प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दक्षिण अफ्रीका के राष्ट्रपति से बातचीत की
दोनों नेताओं ने ब्रिक्स में सहयोग सहित द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों की समीक्षा की
राष्ट्रपति रामाफोसा ने अफ्रीकी नेताओं की शांति पहल के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री को जानकारी दी
प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे बढ़ने के तरीके के रूप में बातचीत और कूटनीति को लेकर भारत के लगातार आह्वाहन का उल्लेख किया
राष्ट्रपति रामाफोसा ने भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के लिए अपना पूर्ण समर्थन व्यक्त किया
10 JUN 2023 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज दक्षिण अफ्रीका के राष्ट्रपति श्री मतेमेला सिरिल रामाफोसा के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
इस दौरान दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग में प्रगति की समीक्षा की, जो ऐतिहासिक और सुदृढ़ आपसी संबंधों पर आधारित है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस साल की शुरुआत में 12 चीतों को भारत में स्थानांतरित करने के लिए दक्षिण अफ्रीका के राष्ट्रपति को धन्यवाद दिया।
इसके अलावा दोनों नेताओं ने इस वर्ष दक्षिण अफ्रीका की अध्यक्षता के तहत ब्रिक्स में सहयोग सहित आपसी हित के कई क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
राष्ट्रपति रामाफोसा ने अफ्रीकी नेताओं की शांति पहल के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री को जानकारी दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इसका उल्लेख किया कि भारत यूक्रेन में स्थायी शांति और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से सभी पहलों का समर्थन करता है। उन्होंने आगे बढ़ने के तरीके के रूप में बातचीत और कूटनीति को लेकर भारत के लगातार आह्वाहन को दोहराया।
राष्ट्रपति रामाफोसा ने भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के एक भाग के तहत भारत की विभिन्न पहलों को अपना पूरा समर्थन दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि वे अपनी भारत यात्रा के लिए उत्सुक हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी संपर्क को बनाए रखने को लेकर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with President of South Africa
The two leaders review bilateral, regional and global issues, including cooperation in BRICS
President Ramaphosa briefs PM on the African Leaders’ Peace Initiative
PM reiterates India’s consistent call for dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward
President Ramaphosa conveys his full support to India’s G20 Presidency
10 JUN 2023 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Mr. Matemela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa.
The two leaders reviewed progress in bilateral cooperation, which is anchored in historic and strong people-to-people ties. Prime Minister thanked the South African President for the relocation of 12 Cheetahs to India earlier this year.
They also exchanged views on a number of regional and global issues of mutual interest, including cooperation in BRICS in the context of South Africa’s chairmanship this year.
President Ramaphosa briefed PM on the African Leaders’ Peace Initiative. Noting that India was supportive of all initiatives aimed at ensuring durable peace and stability in Ukraine, PM reiterated India’s consistent call for dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward.
President Ramaphosa conveyed his full support to India’s initiatives as part of its ongoing G20 Presidency and that he looked forward to his visit to India.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.