Ministry of Finance
Centre approves Rs. 56,415 crore to 16 States for Capital Investment under ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment 2023-24’ Scheme for giving timely boost to capital spending by States
26 JUN 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, has approved capital investment proposals of Rs. 56,415 crore in 16 States in the current financial year. Approval has been given under the scheme entitled ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment 2023-24’. State-wise amount approved is as under: -
(Rs. in crore)
Sl. No.
State
Amount Approved
Arunachal Pradesh
1255
Bihar
9640
Chhattisgarh
3195
Goa
386
Gujarat
3478
Haryana
1093
Himachal Pradesh
826
Karnataka
3647
Madhya Pradesh
7850
Mizoram
399
Odisha
4528
Rajasthan
6026
Sikkim
388
Tamil Nadu
4079
Telangana
2102
West Bengal
7523
Capital investment projects in diverse sectors have been approved including health, education, irrigation, water supply, power, roads, bridges and railways. Funds for meeting the State share of Jal Jeevan Mission and Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana have also been provided to the States under this scheme to enhance pace of the projects in these sectors.
In view of a higher multiplier effect of capital expenditure and in order to provide boost to capital spending by States, the scheme ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment 2023-24' was announced in the Union Budget 2023-24. Under the scheme, special assistance is being provided to the State Governments in the form of 50-year interest free loan up to an overall sum of Rs. 1.3 lakh crore during the financial year 2023-24.
The scheme has eight parts, Part-I being the largest with allocation of Rs. 1 lakh crore. This amount has been allocated amongst States in proportion to their share of central taxes & duties as per the award of the 15th Finance Commission. Other parts of the scheme are either linked to reforms or are for sector specific projects.
In Part–II of the scheme, an amount of Rs. 3,000 crore has been set aside for providing incentives to States for scrapping of State Government vehicles and ambulances, waiver of liabilities on old vehicles, providing tax concessions to individuals for scrapping of old vehicles and setting up of automated vehicle testing facilities. Part–III & IV of the scheme aim at providing incentives to States for reforms in Urban Planning and Urban Finance. An amount of Rs. 15,000 crore is earmarked for Urban Planning Reforms, while additional Rs. 5,000 crore is for incentivising the States for making Urban Local Bodies creditworthy and improving their finances.
The scheme also aims at increasing the housing stock for the police personnel and their families within the police stations in urban areas. An amount of Rs. 2,000 crore is earmarked for this purpose under Part-V of the scheme. Another objective of the Scheme is to promote national integration, carry forward the concept of “Make in India” and promote the concept of “One District, One Product (ODOP)” through construction of Unity Mall in each State. An amount of Rs. 5,000 crore has been set aside for this purpose under the Part-VI of the scheme.
Part-VII of the Scheme, with an allocation of Rs. 5,000 crore is for providing financial assistance to States for setting up libraries with digital infrastructure at Panchayat and Ward level for children and adolescents.
A similar scheme entitled ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment for 2022-23' was also executed by the Ministry of Finance in the last financial year. Under the scheme, Capital Investment proposals of Rs. 95,147.19 crore were approved and an amount of Rs. 81,195.35 crore was released to the States in the last financial year.
The scheme for financial assistance to States for capital investment/expenditure, first instituted by the Ministry of Finance in 2020-21 in the wake of COVID-19 Pandemic have given a very timely boost to capital spending by States. The flexibility and simplicity of the scheme design has earned liberal praise from Chief Ministers and Finance Ministers of States in successive pre-budget consultations.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాష్ట్రాల మూలధన వ్యయాలకు సకాలంలో ఊతమివ్వడానికి ‘మూలధన పెట్టుబడి కోసం రాష్ట్రాలకు ప్రత్యేక సహాయం 2023-24’ పథకం కింద మూలధన పెట్టుబడుల కోసం 16 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.56,415 కోట్లను ఆమోదించిన కేంద్రం
26 JUN 2023 4:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వ్యయ విభాగం ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 16 రాష్ట్రాల్లో రూ.56,415 కోట్లు మూలధన పెట్టుబడి ప్రతిపాదనలను ఆమోదించింది. ‘మూలధన పెట్టుబడుల కోసం రాష్ట్రాలకు ప్రత్యేక సహాయం 2023-24’ పథకం కింద ఆమోదం లభించింది. రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా ఆమోదించిన మొత్తం క్రింది విధంగా ఉంది: -
(రూ.కోట్లలో)
క్రమ సంఖ్య
రాష్ట్రం
ఆమోదం పొందిన నిధులు
1.
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
1255
2.
బీహార్
9640
3.
ఛత్తీస్గఢ్
3195
4.
గోవా
386
5.
గుజరాత్
3478
6.
హర్యానా
1093
7.
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
826
8.
కర్ణాటక
3647
9.
మధ్యప్రదేశ్
7850
10.
మిజోరాం
399
11.
ఒడిశా
4528
12.
రాజస్థాన్
6026
13.
సిక్కిం
388
14.
తమిళనాడు
4079
15.
తెలంగాణ
2102
16.
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్
7523
ఆరోగ్యం, విద్య, నీటిపారుదల, నీటి సరఫరా, విద్యుత్, రోడ్లు, వంతెనలు, రైల్వేలతో సహా విభిన్న రంగాలలో మూలధన పెట్టుబడి ప్రాజెక్టులు ఆమోదం పొందాయి. జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్, ప్రధాన మంత్రి గ్రామ్ సడక్ యోజన కింద రాష్ట్ర వాటాతో చేరుస్తు నిధులు కూడా ఈ రంగాల్లోని ప్రాజెక్టుల వేగాన్ని పెంచడానికి ఈ పథకం కింద రాష్ట్రాలకు అందించారు.
మూలధన వ్యయం అధిక గుణకార ప్రభావాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, రాష్ట్రాలు మూలధన వ్యయాలకు ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని అందించడానికి, 'మూలధన పెట్టుబడి కోసం రాష్ట్రాలకు ప్రత్యేక సహాయం 2023-24' 2023-24 కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్‌లో ప్రకటించారు. ఈ పథకం కింద, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు 50 సంవత్సరాల వడ్డీ రహిత రుణం రూపంలో మొత్తం 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ.1.3 లక్షల కోట్లు ఇవ్వనున్నారు.
ఈ పథకం ఎనిమిది భాగాలను కలిగి ఉంది, పార్ట్-1 రూ.1 లక్ష కోట్లు కేటాయింపులతో అతిపెద్దది. 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం అవార్డు ప్రకారం కేంద్ర పన్నులు, సుంకాల వాటాకు అనుగుణంగా రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య ఈ మొత్తం కేటాయించారు. స్కీమ్‌లోని ఇతర భాగాలు సంస్కరణలకు అనుసంధానించి ఉంటాయి లేదా సెక్టార్ నిర్దిష్ట ప్రాజెక్టులకు సంబంధించినవిగా ఉంటాయి.
పథకం పార్ట్-IIలో, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ వాహనాలు, అంబులెన్స్‌లను రద్దు, పాత వాహనాలపై బకాయిల మినహాయింపు, పాత వాహనాలను రద్దు కోసం వ్యక్తులకు పన్ను రాయితీలు అందించడం, ఆటోమేటెడ్ వాహన పరీక్ష సౌకర్యాల ఏర్పాటు కోసం రాష్ట్రాలకు ప్రోత్సాహకాలు అందించడానికి రూ.3,000 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు. పథకం పార్ట్-III & IV పట్టణ ప్రణాళిక, అర్బన్ ఫైనాన్స్‌లో సంస్కరణల కోసం రాష్ట్రాలకు ప్రోత్సాహకాలను అందించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. రూ. 15,000 కోట్లు అర్బన్ ప్లానింగ్ సంస్కరణలకు కేటాయించగా, అదనంగా రూ. 5,000 కోట్లు, పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థలను క్రెడిట్ యోగ్యమైనవిగా చేయడం, వాటి ఆర్థిక స్థితిని మెరుగుపరచడం కోసం రాష్ట్రాలను ప్రోత్సహించడం కోసం కేటాయించారు.
పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లోని పోలీసు స్టేషన్‌ల పరిధిలో పోలీసు సిబ్బంది, వారి కుటుంబాలకు గృహాలను పెంచడం కూడా ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యం. పథకంలోని పార్ట్-V కింద దీని కోసం రూ. 2,000 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు. ప్రతి రాష్ట్రంలో యూనిటీ మాల్‌ను నిర్మించడం ద్వారా జాతీయ సమగ్రతను ప్రోత్సహించడం, “మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా” భావనను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడం, “ఒక జిల్లా, ఒక ఉత్పత్తి (ఓడిఓపి)” అనే భావనను ప్రచారం చేయడం ఈ పథకం మరొక లక్ష్యం. పథకంలోని పార్ట్-VI కింద రూ. 5,000 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు.
పథకం పార్ట్-VII, పిల్లలు, యుక్తవయసుల వారి కోసం పంచాయతీ, వార్డు స్థాయిలో డిజిటల్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలతో లైబ్రరీలను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి రాష్ట్రాలకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించడం కోసం రూ.5,000 కేటాయించారు.
'2022-23 మూలధన పెట్టుబడుల కోసం రాష్ట్రాలకు ప్రత్యేక సహాయం' పేరుతో ఇదే విధమైన పథకాన్ని ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో కూడా అమలు చేసింది. పథకం కింద, మూలధన పెట్టుబడి ప్రతిపాదనలు రూ. 95,147.19 కోట్లుగా ఆమోదించారు మొత్తం గత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ. 81,195.35 కోట్లు విడుదలయ్యాయి.
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి నేపథ్యంలో 2020-21 లో ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తొలిసారిగా ప్రారంభించిన మూలధన పెట్టుబడి/వ్యయాల కోసం రాష్ట్రాలకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం కోసం పథకం చాలా సమయానుకూలంగా అందించడం జరిగింది. రాష్ట్రాలు మూలధన వ్యయాన్ని పెంచుతాయి. పథకం రూపకల్పన సౌలభ్యం, సరళత వరుసగా బడ్జెట్‌కు ముందు సంప్రదింపులలో రాష్ట్రాల ముఖ్యమంత్రులు, ఆర్థిక మంత్రుల నుండి ఉదారమైన ప్రశంసలను పొందింది.