Ministry of Culture
“MERI MAATI MERA DESH” CAMPAIGN TO PAY TRIBUTE TO THE ‘VEERS’ WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES FOR THE COUNTRY
NATION-WIDE JAN-BHAGIDHARI PROGRAMMES TO BE ORGANISED FROM VILLAGE TO NATIONAL LEVEL
SHILAPHALAKAMS (MEMORIAL PLAQUES) TO BE INSTALLED IN GRAM PANCHAYATS
SOIL FROM VARIOUS CORNERS OF THE COUNTRY TO BE BROUGHT TO DELHI IN AMRIT KALASH YATRA FOR CREATING AMRIT VATIKA
03 AUG 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, recently announced the 'Meri Maati Mera Desh' campaign during his Mann Ki Baat broadcast. This campaign aims to honour the brave freedom fighters and bravehearts who sacrificed their lives for the country. The campaign will include various programs across the country to remember the bravehearts (Veers). Shilaphalakams (memorial plaques) commemorating them will be installed in gram panchayats, close to Amrit Sarovars. This information was shared at a joint press conference held by Secretary, Information and Broadcasting and Department of Telecommunications, Shri Apurva Chandra; Secretary, Culture Shri Govind Mohan and Secretary, Youth Affairs, Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan in New Delhi today. CEO, Prasar Bharti Shri Gourav Dwivedi was also present on the occasion.
Addressing the press conference, Shri Apurva Chandra said that Meri Maati Mera Desh will be the concluding programme of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav which celebrates 75 years of India’s Independence. The nationwide campaign Har Ghar Tiranga organised last year was a roaring success and this year even a more ambitious programme ‘Meri Maati Mera Desh’ is being rolled out under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, he added. Sh. Apurva Chandra explained that installing Shilaphalakam as tribute to bravehearts, Mitti ka Naman and Veeron ka Vandan are the key components of the campaign Meri Maati Mera Desh. Har Ghar Tiranga will also be organised this year but as an important component of Meri Maati Mera Desh, he added. The Secretary also highlighted the role of media in generating awareness about the campaign and taking it to every nook and corner of the country.
Secretary, Culture,Shri Govind Mohan in his presentation informed that the campaign will feature programs like the establishment of Shilaphalakams dedicated to freedom fighters and security forces, as well as initiatives like Panch Pran Pledge, Vasudha Vandan, Veeron ka Vandan which venerates the gallant sacrifices of our bravehearts. Shilaphalakam or Memorial plaques saluting the spirit of sacrifice of local bravehearts from the village, panchayat, block, town, city, municipality etc. are to be erected across urban and rural areas. It will have Prime Minister’s message with the names of those who have laid down their lives for the nation belonging to that region.
Sh Govind Mohan said that this campaign is the concluding event of 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav,' which began on 12th March, 2021, and has witnessed widespread public participation (Jan Bhagidari) with over 2 lakh programs organized across India. From 9th- 30th August, 2023, the 'Meri Maati Mera Desh' campaign will include programs at the village, and block levels , by local urban bodies, as well as state and national level.
He further elaborated that an 'Amrit Kalash Yatra' will be conducted, carrying soil from all corners of the country in 7500 kalash to create an 'Amrit Vatika' in Delhi This 'Amrit Vatika' will symbolize the commitment to 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'.
Giving further details, Culture Secretary said that to encourage mass participation (Jan Bhagidari), a website, https://merimaatimeradesh.gov.in, has been launched where people can upload selfies holding soil or an earthen lamp. By doing so, they take the pledge of Panch Pran, with focus to make India a developed country, eliminate the mentality of slavery, be proud of our rich heritage, uphold unity and solidarity, fulfill duties as citizens, and respect those who protect the nation. Once the pledge is taken, a digital certificate of participation can be downloaded from the website. Last year, “Har Ghar Tiranga” programme, became a grand success owing to participation of one and all. This year too, Har Ghar Tiranga will be celebrated between 13th -15th August, 2023. Indians everywhere can hoist the national flag, click selfie with the Tiranga and upload on Har Ghar Tiranga website. (harghartiranga.com).
Secretary Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan informed that the details of the nationwide campaign can be accessed on the portal https:// yuva.gov.in/meri_maati_mera_desh. Not only will the portal contain relevant information on various activities under Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign, the youth can also join the campaign through this portal by uploading their activities like selfies and planting of saplings on this website. She urged the youth to take part in the campaign with enthusiasm and to also engage all around them in the nation wide effort to pay tribute to our Bravehearts and our Motherland.
Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Prasar Bharti Shri Gourav Dwivedi gave the details of media coverage of Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign through Akashvani, Doordarshan and other digital platforms of Prasar Bharti.
The ‘Meri Maati Mera Desh’ campaign will start on 9th August, with scheduled programs until Independence Day on 15th August,2023. Subsequent events will take place from 16th August , 2023 onwards at block, municipality/corporation, and state levels. The closing ceremony is scheduled for 30th August, 2023, on the Kartavya Path, New Delhi in the presence of dignitaries.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
‘মেরি মাটি মেরা দেশ’ প্রচারাভিযানের মধ্য দিয়েই দেশের জন্য জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন যাঁরা সেইসব বীরদের প্রতি সম্মান জানানো হবে
03 AUG 2023 7:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ আগস্ট ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাঁর সাম্প্রতিক ‘মন কি বাত’ অনুষ্ঠানে ‘মেরি মাটি মেরা দেশ’ প্রচারাভিযানের কথা ঘোষণা করেন। দেশের জন্য আত্মবলিদান করা বীর এবং স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে এই প্রচারাভিযানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। দেশজুড়ে এই প্রচারাভিযানের আওতায় নানা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হবে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে বীরদের প্রতি সম্মান জানানো এবং ‘শিল্পকলম’ অর্থাৎ স্মারকশিলা যা অমৃত সরোবরের সন্নিকটে স্থাপন করা হবে। নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ এক যৌথ সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে একথা জানান তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং টেলিকম দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী অপূর্ব চন্দ্র, সংস্কৃতি সচিব শ্রী গোবিন্দ মোহন এবং যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রীমতী মীতা রাজীবলোচন। প্রসার ভারতীর সিইও শ্রী গৌরব দ্বিবেদীও অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে শ্রী অপূর্ব চন্দ্র বলেন, দেশের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর পূর্তিতে যে ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’-এর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে, ‘মেরি মাটি মেরা দেশ’-এর মধ্য দিয়েই তা সমাপ্ত হবে। তিনি বলেন, এক বছর আগে দেশব্যাপী ‘হর ঘর তিরঙ্গা’ অভিযান ব্যাপক সাড়া ফেলেছিল। এ বছর ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’-এর আওতায় ‘মেরি মাটি মেরা দেশ’-এর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। শ্রী চন্দ্র বলেন, ‘মেরি মাটি মেরা দেশ’ প্রচারাভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ‘শিল্পকলম’ স্থাপনের মাধ্যমে বীরদের প্রতি সম্মান জানানো, মাটিকে প্রণাম এবং বীর বন্দনার আয়োজন করা হবে। দেশের সর্বত্র এই প্রচারাভিযানকে পৌঁছে দিতে গণমাধ্যমের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার ওপর আলোকপাত করেন তিনি।
সংস্কৃতি সচিব শ্রী গোবিন্দ মোহন বলেন, নিরাপত্তা বাহিনী এবং স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের আত্মত্যাগ, ‘পঞ্চপ্রাণ’ শপথ, বসুধা বন্ধন, বীরোঁ কা বন্ধন - এই সমস্ত কিছুর মধ্য দিয়ে দেশের জন্য বীর সন্তানদের আত্মত্যাগকে সম্মান জানাতে ‘শিল্পকলম’ স্থাপন করা হবে। তিনি বলেন, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২১-এ শুরু হওয়া ‘আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব’-এর সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ব্যাপক সংখ্যক মানুষ অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন এবং দেশজুড়ে ২ লক্ষেরও বেশি অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। ৯ থেকে ৩০ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত ‘মেরি মাটি মেরা দেশ’ প্রচারাভিযান গ্রাম, ব্লক ও জাতীয় স্তরে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। তিনি আরও জানান, অমৃত কলস যাত্রারও আয়োজন করা হবে যার মধ্য দিয়ে দেশের সমস্ত প্রান্তের মাটি ৭,৫০০ কলসে করে নিয়ে দিল্লিতে ‘অমৃত ভাটিকা’ তৈরি করা হবে। এটি হয়ে উঠবে ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-এর প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতার প্রতীক।
সংস্কৃতি সচিব আরও বলেন, যাঁরা এই অভিযানে অংশ নিতে আগ্রহী তাঁদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে https://merimaatimeradesh.gov.in - এই ওয়েবসাইট চালু করা হয়েছে। মাটির কলসিতে মৃত্তিকা নিয়ে তাঁরা তাঁদের সেলফি এই ওয়েবসাইটে আপলোড করতে পারেন। ভারতকে উন্নত দেশে পরিণত করতে ‘পঞ্চপ্রাণ’-এর প্রতি তাঁদের অঙ্গীকার এর মধ্য দিয়ে ফুটে উঠবে। এই শপথে অংশ নিলে একটি ডিজিটাল শংসাপত্র দেওয়া হবে, যা ঐ ওয়েবসাইট থেকে ডাউনলোড করে নেওয়া যাবে। এবছরও ‘হর ঘর তিরঙ্গা’ ১৩ থেকে ১৫ আগস্ট অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসী জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন করে তিরঙ্গা সহ তাঁদের সেলফি ‘হর ঘর তিরঙ্গা ওয়েবসাইট – harghartiranga.com-তে আপলোড করতে পারেন।
যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রীমতী মীতা রাজীবলোচন দেশব্যাপী এই অভিযানের বিস্তারিত তথ্য https:// yuva.gov.in/meri_maati_mera_desh - পোর্টালে পাওয়া যাবে বলে উল্লেখ করেন। আমাদের দেশমাতৃকা এবং বীর সন্তানদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা প্রদর্শনের জন্য দেশব্যাপী এই প্রচারাভিযানে উৎসাহের সঙ্গে অংশ নিতে যুব সম্প্রদায়ের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান তিনি।
প্রসার ভারতীর সিইও শ্রী গৌরব দ্বিবেদী ‘মেরি মাটি মেরা দেশ’-এর গণমাধ্যমে প্রচারের বিস্তারিত ব্যাখ্যা করে বলেন, আকাশবাণী, দূরদর্শন সহ প্রসার ভারতীর ডিজিটাল নানা প্ল্যাটফর্মে এই প্রচারাভিযান তুলে ধরা হবে।
‘মেরি মাটি মেরা দেশ’ প্রচারাভিযান শুরু হবে ৯ আগস্ট। এর সঙ্গে ১৫ আগস্টের নির্ধারিত কর্মসূচিও অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এরপর, ১৬ আগস্ট থেকে ব্লক, মিউনিসিপ্যালিটি, পুরসভা এবং রাজ্যস্তরে প্রচারাভিযানের বাকি পর্যায় অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্বদের উপস্থিতিতে ৩০ আগস্ট সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হবে নতুন দিল্লির কর্তব্য পথ-এ।