Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Madhya Pradesh on 1st July
PM to launch the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission
PM to visit Pakaria Village in Shahdol district and interact with various stakeholders in the village
PM to kickstart distribution of Ayushman cards to about 3.57 crore beneficiaries across the state
PM to honour Rani Durgavati, the courageous 16th century queen of Gondwana
30 JUN 2023 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Madhya Pradesh on 1st July, 2023.
At around 3:30 PM, Prime Minister will attend a public programme in Shahdol, where he will launch the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission. He will also distribute sickle cell genetic status cards to the beneficiaries.
The Mission aims to address the pressing health challenges posed by sickle cell disease, particularly among the tribal population. The launch will mark a crucial milestone in the Government’s ongoing efforts to eliminate sickle cell disease as a public health problem by 2047. The National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission was announced in the Union Budget 2023. This will be implemented in 278 districts of 17 high focused states in the country namely Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Bihar, and Uttarakhand.
Prime Minister will also kickstart the distribution of about 3.57 crore Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) cards in Madhya Pradesh. The ceremony for the distribution of Ayushman cards is being organised at Urban bodies, Gram panchayats and Development Blocks across the state. The Ayushman card distribution campaign is a step towards realising the Prime Minister's vision of reaching out to every beneficiary to ensure 100 percent saturation of welfare schemes.
During the programme, Prime Minister will honour Rani Durgavati, who was the ruling queen of Gondwana in the mid 16th century. She is remembered as a brave, fearless and courageous warrior who fought for freedom against the Mughals.
In a unique initiative, Prime Minister will visit Pakaria village of Shahdol district at around 5 PM and interact with leaders of tribal community, Self-Help Groups, leaders of PESA [Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996] committees and Captains of Village Football Clubs.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی یکم جولائی کو مدھیہ پردیش کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیراعظم سکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے مشن کا آغاز کریں گے
وزیراعظم مودی شہڈول ضلع کے پاکریا گاؤں جائیں گے اور گاؤں میں مختلف شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے
وزیراعظم ریاست بھر میں تقریباً 3.57 کروڑ مستفدین کے لئے آیوش مان کارڈ کی تقسیم کا آغاز کریں گے
وزیراعظم گونڈوانا کی سولہویں صدی کی جرات مند ملکہ رانی درگاوتی کی عزت افزائی کریں گے
30 JUN 2023 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی یکم جولائی 2023 کو مدھیہ پردیش کا دورہ کریں گے۔
تقریباً ساڑھے تین بجے وزیراعظم شہڈول میں ایک عوامی پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے جہاں وہ قومی سکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کا آغاز کریں گے وہ مستفدین کو سکل سیل جنیٹک اسٹیٹس کارڈ بھی تقسیم کریں گے۔
اس مشن کا مقصد خاص کر قبائلی آبادی میں سکل سیل کی بیماری سے پیدا ہونے والے صحت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ہے۔ اس کا آغاز حکومت کی جاری کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا جس سے 2047 تک صحت کے عوامی مسئلے کے طو رپر سکل سیل بیماری کو ختم کیا جاسکے۔ قومی سکل سیل انیمیا کے خاتمے کے مشن کا مرکزی بجٹ 2023 میں اعلان کیا گیا تھا ۔ یہ ملک بھر کی 17 توجہ والی ریاستوں کے 278 اضلاع میں نافذ کیا جائے گا ۔ ان ریاستوں میں گجرات ، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ، مغربی بنگال ، اوڈیشہ، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ ، آندھراپردیش ، کرناٹک ، آسام ، اترپردیش ، کیرالہ ، بہار اور اتراکھنڈ شامل ہیں۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی مدھیہ پردیش میں تقریباً 3.57 کروڑ آیوش مان بھارت پردھا ن منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا(اے بی - پی ایم جے اے وائی) کارڈ کی تقسیم کا بھی آغاز کریں گے۔ آیوش مان کارڈز کی تقسیم کا اہتمام ریاست بھر کے شہری اداروں ، گرام پنچایتوں اور ترقیات بلاکس کے ذریعہ کیا جارہا ہے۔ آیوش مان کارڈ ز کی تقسیم کی مہم ہر مستفید ہونے والے شخص تک پہنچنے کے وزیراعظم کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے تاکہ فلاحی اسکیموں کی سو فیصد تکمیل کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
پروگرام کے دوران وزیراعظم رانی درگا وتی کی عزت افزائی کریں گے جو وسطی 16ویں صدی میں گونڈوانا کی حکمراں ملکہ تھیں۔ انہیں ایک بہادر، نڈر اور جرات مند واریئر کے طور پر یاد رکھا جائے گا جنہوں نے مغلوں کے خلاف لڑائی لڑی۔
ایک منفرد پہل کے طور پر وزیراعظم شام تقریباً پانچ بجے شہڈول ضلع کے پاکریا گاؤں کا دورہ کریں گے اور قبائلی برادری کے رہنماؤں، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، پی ای ایس اے [پنچایتوں (شیڈولڈ ایریاز میں توسیع) ایکٹ، 1996] کمیٹیوں کے رہنماؤں اور گاؤں کے فٹ بال کلب کے کپتانوں سے بات چیت کریں گے۔