Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Senate of France
13 JUL 2023 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Gerard Larcher, President of French Senate, on 13 July 2023.
Prime Minister Modi highlighted the significance of our shared values of ‘Democracy, Freedom and Equality’, forming the foundation ethos of India-France partnership.
The discussions focused on wide range of areas including India's G20 priorities, democratic values in technology usage and cooperation between the two Upper Houses. Regional and global issues of mutual interest were also discussed.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی فرانس کی سینیٹ کے صدر سے ملاقات
13 JUL 2023 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے فرانسیسی سینیٹ کے صدر عزت مآب جناب جیرارڈ لارچر سے 13 جولائی 2023 کوملاقات کی۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ’’جمہوریت، آزادی اور مساوات‘‘ کی ہماری مشترکہ اقدار کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، جو ہندوستان-فرانس کی شراکت داری کی بنیاد ہے۔
بات چیت میں ہندوستان کی جی 20 ترجیحات، ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں جمہوری اقدار اور دونوں ایوان بالا کے درمیان تعاون سمیت وسیع شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔