Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Madhya Pradesh on 1st July
PM to launch the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission
PM to visit Pakaria Village in Shahdol district and interact with various stakeholders in the village
PM to kickstart distribution of Ayushman cards to about 3.57 crore beneficiaries across the state
PM to honour Rani Durgavati, the courageous 16th century queen of Gondwana
30 JUN 2023 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Madhya Pradesh on 1st July, 2023.
At around 3:30 PM, Prime Minister will attend a public programme in Shahdol, where he will launch the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission. He will also distribute sickle cell genetic status cards to the beneficiaries.
The Mission aims to address the pressing health challenges posed by sickle cell disease, particularly among the tribal population. The launch will mark a crucial milestone in the Government’s ongoing efforts to eliminate sickle cell disease as a public health problem by 2047. The National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission was announced in the Union Budget 2023. This will be implemented in 278 districts of 17 high focused states in the country namely Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Bihar, and Uttarakhand.
Prime Minister will also kickstart the distribution of about 3.57 crore Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) cards in Madhya Pradesh. The ceremony for the distribution of Ayushman cards is being organised at Urban bodies, Gram panchayats and Development Blocks across the state. The Ayushman card distribution campaign is a step towards realising the Prime Minister's vision of reaching out to every beneficiary to ensure 100 percent saturation of welfare schemes.
During the programme, Prime Minister will honour Rani Durgavati, who was the ruling queen of Gondwana in the mid 16th century. She is remembered as a brave, fearless and courageous warrior who fought for freedom against the Mughals.
In a unique initiative, Prime Minister will visit Pakaria village of Shahdol district at around 5 PM and interact with leaders of tribal community, Self-Help Groups, leaders of PESA [Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996] committees and Captains of Village Football Clubs.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 1લી જુલાઈએ મધ્યપ્રદેશની મુલાકાત લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય સિકલ સેલ એનિમિયા નાબૂદી અભિયાન શરૂ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શહડોલ જિલ્લાના પાકરિયા ગામની મુલાકાત લેશે અને ગામના વિવિધ હિતધારકો સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાજ્યભરના લગભગ 3.57 કરોડ લાભાર્થીઓને આયુષ્માન કાર્ડનું વિતરણ શરૂ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગોંડવાનાની 16મી સદીની હિંમતવાન રાણી દુર્ગાવતીનું સન્માન કરશે
30 JUN 2023 2:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 1લી જુલાઈ, 2023ના રોજ મધ્યપ્રદેશની મુલાકાત લેશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી બપોરે 3:30 કલાકે શાહડોલમાં એક જાહેર કાર્યક્રમમાં હાજરી આપશે, જ્યાં તેઓ રાષ્ટ્રીય સિકલ સેલ એનિમિયા નાબૂદી મિશનની શરૂઆત કરશે. તે લાભાર્થીઓને સિકલ સેલ જિનેટિક સ્ટેટસ કાર્ડનું પણ વિતરણ કરશે.
આ મિશનનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ખાસ કરીને આદિવાસી વસ્તીમાં સિકલ સેલ રોગ દ્વારા ઉદભવતા ગંભીર સ્વાસ્થ્ય પડકારોને સંબોધવાનો છે. આ પ્રક્ષેપણ 2047 સુધીમાં જાહેર આરોગ્ય સમસ્યા તરીકે સિકલ સેલ રોગને નાબૂદ કરવાના સરકારના ચાલુ પ્રયાસોમાં એક નિર્ણાયક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ હશે. રાષ્ટ્રીય સિકલ સેલ એનિમિયા નાબૂદી મિશનની જાહેરાત કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2023માં કરવામાં આવી હતી. દેશના 17 ઉચ્ચ કેન્દ્રિત રાજ્યો જેવા કે, ગુજરાત, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, રાજસ્થાન, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, ઝારખંડ, છત્તીસગઢ, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ, ઓડિશા, તમિલનાડુ, તેલંગાણા, આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ, કર્ણાટક, આસામ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, કેરળ, બિહાર અને ઉત્તરાખંડના 278 જિલ્લાઓમાં આ લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મધ્યપ્રદેશમાં લગભગ 3.57 કરોડ આયુષ્માન ભારત પ્રધાન મંત્રી જન આરોગ્ય યોજના (AB-PMJAY) કાર્ડના વિતરણની શરૂઆત પણ કરશે. રાજ્યભરમાં શહેરી સંસ્થાઓ, ગ્રામ પંચાયતો અને વિકાસ વિભાગો ખાતે આયુષ્માન કાર્ડના વિતરણ સમારોહનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આયુષ્માન કાર્ડ વિતરણ અભિયાન એ કલ્યાણકારી યોજનાઓની 100 ટકા સંતૃપ્તિ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા દરેક લાભાર્થી સુધી પહોંચવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવાની દિશામાં એક પગલું છે.
કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાણી દુર્ગાવતીનું સન્માન કરશે, જેઓ 16મી સદીના મધ્યમાં ગોંડવાનાની રાણી હતી. તેણીને એક બહાદુર, નીડર અને હિંમતવાન યોદ્ધા તરીકે યાદ કરવામાં આવે છે જેણે મુઘલો સામે આઝાદી માટે લડત આપી હતી.
એક અનોખી પહેલમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાંજે લગભગ 5 વાગ્યે શાહડોલ જિલ્લાના પાકરિયા ગામની મુલાકાત લેશે અને આદિવાસી સમુદાયના આગેવાનો, સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો, PESA [પંચાયતો (અનુસૂચિત વિસ્તારોનું વિસ્તરણ) અધિનિયમ, 1996] સમિતિઓ અને વિલેજ ફૂટબોલ ક્લબ્સના નેતાઓ અને કપ્તાન સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કરશે.