Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Odisha and reviews rescue and relief efforts after the tragic train accident
Government stands with the bereaved family members who have lost their loved ones: PM
No stone will be left unturned to provide all possible medical help to those injured: PM
PM emphasises ‘whole of government’ approach to mitigate this monumental tragedy
PM gives instructions for speedy investigation and for taking prompt and stringent action against those found guilty
PM says that along with relief and rescue, Railways is working on ensuring quick restoration of tracks
PM lauds Odisha government, local administration and local people, especially youth, for promptly undertaking relief and rescue efforts
03 JUN 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited Odisha and reviewed the rescue and relief efforts underway after the tragic train accident in Balasore. Prime Minister visited the railway accident site and the hospital where the injured are undertaking treatment.
Prime Minister said that people from various states who were travelling in the trains have been impacted by this monumental tragedy. While talking about the tragic loss of lives, Prime Minister said that no stone will be left unturned to provide all possible medical help to those injured. He said that the government stands with the bereaved family members who have lost their loved ones.
Prime Minister said that instructions have been given to ensure proper and speedy investigation of the tragedy, and to take prompt and stringent action against those found guilty. He commended the efforts of the Odisha government, local administration and of the local people, especially youth, who worked through the night to assist ongoing efforts. He also lauded the local citizens who turned up in large numbers for blood donation, to help those injured. He said that Railways is working to provide rescue and relief, as well as to ensure quick restoration of rail tracks. Interacting with the local authorities, personnel from the disaster relief forces and railways officials, Prime Minister emphasised on ‘whole of government’ approach to mitigate the tragedy.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఒడిశా చేరుకుని ఘోర రైలు ప్రమాద సహాయక చర్యలను సమీక్షించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి
మృతుల కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు ప్రభుత్వం అండగా ఉంటుంది: ప్రధాని
క్షతగాత్రులకు సాధ్యమైన మేర అన్ని రకాల వైద్య సహాయం అందించేందుకు వెనుకాడబోం: ప్రధాని
ఈ తీవ్ర విషాదం నుంచి ఉపశమనానికి 'మొత్తం ప్రభుత్వం' విధానాన్ని వివరించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి
త్వరితగతిన దర్యాప్తు జరగాలని, దోషులుగా తేలిన వారిపై సత్వర, కఠిన చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేసిన ప్రధాని
సహాయ, రక్షణ చర్యలతో పాటు రైలు మార్గాలను త్వరితగతిన పునరుద్ధరించడానికి రైల్వే కృషి
చేస్తోంది: ప్రధాన మంత్రి
ప్రమాదం జరిగిన తక్షణమే సహాయక చర్యలు చేపట్టిన ఒడిశా ప్రభుత్వాన్ని, స్థానిక యంత్రాంగాన్ని, స్థానిక ప్రజలను, ముఖ్యంగా యువతను అభినందించిన
ప్రధాన మంత్రి
03 JUN 2023 6:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఒడిశాలో పర్యటించి బాలాసోర్ లో జరిగిన ఘోర రైలు ప్రమాదం తరువాత చేపట్టిన సహాయ, రక్షణ చర్యలను సమీక్షించారు. రైల్వే ప్రమాద స్థలాన్ని, క్షతగాత్రులు చికిత్స పొందుతున్న ఆసుపత్రిని ప్రధాని సందర్శించారు.
రైళ్లలో ప్రయాణిస్తున్న వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన ప్రజలు ఈ పెను విషాదం బారిన పడ్డారని ప్రధాని అన్నారు. ఈ విషాదకర ప్రాణనష్టం గురించి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, క్షతగాత్రులకు సాధ్యమైనంత వైద్య సహాయం అందించడానికి ఏ మాత్రం వెనుకాడబోమని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు.
మృతుల కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు ప్రభుత్వం అండగా ఉంటుందన్నారు.
ఈ దుర్ఘటనపై సరైన, వేగవంతమైన దర్యాప్తు జరిగేలా చూడాలని, దోషులుగా తేలిన వారిపై సత్వర, కఠిన చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేసినట్లు ప్రధాన మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఒడిశా ప్రభుత్వం, స్థానిక యంత్రాంగం, స్థానిక ప్రజలు, ముఖ్యంగా యువత రాత్రంతా శ్రమించి చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలను ఆయన అభినందించారు. క్షతగాత్రులను ఆదుకునేందుకు రక్తదానం చేయడానికి పెద్ద ఎత్తున తరలివచ్చిన స్థానికులను ఆయన అభినందించారు. సహాయ, రక్షణ చర్యలతో పాటు దెబ్బతిన్న రైలు మార్గాలను త్వరితగతిన పునరుద్ధరించేందుకు రైల్వే శాఖ కృషి చేస్తోందని చెప్పారు. స్థానిక అధికారులు, విపత్తు సహాయక దళాల సిబ్బంది, రైల్వే అధికారులతో సంభాషించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి, ఈ విషాదాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి 'మొత్తం ప్రభుత్వం' విధానాన్ని ఉద్ఘాటించారు.