Ministry of Culture
“MERI MAATI MERA DESH” CAMPAIGN TO PAY TRIBUTE TO THE ‘VEERS’ WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES FOR THE COUNTRY
NATION-WIDE JAN-BHAGIDHARI PROGRAMMES TO BE ORGANISED FROM VILLAGE TO NATIONAL LEVEL
SHILAPHALAKAMS (MEMORIAL PLAQUES) TO BE INSTALLED IN GRAM PANCHAYATS
SOIL FROM VARIOUS CORNERS OF THE COUNTRY TO BE BROUGHT TO DELHI IN AMRIT KALASH YATRA FOR CREATING AMRIT VATIKA
03 AUG 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, recently announced the 'Meri Maati Mera Desh' campaign during his Mann Ki Baat broadcast. This campaign aims to honour the brave freedom fighters and bravehearts who sacrificed their lives for the country. The campaign will include various programs across the country to remember the bravehearts (Veers). Shilaphalakams (memorial plaques) commemorating them will be installed in gram panchayats, close to Amrit Sarovars. This information was shared at a joint press conference held by Secretary, Information and Broadcasting and Department of Telecommunications, Shri Apurva Chandra; Secretary, Culture Shri Govind Mohan and Secretary, Youth Affairs, Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan in New Delhi today. CEO, Prasar Bharti Shri Gourav Dwivedi was also present on the occasion.
Addressing the press conference, Shri Apurva Chandra said that Meri Maati Mera Desh will be the concluding programme of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav which celebrates 75 years of India’s Independence. The nationwide campaign Har Ghar Tiranga organised last year was a roaring success and this year even a more ambitious programme ‘Meri Maati Mera Desh’ is being rolled out under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, he added. Sh. Apurva Chandra explained that installing Shilaphalakam as tribute to bravehearts, Mitti ka Naman and Veeron ka Vandan are the key components of the campaign Meri Maati Mera Desh. Har Ghar Tiranga will also be organised this year but as an important component of Meri Maati Mera Desh, he added. The Secretary also highlighted the role of media in generating awareness about the campaign and taking it to every nook and corner of the country.
Secretary, Culture,Shri Govind Mohan in his presentation informed that the campaign will feature programs like the establishment of Shilaphalakams dedicated to freedom fighters and security forces, as well as initiatives like Panch Pran Pledge, Vasudha Vandan, Veeron ka Vandan which venerates the gallant sacrifices of our bravehearts. Shilaphalakam or Memorial plaques saluting the spirit of sacrifice of local bravehearts from the village, panchayat, block, town, city, municipality etc. are to be erected across urban and rural areas. It will have Prime Minister’s message with the names of those who have laid down their lives for the nation belonging to that region.
Sh Govind Mohan said that this campaign is the concluding event of 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav,' which began on 12th March, 2021, and has witnessed widespread public participation (Jan Bhagidari) with over 2 lakh programs organized across India. From 9th- 30th August, 2023, the 'Meri Maati Mera Desh' campaign will include programs at the village, and block levels , by local urban bodies, as well as state and national level.
He further elaborated that an 'Amrit Kalash Yatra' will be conducted, carrying soil from all corners of the country in 7500 kalash to create an 'Amrit Vatika' in Delhi This 'Amrit Vatika' will symbolize the commitment to 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'.
Giving further details, Culture Secretary said that to encourage mass participation (Jan Bhagidari), a website, https://merimaatimeradesh.gov.in, has been launched where people can upload selfies holding soil or an earthen lamp. By doing so, they take the pledge of Panch Pran, with focus to make India a developed country, eliminate the mentality of slavery, be proud of our rich heritage, uphold unity and solidarity, fulfill duties as citizens, and respect those who protect the nation. Once the pledge is taken, a digital certificate of participation can be downloaded from the website. Last year, “Har Ghar Tiranga” programme, became a grand success owing to participation of one and all. This year too, Har Ghar Tiranga will be celebrated between 13th -15th August, 2023. Indians everywhere can hoist the national flag, click selfie with the Tiranga and upload on Har Ghar Tiranga website. (harghartiranga.com).
Secretary Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan informed that the details of the nationwide campaign can be accessed on the portal https:// yuva.gov.in/meri_maati_mera_desh. Not only will the portal contain relevant information on various activities under Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign, the youth can also join the campaign through this portal by uploading their activities like selfies and planting of saplings on this website. She urged the youth to take part in the campaign with enthusiasm and to also engage all around them in the nation wide effort to pay tribute to our Bravehearts and our Motherland.
Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Prasar Bharti Shri Gourav Dwivedi gave the details of media coverage of Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign through Akashvani, Doordarshan and other digital platforms of Prasar Bharti.
The ‘Meri Maati Mera Desh’ campaign will start on 9th August, with scheduled programs until Independence Day on 15th August,2023. Subsequent events will take place from 16th August , 2023 onwards at block, municipality/corporation, and state levels. The closing ceremony is scheduled for 30th August, 2023, on the Kartavya Path, New Delhi in the presence of dignitaries.

ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ ‘ମେରୀ ମାଟି ମେରା ଦେଶ’ ଅଭିଯାନ
ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାଣବଳୀ ଦେଇଥିବା ବୀରଙ୍କୁ ଦିଆଯିବ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି
ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ ଜନଭାଗିଦାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ
ଗ୍ରାମ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତରେ ଶିଳା ଫଳକ ସଂଯୋଗ କରାଯିବ
ଅମୃତ କଳସ ଯାତ୍ରା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦେଶର କୋଣଅନୁକୋଣରୁ ମାଟି କଳସ ଅଣାଯାଇ ଅମୃତ ବାଟିକା ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯିବ
03 AUG 2023 7:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ନିକଟରେ ନିଜର ମନ କୀ ବାତ୍‌ ରେଡିଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ‘ମେରି ମାଟୀ ମେରା ଦେଶ’ ଅଭିଯାନ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରୟାସ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ଦେଶପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାଣବଳୀ ଦେଇଥିବା ବୀର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀ ଓ ସାହସୀ ବୀରଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଇବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଅଭିଯାନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ବୀରମାନଙ୍କର ସ୍ମୃତିଚାରଣ ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ । ସବୁ ଗ୍ରାମପଞ୍ଚାୟତରେ ସ୍ମୃତି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଅମୃତ ସରୋବର ନିକଟରେ ଶିଳାଫଳକ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯିବ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ତଥା ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ବିଭାଗର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅପୂର୍ବ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ସଚିବ ଗୋବିନ୍ଦ ମୋହନ ଏବଂ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଚିବ ମୀତା ରାଜୀବ ଲୋଚନ, ପ୍ରସାର ଭାରତୀ ମୁଖ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟନିର୍ବାହୀ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଗୌରବ ଦ୍ୱିବେଦୀ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଏହି ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅପୂର୍ବ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦେଶ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର 75 ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବର ସମାପନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଭାବେ ‘ମେରୀ ମାଟି ମେରା ଦେଶ’ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ । ଶିଳାଫଳକ ସଂଯୋଗ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର କହିଛନ୍ତି, ମାଟିକୁ ପ୍ରଣାମ ଓ ବୀରଙ୍କୁ ବନ୍ଦନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉପାଦାନ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବ । ପୂର୍ବ ବର୍ଷ ଭଳି ଏଥର ମଧ୍ୟ ହର୍‌ ଘର୍‌ ତିରଙ୍ଗା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ । ଅଭିଯାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଜନସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର କହିଥିଲେ ।
ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଚିବ ଗୋବିନ୍ଦ ମୋହନ କହିଥିଲେ, ପ୍ରତି ଗ୍ରାମ, ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ, ବ୍ଲକ, ସହର, ନଗର, ପୌରପାଳିକା ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବୀର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀ ଓ ଯବାନଙ୍କ ବଳିଦାନ ସ୍ମୃତିରେ ଶିଳାଫଳକ ସଂଯୋଗ କରାଯିବ, ପଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାଣ ଶପଥ ନିଆଯିବ, ବସୁଧା ବନ୍ଦନ, ବୀରଙ୍କୁ ବନ୍ଦନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ । ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ବଳିଦାନ ଦେଇଥିବା ସେହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବୀରଙ୍କ ନାମ ସହିତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାକୁ ଶିଳାଫଳକରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ଦିଆଯିବ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୋବିନ୍ଦ ମୋହନ କହିଥିଲେ, ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ 12 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 2021ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଏହା ଅଧୀନରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ 2 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବର ସମାପନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ଆସନ୍ତା 9ରୁ 30 ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 2023 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମେରି ମାଟି ମେରା ଦେଶ ଅଭିଯାନ ଗ୍ରାମ, ବ୍ଲକ, ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ ।
ଦେଶର ସବୁ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଅମୃତ କଳସ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ । 7 ହଜାର 500 କଳସ ଦେଶର କୋଣଅନୁକୋଣରୁ ଅଣାଯାଇ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଅମୃତ ବାଟିକାରେ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯିବ ଯାହା ‘ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତ’ ସଂକଳ୍ପର ପ୍ରତୀକ ହେବ ।
ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅଧିକ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ସଚିବ କହିଥିଲେ, ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ଜନଭାଗିଦାରୀରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏକ https://merimaatimeradesh.gov.inର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକ ମାଟି ଦୀପ ଧରି ପଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାଣର ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ସହିତ ଏହି ୱେବସାଇଟ୍‌ରେ ସେଲ୍‌ଫି ଅପଲୋଡ୍‌ କରିବେ । ସେହିପରି ଗତବର୍ଷ ଭଳି ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟ 13ରୁ 15 ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 2023 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ହର ଘର ତିରଙ୍ଗା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ । ଦେଶବାସୀ ଯେକୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଜାତୀୟ ପତାକା ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ କରିବା ସହିତ ତ୍ରିରଙ୍ଗା ସହିତ ସେଲଫି ନେଇ harghartiranga.com ୱେବସାଇଟ୍‌ରେ ଅପଲୋଡ୍‌ କରିପାରିବେ ।
ଯୁବବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ମୀତା ରାଜୀବଲୋଚନ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଏହି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରବ୍ୟାପୀ ଅଭିଯାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ https:// yuva.gov.in/meri_maati_mera_desh. ପୋର୍ଟାଲରୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସୂଚନା ମିଳିପାରିବ ଏବଂ ଏହା ଜରିଆରେ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ି ମେରୀ ମାଟି ମେରା ଦେଶ ଅଭିଯାନ ସହ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହେବା ଲାଗି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଏବଂ ବୃକ୍ଷରୋପଣ କରିବାର ସେଲଫି ଅପଲୋଡ୍‌ କରିପାରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରସାର ଭାରତୀ ସିଇଓ ଗୌରବ ଦ୍ୱିବେଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆକାଶବାଣୀ, ଦୂରଦର୍ଶନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଭାରତୀର ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ମେରୀ ମାଟି ମେରା ଦେଶ ଅଭିଯାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯିବ ।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ, ଆସନ୍ତା 9ରୁ 30 ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 2023 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମେରି ମାଟି ମେରା ଦେଶ ଅଭିଯାନ ଗ୍ରାମ, ବ୍ଲକ, ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ । ଅଭିଯାନର ଉଦଯାପନୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପଥରେ 30 ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 2023ରେ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ ।