Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Madhya Pradesh on 1st July
PM to launch the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission
PM to visit Pakaria Village in Shahdol district and interact with various stakeholders in the village
PM to kickstart distribution of Ayushman cards to about 3.57 crore beneficiaries across the state
PM to honour Rani Durgavati, the courageous 16th century queen of Gondwana
30 JUN 2023 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Madhya Pradesh on 1st July, 2023.
At around 3:30 PM, Prime Minister will attend a public programme in Shahdol, where he will launch the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission. He will also distribute sickle cell genetic status cards to the beneficiaries.
The Mission aims to address the pressing health challenges posed by sickle cell disease, particularly among the tribal population. The launch will mark a crucial milestone in the Government’s ongoing efforts to eliminate sickle cell disease as a public health problem by 2047. The National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission was announced in the Union Budget 2023. This will be implemented in 278 districts of 17 high focused states in the country namely Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Bihar, and Uttarakhand.
Prime Minister will also kickstart the distribution of about 3.57 crore Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) cards in Madhya Pradesh. The ceremony for the distribution of Ayushman cards is being organised at Urban bodies, Gram panchayats and Development Blocks across the state. The Ayushman card distribution campaign is a step towards realising the Prime Minister's vision of reaching out to every beneficiary to ensure 100 percent saturation of welfare schemes.
During the programme, Prime Minister will honour Rani Durgavati, who was the ruling queen of Gondwana in the mid 16th century. She is remembered as a brave, fearless and courageous warrior who fought for freedom against the Mughals.
In a unique initiative, Prime Minister will visit Pakaria village of Shahdol district at around 5 PM and interact with leaders of tribal community, Self-Help Groups, leaders of PESA [Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996] committees and Captains of Village Football Clubs.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পয়লা জুলাই মধ্যপ্রদেশ সফর করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় সিকেল সেল অ্যানিমিয়া নির্মূল মিশনের সূচনা করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শাহদোল জেলার পাকাড়িয়া গ্রাম সফর করবেন এবং গ্রামে বিভিন্ন সরকারি প্রকল্পে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজ্যজুড়ে ৩ কোটি ৫৭ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগীর হাতে আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড তুলে দেওয়ার কর্মসূচীর সূচনা করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গন্ডোয়ানার ষোড়শ শতকের সাহসী রাণী দুর্গাবতীকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাবেন
30 JUN 2023 2:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ৩০শে জুন, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পয়লা জুলাই মধ্যপ্রদেশ সফর করবেন।
বিকেল ৩টে ৩০ মিনিটে শ্রী মোদী শাহদোল জেলায় যাবেন। তিনি সেখান থেকে জাতীয় সিকেল সেল অ্যানিমিয়া নির্মূল মিশনের সূচনা করবেন। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে সিকেল সেলের জিন সংক্রান্ত তথ্য সম্বলিত কার্ড সুবিধাভোগীদের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হবে।
দেশে সিকেল সেলের কারণে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে যে সমস্যা দেখা দিয়েছে, তার সমাধানই এই মিশনের মূল লক্ষ্য। বিশেষ করে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায় এই সমস্যার সম্মুখীন। ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে দেশ থেকে সিকেল সেলকে নির্মূল করতে সরকারের উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে জাতীয় স্তরের এই মিশনের সূত্রপাত। এবছরের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে এই প্রকল্পের ঘোষণা করা হয়। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, আসাম, বিহার, ঝাড়খণ্ড, ওড়িশা, গুজরাট, মহারাষ্ট্র, রাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, ছত্তিশগড়, তামিলনাড়ু, তেলেঙ্গানা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক, কেরালা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং উত্তরাখণ্ড- ১৭ টি রাজ্যের ২৭৮ টি জেলায় এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মধ্যপ্রদেশে ৩ কোটি ৫৭ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগীর হাতে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনা কার্ড তুলে দেওয়ার কর্মসূচীর সূচনা করবেন। রাজ্যজুড়ে পুরসভা, গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত ও ব্লক স্তরে এই কার্ড বিতরণের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের সুবিধা যাতে সকল সুবিধাভোগীর কাছে পৌঁছায় তা নিশ্চিত করতে এই উদ্যোগ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অনুষ্ঠানে গন্ডোয়ানার ষোড়শ শতকের সাহসী রাণী দুর্গাবতীকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাবেন। একজন সাহসী অকুতোভয় যোদ্ধা হিসেবে তিনি চিরস্মরণীয় হয়ে রয়েছেন, যিনি মুঘলদের বিরুদ্ধে রাজ্যের স্বাধীনতা রক্ষায় যুদ্ধ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিকেল ৫ টায় শাহদোল জেলায় পাকাড়িয়া গ্রাম সফর করবেন। তিনি আদিবাসী সমাজের নেতৃবৃন্দ, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্য, ১৯৯৬ সালের পঞ্চায়েত আইন অনুসারে সম্প্রসারিত নির্ধারিত অঞ্চলের নেতৃবৃন্দ এবং গ্রামগুলির ফুটবল ক্লাবের ক্যাপ্টেনদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন।