Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's message on 350th year of The Coronation ceremony - ‘Shiv Rajyabhishek’ of Shivaji Maharaj
02 JUN 2023 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Once again, heartiest congratulations to all of you on the auspicious occasion of the 350th year of the Coronation ceremony - ‘Shiv Rajyabhishek’ of Shivaji Maharaj! I also greet the sacred land of Maharashtra, which is adorned by Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, and to my brothers and sisters in Maharashtra.
The coronation ceremony of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj during the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence brings a new consciousness and energy for all of us. I extend my best wishes to all of you. The coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is a remarkable and distinctive chapter from that era, which took place three hundred and fifty years ago.
The great tales of ‘Swaraj’ (self-rule), ‘Sushasan’(good governance), and ‘Samridhi’ (prosperity) that emerged from that chapter of history continue to inspire us even today. The principles of national welfare and public welfare remained the foundation of Shivaji Maharaj’s governance. I bow down to the feet of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj with deep reverence. Today, a magnificent event is being organized in the courtyard of Raigad Fort, the first capital of Swarajya. The entire Maharashtra is celebrating this day as a grand festival. Such events will take place throughout the year in Maharashtra. I extend my best wishes to the Maharashtra government for this endeavour.
Friends,
When the coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj took place three hundred and fifty years ago, it symbolized the aspiration for self-rule and the victory chants of nationalism. He always prioritized the unity and integrity of India. Today, we can see the reflection of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj's ideals in the vision of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’.
Friends,
From the heroes of history to management gurus researching leadership in today's era, the greatest responsibility of any leader in every era is to keep their countrymen motivated and confident. You can imagine the circumstances of the country during the era of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Centuries of slavery and invasions had eroded the self-confidence of the people. The exploitation and poverty inflicted by the invaders had weakened society.
An attempt was made to break the morale of the people by attacking our cultural centers. Instilling self-confidence in people during such times was a challenging task. However, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj not only confronted the invaders but also instilled the belief in the hearts and minds of the people that self-rule was possible. He eliminated the mentality of slavery and inspired people for nation-building.
Friends,
We have also witnessed in history that there have been many rulers who excelled in military power but lacked administrative abilities. Similarly, there have been rulers who were known for their excellent governance but had weak military leadership. However, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj had a remarkable personality. He not only established ‘Swaraj’ (self-rule) but also embodied ‘Suraj’ (good governance). He was known for his valour as well as his ability to govern. At a very young age, he conquered forts, defeated enemies, and established his reputation as a military leader. On the other hand, as a king, he introduced reforms in public administration and demonstrated the way of good governance.
On one hand, he defended his kingdom and culture from invaders, while, on the other hand, he also presented a comprehensive vision for nation-building. It is due to his vision that he stands apart from other heroes in history. He emphasized the welfare-oriented character of governance and instilled in people the confidence to live with self-respect. Along with this, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj also signalled those who sought to undermine self-rule, religion, culture, and heritage. This created a strong belief among the masses, fostered a sense of self-reliance, and elevated the dignity of the nation. His actions, governance, and policies continue to be relevant today, whether it is about welfare of farmers, women's empowerment, making governance accessible to ordinary individuals, or his administrative system.
Friends,
The personality of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj has so many facets that his life undoubtedly influences us in one way or another. The way he recognized the maritime strength of India, expanded the navy, and demonstrated his administrative skills continues to inspire everyone. The sea forts that he built continue to stand proudly amidst the sea's fierce waves and tumultuous storms and are still awe-inspiring today. He built forts from the shores of the sea to the mountains and expanded his kingdom. The water management systems that he established at that time continue to baffle the experts. It is our government's privilege that India freed its navy from the shackles of slavery last year drawing inspiration from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. We have removed the identification of British rule from the flag of the Indian Navy and replaced it with Shivaji Maharaj's emblem. Now, this flag represents the grandeur and pride of the new India, fluttering in the sea and the sky.
Friends,
The bravery, ideology, and sense of justice of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj have inspired numerous generations. His audacious approach, military skills, and peaceful political system continue to be a source of inspiration for us. We take pride in the fact that discussions and research on the policies of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj take place in many countries even today around the world. Just a month ago, a statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj was installed in Mauritius. The completion of 350 years since the coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj during the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence is a motivating occasion. Even after so many years, the values he established are showing us the path to progress. Based on these very values, we must complete the 25-year journey of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. This journey will be about realizing the dreams of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj to build an India of his vision. This journey will be about ‘Swaraj’ (self-rule), ‘Sushasan’ (good governance), and ‘Aatmanirbharta’ (self-reliance). This journey will be about a developed India.
Once again, wishing you all heartiest congratulations on the auspicious occasion of the 350th year of the Coronation ceremony - ‘Shiv Rajyabhishek’!
Jai Hindi, Bharat Mata ki Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வீர சிவாஜியின் முடிசூட்டு விழாவின் 350 வது ஆண்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் உரையின் மொழிபெயர்ப்பு
02 JUN 2023 11:16AM by PIB Chennai
சிவாஜி மகாராஜின் 350வது ஆண்டு முடிசூட்டு விழா - 'சிவ ராஜ்யாபிஷேக' விழாவின் மங்களகரமான தருணத்தில் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்கள்! சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மஹாராஜாவால் அலங்கரிக்கப்பட்ட மகாராஷ்டிராவின் புனித பூமிக்கும், மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள எனது சகோதர சகோதரிகளுக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
சுதந்திரத்தின் அமிர்த பெருவிழாவின் போது சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜின் முடிசூட்டு விழா நம் அனைவருக்கும் ஒரு புதிய உணர்வையும் ஆற்றலையும் கொண்டு வருகிறது. உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது நல்வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜின் முடிசூட்டு விழா முந்நூற்று ஐம்பது ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு நடந்த அந்தக் காலத்தின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மற்றும் தனித்துவமான அத்தியாயமாகும்.
வரலாற்றின் அந்த அத்தியாயத்திலிருந்து தோன்றிய 'ஸ்வராஜ்' (சுயராஜ்யம்), 'சுஷாசன்' (நல்லாட்சி), 'சம்ரிதி' (செழிப்பு) போன்றவை இன்றும் நம்மை உற்சாகப்படுத்துகின்றன. தேசிய நலன் மற்றும் பொது நலக் கொள்கைகள் சிவாஜி மகாராஜின் ஆட்சியின் அடித்தளமாக இருந்தன. ஆழ்ந்த பயபக்தியுடன் சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜின் பாதங்களை வணங்குகிறேன். இன்று, சுயராஜ்யத்தின் முதல் தலைநகரான ராய்காட் கோட்டையின் முற்றத்தில் ஒரு அற்புதமான நிகழ்வு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மகாராஷ்டிரா முழுவதும் இந்த நாள் ஒரு பெரிய பண்டிகையாக கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இதுபோன்ற நிகழ்வுகள் மகாராஷ்டிராவில் ஆண்டு முழுவதும் நடக்கும். மகாராஷ்டிர அரசின் இந்த முயற்சிக்கு எனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
முந்நூற்று ஐம்பது ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜின் முடிசூட்டு விழா நடந்தபோது, அது சுயராஜ்ஜியத்திற்கான வேட்கையையும், தேசியவாதத்தின் வெற்றி முழக்கங்களையும் அடையாளப்படுத்தியது. அவர் எப்போதும் இந்தியாவின் ஒற்றுமைக்கும் ஒருமைப்பாட்டுக்கும் முன்னுரிமை அளித்தார். இன்று, சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜின் இலட்சியங்களின் பிரதிபலிப்பை 'ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம்' பார்வையில் காணலாம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்றைய காலகட்டத்தில் தலைமைத்துவத்தை ஆராய்ந்தால் ஒவ்வொரு காலகட்டத்திலும் வரலாற்றின் நாயகர்கள் முதல் நிர்வாகக் குருக்கள் வரை எந்தவொரு தலைவரின் மிகப்பெரிய பொறுப்பு தங்கள் நாட்டு மக்களை ஊக்கமாகவும் நம்பிக்கையுடனும் வைத்திருப்பதுதான். சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜின் காலத்தில் நாட்டின் சூழ்நிலையை நீங்கள் கற்பனை செய்யலாம். பல நூற்றாண்டு கால அடிமைத்தனம் மற்றும் படையெடுப்புகள் மக்களின் தன்னம்பிக்கையை சிதைத்துவிட்டன. படையெடுப்பாளர்களால் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்ட சுரண்டலும் வறுமையும் சமூகத்தை பலவீனப்படுத்தி இருந்தது.
நமது கலாசார மையங்கள் மீது தாக்குதல் நடத்தி மக்களின் மன உறுதியைக் குலைக்கும் முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இத்தகைய காலங்களில் மக்களிடம் தன்னம்பிக்கையை ஊட்டுவது சவாலான பணியாக இருந்தது. இருப்பினும், சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜ் படையெடுப்பாளர்களை எதிர்கொண்டது மட்டுமல்லாமல், சுயராஜ்யம் சாத்தியம் என்ற நம்பிக்கையை மக்களின் இதயங்களிலும் மனங்களிலும் விதைத்தார். அடிமை மனப்பான்மையை ஒழித்து தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்ப மக்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்தினார்.
நண்பர்களே,
இராணுவ பலத்தில் சிறந்து விளங்கினாலும் நிர்வாகத்திறன் இல்லாத பல ஆட்சியாளர்கள் இருந்ததையும் வரலாற்றில் கண்டுள்ளோம். இதேபோல், சிறந்த நிர்வாகத்திற்கு பெயர் பெற்ற ஆட்சியாளர்கள் இருந்திருக்கிறார்கள், ஆனால் பலவீனமான இராணுவத் தலைமையைக் கொண்டிருந்தனர். இருப்பினும், சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜுக்கு ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஆளுமை இருந்தது. அவர் சுய ஆட்சியை (ஸ்வராஜ்) நிறுவியது மட்டுமல்லாமல், நல்லாட்சிக்கும் வடிவம் கொடுத்தார். அவர் தனது வீரம் மற்றும் ஆட்சி செய்யும் திறனுக்காக அறியப்பட்டார். மிக இளம் வயதிலேயே, கோட்டைகளை வென்று, எதிரிகளை வென்று, இராணுவத் தலைவராக தனது நற்பெயரை நிலைநாட்டினார். மறுபுறம், ஒரு மன்னராக, அவர் பொது நிர்வாகத்தில் சீர்திருத்தங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்தி நல்லாட்சியின் வழியைக் காட்டினார்.
ஒருபுறம், அவர் தனது ராஜ்யத்தையும் கலாச்சாரத்தையும் படையெடுப்பாளர்களிடமிருந்து பாதுகாத்தார். மறுபுறம், அவர் தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதற்கான விரிவான பார்வையையும் வழங்கினார். வரலாற்றில் அவர் தனித்து நிற்பதற்கு அவருடைய தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையே காரணம். அவர் ஆட்சியின் நலன் சார்ந்த தன்மையை வலியுறுத்தினார். சுயமரியாதையுடன் வாழ்வதற்கான நம்பிக்கையை மக்களிடம் ஏற்படுத்தினார். இதனுடன், சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜ் சுயராஜ்யம், மதம், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தை குறைத்து மதிப்பிடுபவர்களையும் அடையாளம் காட்டினார். இது மக்களிடையே வலுவான நம்பிக்கையை உருவாக்கி, தன்னம்பிக்கை உணர்வை வளர்த்து, தேசத்தின் கண்ணியத்தை உயர்த்தியது. விவசாயிகளின் நலன், பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல், சாதாரண நபர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்பளிக்கக் கூடிய நிர்வாகத்தை ஏற்படுத்துதல், அவரது நிர்வாக அமைப்பு என எதுவாக இருந்தாலும் அவருடைய நடவடிக்கைகள், நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் கொள்கைகள் இன்றும் பொருத்தமானதாகவே உள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மஹாராஜின் ஆளுமை பல அம்சங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. அவருடைய வாழ்க்கை சந்தேகத்திற்கு இடமின்றி நம்மை ஏதோ ஒரு விதத்தில் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. இந்தியாவின் கடல் வலிமையை அவர் அங்கீகரித்த விதம், கடற்படையை விரிவுபடுத்தியது மற்றும் தனது நிர்வாகத் திறமையை வெளிப்படுத்திய விதம் அனைவருக்கும் ஊக்கமளிக்கிறது. அவர் கட்டிய கடல் கோட்டைகள், கடலின் உக்கிரமான அலைகளுக்கும், கொந்தளிக்கும் புயல்களுக்கும் மத்தியில் பெருமையுடன் நின்று இன்றும் பிரமிக்க வைக்கின்றன. கடலின் கரையிலிருந்து மலைகள் வரை கோட்டைகளைக் கட்டி தன் ராஜ்ஜியத்தை விரிவுபடுத்தினார். அந்த நேரத்தில் அவர் நிறுவிய நீர் மேலாண்மை அமைப்புகள் நிபுணர்களை வியப்புக்குள்ளாக்குகின்றன. கடந்த ஆண்டு நாம் அடிமைத்தனத்தின் தளைகளிலிருந்து கடற்படையை விடுவித்தது நமது அரசின் பெருமை ஆகும். இந்திய கடற்படையின் கொடியில் இருந்த பிரிட்டிஷ் ஆட்சியின் அடையாளத்தை நீக்கிவிட்டு அதற்கு பதிலாக சிவாஜி மகாராஜின் சின்னத்தை வைத்துள்ளோம். இப்போது, இந்தக் கொடி புதிய இந்தியாவின் மகத்துவத்தையும் பெருமையையும் பிரதிபலித்து கடலிலும் வானிலும் பறக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜின் துணிச்சல், சித்தாந்தம் மற்றும் நீதி உணர்வு ஆகியவை எண்ணற்ற தலைமுறையினருக்கு உத்வேகம் அளித்துள்ளன. அவரது துணிச்சலான அணுகுமுறை, இராணுவத் திறன்கள் மற்றும் அமைதியான அரசியல் அமைப்பு ஆகியவை தொடர்ந்து நமக்கு உத்வேகமாக உள்ளன. சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜின் கொள்கைகள் பற்றிய விவாதங்களும், ஆய்வுகளும் இன்றும் உலகெங்கிலும் பல நாடுகளில் நடைபெறுவதை எண்ணி நாம் பெருமை கொள்கிறோம். ஒரு மாதத்திற்கு முன்பு மொரிஷியஸில் சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜின் சிலை நிறுவப்பட்டது. சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜின் முடிசூட்டு விழாவின் 350 வருடங்கள் நிறைவடைவது சுதந்திரத்தின் 'அமிர்த காலத்தின்' போது ஒரு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் சந்தர்ப்பம் ஆகும். இத்தனை ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகும், அவர் நிலைநாட்டிய விழுமியங்கள் நமக்கு முன்னேற்றப் பாதையைக் காட்டுகின்றன. இந்த விழுமியங்களின் அடிப்படையில், சுதந்திரம் என்ற அமிர்த காலத்தின் 25 ஆண்டு கால பயணத்தை நாம் முடிக்க வேண்டும். இந்த பயணம் சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜின் கனவுகளை நனவாக்கும் வகையில் அவரது தொலைநோக்கு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதாக இருக்கும். இந்தப் பயணம் சுயராஜ்யம் (ஸ்வராஜ்), நல்ல நிர்வாகம் (சுஷாசன்), மற்றும் தன்னம்பிக்கை (ஆத்மநிர்பர்தா) பற்றியதாக இருக்கும். இந்தப் பயணம் வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவைப் பற்றியதாக இருக்கும்.
மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை, முடிசூட்டு ராஜ்யாபிஷேகத்தின் 350வது வருடத்தின் மங்களகரமான தருணத்தில் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மனமார்ந்த நல்வாழ்த்துக்கள்.
ஜெய் ஹிந்த், பாரத் மாதா கி ஜெய்!
இது பிரதமரின் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. அசல் உரை இந்தியில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.