Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with President of South Africa
The two leaders review bilateral, regional and global issues, including cooperation in BRICS
President Ramaphosa briefs PM on the African Leaders’ Peace Initiative
PM reiterates India’s consistent call for dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward
President Ramaphosa conveys his full support to India’s G20 Presidency
10 JUN 2023 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Mr. Matemela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa.
The two leaders reviewed progress in bilateral cooperation, which is anchored in historic and strong people-to-people ties. Prime Minister thanked the South African President for the relocation of 12 Cheetahs to India earlier this year.
They also exchanged views on a number of regional and global issues of mutual interest, including cooperation in BRICS in the context of South Africa’s chairmanship this year.
President Ramaphosa briefed PM on the African Leaders’ Peace Initiative. Noting that India was supportive of all initiatives aimed at ensuring durable peace and stability in Ukraine, PM reiterated India’s consistent call for dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward.
President Ramaphosa conveyed his full support to India’s initiatives as part of its ongoing G20 Presidency and that he looked forward to his visit to India.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਹਿਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਰਾਮਾਫੋਸਾ ਨੇ ਅਫਰੀਕੀ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੱਦੇ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਰਾਮਾਫੋਸਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
10 JUN 2023 10:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਤੇਮੇਲਾ ਸਿਰਿਲ ਰਾਮਾਫੋਸਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ 12 ਚੀਤਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਨਰ- ਸਥਾਪਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਹਿਤ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਰਾਮਾਫੋਸਾ ਨੇ ਅਫਰੀਕੀ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਲੇਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਰਾਮਾਫੋਸਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ।