पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
शिवाजी महाराजांच्या ‘शिव राज्याभिषेक’ सोहळ्याच्या 350 व्या वर्षानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दिलेला संदेश
02 JUN 2023 11:16AM by PIB Mumbai
पुन्हा एकदा आपणा सर्वाना तीनशे पन्नासाव्या शिवराज्याभिषेक सोहोळ्यानिमित्त खूप-खूप शुभेच्छा !
छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांची, पवित्र भूमी असलेल्या, महाराष्ट्राला आणि महाराष्ट्रातील माझ्या बंधू- भगिनींना, माझे कोटी कोटी वंदन!
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवात छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांचा राज्याभिषेक दिन आपणा सर्वांसाठी नवी प्रेरणा, नवी उर्जा घेऊन आला आहे. आपणा सर्वाना मी शुभेच्छा देतो. छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांचा राज्याभिषेक म्हणजे साडेतीनशे वर्षांपूर्वीच्या त्या कालखंडातील एक अद्भुत आणि विशेष अध्याय आहे.
इतिहासाच्या या अध्यायातल्या स्वराज,सुशासन आणि समृद्धीच्या महान गाथा आपल्याला आजही प्रेरित करतात. देश कल्याण आणि लोक कल्याण हा महाराजांच्या शासन व्यवस्थेचा गाभा होता. छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या चरणी माझे कोटी-कोटी प्रणाम.स्वराज्याची पहिली राजधानी रायगड किल्याच्या प्रांगणात आज शानदार कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. आजचा हा दिवस संपूर्ण महाराष्टात महोत्सव म्हणून साजरा केला जात आहे. महाराष्ट्रात संपूर्ण वर्षभर अशा प्रकारच्या कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. यासाठी महाराष्ट्र सरकारला माझ्या शुभेच्छा.
मित्रांनो,
साडेतीनशे वर्षांपूर्वी जेव्हा छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांचा राज्याभिषेक झाला तेव्हा त्यात स्वराज्याची हाक आणि राष्ट्रीयतेचा जयजयकार दुमदुमला होता. त्यांनी नेहमीच भारताची एकता आणि अखंडता यांना सर्वोच प्राधान्य दिले. आज, एक भारत,श्रेष्ठ भारत या ब्रीदवाक्यातही छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या विचारांचे प्रतिबिंब आपल्याला पाहायला मिळते.
मित्रांनो,
इतिहासातल्या थोर व्यक्तित्वांपासून ते आजच्या काळात नेतृत्वावर संशोधन करणाऱ्या व्यवस्थापन गुरुंपर्यंत, प्रत्येक काळात कोणत्याही नेत्याचे सर्वात मोठे दायित्व म्हणजे आपल्या देशवासियांना प्रेरणा आणि विश्वास देणे.छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या काळातल्या देशाच्या परिस्थितीचे आपण कल्पना करू शकता. शेकडो वर्षांची गुलामी आणि आक्रमणे यामुळे देशवासियांचा आत्मविश्वास खच्ची झाला होता. आक्रमणकर्त्यांनी केलेल्या शोषण आणि गरिबीमुळे समाज दुर्बल झाला होता.
आपल्या सांस्कृतिक केंद्रांवर हल्ला करून लोकांचे मनोबल खच्ची करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला गेला. अशा परिस्थितीमध्ये लोकांचा आत्मविश्वास जागृत करणे अतिशय कठीण काम होते. मात्र छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांनी आक्रमणकर्त्यांशी मुकाबला तर केलाच त्याचबरोबर स्वराज्य उभारणे शक्य आहे हा विश्वासही जनमानसात निर्माण केला.त्यांनी लोकांना गुलामीच्या मानसिकतेतून बाहेर काढून राष्ट्र घडवण्यासाठी प्रेरणा दिली.
मित्रांनो,
इतिहासात असे अनेक शासक आपण पाहिले जे सामर्थ्यवान सैन्यासाठी ओळखले जात असत मात्र त्यांची प्रशासकीय क्षमता क्षीण होती.त्याचप्रमाणे असेही शासक होऊन गेले ज्यांची शासन व्यवस्था उत्कृष्ट होती मात्र सैन्य नेतृत्व कमजोर होते.मात्र छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांचे व्यक्तित्व अद्भुत होते. त्यांनी स्वराज्याची स्थापनाही केली आणि सुराज्यही साकार केले.ते पराक्रमासाठीही ओळखले जातात आणि सुशासनासाठीही.अतिशय लहान वयात त्यांनी शत्रूला हरवून किल्ले ताब्यात घेऊन आपल्या सैन्य नेतृत्वाची चुणूक दाखवली. दुसरीकडे एक राजा म्हणून लोक प्रशासनात सुधारणा घडवत त्यांनी सुशासनाचा मार्गही दाखवला.
एकीकडे त्यांनी आक्रमणकर्त्यांपासून आपले राज्य आणि संस्कृतीचे रक्षण केले त्याचवेळी राष्ट्रउभारणीचा व्यापक दृष्टीकोनही ठेवला. आपल्या दूरदृष्टीमुळेच ते इतिहासातल्या इतर थोर व्यक्तित्वांपेक्षा आगळे ठरतात. शासनाचे लोक कल्याणकारी रूप रयतेसमोर ठेवत त्यांना आत्मसन्मानाने जगण्याचा विश्वास दिला. त्याचबरोबर स्वराज,धर्म,संस्कृती आणि वारसा यांना धक्का पोहोचवण्याचा प्रयत्न करणाऱ्यांनाही धडा दिला. यामुळे जनतेमध्ये विश्वास निर्माण झाला, आत्मनिर्भरतेची भावना जागृत झाली आणि राष्ट्र सन्मान वृद्धिंगत झाला. शेतकरी कल्याण असो,महिला सबलीकरण असो, प्रशासन सुलभता असो,त्यांचे कार्य, त्यांची शासन प्रणाली आणि त्यांची धोरणे आजही तितकीच समर्पक आहेत.
मित्रांनो,
छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या जीवनाचे असंख्य पैलू आहेत, कोणत्या ना कोणत्या रूपाने त्यांचा आपल्या जीवनावर अवश्य प्रभाव राहतो. भारताचे सागरी सामर्थ्य ओळखून नौसेनेचा त्यांनी केलेला विस्तार आणि व्यवस्थापन कौशल्य आजही आपणासाठी प्रेरणादायी आहे.त्यांनी बांधलेले जलदुर्ग, भरती-ओहोटी, समुद्राच्या महाकाय लाटा झेलत, समुद्रामध्ये आजही भक्कमपणे उभे आहेत. समुद्र किनाऱ्यापासून ते डोंगरापर्यंत त्यांनी किल्ले उभारत आपल्या राज्याचा विस्तार केला. त्या काळात त्यांनी जल व्यवस्थापनाशी संबंधित जी व्यवस्था निर्माण केली ती आजही तज्ञांना आश्चर्यचकित करते. आमच्या सरकारचे भाग्य आहे की,छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांपासून प्रेरणा घेत भारताने मागल्या वर्षी गुलामीच्या एका प्रतीकातून नौदल मुक्त केले. भारताच्या नौदलाच्या ध्वजावरची इंग्रजी शासनाची ओळख हटवून शिवाजी महाराजांच्या राजमुद्रेपासून प्रेरणा घेत तयार करण्यात आलेले बोधचिन्ह विलसत असलेला हा ध्वज नव भारताची शान बनून आकाशात डौलाने फडकत आहे.
मित्रांनो,
छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांचे शौर्य, विचार आणि न्यायप्रियता पिढ्यानपिढ्या प्रेरणा देत राहिली आहे. त्यांची धाडसी कार्य शैली, युद्धनैपुण्य, शांततामय राजनैतिक प्रणाली आजही आपल्यासाठी प्रेरणादायी आहे. आज जगातल्या अनेक देशांमध्येही छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या धोरणांवर चर्चा होतात, संशोधने होतात ही आपल्यासाठी अभिमानाची बाब आहे. एक महिन्यापूर्वीच मॉरीशसमध्ये छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांचा पुतळा बसवण्यात आला. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत काळात छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या राज्याभिषेकाला 350 वर्षे पूर्ण होणे ही प्रेरणादायी बाब आहे. इतक्या काळानंतरही त्यांची मुल्ये आपल्याला आगेकूच करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक ठरत आहेत.याच मूल्यांच्या आधाराने आपल्याला अमृत काळातला हा 25 वर्षांचा प्रवास करायचा आहे. हा प्रवास असेल छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या स्वप्नातला भारत घडवण्याचाहा प्रवास असेल स्वराज,सुशासन आणि आत्मनिर्भरतेचा, हा प्रवास असेल विकसित भारताचा.
पुन्हा एकदा आपणा सर्वाना तीनशे पन्नासाव्या शिवराज्याभिषेक, सोहोळ्यानिमित्त खूप खूप शुभेच्छा!
जय हिंद, भारत माता की जय!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's message on 350th year of The Coronation ceremony - ‘Shiv Rajyabhishek’ of Shivaji Maharaj
02 JUN 2023 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Once again, heartiest congratulations to all of you on the auspicious occasion of the 350th year of the Coronation ceremony - ‘Shiv Rajyabhishek’ of Shivaji Maharaj! I also greet the sacred land of Maharashtra, which is adorned by Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, and to my brothers and sisters in Maharashtra.
The coronation ceremony of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj during the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence brings a new consciousness and energy for all of us. I extend my best wishes to all of you. The coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is a remarkable and distinctive chapter from that era, which took place three hundred and fifty years ago.
The great tales of ‘Swaraj’ (self-rule), ‘Sushasan’(good governance), and ‘Samridhi’ (prosperity) that emerged from that chapter of history continue to inspire us even today. The principles of national welfare and public welfare remained the foundation of Shivaji Maharaj’s governance. I bow down to the feet of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj with deep reverence. Today, a magnificent event is being organized in the courtyard of Raigad Fort, the first capital of Swarajya. The entire Maharashtra is celebrating this day as a grand festival. Such events will take place throughout the year in Maharashtra. I extend my best wishes to the Maharashtra government for this endeavour.
Friends,
When the coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj took place three hundred and fifty years ago, it symbolized the aspiration for self-rule and the victory chants of nationalism. He always prioritized the unity and integrity of India. Today, we can see the reflection of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj's ideals in the vision of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’.
Friends,
From the heroes of history to management gurus researching leadership in today's era, the greatest responsibility of any leader in every era is to keep their countrymen motivated and confident. You can imagine the circumstances of the country during the era of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Centuries of slavery and invasions had eroded the self-confidence of the people. The exploitation and poverty inflicted by the invaders had weakened society.
An attempt was made to break the morale of the people by attacking our cultural centers. Instilling self-confidence in people during such times was a challenging task. However, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj not only confronted the invaders but also instilled the belief in the hearts and minds of the people that self-rule was possible. He eliminated the mentality of slavery and inspired people for nation-building.
Friends,
We have also witnessed in history that there have been many rulers who excelled in military power but lacked administrative abilities. Similarly, there have been rulers who were known for their excellent governance but had weak military leadership. However, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj had a remarkable personality. He not only established ‘Swaraj’ (self-rule) but also embodied ‘Suraj’ (good governance). He was known for his valour as well as his ability to govern. At a very young age, he conquered forts, defeated enemies, and established his reputation as a military leader. On the other hand, as a king, he introduced reforms in public administration and demonstrated the way of good governance.
On one hand, he defended his kingdom and culture from invaders, while, on the other hand, he also presented a comprehensive vision for nation-building. It is due to his vision that he stands apart from other heroes in history. He emphasized the welfare-oriented character of governance and instilled in people the confidence to live with self-respect. Along with this, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj also signalled those who sought to undermine self-rule, religion, culture, and heritage. This created a strong belief among the masses, fostered a sense of self-reliance, and elevated the dignity of the nation. His actions, governance, and policies continue to be relevant today, whether it is about welfare of farmers, women's empowerment, making governance accessible to ordinary individuals, or his administrative system.
Friends,
The personality of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj has so many facets that his life undoubtedly influences us in one way or another. The way he recognized the maritime strength of India, expanded the navy, and demonstrated his administrative skills continues to inspire everyone. The sea forts that he built continue to stand proudly amidst the sea's fierce waves and tumultuous storms and are still awe-inspiring today. He built forts from the shores of the sea to the mountains and expanded his kingdom. The water management systems that he established at that time continue to baffle the experts. It is our government's privilege that India freed its navy from the shackles of slavery last year drawing inspiration from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. We have removed the identification of British rule from the flag of the Indian Navy and replaced it with Shivaji Maharaj's emblem. Now, this flag represents the grandeur and pride of the new India, fluttering in the sea and the sky.
Friends,
The bravery, ideology, and sense of justice of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj have inspired numerous generations. His audacious approach, military skills, and peaceful political system continue to be a source of inspiration for us. We take pride in the fact that discussions and research on the policies of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj take place in many countries even today around the world. Just a month ago, a statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj was installed in Mauritius. The completion of 350 years since the coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj during the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence is a motivating occasion. Even after so many years, the values he established are showing us the path to progress. Based on these very values, we must complete the 25-year journey of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. This journey will be about realizing the dreams of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj to build an India of his vision. This journey will be about ‘Swaraj’ (self-rule), ‘Sushasan’ (good governance), and ‘Aatmanirbharta’ (self-reliance). This journey will be about a developed India.
Once again, wishing you all heartiest congratulations on the auspicious occasion of the 350th year of the Coronation ceremony - ‘Shiv Rajyabhishek’!
Jai Hindi, Bharat Mata ki Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.