Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off Goa’s first Vande Bharat Express on 3rd June
This will be 19th Vande Bharat train in the country
Vande Bharat will cover journey between Mumbai and Goa in approximately seven and half hours; saving about one hour of journey time as compared to the current fastest train in the route
Train to provide world class experience to passengers and provide boost to tourism
02 JUN 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off Goa’s first Vande Bharat Express from Madgaon railway station, on 3rd June at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
Realising Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Make in India’ and Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the state-of-the-art Vande Bharat Express will improve the connectivity in the Mumbai - Goa route and provide the people of the region the means to travel with speed and comfort. The train will be the 19th Vande Bharat train to run in the country.
The train will run between Mumbai's Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus and Goa’s Madgaon station. It will cover the journey in approximately seven and half hours which will help save about one hour of journey time, when compared with the current fastest train connecting the two places.
The indigenously made train, equipped with world class amenities and advanced safety features including KAVACH technology, will also boost tourism in both states.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜୁନ୍ ୩ ତାରିଖରେ ଗୋଆର ପ୍ରଥମ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସକୁ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଏହା ଦେଶରେ ୧୯ ତମ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ହେବ
ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରାୟ ସାଢେ ସାତ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଏବଂ ଗୋଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବ; ଏହି ମାର୍ଗରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଦ୍ରୁତତମ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ତୁଳନାରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ଏକ ଘଣ୍ଟା ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟ ସଞ୍ଚୟ କରିବ
ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ପ୍ରଦାନ ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ
02 JUN 2023 1:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗୋଆର ପ୍ରଥମ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସକୁ ମାଡଗାଓଁ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନରୁ ୩ ଜୁନ୍ ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ୧୦:୩୦ ରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ।
ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ‘ମେକ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ' ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ସାକାର କରି ମୁମ୍ବାଇ - ଗୋଆ ମାର୍ଗରେ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଗତି ଏବଂ ଆରାମରେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବାର ମାଧ୍ୟମ ଯୋଗାଇବ । ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଦେଶରେ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବାକୁ ଥିବା ୧୯ ତମ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ହେବ ।
ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ ମୁମ୍ବାଇର ଛତ୍ରପତି ଶିବାଜୀ ମହାରାଜ ଟର୍ମିନାସ ଏବଂ ଗୋଆର ମାଡଗାଓଁ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚାଲିବ । ଏହା ପ୍ରାୟ ସାଢେ ସାତ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ସମାପ୍ତ କରିବ ଯାହାକି ଦୁଇ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରୁଥିବା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଦ୍ରୁତତମ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ତୁଳନାରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ଏକ ଘଣ୍ଟା ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟ ସଞ୍ଚୟରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।
ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ସୁବିଧା ଏବଂ କବଚ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ସହିତ ଉନ୍ନତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟରେ ସଜ୍ଜିତ ଏହି ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ନିର୍ମିତ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଭୟ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ।