Ministry of Finance
Centre approves Rs. 56,415 crore to 16 States for Capital Investment under ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment 2023-24’ Scheme for giving timely boost to capital spending by States
26 JUN 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, has approved capital investment proposals of Rs. 56,415 crore in 16 States in the current financial year. Approval has been given under the scheme entitled ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment 2023-24’. State-wise amount approved is as under: -
(Rs. in crore)
Sl. No.
State
Amount Approved
Arunachal Pradesh
1255
Bihar
9640
Chhattisgarh
3195
Goa
386
Gujarat
3478
Haryana
1093
Himachal Pradesh
826
Karnataka
3647
Madhya Pradesh
7850
Mizoram
399
Odisha
4528
Rajasthan
6026
Sikkim
388
Tamil Nadu
4079
Telangana
2102
West Bengal
7523
Capital investment projects in diverse sectors have been approved including health, education, irrigation, water supply, power, roads, bridges and railways. Funds for meeting the State share of Jal Jeevan Mission and Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana have also been provided to the States under this scheme to enhance pace of the projects in these sectors.
In view of a higher multiplier effect of capital expenditure and in order to provide boost to capital spending by States, the scheme ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment 2023-24' was announced in the Union Budget 2023-24. Under the scheme, special assistance is being provided to the State Governments in the form of 50-year interest free loan up to an overall sum of Rs. 1.3 lakh crore during the financial year 2023-24.
The scheme has eight parts, Part-I being the largest with allocation of Rs. 1 lakh crore. This amount has been allocated amongst States in proportion to their share of central taxes & duties as per the award of the 15th Finance Commission. Other parts of the scheme are either linked to reforms or are for sector specific projects.
In Part–II of the scheme, an amount of Rs. 3,000 crore has been set aside for providing incentives to States for scrapping of State Government vehicles and ambulances, waiver of liabilities on old vehicles, providing tax concessions to individuals for scrapping of old vehicles and setting up of automated vehicle testing facilities. Part–III & IV of the scheme aim at providing incentives to States for reforms in Urban Planning and Urban Finance. An amount of Rs. 15,000 crore is earmarked for Urban Planning Reforms, while additional Rs. 5,000 crore is for incentivising the States for making Urban Local Bodies creditworthy and improving their finances.
The scheme also aims at increasing the housing stock for the police personnel and their families within the police stations in urban areas. An amount of Rs. 2,000 crore is earmarked for this purpose under Part-V of the scheme. Another objective of the Scheme is to promote national integration, carry forward the concept of “Make in India” and promote the concept of “One District, One Product (ODOP)” through construction of Unity Mall in each State. An amount of Rs. 5,000 crore has been set aside for this purpose under the Part-VI of the scheme.
Part-VII of the Scheme, with an allocation of Rs. 5,000 crore is for providing financial assistance to States for setting up libraries with digital infrastructure at Panchayat and Ward level for children and adolescents.
A similar scheme entitled ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment for 2022-23' was also executed by the Ministry of Finance in the last financial year. Under the scheme, Capital Investment proposals of Rs. 95,147.19 crore were approved and an amount of Rs. 81,195.35 crore was released to the States in the last financial year.
The scheme for financial assistance to States for capital investment/expenditure, first instituted by the Ministry of Finance in 2020-21 in the wake of COVID-19 Pandemic have given a very timely boost to capital spending by States. The flexibility and simplicity of the scheme design has earned liberal praise from Chief Ministers and Finance Ministers of States in successive pre-budget consultations.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राज्यों द्वारा पूंजीगत व्यय को समय पर प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए केंद्र ने 'पूंजी निवेश के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता 2023-24' योजना के तहत पूंजी निवेश के लिए 16 राज्यों को 56,415 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी
26 JUN 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के व्यय विभाग ने चालू वित्त वर्ष में 16 राज्यों में 56,415 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजी निवेश प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी है। यह मंजूरी 'पूंजी निवेश के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता 2023-24' योजना के तहत दी गई है। राज्यवार मंजूर की गयी धनराशि इस प्रकार है:
क्रम सं.
राज्य
मंजूर की गयी धनराशि
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1255
बिहार
9640
छत्तीसगढ
3195
गोवा
386
गुजरात
3478
हरियाणा
1093
हिमाचल प्रदेश
826
कर्नाटक
3647
मध्य प्रदेश
7850
मिजोरम
399
ओडिशा
4528
राजस्थान
6026
सिक्किम
388
तमिलनाडु
4079
तेलंगाना
2102
पश्चिम बंगाल
7523
स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, सिंचाई, जल आपूर्ति, बिजली, सड़क, पुल और रेलवे सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए पूंजी निवेश परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। जल जीवन मिशन और प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के राज्य के हिस्से को पूरा करने के लिए भी इस योजना के तहत राज्यों को धन प्रदान किया गया है, ताकि इन क्षेत्रों से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं की गति में तेजी लाई जा सके।
पूंजीगत व्यय के उच्च गुणात्मक प्रभाव को देखते हुए और राज्यों द्वारा पूंजीगत व्यय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 में 'पूंजी निवेश के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता 2023-24' योजना की घोषणा की गई थी। इस योजना के तहत, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान राज्य सरकारों को 50-वर्षीय ब्याज मुक्त ऋण के रूप में कुल 1.3 लाख करोड़ रुपये की विशेष सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
इस योजना के आठ भाग हैं, 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन के साथ भाग-I सबसे बड़ा है।. राज्यों के बीच केंद्रीय करों और शुल्क में उनकी हिस्सेदारी के अनुपात में आवंटन से सम्बंधित 15वें वित्त आयोग के निर्णय के अनुसार, यह राशि आवंटित की गई है। योजना के अन्य भाग या तो सुधारों से जुड़े हैं या क्षेत्र विशेष परियोजनाओं के लिए हैं।
योजना के भाग-II में के तहत 3,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि आवंटित की गयी है, ताकि राज्य सरकारों के वाहनों और एम्बुलेंस को स्क्रैप करने, पुराने वाहनों पर देनदारियों की छूट देने, पुराने वाहनों को स्क्रैप करने के लिए व्यक्तियों को कर रियायतें प्रदान करने और स्वचालित वाहन परीक्षण सुविधाओं की स्थापना के लिए राज्यों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जा सके। योजना के भाग-III और IV का उद्देश्य शहरी नियोजन और शहरी वित्त में सुधार के लिए राज्यों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना है। शहरी नियोजन सुधारों के लिए 15,000 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किये गए हैं, जबकि शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को ऋण-सुविधा योग्य बनाने और उनके वित्त में सुधार के लिए अतिरिक्त 5,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किये गए हैं।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य शहरी क्षेत्रों में पुलिस स्टेशन के परिसर में पुलिसकर्मियों और उनके परिवारों के लिए आवासों की संख्या में वृद्धि करना भी है। योजना के भाग-V के तहत इस उद्देश्य के लिए 2,000 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किए गए हैं। योजना का एक अन्य उद्देश्य, राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा देना, "मेक इन इंडिया" की अवधारणा को आगे बढ़ाना और प्रत्येक राज्य में यूनिटी मॉल के निर्माण के माध्यम से "एक जिला, एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी)" की अवधारणा को प्रोत्साहन देना है। योजना के भाग-VI के तहत इस उद्देश्य के लिए 5,000 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किये गए हैं।
योजना का भाग-VII का उद्देश्य बच्चों और किशोरों के लिए पंचायत और वार्ड स्तर पर डिजिटल अवसंरचना के साथ पुस्तकालय स्थापित करने के लिए राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना है और इसके लिए 5,000 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किये गए हैं।
वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा पिछले वित्त वर्ष में 'पूंजी निवेश के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता 2022-23' नाम से एक ऐसी ही योजना क्रियान्वित की गई थी। योजना के तहत 95,147.19 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजी निवेश प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी गई थी। पिछले वित्त वर्ष में राज्यों को 81,195.35 करोड़ रुपये जारी किये गये थे।
कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर, पूंजी निवेश/व्यय के लिए राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता की योजना, वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा पहली बार 2020-21 में शुरू की गई थी, जिसने राज्यों को पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए समय पर प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया था। बजट-पूर्व परामर्शों में राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों और वित्त मंत्रियों ने योजना की संरचना में सहनीयता और सरलता की लगातार प्रशंसा की है।