Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with President of South Africa
The two leaders review bilateral, regional and global issues, including cooperation in BRICS
President Ramaphosa briefs PM on the African Leaders’ Peace Initiative
PM reiterates India’s consistent call for dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward
President Ramaphosa conveys his full support to India’s G20 Presidency
10 JUN 2023 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Mr. Matemela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa.
The two leaders reviewed progress in bilateral cooperation, which is anchored in historic and strong people-to-people ties. Prime Minister thanked the South African President for the relocation of 12 Cheetahs to India earlier this year.
They also exchanged views on a number of regional and global issues of mutual interest, including cooperation in BRICS in the context of South Africa’s chairmanship this year.
President Ramaphosa briefed PM on the African Leaders’ Peace Initiative. Noting that India was supportive of all initiatives aimed at ensuring durable peace and stability in Ukraine, PM reiterated India’s consistent call for dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward.
President Ramaphosa conveyed his full support to India’s initiatives as part of its ongoing G20 Presidency and that he looked forward to his visit to India.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے جنوبی افریقہ کے صدر سے بات کی
دونوں رہنماؤں نے برکس میں تعاون سمیت دوطرفہ، علاقائی اور عالمی امور کا جائزہ لیا
صدر رامافوسا نے وزیر اعظم کو افریقی رہنماؤں کے امن اقدام پر بریفنگ دی
وزیر اعظم نے آگے بڑھنے کےطریقے کے طور پر بات چیت اور سفارت کاری کے لئے ہندوستان کی مستقل اپیل کا اعادہ کیا
صدر رامافوسا نے ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت جی 20 کو اپنی مکمل حمایت کا اظہار کیا
10 JUN 2023 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آج جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کے صدر جناب متے میلا سیرل رامافوسا کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دوطرفہ تعاون میں پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا، جو تاریخی اور مضبوط باہمی تعلقات سے منسلک ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس سال کے شروع میں 12 چیتوں کو ہندوستان منتقل کرنے پر جنوبی افریقہ کے صدر کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
انہوں نے اس سال جنوبی افریقہ کی چیئرمین شپ کے تناظر میں برکس میں تعاون سمیت باہمی دلچسپی کے متعدد علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
صدر رامافوسا نے وزیر اعظم کو افریقی رہنماؤں کے امن اقدام پر بریفنگ دی۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان یوکرین میں پائیدار امن اور استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے تمام اقدامات کی حمایت کرتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے آگے بڑھنے کےطریقے پر بات چیت اور سفارت کاری کے لئے ہندوستان کی مستقل اپیل کا اعادہ کیا۔
صدر رامافوسا نے ہندوستان کی زیر صدارت جی 20 صدارت کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہندوستان کے مختلف اقدامات کو اپنی مکمل حمایت سے آگاہ کیا انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ اپنے ہندوستان کے دورے کے منتظر ہیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے رابطے میں رہنے پر اتفاق کیا۔