Ministry of Finance
Centre approves Rs. 56,415 crore to 16 States for Capital Investment under ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment 2023-24’ Scheme for giving timely boost to capital spending by States
26 JUN 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, has approved capital investment proposals of Rs. 56,415 crore in 16 States in the current financial year. Approval has been given under the scheme entitled ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment 2023-24’. State-wise amount approved is as under: -
(Rs. in crore)
Sl. No.
State
Amount Approved
Arunachal Pradesh
1255
Bihar
9640
Chhattisgarh
3195
Goa
386
Gujarat
3478
Haryana
1093
Himachal Pradesh
826
Karnataka
3647
Madhya Pradesh
7850
Mizoram
399
Odisha
4528
Rajasthan
6026
Sikkim
388
Tamil Nadu
4079
Telangana
2102
West Bengal
7523
Capital investment projects in diverse sectors have been approved including health, education, irrigation, water supply, power, roads, bridges and railways. Funds for meeting the State share of Jal Jeevan Mission and Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana have also been provided to the States under this scheme to enhance pace of the projects in these sectors.
In view of a higher multiplier effect of capital expenditure and in order to provide boost to capital spending by States, the scheme ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment 2023-24' was announced in the Union Budget 2023-24. Under the scheme, special assistance is being provided to the State Governments in the form of 50-year interest free loan up to an overall sum of Rs. 1.3 lakh crore during the financial year 2023-24.
The scheme has eight parts, Part-I being the largest with allocation of Rs. 1 lakh crore. This amount has been allocated amongst States in proportion to their share of central taxes & duties as per the award of the 15th Finance Commission. Other parts of the scheme are either linked to reforms or are for sector specific projects.
In Part–II of the scheme, an amount of Rs. 3,000 crore has been set aside for providing incentives to States for scrapping of State Government vehicles and ambulances, waiver of liabilities on old vehicles, providing tax concessions to individuals for scrapping of old vehicles and setting up of automated vehicle testing facilities. Part–III & IV of the scheme aim at providing incentives to States for reforms in Urban Planning and Urban Finance. An amount of Rs. 15,000 crore is earmarked for Urban Planning Reforms, while additional Rs. 5,000 crore is for incentivising the States for making Urban Local Bodies creditworthy and improving their finances.
The scheme also aims at increasing the housing stock for the police personnel and their families within the police stations in urban areas. An amount of Rs. 2,000 crore is earmarked for this purpose under Part-V of the scheme. Another objective of the Scheme is to promote national integration, carry forward the concept of “Make in India” and promote the concept of “One District, One Product (ODOP)” through construction of Unity Mall in each State. An amount of Rs. 5,000 crore has been set aside for this purpose under the Part-VI of the scheme.
Part-VII of the Scheme, with an allocation of Rs. 5,000 crore is for providing financial assistance to States for setting up libraries with digital infrastructure at Panchayat and Ward level for children and adolescents.
A similar scheme entitled ‘Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment for 2022-23' was also executed by the Ministry of Finance in the last financial year. Under the scheme, Capital Investment proposals of Rs. 95,147.19 crore were approved and an amount of Rs. 81,195.35 crore was released to the States in the last financial year.
The scheme for financial assistance to States for capital investment/expenditure, first instituted by the Ministry of Finance in 2020-21 in the wake of COVID-19 Pandemic have given a very timely boost to capital spending by States. The flexibility and simplicity of the scheme design has earned liberal praise from Chief Ministers and Finance Ministers of States in successive pre-budget consultations.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکز نے ریاستوں کے ذریعے سرمایہ کے اخراجات کو بر وقت فروغ دینے کے لیے ’سرمایہ کاری 24-2023 کے لیے ریاستوں کو خصوصی مدد‘ اسکیم کے تحت 16 ریاستوں کو سرمایہ کاری کے لیے 56415 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی
26 JUN 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ اخراجات، وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند نے رواں مالی سال میں 16 ریاستوں میں 56415 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ منظوری ’سرمایہ کاری 24-2023 کے لیے ریاستوں کو خصوصی‘اسکیم کے تحت دی گئی ہے۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے منظور شدہ رقم درج ذیل ہے:-
(روپے کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
منظور شدہ رقم
اروناچل پردیش
1255
بہار
9640
چھتیس گڑھ
3195
گوا
386
گجرات
3478
ہریانہ
1093
ہماچل پردیش
826
کرناٹک
3647
مدھیہ پردیش
7850
میزورم
399
اوڈیشہ
4528
راجستھان
6026
سکم
388
تمل ناڈو
4079
تلنگانہ
2102
مغربی بنگال
7523
صحت، تعلیم، آبپاشی، پانی کی فراہمی، بجلی، سڑکیں، پل اور ریلوے سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے منصوبوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ جل جیون مشن اور پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے ریاستی حصے کو پورا کرنے کے لیے فنڈز بھی اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں کو فراہم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ان شعبوں میں پروجیکٹوں کی رفتار کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
سرمایہ کے اخراجات کے بڑے پیمانے پر اثر کے پیش نظر اور ریاستوں کی طرف سے سرمایہ کے اخراجات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، مرکزی بجٹ 24-2023 میں ’ریاستوں کو سرمایہ کاری 24-2023 کے لیے خصوصی مدد‘ اسکیم کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں کو 50 سال کے بلاسود قرض کی صورت میں مالی سال 24-2023 کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 1.3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک کی خصوصی مدد فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
اسکیم کے آٹھ حصے ہیں، حصہ اول سب سے بڑا ہے جس میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ رقم ریاستوں کے درمیان 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے ایوارڈ کے مطابق مرکزی ٹیکسوں اور ڈیوٹیوں میں ان کے حصہ کے تناسب سے مختص کی گئی ہے۔ اسکیم کے دیگر حصے یا تو اصلاحات سے منسلک ہیں یا سیکٹر کے مخصوص منصوبوں کے لیے ہیں۔
اسکیم کے دوسرے حصہ میں، ریاستی حکومت کی گاڑیوں اور ایمبولینسوں کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کو مراعات فراہم کرنے، پرانی گاڑیوں پر واجبات کی معافی، پرانی گاڑیوں کو ختم کرنے کے لیے افراد کو ٹیکس میں رعایت فراہم کرنے اور خودکار گاڑیوں کی جانچ کی سہولیات کے قیام کے لیے 3000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تیسرے اور چوتھے حصے کا مقصد ریاستوں کو شہری منصوبہ بندی اور شہری مالیات میں اصلاحات کے لیے مراعات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ شہری منصوبہ بندی سے متعلق اصلاحات کے لیے 15000 کروڑ مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جبکہ 5000 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی رقم ریاستوں کو شہری لوکل باڈیز کو قابل اعتبار بنانے اور ان کے مالیات کو بہتر بنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے ہے۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد شہری علاقوں میں پولیس اسٹیشنوں کے اندر پولیس اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لیے ہاؤسنگ اسٹاک میں اضافہ کرنا بھی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے اسکیم کے پانچویں حصہ کے تحت 2000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کا ایک اور مقصد قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینا، ’’میک ان انڈیا‘‘ کے تصور کو آگے بڑھانا اور ہر ریاست میں یونٹی مال کی تعمیر کے ذریعے ’’ایک ضلع، ایک پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی)‘‘ کے تصور کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے اسکیم کے چھٹے حصہ کے تحت 5000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
اسکیم کا ساتواں حصہ، جس میں 5000 کروڑ روپے روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، بچوں اور نوعمروں کے لیے پنچایت اور وارڈ کی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ لائبریریاں قائم کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہیں۔
اسی طرح کی ایک اسکیم بعنوان ’’سال 23-2022 کے لیے ریاستوں کی خاطر سرمایہ کاری کے لیے خصوصی مدد‘‘ بھی گزشتہ مالی سال میں وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعے عمل میں لائی گئی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، 95147.19 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی تجاویز منظور کی گئیں اور گزشتہ مالی سال میں ریاستوں کو 81195.35 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی تھی۔
کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے تناظر میں وزارت خزانہ کی طرف سے پہلی بار 21-2020 میں قائم کی گئی سرمایہ کاری/خرچ کے لیے ریاستوں کو مالی امداد دینے کی اسکیم نے ریاستوں کے سرمائے کے اخراجات کو بہت بروقت فروغ دیا ہے۔ اسکیم کے ڈیزائن کی لچک اور سادگی نے ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور وزرائے خزانہ کی طرف سے بجٹ سے پہلے کی مسلسل مشاورت میں آزادانہ تعریف حاصل کی ہے۔