Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off Goa’s first Vande Bharat Express on 3rd June
This will be 19th Vande Bharat train in the country
Vande Bharat will cover journey between Mumbai and Goa in approximately seven and half hours; saving about one hour of journey time as compared to the current fastest train in the route
Train to provide world class experience to passengers and provide boost to tourism
02 JUN 2023 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off Goa’s first Vande Bharat Express from Madgaon railway station, on 3rd June at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
Realising Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Make in India’ and Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the state-of-the-art Vande Bharat Express will improve the connectivity in the Mumbai - Goa route and provide the people of the region the means to travel with speed and comfort. The train will be the 19th Vande Bharat train to run in the country.
The train will run between Mumbai's Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus and Goa’s Madgaon station. It will cover the journey in approximately seven and half hours which will help save about one hour of journey time, when compared with the current fastest train connecting the two places.
The indigenously made train, equipped with world class amenities and advanced safety features including KAVACH technology, will also boost tourism in both states.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಗೋವಾದ ಮೊದಲ ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್‌ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಜೂನ್ 3ಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ.
ಇದು ದೇಶದ 19ನೇ ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ರೈಲು
ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ಮುಂಬೈ ಮತ್ತು ಗೋವಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಪ್ರಯಾಣವನ್ನು ಸರಿಸುಮಾರು ಏಳೂವರೆ ಗಂಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತದೆ; ಈ ಮಾರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಸಂಚರಿಸುವ ವೇಗದ ರೈಲಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಸುಮಾರು ಒಂದು ಗಂಟೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ಸಮಯ ಉಳಿಯುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರಿಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವ ದರ್ಜೆಯ ಅನುಭವವನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ
02 JUN 2023 1:27PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗೋವಾ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಮೊದಲ ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ರೈಲಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ.ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಮಡಗಾಂವ್ ರೈಲು ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದಿಂದ ನಾಳೆ, ಜೂನ್ 3 ರಂದು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 10:30 ಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ 'ಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ' ಮತ್ತು ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ್‌ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯಡಿ ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ಮುಂಬೈ-ಗೋವಾ ಮಾರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಈ ಭಾಗದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ವೇಗ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಕರ್ಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸಲು ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಈ ರೈಲು ದೇಶದ 19ನೇ ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ರೈಲು ಆಗಲಿದೆ.
ಮುಂಬೈನ ಛತ್ರಪತಿ ಶಿವಾಜಿ ಮಹಾರಾಜ್ ಟರ್ಮಿನಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಗೋವಾದ ಮಡಗಾಂವ್ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದ ನಡುವೆ ರೈಲು ಸಂಚರಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಇದು ಸರಿಸುಮಾರು ಏಳೂವರೆ ಗಂಟೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಯಾಣವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದು. ಎರಡು ಸ್ಥಳಗಳ ಮಧ್ಯೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ವೇಗದ ರೈಲಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಸುಮಾರು ಒಂದು ಗಂಟೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸ್ಥಳೀಯವಾಗಿ ತಯಾರಿಸಲಾದ ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ರೈಲು ವಿಶ್ವ ದರ್ಜೆಯ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕವಚ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಎರಡೂ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಇದು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.