சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தையொட்டி பிரதமர் நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு உரை
உலகளாவிய உத்வேகமாகவும், மக்கள் இயக்கமாகவும் மாறியிருக்கிறது யோகா: பிரதமர்
21 JUN 2023 10:02AM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தையொட்டி, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வீடியோ மூலம் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அதில் யோகா தற்போது உலகளாவிய உத்வேகமாகவும், மக்கள் இயக்கமாகவும் மாறியிருப்பதாகக் கூறியுள்ளார். உலக நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மக்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் யோகா, வசுதைவ குடும்பகம் என்ற உத்வேகத்தின் அடிப்படையிலானது என்றும், ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே குடும்பம், ஒரே எதிர்காலம் என்ற கருப்பொருளைக் கொண்ட இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தை வழிநடத்துவதாகவும் பிரதமர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
புதுதில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமைனையில் நடைபெற்ற 9-வது யோகா தினக் கொண்டாட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமையில் நூற்றுக்கணக்கானோர் யோகப் பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, இந்தியாவின் பழமையான பாரம்பரியமாகத் திகழ்ந்த யோகா மீதான ஆர்வம் பின்னர் படிப்படியாக குறைந்ததை நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். ஆனால் யோகக்கலையைப் பிரபலப்படுத்தப் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சியின் பலனாக தற்போது உலகின் யோகப்பயிற்சி நடைபெறாத இடமே இல்லை என்ற அளவுக்கு பிரபலமடைந்திருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். யோகக்கலையே இந்தியாவின் மென்சக்தியாக உருவெடுத்திருப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட மாண்டவியா அன்றாட வாழ்வில் யோகப்பயிற்சி செய்வதன் பலன்களையும் பட்டியலிட்டார். மனதிற்கும், உடலிற்கும் புத்துணர்ச்சி அளிக்கும் யோகா, உடலில் எதிர்ப்புசக்தியை உருவாக்கி நோய்களிலிருந்து நம்மை பாதுகாப்பதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலத்திற்கு பிறகு, உடல்நலத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதன் அவசியம் குறித்து பொதுமக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும், குறிப்பாக யோகப்பயிற்சி தனது நீடித்த மருத்துவப்பலன் காரணமாக அனைத்து மக்களையும் சென்று சேர்ந்திருப்பதாகவும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அனைவரும் யோகப்பயிற்சியை செய்வதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், யோகப்பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபடுவோரை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் எனவும் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister Addresses the Nation on International Day of Yoga
Yoga has become a global spirit, a mass movement: Prime Minister
“Yoga unites people from different nations in the same spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam which is also the guiding theme of India’s G20 presidency: ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’”
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leads International Yoga Day Celebration with Mass Yoga Demonstration in AIIMS, New Delhi
Yoga has become India’s soft power: Dr Mandaviya
“Yoga helps calm the mind and energize the body. Whenever we talk about health and wellness, Yoga comes to our mind. It is a kind of preventive care as it builds immunity in the body”
“Post-COVID, people have become more aware of their health and wellness. Because of this, Yoga’s relevance and popularity has also increased substantially”
Thanks Prime Minister for Globalizing Yoga
21 JUN 2023 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated the nation on the occasion of International Yoga Day, via video message. He said, “Yoga has become a global spirit, a mass movement. It unites people from different nations in the same spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam which is also the guiding theme of India’s G20 presidency: ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’.”
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare marked the 9th International Yoga Day celebration by leading a mass yoga demonstration with hundreds of participants in AIIMS, New Delhi.
Addressing the event, the Union Health Minister said “Yoga is an ancient tradition of India but with time, its practice started to decline. Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi gave a huge impetus to Yoga and today there is no place in the world where yoga is not practiced. It has become India’s soft power.”
Highlighting the benefits of doing Yoga in everyday life, Dr Mandaviya said “Yoga helps calm the mind and energize the body. Whenever we talk about health and wellness, Yoga comes to our mind. It is a kind of preventive care as it builds immunity in the body.”
On the widespread acceptance of Yoga, the Union Health Minister stated that “post-COVID, people have become more aware of their health and wellness. Because of this, Yoga’s relevance and popularity has also increased substantially.”
Prior to the Yoga event, Dr Mandaviya also lent his support to the AIIMS Go Green Initiative by participating in a cycling ride.
Dr Mandaviya thanked the Hon’ble Prime Minister for globalizing Yoga and urged everyone to not only practice yoga but also encourage others to follow it.
The event can be watched here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z201HxCOA5Y
Shri Sudhansh Pant, Union Health Secretary; Shri Rajiv Manjhi, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry; Prof. M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS, New Delhi and senior officials from the Health Ministry, were present on the occasion.