ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2023 ജൂലൈയിൽ സമാഹരിച്ച മൊത്തം ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി (GST) വരുമാനം ₹1,65,105 കോടി
01 AUG 2023 2:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ആഗസ്റ്റ് 01, 2023
2023 ജൂലൈ മാസത്തിൽ മൊത്തം ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനം (GST) ₹1,65,105 കോടിയാണ്. അതിൽ ₹29,773 കോടി കേന്ദ്ര ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനവും (CGST), ₹37,623 കോടി സംസ്ഥാന ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനവും (SGST), ₹85,930 കോടി സംയോജിത ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനവും (IGST) (ചരക്ക് ഇറക്കുമതി വരുമാനമായ 41,239 കോടി ഉൾപ്പെടെ), ₹11,779 കോടി അധിക നികുതിയും (Cess) (ചരക്കുകളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതി വരുമാനമായ ₹ 840 കോടി ഉൾപ്പെടെ) ആണ് ഇത് .
സംയോജിത ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വരുമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 39,785 കോടി CGST-യിലേക്കും 33,188 കോടി SGST-യിലേക്കും ഗവണ്മെന്റ് വകകൊള്ളിച്ചു. വ്യവസ്ഥിതമായ സെറ്റിൽമെന്റിന് ശേഷം 2023 ജൂലൈ മാസത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും ആകെ വരുമാനം സിജിഎസ്ടി ₹ 69,558 കോടിയും എസ്ജിഎസ്ടി ₹70,811 കോടിയുമാണ്.
2023 ജൂലൈ മാസത്തെ വരുമാനം കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ മാസത്തെ GST വരുമാനത്തേക്കാൾ 11% കൂടുതലാണ്. ഈ മാസത്തിൽ, ആഭ്യന്തര ഇടപാടുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനം (സേവനങ്ങളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതി ഉൾപ്പെടെ) കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ മാസത്തെ ഈ സ്രോതസ്സുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനത്തേക്കാൾ 15% കൂടുതലാണ്. ഇത് അഞ്ചാം തവണയാണ് ജിഎസ്ടിയുടെ മൊത്തം കളക്ഷൻ 1.60 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ കവിയുന്നത്.
നിലവിലെ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ പ്രതിമാസ മൊത്ത GST വരുമാനത്തിലെ പ്രവണതകൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങൾ ചുവടെ ചേർക്കുന്നു. 2022 ജൂലായ് മാസത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 2023 ജൂലൈ മാസത്തിൽ ഓരോ സംസ്ഥാനവും ശേഖരിച്ച GST പട്ടികയിൽ കൊടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during July 2023[1] (Rs. in crore)
State/UT
July’22
July’23
Growth(%)
Jammu and Kashmir
431
549
27
Himachal Pradesh
746
917
23
Punjab
1733
2000
15
Chandigarh
176
217
23
Uttarakhand
1390
1607
16
Haryana
6791
7953
17
Delhi
4327
5405
25
Rajasthan
3671
3988
9
Uttar Pradesh
7074
8802
24
Bihar
1264
1488
18
Sikkim
249
314
26
Arunachal Pradesh
65
74
13
Nagaland
42
43
3
Manipur
45
42
-7
Mizoram
27
39
47
Tripura
63
78
23
Meghalaya
138
175
27
Assam
1040
1183
14
West Bengal
4441
5128
15
Jharkhand
2514
2859
14
Odisha
3652
4245
16
Chhattisgarh
2695
2805
4
Madhya Pradesh
2966
3325
12
Gujarat
9183
9787
7
Daman and Diu
313
354
13
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
Maharashtra
22129
26064
18
Karnataka
9795
11505
17
Goa
433
528
22
Lakshadweep
2
2
45
Kerala
2161
2381
10
Tamil Nadu
8449
10022
19
Puducherry
198
216
9
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
23
31
32
Telangana
4547
4849
7
Andhra Pradesh
3409
3593
5
Ladakh
20
23
13
Other Territory
216
226
4
Center Jurisdiction
162
209
29
Grand Total
106580
123026
15
[1] Does not include GST on import of goods
Amount of SGST & SGST portion of IGST settled to States/UTs in July’2023 (Rs. in crore)
State/UT
SGST collection
SGST portion of IGST
Total
Jammu and Kashmir
234
429
663
Himachal Pradesh
233
285
518
Punjab
727
1138
1865
Chandigarh
57
133
190
Uttarakhand
415
210
625
Haryana
1610
1256
2866
Delhi
1221
1606
2827
Rajasthan
1380
1819
3199
Uttar Pradesh
2751
3426
6176
Bihar
718
1469
2187
Sikkim
30
53
83
Arunachal Pradesh
37
113
150
Nagaland
18
70
88
Manipur
23
58
80
Mizoram
22
57
79
Tripura
40
86
125
Meghalaya
50
99
149
Assam
451
696
1146
West Bengal
1953
1531
3483
Jharkhand
721
330
1051
Odisha
1300
416
1716
Chhattisgarh
627
382
1009
Madhya Pradesh
1045
1581
2626
Gujarat
3293
1917
5210
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
56
29
85
Maharashtra
7958
4167
12124
Karnataka
3181
2650
5831
Goa
173
146
320
Lakshadweep
2
13
14
Kerala
1093
1441
2534
Tamil Nadu
3300
2119
5419
Puducherry
41
57
99
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
11
25
37
Telangana
1623
1722
3345
Andhra Pradesh
1199
1556
2755
Ladakh
11
47
58
Other Territory
19
55
75
Grand Total
37623
33188
70811

Ministry of Finance
₹1,65,105 crore gross GST revenue collected for July 2023; records 11% Year-on-Year growth
Gross GST collection crosses ₹1.6 lakh crore mark for 5th time since inception of GST
Revenues from domestic transactions (including import of services) are 15% higher Year-on-Year
01 AUG 2023 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of July, 2023 is ₹1,65,105 crore of which CGST is ₹29,773 crore, SGST is ₹37,623 crore, IGST is ₹85,930 crore (including ₹ 41,239 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is ₹11,779 crore (including ₹ 840 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹39,785 crore to CGST and ₹33,188 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of July 2023 after regular settlement is ₹69,558 crore for CGST and ₹70,811 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of July 2023 are 11% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from domestic transactions (including import of services) are 15% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. It is for the fifth time, the gross GST collection has crossed Rs. 1.60 lakh crore mark.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table-1 shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of July 2023 as compared to July 2022 and table-2 shows the SGST and SGST portion of the IGST received/settled to the States/UTs in July’2023.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during July 2023[1] (Rs. in crore)
State/UT
July’22
July’23
Growth(%)
Jammu and Kashmir
431
549
27
Himachal Pradesh
746
917
23
Punjab
1733
2000
15
Chandigarh
176
217
23
Uttarakhand
1390
1607
16
Haryana
6791
7953
17
Delhi
4327
5405
25
Rajasthan
3671
3988
9
Uttar Pradesh
7074
8802
24
Bihar
1264
1488
18
Sikkim
249
314
26
Arunachal Pradesh
65
74
13
Nagaland
42
43
3
Manipur
45
42
-7
Mizoram
27
39
47
Tripura
63
78
23
Meghalaya
138
175
27
Assam
1040
1183
14
West Bengal
4441
5128
15
Jharkhand
2514
2859
14
Odisha
3652
4245
16
Chhattisgarh
2695
2805
4
Madhya Pradesh
2966
3325
12
Gujarat
9183
9787
7
Daman and Diu
313
354
13
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
Maharashtra
22129
26064
18
Karnataka
9795
11505
17
Goa
433
528
22
Lakshadweep
2
2
45
Kerala
2161
2381
10
Tamil Nadu
8449
10022
19
Puducherry
198
216
9
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
23
31
32
Telangana
4547
4849
7
Andhra Pradesh
3409
3593
5
Ladakh
20
23
13
Other Territory
216
226
4
Center Jurisdiction
162
209
29
Grand Total
106580
123026
15
[1] Does not include GST on import of goods
Amount of SGST & SGST portion of IGST settled to States/UTs in July’2023 (Rs. in crore)
State/UT
SGST collection
SGST portion of IGST
Total
Jammu and Kashmir
234
429
663
Himachal Pradesh
233
285
518
Punjab
727
1138
1865
Chandigarh
57
133
190
Uttarakhand
415
210
625
Haryana
1610
1256
2866
Delhi
1221
1606
2827
Rajasthan
1380
1819
3199
Uttar Pradesh
2751
3426
6176
Bihar
718
1469
2187
Sikkim
30
53
83
Arunachal Pradesh
37
113
150
Nagaland
18
70
88
Manipur
23
58
80
Mizoram
22
57
79
Tripura
40
86
125
Meghalaya
50
99
149
Assam
451
696
1146
West Bengal
1953
1531
3483
Jharkhand
721
330
1051
Odisha
1300
416
1716
Chhattisgarh
627
382
1009
Madhya Pradesh
1045
1581
2626
Gujarat
3293
1917
5210
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
56
29
85
Maharashtra
7958
4167
12124
Karnataka
3181
2650
5831
Goa
173
146
320
Lakshadweep
2
13
14
Kerala
1093
1441
2534
Tamil Nadu
3300
2119
5419
Puducherry
41
57
99
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
11
25
37
Telangana
1623
1722
3345
Andhra Pradesh
1199
1556
2755
Ladakh
11
47
58
Other Territory
19
55
75
Grand Total
37623
33188
70811