Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off Goa’s first Vande Bharat Express on 3rd June
This will be 19th Vande Bharat train in the country
Vande Bharat will cover journey between Mumbai and Goa in approximately seven and half hours; saving about one hour of journey time as compared to the current fastest train in the route
Train to provide world class experience to passengers and provide boost to tourism
02 JUN 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off Goa’s first Vande Bharat Express from Madgaon railway station, on 3rd June at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
Realising Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Make in India’ and Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the state-of-the-art Vande Bharat Express will improve the connectivity in the Mumbai - Goa route and provide the people of the region the means to travel with speed and comfort. The train will be the 19th Vande Bharat train to run in the country.
The train will run between Mumbai's Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus and Goa’s Madgaon station. It will cover the journey in approximately seven and half hours which will help save about one hour of journey time, when compared with the current fastest train connecting the two places.
The indigenously made train, equipped with world class amenities and advanced safety features including KAVACH technology, will also boost tourism in both states.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৩ জুনত গোৱাৰ প্ৰথম বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰিব
এয়া হ'ব দেশৰ ১৯সংখ্যক বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে'ল
বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে'লে মুম্বাই আৰু গোৱাৰ মাজৰ যাত্ৰা প্ৰায় ৭.৫ ঘণ্টাত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব। এই ৰে'লপথত বৰ্তমানৰ দ্ৰুততম ৰে'লৰ তুলনাত এই ৰে'লে যাত্ৰাৰ সময় প্ৰায় ১ ঘণ্টা ৰাহি কৰিব।
ৰেলযোগে যাত্ৰীসকলক বিশ্বমানৰ অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদান আৰু পৰ্যটনক বুষ্ট প্ৰদান কৰে
02 JUN 2023 1:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গোৱাৰ প্ৰথম বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৩ জুনৰ পুৱা ১০.৩০ বজাত মাদগাঁও ৰেল ষ্টেচনৰ পৰা ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে ফ্লেগ অফ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে 'মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া' আৰু 'আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত'ৰ সপোন পূৰণ কৰি অত্যাধুনিক বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছে মুম্বাই-গোৱা পথৰ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত কৰিব আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ জনসাধাৰণক দ্ৰুত আৰু আৰামদায়ক যাত্ৰাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব। এই ৰে'লখন হ'ব দেশত চলাচল কৰা ১৯তম বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে'ল।
এই ৰে'লখন মুম্বাইৰ ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজ টাৰ্মিনছ আৰু গোৱাৰ মাদগাঁও ষ্টেচনৰ মাজত চলিব। এই ৰে'লগাড়ীখনে প্ৰায় ৭.৫ ঘণ্টাত যাত্ৰা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব, যি দুখন ঠাইক সংযোগ কৰা বৰ্তমানৰ দ্ৰুততম ৰে'লগাড়ীৰ তুলনাত প্ৰায় এঘন্টা যাত্ৰা সময় ৰাহি কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
দেশীয়ভাৱে নিৰ্মিত এই ৰে'লখনে বিশ্বমানৰ সা-সুবিধা আৰু ক'ভাচ (KAVACH) প্ৰযুক্তিকে ধৰি উন্নত নিৰাপত্তা সুবিধাৰে সজ্জিত হৈ আছে। ৰে'লখনে দুয়োখন ৰাজ্যতে পৰ্যটনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো যথেষ্ট সহায় কৰিব।