Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off Goa’s first Vande Bharat Express on 3rd June
This will be 19th Vande Bharat train in the country
Vande Bharat will cover journey between Mumbai and Goa in approximately seven and half hours; saving about one hour of journey time as compared to the current fastest train in the route
Train to provide world class experience to passengers and provide boost to tourism
02 JUN 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off Goa’s first Vande Bharat Express from Madgaon railway station, on 3rd June at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
Realising Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Make in India’ and Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the state-of-the-art Vande Bharat Express will improve the connectivity in the Mumbai - Goa route and provide the people of the region the means to travel with speed and comfort. The train will be the 19th Vande Bharat train to run in the country.
The train will run between Mumbai's Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus and Goa’s Madgaon station. It will cover the journey in approximately seven and half hours which will help save about one hour of journey time, when compared with the current fastest train connecting the two places.
The indigenously made train, equipped with world class amenities and advanced safety features including KAVACH technology, will also boost tourism in both states.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 3 جون کو گوا کی پہلی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھاکرروانہ کریں گے
یہ ملک کی 19ویں وندے بھارت ٹرین ہوگی
وندے بھارت ٹرین سے ممبئی اور گوا کے درمیان کا سفر تقریباً ساڑھے سات گھنٹے میں طے کیاجائے گا۔اس روٹ پرچلنے والی موجودہ تیزرفتارٹرین کے مقابلے اس ٹرین سے سفرکے اوقات میں تقریباً ایک گھنٹے کی کمی ہوگی
یہ ٹرین مسافروں کو عالمی معیار کا تجربہ فراہم کرائے گی اوراس سے سیاحت کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہوگا
02 JUN 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 3 جون کو صبح 10:30 بجے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے گوا کی پہلی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین کو مڈگاؤں ریلوے اسٹیشن سے ہری جھنڈی دکھا کرروانہ کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم کے ‘میک ان انڈیا’ اور آتم نر بھر بھارت کے ویژن کو حقیقت بناتے ہوئے ، جدید ترین وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ممبئی-گوا روٹ میں رابطے کو بہتر بنائے گی اور علاقے کے لوگوں کو تیز رفتار اور آرام دہ سفر فراہم کرے گی۔یہ ٹرین ملک میں چلنے والی 19ویں وندے بھارت ٹرین ہوگی۔
یہ ٹرین ممبئی کے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج ٹرمینس اور گوا کے مڈگاؤں اسٹیشن کے درمیان چلے گی۔ یہ سفر تقریباً ساڑھے سات گھنٹے میں طے کیا جائے گا جس سے دونوں جگہوں کو جوڑنے والی موجودہ تیز رفتار ٹرین کے مقابلے میں سفر کےا وقات میں تقریباً ایک گھنٹے کی کمی واقع ہو گی۔
ملک میں ہی تیارکی گئی یہ ٹرین، عالمی معیار کی سہولیات اورکووچ ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ جدید حفاظتی خصوصیات سے آراستہ ہے ، مذکورہ ٹرین سے دونوں ریاستوں میں سیاحت کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔