Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's message on 350th year of The Coronation ceremony - ‘Shiv Rajyabhishek’ of Shivaji Maharaj
02 JUN 2023 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Once again, heartiest congratulations to all of you on the auspicious occasion of the 350th year of the Coronation ceremony - ‘Shiv Rajyabhishek’ of Shivaji Maharaj! I also greet the sacred land of Maharashtra, which is adorned by Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, and to my brothers and sisters in Maharashtra.
The coronation ceremony of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj during the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence brings a new consciousness and energy for all of us. I extend my best wishes to all of you. The coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is a remarkable and distinctive chapter from that era, which took place three hundred and fifty years ago.
The great tales of ‘Swaraj’ (self-rule), ‘Sushasan’(good governance), and ‘Samridhi’ (prosperity) that emerged from that chapter of history continue to inspire us even today. The principles of national welfare and public welfare remained the foundation of Shivaji Maharaj’s governance. I bow down to the feet of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj with deep reverence. Today, a magnificent event is being organized in the courtyard of Raigad Fort, the first capital of Swarajya. The entire Maharashtra is celebrating this day as a grand festival. Such events will take place throughout the year in Maharashtra. I extend my best wishes to the Maharashtra government for this endeavour.
Friends,
When the coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj took place three hundred and fifty years ago, it symbolized the aspiration for self-rule and the victory chants of nationalism. He always prioritized the unity and integrity of India. Today, we can see the reflection of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj's ideals in the vision of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’.
Friends,
From the heroes of history to management gurus researching leadership in today's era, the greatest responsibility of any leader in every era is to keep their countrymen motivated and confident. You can imagine the circumstances of the country during the era of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Centuries of slavery and invasions had eroded the self-confidence of the people. The exploitation and poverty inflicted by the invaders had weakened society.
An attempt was made to break the morale of the people by attacking our cultural centers. Instilling self-confidence in people during such times was a challenging task. However, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj not only confronted the invaders but also instilled the belief in the hearts and minds of the people that self-rule was possible. He eliminated the mentality of slavery and inspired people for nation-building.
Friends,
We have also witnessed in history that there have been many rulers who excelled in military power but lacked administrative abilities. Similarly, there have been rulers who were known for their excellent governance but had weak military leadership. However, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj had a remarkable personality. He not only established ‘Swaraj’ (self-rule) but also embodied ‘Suraj’ (good governance). He was known for his valour as well as his ability to govern. At a very young age, he conquered forts, defeated enemies, and established his reputation as a military leader. On the other hand, as a king, he introduced reforms in public administration and demonstrated the way of good governance.
On one hand, he defended his kingdom and culture from invaders, while, on the other hand, he also presented a comprehensive vision for nation-building. It is due to his vision that he stands apart from other heroes in history. He emphasized the welfare-oriented character of governance and instilled in people the confidence to live with self-respect. Along with this, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj also signalled those who sought to undermine self-rule, religion, culture, and heritage. This created a strong belief among the masses, fostered a sense of self-reliance, and elevated the dignity of the nation. His actions, governance, and policies continue to be relevant today, whether it is about welfare of farmers, women's empowerment, making governance accessible to ordinary individuals, or his administrative system.
Friends,
The personality of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj has so many facets that his life undoubtedly influences us in one way or another. The way he recognized the maritime strength of India, expanded the navy, and demonstrated his administrative skills continues to inspire everyone. The sea forts that he built continue to stand proudly amidst the sea's fierce waves and tumultuous storms and are still awe-inspiring today. He built forts from the shores of the sea to the mountains and expanded his kingdom. The water management systems that he established at that time continue to baffle the experts. It is our government's privilege that India freed its navy from the shackles of slavery last year drawing inspiration from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. We have removed the identification of British rule from the flag of the Indian Navy and replaced it with Shivaji Maharaj's emblem. Now, this flag represents the grandeur and pride of the new India, fluttering in the sea and the sky.
Friends,
The bravery, ideology, and sense of justice of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj have inspired numerous generations. His audacious approach, military skills, and peaceful political system continue to be a source of inspiration for us. We take pride in the fact that discussions and research on the policies of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj take place in many countries even today around the world. Just a month ago, a statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj was installed in Mauritius. The completion of 350 years since the coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj during the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence is a motivating occasion. Even after so many years, the values he established are showing us the path to progress. Based on these very values, we must complete the 25-year journey of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. This journey will be about realizing the dreams of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj to build an India of his vision. This journey will be about ‘Swaraj’ (self-rule), ‘Sushasan’ (good governance), and ‘Aatmanirbharta’ (self-reliance). This journey will be about a developed India.
Once again, wishing you all heartiest congratulations on the auspicious occasion of the 350th year of the Coronation ceremony - ‘Shiv Rajyabhishek’!
Jai Hindi, Bharat Mata ki Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ ৩৫০ তম ৰাজ্যাভিষেক দিৱস ‘শিৱ ৰাজ্যাভিষেক’ উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ পাঠ
02 JUN 2023 11:16AM by PIB Guwahati
শিৱজী মহাৰাজৰ ৩৫০ তম বাৰ্ষিক ৰাজঅভিষেক অনুষ্ঠান - 'শিৱ ৰাজ্যভিষেক'ৰ শুভ লগনত আপোনালোক সকলোকে পুনৰ এবাৰ আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন! ছত্রপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ দ্বাৰা শোভিত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ পৱিত্ৰ ভূমি আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত থকা মোৰ ভাই-ভনীসকলকো শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো।
স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ সময়ত ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ ৰাজ অভিষেক অনুষ্ঠানে আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে এক নতুন চেতনা আৰু শক্তি কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। আপোনালোক সকলোলৈ মোৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। তিনিশ পঞ্চাশ বছৰ আগতে আৰম্ভণি হোৱা সেই যুগৰ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য আৰু সুকীয়া অধ্যায়ৰ প্ৰতীক চিহ্ন হৈছে ছত্রপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ ৰাজ অভিষেক।
ইতিহাসৰ সেই অধ্যায়ৰ পৰা উদ্ভৱ হোৱা ‘স্বৰাজ’, সুশাসন, আৰু ‘সমৃদ্ধি’ৰ মহান কাহিনীবোৰে আজিও আমাক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি ৰাখিছে। জাতীয় কল্যাণ আৰু জনকল্যাণৰ নীতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ শাসনৰ ভেটি হৈয়েই থাকিল। ছাত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ চৰণত গভীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে প্ৰণাম জনাইছো। আজি স্বৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰথম ৰাজধানী ৰায়গড় দুৰ্গৰ চোতালত এক ভব্য অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। সমগ্ৰ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰই এই দিনটো এক বৃহৎ উৎসৱ হিচাপে পালন কৰিছে। গোটেই বছৰজুৰি মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত এনেধৰণৰ অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰলৈ মোৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
তিনিশ পঞ্চাশ বছৰ আগতে যেতিয়া ছত্রপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ ৰাজঅভিষেক ঘটিছিল, তেতিয়া ই স্বশাসনৰ আকাংক্ষা আৰু জাতীয়তাবাদৰ বিজয় গীতৰ প্ৰতীক আছিল। তেওঁ সদায় ভাৰতৰ ঐক্য আৰু অখণ্ডতাক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছিল। আজি আমি ‘এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীত ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ আদৰ্শৰ প্ৰতিফলন দেখিবলৈ পাওঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
ইতিহাসৰ বীৰৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি আজিৰ যুগত নেতৃত্বৰ ওপৰত গৱেষণা কৰা মেনেজমেণ্ট গুৰুলৈকে প্ৰতিটো যুগত যিকোনো নেতাৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ দায়িত্ব হ’ল নিজৰ দেশবাসীক অনুপ্ৰাণিত আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাসী কৰি ৰখা। ছাত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ যুগত দেশৰ পৰিস্থিতি কেনেকুৱা আছিল আপুনি কল্পনা কৰিব পাৰে। শতিকাজুৰি চলি থকা দাসত্ব আৰু ধাৰাবাহিক আক্ৰমণে জনসাধাৰণৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস নাইকিয়া কৰি পেলাইছিল। বহিৰাগত আক্ৰমণকাৰীয়ে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে কৰি অহা শোষণ আৰু দৰিদ্ৰতাই সমাজখন দুৰ্বল কৰি তুলিছিল।
আমাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্ৰবোৰক আক্ৰমণ কৰি ৰাইজৰ মনোবল ভংগ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছিল। এনে সময়তে মানুহৰ মনত আত্মবিশ্বাস জগাই তোলাটো আছিল এক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক কাম। কিন্তু ছাত্রপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজে কেৱল আক্রমণকাৰীৰ সৈতে মুখামুখি হোৱাই নহয়, স্বশাসন সম্ভৱ বুলি জনসাধাৰণৰ অন্তৰআত্মাত প্ৰত্যয় যোগাইছিল৷ তেওঁ দাসত্বৰ মানসিকতা নাইকিয়া কৰি মানুহক জাতি-নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছিল।
বন্ধুসকল,
সামৰিক ক্ষমতাত পাৰদৰ্শিতা দেখুৱাই যদিও প্ৰশাসনিক ক্ষমতাৰ অভাৱত থকা বহু শাসক আমি ইতিহাসত দেখিবলৈ পাইছো। একেদৰে এনে শাসকো আছে যিসকল উৎকৃষ্ট শাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে পৰিচিত আছিল যদিও তেওঁলোকৰ সামৰিক নেতৃত্ব দুৰ্বল আছিল। অৱশ্যে ছত্রপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ আছিল এক উল্লেখযোগ্য ব্যক্তিত্ব। তেওঁ কেৱল ‘স্বৰাজ’ (আত্মশাসন) প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাই নহয়, ‘সুশাসন’কো মূৰ্তমান কৰি তুলিছিল। তেওঁ বীৰত্বৰ লগতে শাসন ক্ষমতাৰ বাবেও পৰিচিত আছিল। অতি কম বয়সতে তেওঁ দুৰ্গ জয় কৰি শত্ৰুক পৰাস্ত কৰি সামৰিক নেতা হিচাপে নিজৰ সুনাম প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছিল। আনহাতে, ৰজা হিচাপেও তেওঁ ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰশাসনত সংস্কাৰ আনিছিল আৰু সুশাসনৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল।
এফালে তেওঁ নিজৰ ৰাজ্য আৰু সংস্কৃতিক আক্ৰমণকাৰীৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰিছিল, আনহাতে আনফালে তেওঁ জাতি নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবেও এক ব্যাপক দৃষ্টিভংগী দাঙি ধৰিছিল। তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বাবেই তেওঁ ইতিহাসৰ আন নায়কসকলৰ পৰা পৃথক হৈ থিয় দিছে। তেওঁ শাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ কল্যাণমুখী চৰিত্ৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি মানুহৰ মনত আত্মসন্মানেৰে জীয়াই থকাৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস জগাই তুলিছিল। ইয়াৰ লগতে ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজে আত্মশাসন, ধৰ্ম, সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহ্যক ভেঙুচালি কৰিব বিচৰাসকলকো উচিত শিক্ষা দিছিল। ইয়াৰ ফলত জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত এক দৃঢ় বিশ্বাসৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছিল, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা ভাৱৰ পোষকতা হৈছিল আৰু জাতিটোৰ মৰ্যাদাও উন্নীত হৈছিল। কৃষকৰ কল্যাণ, নাৰী সৱলীকৰণ, সাধাৰণ ব্যক্তিৰ বাবে শাসন ব্যৱস্থা সুলভ কৰি তোলা, বা তেওঁৰ প্ৰশাসনিক ব্যৱস্থাই হওক, আজিও তেওঁৰ কাৰ্য্য, শাসন ব্যৱস্থা, নীতি প্ৰাসংগিক হৈয়েই আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ ব্যক্তিত্বৰ ইমানবোৰ দিশ আছে যে তেওঁৰ জীৱনে নিঃসন্দেহে আমাক কোনোবা নহয় কোনোবা প্ৰকাৰে প্ৰভাৱিত কৰে। ভাৰতৰ সামুদ্ৰিক শক্তিক চিনি পোৱা, নৌসেনা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰা, প্ৰশাসনিক দক্ষতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা পদ্ধতিয়ে সকলোকে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা সাগৰীয় দুৰ্গবোৰ সাগৰৰ তীব্ৰ ঢৌ আৰু উত্তাল ধুমুহাৰ মাজতো গৌৰৱেৰে থিয় হৈ আছে আৰু আজিও ভব্য ৰূপত থিয় হৈ আছে। তেওঁ সাগৰৰ পাৰৰ পৰা পৰ্বতলৈকে দুৰ্গ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি নিজৰ ৰাজ্য বিস্তাৰ কৰিছিল। সেই সময়ত তেওঁ স্থাপন কৰা জল ব্যৱস্থাপনা ব্যৱস্থাই বিশেষজ্ঞসকলকো বিমোৰত পেলাইছিল। ভাৰতবৰ্ষই ছাত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণা লৈ যোৱা বছৰ নিজৰ নৌসেনাক দাসত্বৰ শিকলিৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰাটো আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ সৌভাগ্য৷ আমি ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাৰ পতাকাৰ পৰা ব্ৰিটিছ শাসনৰ চিনাকি আঁতৰাই তাৰ ঠাইত শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ প্ৰতীক লগাইছো। এতিয়া এই পতাকাখনেই সমূদ্ৰই, আকাশে উৰি ফুৰা নতুন ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ আৰু গৌৰৱক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ বীৰত্ব, মতাদৰ্শ, ন্যায়বোধে অসংখ্য প্ৰজন্মক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁৰ সাহসী দৃষ্টিভংগী, সামৰিক দক্ষতা আৰু শান্তিপূৰ্ণ ৰাজনৈতিক ব্যৱস্থা আমাৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস হৈয়েই আছে। আমি গৌৰৱ কৰো যে আজিও বিশ্বৰ বহু দেশত ছাত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ নীতিৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা আৰু গৱেষণা চলি থাকে। মাত্ৰ এমাহ পূৰ্বে মৰিচাছত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি। স্বাধীনতাৰ ‘অমৃত কাল’ৰ সময়ত ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ ৰাজ অভিষেকৰ ৩৫০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাটো এক প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক অনুষ্ঠান। ইমান বছৰৰ পাছতো তেওঁ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা মূল্যবোধে আমাক প্ৰগতিৰ পথ দেখুৱাইছে। এই মূল্যবোধৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি আমি স্বাধীনতাৰ ‘অমৃত কাল’ৰ ২৫ বছৰীয়া যাত্ৰা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব লাগিব। এই যাত্ৰাত ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ দূৰদৃষ্টিৰে ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত কৰা হ'ব। এই যাত্ৰা ‘স্বৰাজ’, ‘সুশাসন’, আৰু ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা’ ভিত্তিক হ’ব। এই যাত্ৰা এখন উন্নত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি হ’ব।
পুনৰবাৰ অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰি আপোনালোক সকলোকে ৩৫০ তম বৰ্ষৰ ৰাজ অভিষেক অনুষ্ঠান - 'শিৱ ৰাজ্যভিষেক'ৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ!
জয় হিন্দ, ভাৰত মাতা কি জয়!
টোকা: এইটো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ আনুমানিক অনুবাদ। মূল ভাষণটো হিন্দী ভাষাত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।