Ministry of Finance
₹1,65,105 crore gross GST revenue collected for July 2023; records 11% Year-on-Year growth
Gross GST collection crosses ₹1.6 lakh crore mark for 5th time since inception of GST
Revenues from domestic transactions (including import of services) are 15% higher Year-on-Year
01 AUG 2023 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of July, 2023 is ₹1,65,105 crore of which CGST is ₹29,773 crore, SGST is ₹37,623 crore, IGST is ₹85,930 crore (including ₹ 41,239 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is ₹11,779 crore (including ₹ 840 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹39,785 crore to CGST and ₹33,188 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of July 2023 after regular settlement is ₹69,558 crore for CGST and ₹70,811 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of July 2023 are 11% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from domestic transactions (including import of services) are 15% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. It is for the fifth time, the gross GST collection has crossed Rs. 1.60 lakh crore mark.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table-1 shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of July 2023 as compared to July 2022 and table-2 shows the SGST and SGST portion of the IGST received/settled to the States/UTs in July’2023.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during July 2023[1] (Rs. in crore)
State/UT
July’22
July’23
Growth(%)
Jammu and Kashmir
431
549
27
Himachal Pradesh
746
917
23
Punjab
1733
2000
15
Chandigarh
176
217
23
Uttarakhand
1390
1607
16
Haryana
6791
7953
17
Delhi
4327
5405
25
Rajasthan
3671
3988
9
Uttar Pradesh
7074
8802
24
Bihar
1264
1488
18
Sikkim
249
314
26
Arunachal Pradesh
65
74
13
Nagaland
42
43
3
Manipur
45
42
-7
Mizoram
27
39
47
Tripura
63
78
23
Meghalaya
138
175
27
Assam
1040
1183
14
West Bengal
4441
5128
15
Jharkhand
2514
2859
14
Odisha
3652
4245
16
Chhattisgarh
2695
2805
4
Madhya Pradesh
2966
3325
12
Gujarat
9183
9787
7
Daman and Diu
313
354
13
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
Maharashtra
22129
26064
18
Karnataka
9795
11505
17
Goa
433
528
22
Lakshadweep
2
2
45
Kerala
2161
2381
10
Tamil Nadu
8449
10022
19
Puducherry
198
216
9
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
23
31
32
Telangana
4547
4849
7
Andhra Pradesh
3409
3593
5
Ladakh
20
23
13
Other Territory
216
226
4
Center Jurisdiction
162
209
29
Grand Total
106580
123026
15
[1] Does not include GST on import of goods
Amount of SGST & SGST portion of IGST settled to States/UTs in July’2023 (Rs. in crore)
State/UT
SGST collection
SGST portion of IGST
Total
Jammu and Kashmir
234
429
663
Himachal Pradesh
233
285
518
Punjab
727
1138
1865
Chandigarh
57
133
190
Uttarakhand
415
210
625
Haryana
1610
1256
2866
Delhi
1221
1606
2827
Rajasthan
1380
1819
3199
Uttar Pradesh
2751
3426
6176
Bihar
718
1469
2187
Sikkim
30
53
83
Arunachal Pradesh
37
113
150
Nagaland
18
70
88
Manipur
23
58
80
Mizoram
22
57
79
Tripura
40
86
125
Meghalaya
50
99
149
Assam
451
696
1146
West Bengal
1953
1531
3483
Jharkhand
721
330
1051
Odisha
1300
416
1716
Chhattisgarh
627
382
1009
Madhya Pradesh
1045
1581
2626
Gujarat
3293
1917
5210
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
56
29
85
Maharashtra
7958
4167
12124
Karnataka
3181
2650
5831
Goa
173
146
320
Lakshadweep
2
13
14
Kerala
1093
1441
2534
Tamil Nadu
3300
2119
5419
Puducherry
41
57
99
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
11
25
37
Telangana
1623
1722
3345
Andhra Pradesh
1199
1556
2755
Ladakh
11
47
58
Other Territory
19
55
75
Grand Total
37623
33188
70811

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ₹1,65,105 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਹੋਇਆ; 11% ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਾਧਾ
ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 5ਵੀਂ ਵਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ₹1.6 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ (ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਸਮੇਤ) ਤੋਂ ਆਮਦਨ ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ 15% ਵਧੀ
01 AUG 2023 2:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ₹1,65,105 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ₹29,773 ਕਰੋੜ, ਐੱਸਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ₹37,623 ਕਰੋੜ, ਆਈਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ₹85,930 ਕਰੋੜ (ਇੱਕਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ₹41,239 ਕਰੋੜ ਸਮੇਤ) ਅਤੇ ਸੈੱਸ ₹11,779 ਕਰੋੜ (ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ₹840 ਕਰੋੜ ਸਮੇਤ) ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਈਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਲਈ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੇ ₹39,785 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ ₹33,188 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਐੱਸਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਨਿਯਮਤ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਲਈ ₹69,558 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਲਈ ₹70,811 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਨਾਲੋਂ 11% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ (ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਸਮੇਤ) ਤੋਂ ਆਮਦਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਨਾਲੋਂ 15% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੰਜਵੀਂ ਵਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 1.60 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਚਾਰਟ ਚਾਲੂ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰਣੀ-1 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2022 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲੈਕਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਣੀ-2 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ/ਨਿਪਟਾਏ ਗਏ ਆਈਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਐੱਸਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ[1] (ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਰਾਜ
ਜੁਲਾਈ 2022
ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023
ਵਾਧਾ (%)
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
431
549
27
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
746
917
23
ਪੰਜਾਬ
1733
2000
15
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ
176
217
23
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
1390
1607
16
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
6791
7953
17
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ
4327
5405
25
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
3671
3988
9
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
7074
8802
24
ਬਿਹਾਰ
1264
1488
18
ਸਿੱਕਮ
249
314
26
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
65
74
13
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
42
43
3
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
45
42
-7
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
27
39
47
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
63
78
23
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
138
175
27
ਅਸਾਮ
1040
1183
14
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ
4441
5128
15
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
2514
2859
14
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
3652
4245
16
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
2695
2805
4
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2966
3325
12
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
9183
9787
7
ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਉ
313
354
13
ਦਾਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
22129
26064
18
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
9795
11505
17
ਗੋਆ
433
528
22
ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ
2
2
45
ਕੇਰਲ
2161
2381
10
ਤਾਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
8449
10022
19
ਪੁਡੂਚੈਰੀ
198
216
9
ਅੰਡਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ
23
31
32
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
4547
4849
7
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
3409
3593
5
ਲੱਦਾਖ
20
23
13
ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰ
216
226
4
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ
162
209
29
ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ
106580
123026
15
[1] ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ
ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਪਟਾਏ ਗਏ ਆਈਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਐੱਸਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ (ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਰਾਜ/ਯੂਟੀ
ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ
ਆਈਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦਾ ਐੱਸਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ
ਕੁੱਲ
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
234
429
663
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
233
285
518
ਪੰਜਾਬ
727
1138
1865
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ
57
133
190
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
415
210
625
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
1610
1256
2866
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ
1221
1606
2827
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
1380
1819
3199
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2751
3426
6176
ਬਿਹਾਰ
718
1469
2187
ਸਿੱਕਮ
30
53
83
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
37
113
150
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
18
70
88
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
23
58
80
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
22
57
79
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
40
86
125
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
50
99
149
ਅਸਾਮ
451
696
1146
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ
1953
1531
3483
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
721
330
1051
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
1300
416
1716
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
627
382
1009
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
1045
1581
2626
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
3293
1917
5210
ਦਾਦਰ ਤੇ ਨਾਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਤੇ ਦਿਉ
56
29
85
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
7958
4167
12124
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
3181
2650
5831
ਗੋਆ
173
146
320
ਲਕਸ਼ਦ੍ਵੀਪ
2
13
14
ਕੇਰਲ
1093
1441
2534
ਤਾਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
3300
2119
5419
ਪੁਡੂਚੈਰੀ
41
57
99
ਅੰਡਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ
11
25
37
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
1623
1722
3345
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
1199
1556
2755
ਲੱਦਾਖ
11
47
58
ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰ
19
55
75
ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ
37623
33188
70811