Mera Desh. Har Ghar Tiranga will also be organised this year but as an important component of Meri Maati Mera Desh, he added. The Secretary also highlighted the role of media in generating awareness about the campaign and taking it to every nook and corner of the country.
Secretary, Culture,Shri Govind Mohan in his presentation informed that the campaign will feature programs like the establishment of Shilaphalakams dedicated to freedom fighters and security forces, as well as initiatives like Panch Pran Pledge, Vasudha Vandan, Veeron ka Vandan which venerates the gallant sacrifices of our bravehearts. Shilaphalakam or Memorial plaques saluting the spirit of sacrifice of local bravehearts from the village, panchayat, block, town, city, municipality etc. are to be erected across urban and rural areas. It will have Prime Minister’s message with the names of those who have laid down their lives for the nation belonging to that region.
Sh Govind Mohan said that this campaign is the concluding event of 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav,' which began on 12th March, 2021, and has witnessed widespread public participation (Jan Bhagidari) with over 2 lakh programs organized across India. From 9th- 30th August, 2023, the 'Meri Maati Mera Desh' campaign will include programs at the village, and block levels , by local urban bodies, as well as state and national level.
He further elaborated that an 'Amrit Kalash Yatra' will be conducted, carrying soil from all corners of the country in 7500 kalash to create an 'Amrit Vatika' in Delhi This 'Amrit Vatika' will symbolize the commitment to 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'.
Giving further details, Culture Secretary said that to encourage mass participation (Jan Bhagidari), a website, https://merimaatimeradesh.gov.in, has been launched where people can upload selfies holding soil or an earthen lamp. By doing so, they take the pledge of Panch Pran, with focus to make India a developed country, eliminate the mentality of slavery, be proud of our rich heritage, uphold unity and solidarity, fulfill duties as citizens, and respect those who protect the nation. Once the pledge is taken, a digital certificate of participation can be downloaded from the website. Last year, “Har Ghar Tiranga” programme, became a grand success owing to participation of one and all. This year too, Har Ghar Tiranga will be celebrated between 13th -15th August, 2023. Indians everywhere can hoist the national flag, click selfie with the Tiranga and upload on Har Ghar Tiranga website. (harghartiranga.com).
Secretary Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan informed that the details of the nationwide campaign can be accessed on the portal https:// yuva.gov.in/meri_maati_mera_desh. Not only will the portal contain relevant information on various activities under Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign, the youth can also join the campaign through this portal by uploading their activities like selfies and planting of saplings on this website. She urged the youth to take part in the campaign with enthusiasm and to also engage all around them in the nation wide effort to pay tribute to our Bravehearts and our Motherland.
Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Prasar Bharti Shri Gourav Dwivedi gave the details of media coverage of Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign through Akashvani, Doordarshan and other digital platforms of Prasar Bharti.
The ‘Meri Maati Mera Desh’ campaign will start on 9th August, with scheduled programs until Independence Day on 15th August,2023. Subsequent events will take place from 16th August , 2023 onwards at block, municipality/corporation, and state levels. The closing ceremony is scheduled for 30th August, 2023, on the Kartavya Path, New Delhi in the presence of dignitaries.

संस्कृति मन्त्रालय
देशको निम्ति आफ्नो जीवन बलिदान दिने “वीर”हरूलाई श्रद्धाञ्जलि दिन “मेरी माटी मेरा देश” अभियान
गाउँदेखि लिएर राष्ट्रिय स्तरसम्म, राष्ट्रव्यापी जनभागिदारी कार्यक्रम आयोजन गरिनेछ
ग्राम पञ्चायतहरूमा शिलाफलकम् (स्मारकपट्टी) स्थापित गरिनेछ
अमृत वाटिकाको निर्माणका लागि अमृत कलश यात्रामा देशको विभिन्न कुनाबाट माटो दिल्ली ल्याइनेछ
03 AUG 2023 7:50PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले हालै आफ्नो मन की बात कार्यक्रमको समय “मेरी माटी मेरा देश” अभियानको घोषणा गरेका थिए। यस अभियानको उद्देश्य ती बहादुर स्वतन्त्रता सेनानी अनि वीरहरूलाई सम्मान जनाउनु रहेको छ, जसले देशको निम्ति आफ्नो जीवन बलिदान दिएका थिए। यस अभियानमा वीरहरूलाई याद गर्नका लागि देशभरी विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित गरिनेछ। उनीहरूको स्मृतिमा अमृत सरोवरको नजिक ग्राम पञ्चायतहरूमा शिलाफलकम् (स्मारक पट्टी) स्थापित गरिनेछ। यो जानकारी नयाँ दिल्लीमा सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा दूरसञ्चार विभागका सचिव अपूर्व चन्द्रा, संस्कृति सचिव गोविन्द मोहन तथा युवा कार्यक्रम सचिव श्रीमती मीता राजीवलोचनद्वारा आयोजित संयुक्त संवाददाता सम्मेलनमा साझा गरियो। यस अवसरमा प्रसार भारतीका सीईओ गौरव द्विवेदी पनि उपस्थित थिए।
संवाददाता सम्मेलनलाई सम्बोधित गर्दै अपूर्व चन्द्राले मेरी माटी मेरा देश, आजादीको अमृत महोत्सवको समापन कार्यक्रम हुने बताउँदै यस अन्तर्गत भारतको स्वतन्त्रताको 75 वर्ष पूरा भएको अवसरमा उत्सव मनाइने जानकारी दिए। गत वर्ष आयोजित राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान “हर घर तिरङ्गा” अति नै सफल रहेको र यस वर्ष आजादीको अमृत महोत्सव अन्तर्गत अझ महत्त्वकाङ्क्षी कार्यक्रम “मेरी माटी मेरा देश” शुरु गरिने भएको उनले बताए। वीरहरूलाई श्रद्धाञ्जलिका रूपमा शिलाफलकम् स्थापित गर्ने, माटोलाई नमन र वीराहरूलाई वन्दन, मेरी माटी मेरा देश अभियानको प्रमुख घटक रहेको पनि सचिव चन्द्राले बताए। यस वर्ष पनि “हर घर तिरङ्गा” आयोजन गरिने तर यसलाई “मेरी माटी मेरा देश”को एउटा महत्त्वपूर्ण घटकका रूपमा मनाइने उनले स्पष्ट पारे। यस अभियानबारे जागरूकता फैलाउन र यसलाई देशको हरेक कुनासम्म पुऱ्याउन सञ्चार माध्यमको भूमिकामाथि पनि सचिव चन्द्राले प्रकाश पारे।
संस्कृति सचिव गोविन्द मोहनले अभियानमा स्वतन्त्रता सेनानी अनि सुरक्षा बललाई समर्पित शिलाफलकमको स्थापना जस्ता कार्यक्रमका साथसाथै पञ्च प्राण प्रतिज्ञा, वसुधा वन्धन, वीरहरूको वन्दन जस्ता पहल सामेल हुने जसले वीरहरूको वीरतापूर्ण बलिदानलाई सम्मान जनाउने आफ्नो प्रस्तुतिमा बताए। गाउँ, पञ्चायत ब्लक, टोल, शहर, नगरपालिका आधिका स्थानीय वीरहरूको बलिदानको भावनालाई सलाम गर्ने शिलाफलकम वा स्मारक पट्टी शहरी अनि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रहरूमा स्थापित गरिने पनि उनले बताए। यसमा त्यस क्षेत्रसित सम्बन्धित ती व्यक्तिहरूका नामका साथै प्रधानमन्त्रीको सन्देश रहने, जसले देशको निम्ति आफ्नो जीवन बलिदान गरिदिए।
यो अभियान “आजादीको अमृत महोत्सव”को समापन कार्यक्रम रहेको जुन 12 मार्च 2021 देखि शुरु भएको थो, र यस अन्तर्गत सम्पूर्ण भारतमा 2 लाखभन्दा धेरै कार्यक्रम आयोजित गरिएको थियो, गोविन्द मोहनले जानकारी दिए। यी कार्यक्रमहरूमा व्यापक जनभागीदारी देखिएको थियो। 9 देखि 30 अगस्त, 2023 सम्म “मेरी माटी मेरा देश” अभियान अन्तर्गत गाउँ अनि ब्लक स्तरमा, स्थानीय शहरी निकायका साथसाथै राज्य अनि राष्ट्रिय स्तरमा कार्यक्रम आयोजित गरिनेछन्, उनले बताए।
विस्तृत विवरण दिँदै संस्कृति सचिवले सामूहिक भागिदारीलाई प्रोत्साहित गर्नका लागि एउटा वेबसाइट https://merimaatimeradesh.gov.in शुरु गरिएको र यसमा मानिसहरूले माटो वा माटोको दीयो हातमा लिएर आफ्नो सेल्फी अपलोड गर्नसक्ने जानकारी दिए। यसो गरी उनीहरूले भारतलाई एउटा विकसित देश बनाउने, गुलामीको मानसिकता समाप्त गर्ने, हाम्रो समृद्ध विरासतमाथि गर्व गर्ने, एकता र एकजुटता कायम राख्ने, नागरिकका रूपमा आफ्नो कर्तव्य पूरा गर्ने र राष्ट्रको रक्षा गर्नेहरूको सम्मान गर्नेमाथि ध्यान केन्द्रित गर्दै पञ्च प्राणको प्रतिज्ञा लिनसक्ने उनले बताए। एकपटक प्रतिज्ञा लिएपछि भागीदारीको डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र वेबसाइटबाट डाउनलोड गर्नसकिने पनि उनले जानकारी दिए। गत वर्ष “हर घर तिरङ्गा” कार्यक्रमले सबैको सहभागितामा शानदार सफलता प्राप्त गरेको थियो। यस वर्ष पनि, हर घर तिरङ्गा 13 देखि 15 अगस्तबीच मनाइनेछ। भारतीयले हरेक ठाउँ राष्ट्रिय ध्वज फहराउन सक्नेछन् र तिरङ्गाका साथ सेल्फी लिएर हर घर तिरङ्गा वेबसाइटमा अपलोड गर्नसक्नेछन्। (harghartiranga.com)
युवा कार्यक्रम तथा खेल मन्त्रालयकी सचिव श्रीमती मीता राजीवलोचनले राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियानको विवरण https:// yuva.gov.in/meri_maati_mera_desh पोर्टलमा हेर्नसकिने जानकारी दिइन्। पोर्टलमा मेरी माटी मेरा देश अभियान अन्तर्गत विभिन्न गतिविधिको प्रासङ्गिक जानकारी मात्र नभएर युवा सेल्फी, बिरुवा रोपन जस्ता गतिविधिलाई पनि यस वेबसाइटमा अपलोड गरी यस पोर्टलको माध्यमद्वारा अभियानमा सामेल हुनसक्ने पनि उनले अवगत गराइन्। अभियानमा उत्साहका साथ भाग लिन र हाम्रो मातृभूमिका वीरहरूलाई श्रद्धाञ्जलि दिने राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रयासमा सामेल हुन पनि उनले युवाहरूलाई आग्रह गरिन्।
प्रसार भारतीका मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी गौरव द्विवेदीले आकाशवाणी, दूरदर्शन अनि प्रसार भारतीको अन्य डिजिटल प्लेटफर्मको माध्यमद्वारा मेरी माटी मेरा देश अभियानको मिडिया कभरेजको विवरण दिए।
“मेरी माटी मेरा देश” अभियान 9 अगस्तदेखि शुरु हुनेछ, जस अन्तर्गत 15 अगस्त, 2023 स्वतन्त्रता दिवससम्म निर्धारित कार्यक्रम आयोजित गरिनेछ। यसपछि कार्यक्रम 16 अघस्त, 2023 देखि ब्लक, नगरपालिका/ निगम अनि राज्य स्तरमा हुनेछ। समापन समारोह कर्तव्य पथ, नयाँ दिल्लीमा गण्यमान्य व्यक्तिहरूका उपस्थितिबीच 30 अगस्त, 2023 को दिन निर्धारित छ।