Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Madhya Pradesh on 1st July
PM to launch the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission
PM to visit Pakaria Village in Shahdol district and interact with various stakeholders in the village
PM to kickstart distribution of Ayushman cards to about 3.57 crore beneficiaries across the state
PM to honour Rani Durgavati, the courageous 16th century queen of Gondwana
30 JUN 2023 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Madhya Pradesh on 1st July, 2023.
At around 3:30 PM, Prime Minister will attend a public programme in Shahdol, where he will launch the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission. He will also distribute sickle cell genetic status cards to the beneficiaries.
The Mission aims to address the pressing health challenges posed by sickle cell disease, particularly among the tribal population. The launch will mark a crucial milestone in the Government’s ongoing efforts to eliminate sickle cell disease as a public health problem by 2047. The National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission was announced in the Union Budget 2023. This will be implemented in 278 districts of 17 high focused states in the country namely Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Bihar, and Uttarakhand.
Prime Minister will also kickstart the distribution of about 3.57 crore Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) cards in Madhya Pradesh. The ceremony for the distribution of Ayushman cards is being organised at Urban bodies, Gram panchayats and Development Blocks across the state. The Ayushman card distribution campaign is a step towards realising the Prime Minister's vision of reaching out to every beneficiary to ensure 100 percent saturation of welfare schemes.
During the programme, Prime Minister will honour Rani Durgavati, who was the ruling queen of Gondwana in the mid 16th century. She is remembered as a brave, fearless and courageous warrior who fought for freedom against the Mughals.
In a unique initiative, Prime Minister will visit Pakaria village of Shahdol district at around 5 PM and interact with leaders of tribal community, Self-Help Groups, leaders of PESA [Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996] committees and Captains of Village Football Clubs.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜୁଲାଇ ପହିଲାରେ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଜାତୀୟ ସିକଲ ସେଲ୍‌ ଆନିମିଆ ଉନ୍ମୁଳନ ଅଭିଯାନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଶେହଡୋଲ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ପକାରିଆ ଗ୍ରାମ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଗାଁର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ସହିତ ମତବିନିମୟ କରିବେ
ସାରା ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩.୫୭ କୋଟି ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ କାର୍ଡ ବିତରଣର ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଷୋଡ଼ଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ସାହସୀ ଗୋଣ୍ଡୱାନା ରାଣୀ ଦୁର୍ଗାବତୀଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଜଣାଇବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
30 JUN 2023 2:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜୁଲାଇ ପହିଲା, ୨୦୨୩ରେ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ ।
ଅପରାହ୍ଣ ସାଢ଼େ ୩ଟା ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶେହଡୋଲ ଠାରେ ଏକ ସାଧାରଣ ସଭାରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ । ଏଠାରେ ସେ ଜାତୀୟ ସିକଲ୍‌ ସେଲ ଏନିମିଆ ଉନ୍ମୁଳନ ଅଭିଯାନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସିକଲ ସେଲ୍‌ ଜେନଟିକ୍‌ ଷ୍ଟାଟସ୍‌ କାର୍ଡ ବିତରଣ କରିବେ।
ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ବିଶେଷ କରି ଜନଜାତି ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଥିବା ସିକଲ ସେଲ୍‌ ରୋଗ କାରଣରୁ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେଉଥିବା ଗମ୍ଭୀର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ସମାଧାନ କରିବା । ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏକ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ୟା ରୂପରେ ସିକଲ ସେଲ୍‌ ରୋଗକୁ ସମାପ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଜାରି ରଖିଥିବା ଏକ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଦିଗରେ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ବିଶେଷ ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହେବ । ଜାତୀୟ ସିକଲ ସେଲ୍‌ ଆନିମିଆ ଉନ୍ମୁଳନ ଅଭିଯାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଲାଗି ୨୦୨୩ ସାଧାରଣ ବଜେଟ୍‌ରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହାକୁ ଦେଶର ୧୭ଟି ଉଚ୍ଚ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ ରାଜ୍ୟ - ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ, ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ଆସାମ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ବିହାର, କେରଳଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ୩.୫୭ କୋଟି ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜନ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା (ଏବି-ପିଏମଜେଏୱାଇ) କାର୍ଡ ବିତରଣର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ । ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ କାର୍ଡ ବିତରଣ ଅଭିଯାନ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ଗ୍ରାମ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟବ୍ୟାପୀ ଥିବା ବିକାଶ ବ୍ଲକରେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ କାର୍ଡ ବିତରଣ ଅଭିଯାନ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଶତପ୍ରତିଶତ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରିବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅବସରରେ, ଗୋଣ୍ଡୱାନାର ସାହସୀ ରାଣୀଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବେ ଯିଏକି ଷୋଡ଼ଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ ଏଠାରେ ରାଜୁତି କରୁଥିଲେ । ଜଣେ ସାହସୀ, ନିର୍ଭୀକ ଓ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ଯୋଦ୍ଧା ଭାବେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରାଯାଏ ଯିଏକି ମୋଗଲ ମାନଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏକ ଅଭିନବ ପ୍ରୟାସ କ୍ରମେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅପରାହ୍ଣ ପ୍ରାୟ ୫ଟା ସମୟରେ ଶେହଡୋଲ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଥିବା ପକାରିଆ ଗ୍ରାମକୁ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଜନଜାତି ନେତୃବର୍ଗ, ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ, ପେସା [ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ (ଅନୁସୂଚିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ) ଆଇନ, ୧୯୯୬] କମିଟି ନେତା ଏବଂ ଗାଁ ଫୁଟବଲ୍‌ କ୍ଲବର ଅଧିନାୟକମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିବେ ।