وزیراعظم کا دفتر
شیواجی مہاراج کی تاجپوشی تقریب- ’شیو راجیہ بھیشیک‘کے 350 ویں سال پر وزیراعظم مودی کا پیغام
02 JUN 2023 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
पुन्हा एकदा
आपल्या सर्वांना तीन सौ पचास व्या, शिवराज्याभिषेक, सोहोळ्यानिमित्त खूप खूप शुभेच्छा !
छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांची, पवित्र भूमी असलेल्या, महाराष्ट्राला आणि महाराष्ट्रातील माझ्या,
बंधू- भगिनींना, माझे कोटी कोटी वंदन!
آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو میں چھتر پتی شیواجی مہاراج کا راجیہ بھیشیک دیوس (تاجپوشی کا دن) ہم سب کے لئے نئی بیداری، نئی توانائی لے کر آیا ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ۔ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی تاجپوشی 350 سال پہلے کے اس عہد کا ایک انوکھا اور اہم باب ہے ۔
تاریخ کے اس باب سے نکلی سوراج ،بہتر حکمرانی اور خوشحالی کی عظیم داستانیں ہمیں آج بھی متحرک کرتی ہیں ۔ قومی فلاح اور عوامی فلاح ان کی حکمرانی نظام کے بنیادی عناصر رہے ہیں ۔ میں چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے قدموں میں صدہا سلام پیش کرتا ہوں ۔ آج سوراج کی پہلی راجدھانی رئے گڑھ قلعے کے احاطہ میں شاندار تقریب منعقد کی گئی ۔ پورے مہاراشٹر میں آج کا دن ایک تقریب کے طور پر منایا جارہا ہے ۔ پورے سال اسطرح کے انعقاد مہاراشٹر میں منعقدہوں گے ، اس کے لئے میں مہاراشٹر سرکار کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ۔
ساتھیو،
آج سے 350 سال قبل جب چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج تاجپوشی ہوئی تھی ، تو اس میں سوراج کی للکاراور قوم پرستی کی جےجے کار شامل تھی ۔ انہوں نے ہمیشہ ہندوستان کے اتحاد اورسالمیت کو سرفہرست رکھا تھا۔ آج ایک بھارت ، سریشٹھ بھارت کےوژن میں چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے خیالات کا ہی عکس دیکھا جاسکتا ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
تاریخ کے عظیم لوگوں سے لے کر آج کے دور میں قیادت پر تحقیق کرنے والے منجمینٹ گروؤں تک ، ہر عہد میں کسی بھی لیڈر کی سب سے بڑی ذمہ داری ہوتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے ملک کے شہریوں کو تحریک دے اور انہیں اپنے اعتماد میں رکھے۔ آپ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے وقت ملک کی صورتحال کا تصور کرسکتے ہیں ۔سیکڑوں برسوں کی غلامی اور حملوں نے ملک کے شہریوں سے ان کی خود ا عتمادی چھین لی تھی۔ حملہ آوروں کے استحصال اور غربت نے سماج کو کمزوربنادیا تھا ۔ ہمارے ثقافتی مراکز پر حملہ کرکے لوگوں کے خوداعتمادی کو توڑنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے ۔ ایسے وقت میں لوگوں میں خود ا عتمادی کو بیدار کرنا ایک مشکل کام تھا ، لیکن چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج نے نہ صرف حملہ آوروں کامقابل کیا بلکہ عام لوگوں میں یہ اعتماد بھی پیدا کیا کہ خود کی حکمرانی ممکن ہے ۔ انہوں نے غلامی کی ذہنیت کو ختم کرکے لوگوں کو قومی تعمیر کےلئے متحرک کیا ۔
ساتھیو،
ہم نے یہ بھی دیکھاہے کہ تاریخ میں ایسے کئی حکمراں ہوئے جواپنی فوجی طاقت کے لئے جانے جاتے ہیں لیکن ان کی انتظامی صلاحیت کمزور تھی ۔ اسی طرح ایسے بھی کئی حکمراں ہوئے جواپنے بہترین حکمرانی کے نظام کے لئے جانےگئے ۔ لیکن ان کی فوجی قیادت کمزور تھی لیکن چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی شخصیت بےمثال تھی ۔ انہوں نے سوراج بھی قائم کیا اور سووراج کوبھی تعبیر آشنا کیا ۔ وہ اپنی بہادر ی کے لئے بھی جانےجاتے ہیں اور حکمرانی کے لئےبھی۔ بہت چھوٹی عمرمیں انہوں نےقلعوں کو فتح کرکے اور دشمنو ں کو شکست دے کراپنی فوجی قیادت کا ثبوت دے دیا۔ دوسری طرف ایک راجہ کے طورپر عوامی – انتظامیہ میں اصلاحات کو نافذ کرکے انہوں نے بہتر حکمرانی کا طریقہ بھی بتایا ۔
ایک طرف ا نہوں نے حملہ آوروں سے اپنے راج اور ثقافت کا تحفظ کیا تو دوسری طرف انہوں نے قومی تعمیر کا وسیع وژن بھی سامنے رکھا ۔ اپنے وژن کی وجہ سےہی وہ تاریخ کی دوسری عظیم شخصیتوں سے یکسر الگ ہیں ۔ انہوں نے حکمرانی کا عوامی فلاح وبہبود کا کردار لوگوں کے سامنے رکھا اور انہیں باعزت طریقے سےجینےکایقین دلایا ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج نے سوراج ، مذہب، ثقافت اور ورثے کو ٹھیس پہنچانے کی کوشش کرنےوالوں کو بھی اشارہ دیا ۔ اس سے عام لوگوں میں مضبوط یقین پیدا ہوا، خود ا عتمادی کا جذبہ فروغ پایا اور ملک کا وقار بڑھا۔ کسانوں کی فلاح ہو، خواتین کوبا اختیار بنانا ہو، حکومت – انتظامیہ تک عام انسانوں کی رسائی کو آسان بناناہو، ان کے کام ، ان کی حکمرانی کانظام اوران کی پالیسیاں آج بھی اتنی ہی اہم ہیں ۔
ساتھیو،
چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی شخصیت کے اتنےپہلو ہیں کہ کسی نہ کسی شکل میں ان کی زندگی ہمیں لازمی طور سے متاثر کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نےہندوستان کی سمندری صلاحیت کو پہچان کو جس طرح بحریہ کی توسیع کی ، اپنی انتظامی صلاحیت کامظاہرہ کیا،وہ آج بھی سب کو تحریک دیتا ہے ۔ ان کے تعمیر شدہ جل درگ سمندرکے درمیان میں ، تیز لہروں اور جوار بھاٹےکےتھپیڑے سہنے کے باوجود آج بھی شان سے کھڑے ہیں۔ ا نہوں نے سمندر کے کناروں سے لے کر پہاڑوں تک قلعو ں کی تعمیرکروائی اوراپنے راج کو وسیع کیا ۔اس عہد میں انہوں نے آبی نظم- واٹر منجمنٹ سے جڑے جو سسٹم تعمیر کئے تھے وہ ماہرین کو حیرت میں ڈال دیتے ہیں ۔ یہ ہماری سرکار کی خوش نصیبی ہے کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج سے تحریک لے کر پچھلے سال ہندوستان نے غلامی کے ایک نشان سے بحریہ کو آزادی دے دی ۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جھنڈے پر سے انگریزوں کی حکمرانی کی شناخت کو ہٹا کر شیواجی مہاراج سے تحریک لے کر ان کی راج مدرا کوجگہ دی گئی ۔اب یہی جھنڈا نئے ہندوستان کی آن بان شان بن کر سمندراورآسمان میں لہرا رہا ہے ۔
ساتھیو ،
چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی بہادری،نظریہ اور انصاف پسندی نے کئی نسلوں کو تحریک دی ۔ ان کا حوصلہ مند ، کام کرنے کا طریقہ، وقت کے مناسب سے ہنرمندی اور پرامن سیاسی نظام آج بھی ہمارے لئے تحریک کا ذریعہ ہیں ۔ ہمیں اس بات کا فخر ہے کہ دنیا کے کئی ممالک میں آج بھی چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی پالیسیوں پر گفتگو ہوتی ہے اوراس ہر تحقیق ہوتی ہے۔ایک ماہ قبل ہی ماریشش میں چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کامجسمہ نصب کیا گیا ۔ آزادی کےامرت کال میں چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی تاجپوشی کے 350 سال پور ے ہوناایک تحریک سے لبریزموقع ہے۔ اتنےبرسوں بعد بھی ان کے ذریعہ قائم کئے گئے اقدار ہمیں آگے بڑھنے کی راہ دکھا رہی ہیں ۔ انہی اقدار کی بنیاد پر ہمیں امرت کال کے 25 برسوں کا سفر مکمل کرنا ہے ۔یہ سفرہوگا چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے خوابوں کابھارت بنانے کا یہ سفر ہوگا سوراج ،بہترحکمرانی اور خودانحصاری کا ، یہ سفر ہوگا ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا۔
पुन्हा एकदा, आपल्या सर्वांना तीन सौ पचास व्या, शिवराज्याभिषेक, सोहोळ्यानिमित्त खूप खूप शुभेच्छा!
جے ہند
بھارت ماتا کی جے

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's message on 350th year of The Coronation ceremony - ‘Shiv Rajyabhishek’ of Shivaji Maharaj
02 JUN 2023 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Once again, heartiest congratulations to all of you on the auspicious occasion of the 350th year of the Coronation ceremony - ‘Shiv Rajyabhishek’ of Shivaji Maharaj! I also greet the sacred land of Maharashtra, which is adorned by Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, and to my brothers and sisters in Maharashtra.
The coronation ceremony of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj during the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence brings a new consciousness and energy for all of us. I extend my best wishes to all of you. The coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is a remarkable and distinctive chapter from that era, which took place three hundred and fifty years ago.
The great tales of ‘Swaraj’ (self-rule), ‘Sushasan’(good governance), and ‘Samridhi’ (prosperity) that emerged from that chapter of history continue to inspire us even today. The principles of national welfare and public welfare remained the foundation of Shivaji Maharaj’s governance. I bow down to the feet of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj with deep reverence. Today, a magnificent event is being organized in the courtyard of Raigad Fort, the first capital of Swarajya. The entire Maharashtra is celebrating this day as a grand festival. Such events will take place throughout the year in Maharashtra. I extend my best wishes to the Maharashtra government for this endeavour.
Friends,
When the coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj took place three hundred and fifty years ago, it symbolized the aspiration for self-rule and the victory chants of nationalism. He always prioritized the unity and integrity of India. Today, we can see the reflection of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj's ideals in the vision of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’.
Friends,
From the heroes of history to management gurus researching leadership in today's era, the greatest responsibility of any leader in every era is to keep their countrymen motivated and confident. You can imagine the circumstances of the country during the era of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Centuries of slavery and invasions had eroded the self-confidence of the people. The exploitation and poverty inflicted by the invaders had weakened society.
An attempt was made to break the morale of the people by attacking our cultural centers. Instilling self-confidence in people during such times was a challenging task. However, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj not only confronted the invaders but also instilled the belief in the hearts and minds of the people that self-rule was possible. He eliminated the mentality of slavery and inspired people for nation-building.
Friends,
We have also witnessed in history that there have been many rulers who excelled in military power but lacked administrative abilities. Similarly, there have been rulers who were known for their excellent governance but had weak military leadership. However, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj had a remarkable personality. He not only established ‘Swaraj’ (self-rule) but also embodied ‘Suraj’ (good governance). He was known for his valour as well as his ability to govern. At a very young age, he conquered forts, defeated enemies, and established his reputation as a military leader. On the other hand, as a king, he introduced reforms in public administration and demonstrated the way of good governance.
On one hand, he defended his kingdom and culture from invaders, while, on the other hand, he also presented a comprehensive vision for nation-building. It is due to his vision that he stands apart from other heroes in history. He emphasized the welfare-oriented character of governance and instilled in people the confidence to live with self-respect. Along with this, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj also signalled those who sought to undermine self-rule, religion, culture, and heritage. This created a strong belief among the masses, fostered a sense of self-reliance, and elevated the dignity of the nation. His actions, governance, and policies continue to be relevant today, whether it is about welfare of farmers, women's empowerment, making governance accessible to ordinary individuals, or his administrative system.
Friends,
The personality of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj has so many facets that his life undoubtedly influences us in one way or another. The way he recognized the maritime strength of India, expanded the navy, and demonstrated his administrative skills continues to inspire everyone. The sea forts that he built continue to stand proudly amidst the sea's fierce waves and tumultuous storms and are still awe-inspiring today. He built forts from the shores of the sea to the mountains and expanded his kingdom. The water management systems that he established at that time continue to baffle the experts. It is our government's privilege that India freed its navy from the shackles of slavery last year drawing inspiration from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. We have removed the identification of British rule from the flag of the Indian Navy and replaced it with Shivaji Maharaj's emblem. Now, this flag represents the grandeur and pride of the new India, fluttering in the sea and the sky.
Friends,
The bravery, ideology, and sense of justice of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj have inspired numerous generations. His audacious approach, military skills, and peaceful political system continue to be a source of inspiration for us. We take pride in the fact that discussions and research on the policies of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj take place in many countries even today around the world. Just a month ago, a statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj was installed in Mauritius. The completion of 350 years since the coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj during the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence is a motivating occasion. Even after so many years, the values he established are showing us the path to progress. Based on these very values, we must complete the 25-year journey of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. This journey will be about realizing the dreams of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj to build an India of his vision. This journey will be about ‘Swaraj’ (self-rule), ‘Sushasan’ (good governance), and ‘Aatmanirbharta’ (self-reliance). This journey will be about a developed India.
Once again, wishing you all heartiest congratulations on the auspicious occasion of the 350th year of the Coronation ceremony - ‘Shiv Rajyabhishek’!
Jai Hindi, Bharat Mata ki Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.