प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के 350वें राज्याभिषेक दिवस– ‘शिव राज्याभिषेक’ के मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
02 JUN 2023 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
पुन्हा एकदा,
आपल्या सर्वांना तीन सौ पचास व्या, शिवराज्याभिषेक, सोहोळ्यानिमित्त खूप खूप शुभेच्छा !
छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांची, पवित्र भूमी असलेल्या, महाराष्ट्राला आणि महाराष्ट्रातील माझ्या,
बंधू- भगिनींना, माझे कोटी कोटी वंदन!
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज का राज्याभिषेक दिवस, हम सभी के लिए नई चेतना, नई ऊर्जा लेकर आया है। मैं आप सभी को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज का राज्याभिषेक साढ़े तीन सौ साल पहले के उस कालखंड का एक अद्भुत और विशिष्ट अध्याय है।
इतिहास के उस अध्याय से निकलीं स्वराज, सुशासन और समृद्धि की महान गाथाएं हमें आज भी प्रेरित करती हैं। राष्ट्र कल्याण और लोक कल्याण उनकी शासन व्यवस्था के मूल तत्व रहे हैं। मैं छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के चरणों में कोटि-कोटि नमन करता हूं। आज स्वराज्य की पहली राजधानी रायगढ़ किले के प्रांगण में शानदार आयोजन किया गया है। पूरे महाराष्ट्र में आज का दिन महोत्सव के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है। पूरे साल भर इस तरह के आयोजन महाराष्ट्र में होंगे। इसके लिए मैं महाराष्ट्र सरकार को भी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज से साढ़े तीन सौ वर्ष पूर्व, जब छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज का राज्याभिषेक हुआ था, तो उसमें स्वराज्य की ललकार और राष्ट्रीयता की जय-जयकार समाहित थी। उन्होंने हमेशा भारत की एकता और अखंडता को सर्वोपरि रखा था। आज एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत के विजन में छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के विचारों का ही प्रतिबिंब देखा जा सकता है।
साथियों,
इतिहास के नायकों से लेकर आज के दौर में नेतृत्व पर रिसर्च करने वाले मैनेजमेंट गुरुओं तक, हर युग में किसी भी लीडर का सबसे बड़ा दायित्व होता है कि वो अपने देशवासियों को motivated और confident रखे। आप छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के समय देश की परिस्थितियों की कल्पना कर सकते हैं। सैकड़ों वर्षों की गुलामी और आक्रमणों ने देशवासियों से उनका आत्मविश्वास छीन लिया था। आक्रमणकारियों के शोषण और गरीबी ने समाज को कमजोर बना दिया था।
हमारे सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों पर हमला करके लोगों का मनोबल तोड़ने की कोशिश की गई। ऐसे समय में, लोगों में आत्म विश्वास जगाना एक कठिन कार्य था। लेकिन छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज ने ना सिर्फ क्रमणकारियों का मुकाबला किया बल्कि जनमानस में ये विश्वास भी पैदा किया कि स्वयं का राज संभव है। उन्होंने गुलामी की मानसिकता को खत्म कर लोगों को राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए प्रेरित किया।
साथियों,
हमने ये भी देखा है कि इतिहास में कई ऐसे शासक हुए जो अपनी सैन्य ताकत के लिए जाने जाते हैं, लेकिन उनकी प्रशासनिक क्षमता कमजोर थी। इसी तरह, ऐसे भी कई शासक हुए जो अपनी बेहतरीन शासन व्यवस्था के लिए जाने गए, लेकिन उनका सैन्य नेतृत्व कमजोर था। लेकिन छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज का व्यक्तित्व अद्भुत था। उन्होंने स्वराज की भी स्थापना की और सुराज को भी साकार किया। वो अपने शौर्य के लिए भी जाने जाते हैं और सुशासन के लिए भी। बहुत छोटी उम्र में उन्होंने किलों को जीतकर और शत्रुओं को हराकर अपने सैन्य नेतृत्व का परिचय दे दिया। दूसरी तरफ, एक राजा के तौर पर, लोक-प्रशासन में सुधारों को लागू करके उन्होंने सुशासन का तरीका भी बताया।
एक तरफ, उन्होंने आक्रमणकारियों से अपने राज्य और संस्कृति की रक्षा की, तो दूसरी तरफ, उन्होंने राष्ट्र निर्माण का व्यापक विजन भी सामने रखा। अपने विजन की वजह से ही वो इतिहास के दूसरे नायकों से एकदम अलग हैं। उन्होंने शासन का लोक कल्याणकारी चरित्र लोगों के सामने रखा और उन्हें आत्मसम्मान के साथ जीने का भरोसा दिया। इसके साथ ही छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज ने स्वराज, धर्म, संस्कृति और धरोहरों को ठेस पहुंचाने की कोशिश करने वालों को भी संकेत दिया। इससे जन-जन में दृढ़ विश्वास पैदा हुआ, आत्मनिर्भरता की भावना का संचार हुआ और राष्ट्र का सम्मान बढ़ा। किसान कल्याण हो, महिला सशक्तिकरण हो, शासन-प्रशासन तक सामान्य मानवी की पहुंच आसान बनाना हो, उनके कार्य, उनकी शासन प्रणाली और उनकी नीतियां आज भी उतनी ही प्रासंगिक हैं।
साथियों,
छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के व्यक्तित्व के इतने पहलू हैं कि किसी ना किसी रूप में उनका जीवन हमें अवश्य प्रभावित करता है। उन्होंने भारत के सामुद्रिक सामर्थ्य को पहचानकर जिस तरह नौसेना का विस्तार किया, अपना प्रबंध कौशल दिखाया, वो आज भी सबको प्रेरणा देता है। उनके बनाए जलदुर्ग समंदर के बीच में, तेज लहरों और ज्वार-भाटा के थपेड़े सहने के बावजूद आज भी शान से खड़े हैं। उन्होंने समुद्र के किनारों से लेकर पहाड़ों तक किले बनवाए और अपने राज्य का विस्तार किया। उस काल में उन्होंने जल प्रबंधन-वाटर मैनेजमेंट से जुड़ी जो व्यवस्थाएं खड़ी की थीं, वो विशेषज्ञों को हैरत में डाल देती हैं। ये हमारी सरकार का सौभाग्य है कि छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज से प्रेरणा लेकर पिछले वर्ष भारत ने गुलामी के एक निशान से नौसेना को मुक्ति दे दी। भारतीय नौसेना के ध्वज पर अंग्रेजी शासन की पहचान को हटाकर शिवाजी महाराज से प्रेरित उनकी राजमुद्रा को जगह दी गई है। अब यही ध्वज नए भारत की आन-बान-शान बनकर समंदर और आसमान में लहरा रहा है।
साथियों,
छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की वीरता, विचारधारा और न्यायप्रियता ने कई-कई पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित किया है। उनकी साहसिक कार्यशैली, सामरिक कौशल और शांतिपूर्ण राजनीतिक प्रणाली आज भी हमारे लिए प्रेरणास्रोत हैं। हमें इस बात का गर्व है कि दुनिया के कई देशों में आज भी छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की नीतियों की चर्चा होती है और उस पर रिसर्च होती है। एक महीने पहले ही मॉरीशस में छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की प्रतिमा स्थापित की गई। आजादी के अमृतकाल में छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के राज्याभिषेक के 350 साल पूरे होना एक प्रेरणायादी अवसर है। इतने वर्ष बाद भी उनके द्वारा स्थापित किए गए मूल्य हमें आगे बढ़ने का मार्ग दिखा रहे हैं। इन्हीं मूल्यों के आधार पर हमें अमृतकाल की 25 वर्षों की यात्रा पूरी करनी है। ये यात्रा होगी छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के सपनों का भारत बनाने की, ये यात्रा होगी स्वराज,
सुशासन और आत्मनिर्भरता की, ये यात्रा होगी विकसित भारत की।
पुन्हा एकदा, आपल्या सर्वांना तीन सौ पचास व्या, शिवराज्याभिषेक, सोहोळ्यानिमित्त खूप खूप शुभेच्छा!
जय हिंद, भारत माता की जय!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's message on 350th year of The Coronation ceremony - ‘Shiv Rajyabhishek’ of Shivaji Maharaj
02 JUN 2023 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Once again, heartiest congratulations to all of you on the auspicious occasion of the 350th year of the Coronation ceremony - ‘Shiv Rajyabhishek’ of Shivaji Maharaj! I also greet the sacred land of Maharashtra, which is adorned by Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, and to my brothers and sisters in Maharashtra.
The coronation ceremony of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj during the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence brings a new consciousness and energy for all of us. I extend my best wishes to all of you. The coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is a remarkable and distinctive chapter from that era, which took place three hundred and fifty years ago.
The great tales of ‘Swaraj’ (self-rule), ‘Sushasan’(good governance), and ‘Samridhi’ (prosperity) that emerged from that chapter of history continue to inspire us even today. The principles of national welfare and public welfare remained the foundation of Shivaji Maharaj’s governance. I bow down to the feet of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj with deep reverence. Today, a magnificent event is being organized in the courtyard of Raigad Fort, the first capital of Swarajya. The entire Maharashtra is celebrating this day as a grand festival. Such events will take place throughout the year in Maharashtra. I extend my best wishes to the Maharashtra government for this endeavour.
Friends,
When the coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj took place three hundred and fifty years ago, it symbolized the aspiration for self-rule and the victory chants of nationalism. He always prioritized the unity and integrity of India. Today, we can see the reflection of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj's ideals in the vision of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’.
Friends,
From the heroes of history to management gurus researching leadership in today's era, the greatest responsibility of any leader in every era is to keep their countrymen motivated and confident. You can imagine the circumstances of the country during the era of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Centuries of slavery and invasions had eroded the self-confidence of the people. The exploitation and poverty inflicted by the invaders had weakened society.
An attempt was made to break the morale of the people by attacking our cultural centers. Instilling self-confidence in people during such times was a challenging task. However, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj not only confronted the invaders but also instilled the belief in the hearts and minds of the people that self-rule was possible. He eliminated the mentality of slavery and inspired people for nation-building.
Friends,
We have also witnessed in history that there have been many rulers who excelled in military power but lacked administrative abilities. Similarly, there have been rulers who were known for their excellent governance but had weak military leadership. However, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj had a remarkable personality. He not only established ‘Swaraj’ (self-rule) but also embodied ‘Suraj’ (good governance). He was known for his valour as well as his ability to govern. At a very young age, he conquered forts, defeated enemies, and established his reputation as a military leader. On the other hand, as a king, he introduced reforms in public administration and demonstrated the way of good governance.
On one hand, he defended his kingdom and culture from invaders, while, on the other hand, he also presented a comprehensive vision for nation-building. It is due to his vision that he stands apart from other heroes in history. He emphasized the welfare-oriented character of governance and instilled in people the confidence to live with self-respect. Along with this, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj also signalled those who sought to undermine self-rule, religion, culture, and heritage. This created a strong belief among the masses, fostered a sense of self-reliance, and elevated the dignity of the nation. His actions, governance, and policies continue to be relevant today, whether it is about welfare of farmers, women's empowerment, making governance accessible to ordinary individuals, or his administrative system.
Friends,
The personality of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj has so many facets that his life undoubtedly influences us in one way or another. The way he recognized the maritime strength of India, expanded the navy, and demonstrated his administrative skills continues to inspire everyone. The sea forts that he built continue to stand proudly amidst the sea's fierce waves and tumultuous storms and are still awe-inspiring today. He built forts from the shores of the sea to the mountains and expanded his kingdom. The water management systems that he established at that time continue to baffle the experts. It is our government's privilege that India freed its navy from the shackles of slavery last year drawing inspiration from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. We have removed the identification of British rule from the flag of the Indian Navy and replaced it with Shivaji Maharaj's emblem. Now, this flag represents the grandeur and pride of the new India, fluttering in the sea and the sky.
Friends,
The bravery, ideology, and sense of justice of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj have inspired numerous generations. His audacious approach, military skills, and peaceful political system continue to be a source of inspiration for us. We take pride in the fact that discussions and research on the policies of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj take place in many countries even today around the world. Just a month ago, a statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj was installed in Mauritius. The completion of 350 years since the coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj during the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence is a motivating occasion. Even after so many years, the values he established are showing us the path to progress. Based on these very values, we must complete the 25-year journey of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. This journey will be about realizing the dreams of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj to build an India of his vision. This journey will be about ‘Swaraj’ (self-rule), ‘Sushasan’ (good governance), and ‘Aatmanirbharta’ (self-reliance). This journey will be about a developed India.
Once again, wishing you all heartiest congratulations on the auspicious occasion of the 350th year of the Coronation ceremony - ‘Shiv Rajyabhishek’!
Jai Hindi, Bharat Mata ki Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.