Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off Goa’s first Vande Bharat Express on 3rd June
This will be 19th Vande Bharat train in the country
Vande Bharat will cover journey between Mumbai and Goa in approximately seven and half hours; saving about one hour of journey time as compared to the current fastest train in the route
Train to provide world class experience to passengers and provide boost to tourism
02 JUN 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off Goa’s first Vande Bharat Express from Madgaon railway station, on 3rd June at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
Realising Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Make in India’ and Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the state-of-the-art Vande Bharat Express will improve the connectivity in the Mumbai - Goa route and provide the people of the region the means to travel with speed and comfort. The train will be the 19th Vande Bharat train to run in the country.
The train will run between Mumbai's Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus and Goa’s Madgaon station. It will cover the journey in approximately seven and half hours which will help save about one hour of journey time, when compared with the current fastest train connecting the two places.
The indigenously made train, equipped with world class amenities and advanced safety features including KAVACH technology, will also boost tourism in both states.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 3જી જૂને ગોવાની પ્રથમ વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસને લીલી ઝંડી આપશે
આ દેશની 19મી વંદે ભારત ટ્રેન હશે
વંદે ભારત મુંબઈ અને ગોવા વચ્ચેની મુસાફરી લગભગ સાડા સાત કલાકમાં આવરી લેશે; રૂટની વર્તમાન સૌથી ઝડપી ટ્રેનની સરખામણીમાં લગભગ એક કલાકનો પ્રવાસ સમય બચાવશે
મુસાફરોને વિશ્વ કક્ષાનો અનુભવ પ્રદાન કરવા અને પ્રવાસનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેની ટ્રેન
02 JUN 2023 1:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 3જી જૂને સવારે 10:30 વાગ્યે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા ગોવાની પ્રથમ વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસને મડગાંવ રેલવે સ્ટેશનથી લીલી ઝંડી બતાવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના 'મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા' અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતના વિઝનને સાકાર કરતી, અત્યાધુનિક વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ મુંબઈ-ગોવા રૂટની કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં સુધારો કરશે અને પ્રદેશના લોકોને ઝડપ અને આરામ સાથે મુસાફરી કરવા માટેનું સાધન પૂરું પાડશે. આ ટ્રેન દેશમાં દોડનારી 19મી વંદે ભારત ટ્રેન હશે.
આ ટ્રેન મુંબઈના છત્રપતિ શિવાજી મહારાજ ટર્મિનસ અને ગોવાના મડગાંવ સ્ટેશન વચ્ચે દોડશે. તે લગભગ સાડા સાત કલાકમાં મુસાફરીને આવરી લેશે જે બે સ્થળોને જોડતી વર્તમાન સૌથી ઝડપી ટ્રેનની સરખામણીમાં લગભગ એક કલાકનો પ્રવાસ સમય બચાવવામાં મદદ કરશે.
વિશ્વસ્તરીય સુવિધાઓ અને કવચ ટેકનોલોજી સહિત અદ્યતન સલામતી સુવિધાઓથી સજ્જ સ્વદેશી બનાવટની ટ્રેન બંને રાજ્યોમાં પ્રવાસનને પણ વેગ આપશે.