Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi speaks with President of South Africa
The two leaders review bilateral, regional and global issues, including cooperation in BRICS
President Ramaphosa briefs PM on the African Leaders’ Peace Initiative
PM reiterates India’s consistent call for dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward
President Ramaphosa conveys his full support to India’s G20 Presidency
10 JUN 2023 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Mr. Matemela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa.
The two leaders reviewed progress in bilateral cooperation, which is anchored in historic and strong people-to-people ties. Prime Minister thanked the South African President for the relocation of 12 Cheetahs to India earlier this year.
They also exchanged views on a number of regional and global issues of mutual interest, including cooperation in BRICS in the context of South Africa’s chairmanship this year.
President Ramaphosa briefed PM on the African Leaders’ Peace Initiative. Noting that India was supportive of all initiatives aimed at ensuring durable peace and stability in Ukraine, PM reiterated India’s consistent call for dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward.
President Ramaphosa conveyed his full support to India’s initiatives as part of its ongoing G20 Presidency and that he looked forward to his visit to India.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ, ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଓ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସମସ୍ୟା ସହ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସରେ ସହଯୋଗ ନେଇ କଲେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ରାମଫୋସା ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ନେତାଙ୍କ ଶାନ୍ତି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ କଲେ ଅବଗତ
କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଓ କୂଟନୀତିର ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟୋକ୍ତି
ରାଷ୍ଟପତି ରାମଫୋସା, ଭାରତର ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ପ୍ରତି ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମର୍ଥନ
10 JUN 2023 10:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ମାଟମେଲା ସିରିଲ ରାମଫୋସାଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ଐତିହାସିକ ତଥା ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ନେଇ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ । ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭରେ ୧୨ଟି ଚିତାକୁ ଭାରତ ଆଣି ଥଇଥାନ କରିବା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ସେମାନେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ସମ୍ବଳିତ କେତେକ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସମସ୍ୟା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏଥିରେ ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକାର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ସହଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ରାମଫୋସା ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ନେତାମାନଙ୍କ ଶାନ୍ତି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ ୟୁକ୍ରେନରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ସ୍ଥିରତା ନେଇ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁଥିବାବେଳେ ଏହାକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ନିରବିଚ୍ଛନ୍ନ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଓ କୂଟନୀତି ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୃଢୋକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତ ଜି-୨୦ରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରୁଥିବାବେଳେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ରାମଫୋସା ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତକୁ ଦୃଢ ସମର୍ଥନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିବା ସହ ସେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ କରିପାରନ୍ତି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଜାରି ରଖିବା ନେଇ ସହମତି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।