Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Odisha and reviews rescue and relief efforts after the tragic train accident
Government stands with the bereaved family members who have lost their loved ones: PM
No stone will be left unturned to provide all possible medical help to those injured: PM
PM emphasises ‘whole of government’ approach to mitigate this monumental tragedy
PM gives instructions for speedy investigation and for taking prompt and stringent action against those found guilty
PM says that along with relief and rescue, Railways is working on ensuring quick restoration of tracks
PM lauds Odisha government, local administration and local people, especially youth, for promptly undertaking relief and rescue efforts
03 JUN 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Odisha and reviewed the rescue and relief efforts underway after the tragic train accident in Balasore. Prime Minister visited the railway accident site and the hospital where the injured are undertaking treatment.
Prime Minister said that people from various states who were travelling in the trains have been impacted by this monumental tragedy. While talking about the tragic loss of lives, Prime Minister said that no stone will be left unturned to provide all possible medical help to those injured. He said that the government stands with the bereaved family members who have lost their loved ones.
Prime Minister said that instructions have been given to ensure proper and speedy investigation of the tragedy, and to take prompt and stringent action against those found guilty. He commended the efforts of the Odisha government, local administration and of the local people, especially youth, who worked through the night to assist ongoing efforts. He also lauded the local citizens who turned up in large numbers for blood donation, to help those injured. He said that Railways is working to provide rescue and relief, as well as to ensure quick restoration of rail tracks. Interacting with the local authorities, personnel from the disaster relief forces and railways officials, Prime Minister emphasised on ‘whole of government’ approach to mitigate the tragedy.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ওড়িশা ভ্ৰমণ কৰি এই মৰ্মান্তিক ৰে’ল দুৰ্ঘটনাৰ পিছত উদ্ধাৰ আৰু সাহায্য প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
আপোনজনক হেৰুৱাই শোকসন্তপ্ত পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকলৰ কাষত চৰকাৰ থিয় দিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আহতসকলক সম্ভাৱ্য সকলো চিকিৎসা সহায় আগবঢ়াবলৈ কোনো ক্ৰটি কৰা নহয়ঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
এই স্মৰণীয় দুৰ্ঘটনা লাঘৱ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ‘সমগ্ৰ চৰকাৰ’ পদ্ধতিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে
ক্ষিপ্ৰ তদন্ত আৰু দোষী সাব্যস্ত হোৱাসকলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে তৎকালীন আৰু কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সাহায্য আৰু উদ্ধাৰৰ লগতে ৰে’ল বিভাগে ট্ৰেকসমূহ ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে পুনৰ স্থাপন কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ কাম কৰি আছে
03 JUN 2023 6:49PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ওড়িশা ভ্ৰমণ কৰি বালাচৰত সংঘটিত মৰ্মান্তিক ৰে’ল দুৰ্ঘটনাৰ পিছত চলি থকা উদ্ধাৰ আৰু সাহায্য প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰে’ল দুৰ্ঘটনাস্থলী আৰু চিকিৎসালয়খন পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে, য’ত আহতসকলে চিকিৎসা গ্ৰহণ কৰি আছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰে’লত যাত্ৰা কৰি থকা বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ লোকসকল এই স্মৰণীয় দুৰ্ঘটনাৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰভাৱিত হৈছে। মৰ্মান্তিকভাৱে প্ৰাণ হেৰুৱাসকলৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আহতসকলক সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো চিকিৎসা সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ কোনো ক্ৰুটি কৰা নহয়। নিজৰ আপোনজনক হেৰুওৱা শোকসন্তপ্ত পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকলৰ কাষত চৰকাৰ থিয় দিছে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই শোকাৱহ দুৰ্ঘটনাৰ সঠিক আৰু ক্ষিপ্ৰ তদন্ত নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আৰু দোষী সাব্যস্ত হোৱাসকলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে তৎকালীন আৰু কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে। তেওঁ ওড়িশা চৰকাৰ, স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসন আৰু স্থানীয় জনসাধাৰণ, বিশেষকৈ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে, যিসকলে নিশাটোৰ ভিতৰতে বিভিন্নজনৰ সহায় আগবঢ়াইছিল। তেওঁ লগতে আহতসকলক সহায় কৰিবলৈ ৰক্তদানৰ বাবে বৃহৎ হাৰত উপস্থিত হোৱা স্থানীয় নাগৰিকসকলক প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ৰে’লৱেই উদ্ধাৰ আৰু সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ লগতে ৰে’লপথৰ ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে পুনৰ স্থাপন নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে। স্থানীয় কৰ্তৃপক্ষ, দুৰ্যোগ সাহায্য বাহিনীৰ কৰ্মী আৰু ৰে’লৱেৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই শোকাৱহ দুৰ্ঘটনা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে ‘সমগ্ৰ চৰকাৰ’ পদ্ধতিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।