Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with President of South Africa
The two leaders review bilateral, regional and global issues, including cooperation in BRICS
President Ramaphosa briefs PM on the African Leaders’ Peace Initiative
PM reiterates India’s consistent call for dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward
President Ramaphosa conveys his full support to India’s G20 Presidency
10 JUN 2023 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Mr. Matemela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa.
The two leaders reviewed progress in bilateral cooperation, which is anchored in historic and strong people-to-people ties. Prime Minister thanked the South African President for the relocation of 12 Cheetahs to India earlier this year.
They also exchanged views on a number of regional and global issues of mutual interest, including cooperation in BRICS in the context of South Africa’s chairmanship this year.
President Ramaphosa briefed PM on the African Leaders’ Peace Initiative. Noting that India was supportive of all initiatives aimed at ensuring durable peace and stability in Ukraine, PM reiterated India’s consistent call for dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward.
President Ramaphosa conveyed his full support to India’s initiatives as part of its ongoing G20 Presidency and that he looked forward to his visit to India.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दक्षिण आफ्रिकेच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांशी केली चर्चा
उभय नेत्यांनी ब्रिक्समधील सहकार्यासह द्विपक्षीय, प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांचा घेतला आढावा
दक्षिण आफ्रिकेचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष रामाफोसा यांनी पंतप्रधानांना आफ्रिकन नेत्यांच्या शांतता उपक्रमाची दिली माहिती
पुढील वाटचालीसाठी संवाद आणि मुत्सद्देगिरीच्या भारताच्या निरंतर आवाहनाचा पंतप्रधानांनी केला पुनरुच्चार
राष्ट्राध्यक्ष रामाफोसा यांनी भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षपदाला दर्शवले पूर्ण समर्थन
10 JUN 2023 10:16PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज दक्षिण आफ्रिका प्रजासत्ताकचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष मतेमेला सिरिल रामाफोसा यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून चर्चा केली.
यावेळी उभय नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय सहकार्यातील प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला, जे लोकांमधील ऐतिहासिक आणि सुदृढ परस्पर संबंधांवर आधारित आहे. या वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीला 12 चित्त्यांच्या भारतातील स्थानानंतरनाबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी दक्षिण आफ्रिकेच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांचे आभार मानले.
यावर्षी दक्षिण आफ्रिकेच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील ब्रीक्समधील सहकार्यासह परस्पर हिताच्या अनेक प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी विचार विनिमय केला.
राष्ट्राध्यक्ष रामाफोसा यांनी पंतप्रधानांना आफ्रिकन नेत्यांच्या शांतता उपक्रमाची माहिती दिली. युक्रेनमध्ये शाश्वत शांतता आणि स्थैर्य सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने केलेल्या सर्व उपक्रमांना भारत पाठिंबा देत असल्याचे नमूद करून, पंतप्रधानांनी पुढील वाटचालीसाठी संवाद आणि मुत्सद्देगिरीच्या भारताच्या आवाहनाचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
राष्ट्राध्यक्ष रामाफोसा यांनी सुरु असलेल्या जी 20 अध्यक्षपदाचा एक भाग म्हणून भारताच्या पुढाकारांना पूर्ण पाठिंबा दर्शविला आणि ते भारत भेटीसाठी उत्सुक असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
परस्परांच्या संपर्कात राहण्यासाठी उभय नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.