Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's message on 350th year of The Coronation ceremony - ‘Shiv Rajyabhishek’ of Shivaji Maharaj
02 JUN 2023 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Once again, heartiest congratulations to all of you on the auspicious occasion of the 350th year of the Coronation ceremony - ‘Shiv Rajyabhishek’ of Shivaji Maharaj! I also greet the sacred land of Maharashtra, which is adorned by Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, and to my brothers and sisters in Maharashtra.
The coronation ceremony of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj during the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence brings a new consciousness and energy for all of us. I extend my best wishes to all of you. The coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is a remarkable and distinctive chapter from that era, which took place three hundred and fifty years ago.
The great tales of ‘Swaraj’ (self-rule), ‘Sushasan’(good governance), and ‘Samridhi’ (prosperity) that emerged from that chapter of history continue to inspire us even today. The principles of national welfare and public welfare remained the foundation of Shivaji Maharaj’s governance. I bow down to the feet of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj with deep reverence. Today, a magnificent event is being organized in the courtyard of Raigad Fort, the first capital of Swarajya. The entire Maharashtra is celebrating this day as a grand festival. Such events will take place throughout the year in Maharashtra. I extend my best wishes to the Maharashtra government for this endeavour.
Friends,
When the coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj took place three hundred and fifty years ago, it symbolized the aspiration for self-rule and the victory chants of nationalism. He always prioritized the unity and integrity of India. Today, we can see the reflection of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj's ideals in the vision of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’.
Friends,
From the heroes of history to management gurus researching leadership in today's era, the greatest responsibility of any leader in every era is to keep their countrymen motivated and confident. You can imagine the circumstances of the country during the era of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Centuries of slavery and invasions had eroded the self-confidence of the people. The exploitation and poverty inflicted by the invaders had weakened society.
An attempt was made to break the morale of the people by attacking our cultural centers. Instilling self-confidence in people during such times was a challenging task. However, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj not only confronted the invaders but also instilled the belief in the hearts and minds of the people that self-rule was possible. He eliminated the mentality of slavery and inspired people for nation-building.
Friends,
We have also witnessed in history that there have been many rulers who excelled in military power but lacked administrative abilities. Similarly, there have been rulers who were known for their excellent governance but had weak military leadership. However, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj had a remarkable personality. He not only established ‘Swaraj’ (self-rule) but also embodied ‘Suraj’ (good governance). He was known for his valour as well as his ability to govern. At a very young age, he conquered forts, defeated enemies, and established his reputation as a military leader. On the other hand, as a king, he introduced reforms in public administration and demonstrated the way of good governance.
On one hand, he defended his kingdom and culture from invaders, while, on the other hand, he also presented a comprehensive vision for nation-building. It is due to his vision that he stands apart from other heroes in history. He emphasized the welfare-oriented character of governance and instilled in people the confidence to live with self-respect. Along with this, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj also signalled those who sought to undermine self-rule, religion, culture, and heritage. This created a strong belief among the masses, fostered a sense of self-reliance, and elevated the dignity of the nation. His actions, governance, and policies continue to be relevant today, whether it is about welfare of farmers, women's empowerment, making governance accessible to ordinary individuals, or his administrative system.
Friends,
The personality of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj has so many facets that his life undoubtedly influences us in one way or another. The way he recognized the maritime strength of India, expanded the navy, and demonstrated his administrative skills continues to inspire everyone. The sea forts that he built continue to stand proudly amidst the sea's fierce waves and tumultuous storms and are still awe-inspiring today. He built forts from the shores of the sea to the mountains and expanded his kingdom. The water management systems that he established at that time continue to baffle the experts. It is our government's privilege that India freed its navy from the shackles of slavery last year drawing inspiration from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. We have removed the identification of British rule from the flag of the Indian Navy and replaced it with Shivaji Maharaj's emblem. Now, this flag represents the grandeur and pride of the new India, fluttering in the sea and the sky.
Friends,
The bravery, ideology, and sense of justice of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj have inspired numerous generations. His audacious approach, military skills, and peaceful political system continue to be a source of inspiration for us. We take pride in the fact that discussions and research on the policies of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj take place in many countries even today around the world. Just a month ago, a statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj was installed in Mauritius. The completion of 350 years since the coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj during the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence is a motivating occasion. Even after so many years, the values he established are showing us the path to progress. Based on these very values, we must complete the 25-year journey of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. This journey will be about realizing the dreams of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj to build an India of his vision. This journey will be about ‘Swaraj’ (self-rule), ‘Sushasan’ (good governance), and ‘Aatmanirbharta’ (self-reliance). This journey will be about a developed India.
Once again, wishing you all heartiest congratulations on the auspicious occasion of the 350th year of the Coronation ceremony - ‘Shiv Rajyabhishek’!
Jai Hindi, Bharat Mata ki Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
શિવાજી મહારાજના 'શિવ રાજ્યાભિષેક'ના 350મા વર્ષ નિમિત્તે રાજ્યાભિષેક સમારોહ પર પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીનો સંદેશ
02 JUN 2023 11:16AM by PIB Ahmedabad
पुन्हा एकदा,
आपल्या सर्वांना तीन सौ पचास व्या, शिवराज्याभिषेक, सोहोळ्यानिमित्त खूप खूप शुभेच्छा !
छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांची, पवित्र भूमी असलेल्या, महाराष्ट्राला आणि महाराष्ट्रातील माझ्या,
बंधू- भगिनींना, माझे कोटी कोटी वंदन
આઝાદીના અમૃત મહોત્સવમાં છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજનો રાજ્યાભિષેક દિવસ આપણા સૌ માટે નવી ચેતના, નવી ઊર્જા લાવ્યો છે. હું તમને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવું છું. છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજનો રાજ્યાભિષેક એ સાડા ત્રણસો વર્ષ પૂર્વેનું અદ્ભુત અને વિશિષ્ટ પ્રકરણ છે.
ઈતિહાસના એ અધ્યાયમાંથી નીકળેલી સ્વરાજ, સુશાસન અને સમૃદ્ધિની મહાન ગાથાઓ આજે પણ આપણને પ્રેરણા આપે છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય કલ્યાણ અને જન કલ્યાણ તેમના શાસનના મૂળભૂત તત્વો રહ્યા છે. હું છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજના ચરણોમાં પ્રણામ કરું છું. આજે સ્વરાજ્યની પ્રથમ રાજધાની રાયગઢ કિલ્લાના પ્રાંગણમાં ભવ્ય કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આજનો દિવસ સમગ્ર મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં તહેવાર તરીકે ઉજવવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં આખા વર્ષ દરમિયાન આવા કાર્યક્રમો યોજાશે. આ માટે હું મહારાષ્ટ્ર સરકારને પણ અભિનંદન આપું છું.
સાથીઓ,
સાડા ​​ત્રણસો વર્ષ પહેલાં છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજનો રાજ્યાભિષેક થયો ત્યારે સ્વરાજ્ય અને રાષ્ટ્રવાદનો પડકાર તેમાં સમાયેલો હતો. તેમણે હંમેશા ભારતની એકતા અને અખંડિતતાને સર્વોપરી રાખી હતી. આજે છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજના વિચારોનું પ્રતિબિંબ એક ભારત, શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારતની દ્રષ્ટિમાં જોઈ શકાય છે.
સાથીઓ,
ઈતિહાસના મહાનાયકોથી લઈને આજના યુગમાં નેતૃત્વ પર સંશોધન કરી રહેલા મેનેજમેન્ટ ગુરુઓ સુધી, દરેક યુગમાં કોઈપણ નેતાની સૌથી મોટી જવાબદારી પોતાના દેશવાસીઓને પ્રેરિત અને આત્મવિશ્વાસ ઊભો કરવાની હોય છે. તમે કલ્પના કરી શકો છો કે છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજના સમયે દેશની હાલત કેવી હતી. સેંકડો વર્ષની ગુલામી અને આક્રમણોએ દેશવાસીઓ પાસેથી તેમનો વિશ્વાસ છીનવી લીધો હતો. આક્રમણકારોના શોષણ અને ગરીબીએ સમાજને નબળો બનાવ્યો.
આપણા સાંસ્કૃતિક કેન્દ્રો પર હુમલો કરીને લોકોનું મનોબળ તોડવાનો પ્રયાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આવા સમયમાં લોકોમાં આત્મવિશ્વાસ કેળવવો મુશ્કેલ કામ હતું. પરંતુ છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજે માત્ર આક્રમણકારીઓ સામે જ લડત આપી ન હતી પરંતુ લોકોમાં એવી માન્યતા પણ જગાડી હતી કે સ્વરાજ્ય શક્ય છે. તેમણે ગુલામીની માનસિકતાનો અંત લાવી રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણ માટે લોકોને પ્રેરણા આપી.
સાથીઓ,
આપણે એ પણ જોયું છે કે ઈતિહાસમાં ઘણા એવા શાસકો રહ્યા છે જેઓ તેમની લશ્કરી શક્તિ માટે જાણીતા છે, પરંતુ તેમની વહીવટી ક્ષમતા નબળી હતી. તેવી જ રીતે, ઘણા શાસકો હતા જેઓ તેમના ઉત્તમ શાસન માટે જાણીતા હતા, પરંતુ તેમનું લશ્કરી નેતૃત્વ નબળું હતું. પરંતુ છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજનું વ્યક્તિત્વ અદ્ભુત હતું. તેમણે સ્વરાજની સ્થાપના પણ કરી અને સુરજને પણ સાકાર કર્યો. તેઓ તેમની બહાદુરી અને સુશાસન માટે પણ જાણીતા છે. ખૂબ જ નાની ઉંમરે, તેમણે કિલ્લાઓ જીતીને અને દુશ્મનોને હરાવીને તેમનું લશ્કરી નેતૃત્વ બતાવ્યું. બીજી તરફ, એક રાજા તરીકે, તેમણે જાહેર વહીવટમાં સુધારાઓ લાગુ કરીને સુશાસનનો માર્ગ પણ બતાવ્યો.
એક તરફ, તેમણે આક્રમણકારોથી તેમના રાજ્ય અને સંસ્કૃતિનું રક્ષણ કર્યું, તો બીજી તરફ, તેમણે રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણનું વ્યાપક વિઝન પણ રજૂ કર્યું. તેમની દ્રષ્ટિને કારણે જ તે ઈતિહાસના અન્ય નાયકોથી સાવ અલગ છે. તેમણે શાસનના લોકકલ્યાણકારી પાત્રને લોકો સમક્ષ મૂક્યું અને તેમને સ્વાભિમાન સાથે જીવવાનો વિશ્વાસ અપાવ્યો. આ સાથે છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજે સ્વરાજ, ધર્મ, સંસ્કૃતિ અને વારસાને નુકસાન પહોંચાડવાનો પ્રયાસ કરનારાઓને પણ સંકેત આપ્યા હતા. જેના કારણે લોકોમાં મજબૂત આત્મવિશ્વાસ પેદા થયો, આત્મનિર્ભરતાની ભાવનાનો સંચાર થયો અને રાષ્ટ્રનું સન્માન વધ્યું. ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ હોય, મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ હોય, સામાન્ય માણસને શાસન સુધી સરળતાથી પહોંચવું હોય, તેમના કાર્યો, તેમની શાસન પ્રણાલી અને તેમની નીતિઓ આજે પણ એટલી જ સુસંગત છે.
સાથીઓ,
છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજના વ્યક્તિત્વના ઘણા બધા પાસાઓ છે કે તેમનું જીવન ચોક્કસપણે આપણને એક યા બીજી રીતે અસર કરે છે. ભારતની દરિયાઈ ક્ષમતાને ઓળખીને, તેમણે જે રીતે નૌકાદળનું વિસ્તરણ કર્યું, તેમનું સંચાલન કૌશલ્ય દર્શાવ્યું, તે આજે પણ દરેકને પ્રેરણા આપે છે. તેમના દ્વારા બાંધવામાં આવેલા કિલ્લાઓ મજબૂત મોજા અને ભરતીનો માર સહન કરવા છતાં પણ સમુદ્રની મધ્યમાં ગર્વથી ઊભા છે. તેમણે દરિયા કિનારાથી લઈને પર્વતો સુધી કિલ્લાઓ બનાવ્યા અને પોતાના રાજ્યનો વિસ્તાર કર્યો. તે સમયગાળામાં તેમણે પાણીનું સંચાલન- જળ વ્યવસ્થાપનને લગતી જે વ્યવસ્થા ગોઠવી હતી તે નિષ્ણાતોને આશ્ચર્યમાં મૂકી દે છે. આપણી સરકારનું સૌભાગ્ય છે કે ગયા વર્ષે છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજ પાસેથી પ્રેરણા લઈને ભારતે નૌકાદળને ગુલામીમાંથી મુક્ત કરાવ્યું. ભારતીય નૌકાદળના ધ્વજને બ્રિટિશ શાસનથી પ્રેરિત શિવાજી મહારાજના પ્રતીક દ્વારા બદલવામાં આવ્યો છે. હવે આ ધ્વજ નવા ભારતના ગૌરવ તરીકે સમુદ્ર અને આકાશમાં લહેરાઈ રહ્યો છે.
સાથીઓ,
છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજની બહાદુરી, વિચારધારા અને ન્યાયે અનેક પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપી છે. તેમની સાહસિક કાર્યશૈલી, વ્યૂહાત્મક કુશળતા અને શાંતિપૂર્ણ રાજકીય વ્યવસ્થા આજે પણ આપણા માટે પ્રેરણારૂપ છે. આપણને ગર્વ છે કે આજે પણ વિશ્વના ઘણા દેશોમાં છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજની નીતિઓની ચર્ચા થાય છે અને તેના પર સંશોધન પણ થાય છે. એક મહિના પહેલા મોરેશિયસમાં છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજની પ્રતિમા સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી હતી. આઝાદીના અમૃતકાળમાં છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજના રાજ્યાભિષેકના 350 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થવાનો એક પ્રેરણાદાયક પ્રસંગ છે. આટલા વર્ષો પછી પણ તેમના દ્વારા સ્થાપિત મૂલ્યો આપણને આગળનો રસ્તો બતાવી રહ્યા છે. આ મૂલ્યોના આધારે આપણે અમૃતકાળની 25 વર્ષની યાત્રા પૂર્ણ કરવાની છે. આ યાત્રા છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજના સપનાના ભારતના નિર્માણની હશે, આ યાત્રા સ્વરાજની હશે,
સુશાસન અને આત્મનિર્ભરતા, આ જ વિકસિત ભારતની યાત્રા હશે.
ફરી એકવાર, શિવરાજ્યભિષેક અને સોહોલ્યાના 350 વર્ષ નિમિત્તે આપ સૌને ખૂબ ખૂબ શુભેચ્છાઓ!
જય હિંદ, ભારત માતા કી જય!