Prime Minister's Office
PM to address the 17th Indian Cooperative Congress on 1st July
Theme - ‘Amrit Kaal : Prosperity through Cooperation for a Vibrant India’
30 JUN 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Day of Cooperatives, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the 17th Indian Cooperative Congress at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi on 1st July at 11 AM.
Driven by the Prime Minister’s firm belief in the vision of “Sahakar Se Samriddhi”, the government has continuously been taking steps to boost the cooperative movement in the country. A separate Ministry of Cooperation was created by the government to give strength to this endeavour. Prime Minister's participation in the programme is another step in this direction.
The 17th Indian Cooperative Congress is being organised on 1-2 July, 2023. Its objective is to discuss various trends in cooperative movement, showcase best practices being adopted, deliberate challenges being faced and chalk out future policy direction for growth of India’s cooperative movement. There will be seven technical sessions on the main theme of “Amrit Kaal : Prosperity through Cooperation for a Vibrant India”. It will witness participation of more than 3600 stakeholders including cooperatives from primary level to national level, delegates of International Cooperative Organisations, representatives of International Cooperative Alliance, representatives of Ministries, Universities, eminent institutions, among others.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 1લી જુલાઈએ 17મી ભારતીય સહકારી કોંગ્રેસને સંબોધિત કરશે
થીમ - 'અમૃત કાળ : વાઇબ્રન્ટ ઇન્ડિયા માટે સહકાર દ્વારા સમૃદ્ધિ'
30 JUN 2023 3:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી દિવસ નિમિત્તે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 1લી જુલાઈના રોજ સવારે 11 વાગ્યે નવી દિલ્હીના પ્રગતિ મેદાન ખાતે 17મી ભારતીય સહકારી કોંગ્રેસને સંબોધિત કરશે.
"સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ"ના વિઝનમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીની દ્રઢ માન્યતાથી પ્રેરિત, સરકાર દેશમાં સહકારી ચળવળને વેગ આપવા માટે સતત પગલાં લઈ રહી છે. આ પ્રયાસને બળ આપવા માટે સરકાર દ્વારા એક અલગ સહકાર મંત્રાલય બનાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીની સહભાગીતા એ આ દિશામાં વધુ એક પગલું છે.
17મી ભારતીય સહકારી કોંગ્રેસનું આયોજન 1-2 જુલાઈ, 2023ના રોજ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ સહકારી ચળવળના વિવિધ વલણોની ચર્ચા કરવાનો, અપનાવવામાં આવી રહેલી શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓનું પ્રદર્શન, ઇરાદાપૂર્વકના પડકારોનો સામનો કરવાનો અને ભારતની સહકારી ચળવળના વિકાસ માટે ભાવિ નીતિની દિશા નક્કી કરવાનો છે. “અમૃત કાળ : વાઇબ્રન્ટ ઇન્ડિયા માટે સહકાર દ્વારા સમૃદ્ધિ”ની મુખ્ય થીમ પર સાત ટેકનિકલ સત્રો હશે. તે 3600 થી વધુ હિસ્સેદારોની સહભાગિતાના સાક્ષી બનશે જેમાં પ્રાથમિક સ્તરથી રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તર સુધીની સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી સંગઠનોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી જોડાણના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, મંત્રાલયો, યુનિવર્સિટીઓ, પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સંસ્થાઓના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સહિત અન્ય લોકો સામેલ છે.