Ministry of Finance
₹1,65,105 crore gross GST revenue collected for July 2023; records 11% Year-on-Year growth
Gross GST collection crosses ₹1.6 lakh crore mark for 5th time since inception of GST
Revenues from domestic transactions (including import of services) are 15% higher Year-on-Year
01 AUG 2023 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of July, 2023 is ₹1,65,105 crore of which CGST is ₹29,773 crore, SGST is ₹37,623 crore, IGST is ₹85,930 crore (including ₹ 41,239 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is ₹11,779 crore (including ₹ 840 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹39,785 crore to CGST and ₹33,188 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of July 2023 after regular settlement is ₹69,558 crore for CGST and ₹70,811 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of July 2023 are 11% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from domestic transactions (including import of services) are 15% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. It is for the fifth time, the gross GST collection has crossed Rs. 1.60 lakh crore mark.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table-1 shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of July 2023 as compared to July 2022 and table-2 shows the SGST and SGST portion of the IGST received/settled to the States/UTs in July’2023.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during July 2023[1] (Rs. in crore)
State/UT
July’22
July’23
Growth(%)
Jammu and Kashmir
431
549
27
Himachal Pradesh
746
917
23
Punjab
1733
2000
15
Chandigarh
176
217
23
Uttarakhand
1390
1607
16
Haryana
6791
7953
17
Delhi
4327
5405
25
Rajasthan
3671
3988
9
Uttar Pradesh
7074
8802
24
Bihar
1264
1488
18
Sikkim
249
314
26
Arunachal Pradesh
65
74
13
Nagaland
42
43
3
Manipur
45
42
-7
Mizoram
27
39
47
Tripura
63
78
23
Meghalaya
138
175
27
Assam
1040
1183
14
West Bengal
4441
5128
15
Jharkhand
2514
2859
14
Odisha
3652
4245
16
Chhattisgarh
2695
2805
4
Madhya Pradesh
2966
3325
12
Gujarat
9183
9787
7
Daman and Diu
313
354
13
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
Maharashtra
22129
26064
18
Karnataka
9795
11505
17
Goa
433
528
22
Lakshadweep
2
2
45
Kerala
2161
2381
10
Tamil Nadu
8449
10022
19
Puducherry
198
216
9
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
23
31
32
Telangana
4547
4849
7
Andhra Pradesh
3409
3593
5
Ladakh
20
23
13
Other Territory
216
226
4
Center Jurisdiction
162
209
29
Grand Total
106580
123026
15
[1] Does not include GST on import of goods
Amount of SGST & SGST portion of IGST settled to States/UTs in July’2023 (Rs. in crore)
State/UT
SGST collection
SGST portion of IGST
Total
Jammu and Kashmir
234
429
663
Himachal Pradesh
233
285
518
Punjab
727
1138
1865
Chandigarh
57
133
190
Uttarakhand
415
210
625
Haryana
1610
1256
2866
Delhi
1221
1606
2827
Rajasthan
1380
1819
3199
Uttar Pradesh
2751
3426
6176
Bihar
718
1469
2187
Sikkim
30
53
83
Arunachal Pradesh
37
113
150
Nagaland
18
70
88
Manipur
23
58
80
Mizoram
22
57
79
Tripura
40
86
125
Meghalaya
50
99
149
Assam
451
696
1146
West Bengal
1953
1531
3483
Jharkhand
721
330
1051
Odisha
1300
416
1716
Chhattisgarh
627
382
1009
Madhya Pradesh
1045
1581
2626
Gujarat
3293
1917
5210
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
56
29
85
Maharashtra
7958
4167
12124
Karnataka
3181
2650
5831
Goa
173
146
320
Lakshadweep
2
13
14
Kerala
1093
1441
2534
Tamil Nadu
3300
2119
5419
Puducherry
41
57
99
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
11
25
37
Telangana
1623
1722
3345
Andhra Pradesh
1199
1556
2755
Ladakh
11
47
58
Other Territory
19
55
75
Grand Total
37623
33188
70811

وزارت خزانہ
جولائی 2023 میں جی ایس ٹی کے طور پر 165105 کروڑ روپئے جمع کیے گئے ، سال در سال کے حساب سے 11فیصد کا ریکارڈ اضافہ
جی ایس ٹی شروعات سے لگاتار پانچویں بار جی ایس ٹی کی مجموعی وصولی 1.6 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے پار
گھریلو لین دین سے حاصل ہونے والی مالیت (بشمول سروسز کی درآمدات)سال در سال کے حساب سے15فیصد سے زیادہ
01 AUG 2023 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
جولائی 2023 کے مہینے مجموعی طور پر جمع کی جانے والی جی ایس ٹی 165105 کروڑ روپئے ہے جس میں سے سی جی ایس ٹی کی رقم 29773 کروڑ روپئے، ایس جی ایس ٹی کی رقم 37623 کروڑ روپئے، آئی جی ایس ٹی کی رقم 85930 کروڑ روپئے (جس میں اشیاء کی درآمدات سے وصول کیے جانے والے 41239 کروڑ روپئے بھی شامل ہیں) اور سیس کی رقم 11779 کروڑ روپئے ہے (جس میں اشیاء کی درآمدات سے وصول کی جانے والی 840 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم بھی شامل ہے )۔
حکومت نے آئی جی ایس ٹی سے وصول کی جانے والی رقم میں سے سی جی ایس ٹی کے 39785 کروڑ روپئے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی کے 33188 کروڑ روپئے کانمٹارہ کردیا ہے۔ جولائی 2023 کے مہینے میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کی مجموعی مالیت نمٹارہ کے بعد سی جی ایس ٹی کیلئے 69558 کروڑ روپئے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی کیلئے 70811 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔
جولائی 2023 کی مالیت پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے مقابلے جی ایس ٹی مالیت سے گیارہ فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ اس مہینے میں گھریلو لین دین سے حاصل ہونے والی مالیت (جس میں سروسز کی درآمدات بھی شامل ہیں) پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے دوران حاصل ہونے والی مالیت کےمقابلے 15فیصد زیادہ ہے ۔ ایساپانچویں بار ہے جب جی ایس ٹی کی مجموعی وصولی 1.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے پار پہنچ چکی ہے۔
نیچے دیے گئے چارٹ میں رواں سال کے دوران ماہانہ موصول ہونےو الی جی ایس ٹی کی مالیت کا ذکر ہے۔ جدول -1 میں جولائی 2022 کےمقابلے جولائی 2023 میں ہر ریاست میں جمع کی جانےو الی جی ایس ٹی کی تفصیلات ریاست وار دکھائی گئی ہے اور جدول -2 میں جولائی 2023 کے دوران ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں حاصل / نمٹائی گئی آئی جی ایس ٹی کے سی جی ایس ٹی اور ایس جی ایس ٹی کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ہے۔
جولائی 2023 کے دوران ریاست وار جی ایس ٹی مالیت میں ہونے والا اضافہ (کروڑ روپئے میں)
ریاست/ مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقے
جولائی ،22
جولائی،23
اضافہ(فیصد)
جموں وکشمیر
431
549
27
ہماچل پردیش
746
917
23
پنجاب
1733
2000
15
چنڈی گڑھ
176
217
23
اتراکھنڈ
1390
1607
16
ہریانہ
6791
7953
17
دہلی
4327
5405
25
راجستھان
3671
3988
9
اترپردیش
7074
8802
24
بہار
1264
1488
18
سکم
249
314
26
اروناچل پردیش
65
74
13
ناگالینڈ
42
43
3
منی پور
45
42
-7
میزورم
27
39
47
تریپورہ
63
78
23
میگھالیہ
138
175
27
آسام
1040
1183
14
مغربی بنگال
4441
5128
15
جھارکھنڈ
2514
2859
14
اڈیشہ
3652
4245
16
چھتیس گڑھ
2695
2805
4
مدھیہ پردیش
2966
3325
12
گجرات
9183
9787
7
دمن ودیو
313
354
13
دادر ونگر حویلی
مہاراشٹر
22129
26064
18
کرناٹک
9795
11505
17
گوا
433
528
22
لکشدیپ
2
2
45
کیرالا
2161
2381
10
تملناڈو
8449
10022
19
پڈوچیری
198
216
9
انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر
23
31
32
تلنگانہ
4547
4849
7
آندھرا پردیش
3409
3593
5
لداخ
20
23
13
دیگر علاقے
216
226
4
مرکزکے زیر انتظام
162
209
29
میزان
106580
123026
15
[1] ایشیا کی درآمدات پر جی ایس ٹی شامل نہیں ہے
جولائی 2023 میں ریاستوں / مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو آئی جی ایس ٹی کے سی جی ایس ٹی اور ایس جی ایس ٹی والے حصے کے نمٹارے کی رقم (کروڑ روپئے میں)
ریاست/ مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقے
ایس جی ایس ٹی کی وصولی
آئی جی ایس ٹی کا ایس جی ایس ٹی حصہ
کل
جموں وکشمیر
234
429
663
ہماچل پردیش
233
285
518
پنجاب
727
1138
1865
چنڈی گڑھ
57
133
190
اتراکھنڈ
415
210
625
ہریانہ
1610
1256
2866
دہلی
1221
1606
2827
راجستھان
1380
1819
3199
اترپردیش
2751
3426
6176
بہار
718
1469
2187
سکم
30
53
83
اروناچل پردیش
37
113
150
ناگالینڈ
18
70
88
منی پور
23
58
80
میزورم
22
57
79
تریپورہ
40
86
125
میگھالیہ
50
99
149
آسام
451
696
1146
مغربی بنگال
1953
1531
3483
جھارکھنڈ
721
330
1051
اڈیشہ
1300
416
1716
چھتیس گڑھ
627
382
1009
مدھیہ پردیش
1045
1581
2626
گجرات
3293
1917
5210
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن ودیو
56
29
85
مہاراشٹر
7958
4167
12124
کرناٹک
3181
2650
5831
گوا
173
146
320
لکشدیپ
2
13
14
کیرالا
1093
1441
2534
تملناڈو
3300
2119
5419
پڈوچیری
41
57
99
انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر
11
25
37
تلنگانہ
1623
1722
3345
آندھراپردیش
1199
1556
2755
لداخ
11
47
58
دیگر علاقے
19
55
75
میزان
37623
33188
70811