Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to accidents in Mysuru and Dhanbad
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
29 MAY 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to accidents in Mysuru and Dhanbad. Shri Modi has announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF for the victims.
The Prime Minister's office tweeted;
"Deeply saddened to by the tragic accident in Mysuru, Karnataka. My thoughts are with the families who have lost their loved ones. Praying for the speedy recovery of those injured: PM"
"The loss of lives due to a mishap in Dhanbad is extremely unfortunate. My deepest condolences to the bereaved families. Praying for a quick recovery for the injured: PM"
"The Prime Minister has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF for the next of kin of those who have lost their lives in the tragedies in Mysuru and Dhanbad. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মহীশূরু ও ধানবাদে দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানির জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
পিএমএনআরএফ থেকে ক্ষতিপূরণ ঘোষণা
29 MAY 2023 8:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ মে, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মহীশূরু ও ধানবাদে দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানির জন্য গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের পিএমএনআরএফ থেকে আর্থিক সাহায্যের কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কার্যালয় থেকে এক ট্যুইটে বলা হয়েছে;
“কর্ণাটকের মহীশূরে মর্মান্তিক দুর্ঘটনায় গভীরভাবে শোকাহত। যাঁরা তাঁদের প্রিয়জনকে হারিয়েছেন তাঁদের পরিবারের প্রতি আমার সমবেদনা। যাঁরা আহত হয়েছেন তাঁদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করছি : প্রধানমন্ত্রী।”
“ধানবাদে একটি দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানির ঘটনা অত্যন্ত দুঃখজনক। শোকাহত পরিবারের প্রতি আমার গভীর সমবেদনা। আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্যের প্রার্থনা করছি : প্রধানমন্ত্রী।”
“মহীশূর ও ধানবাদে দুর্ঘটনায় যাঁরা প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন তাঁদের নিকটাত্মীয়দের জন্য পিএমএনআরএফ থেকে ২ লক্ষ টাকা করে আর্থিক সাহায্যের কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। যাঁরা আহত হয়েছেন তাঁদের ৫০ হাজার টাকা করে দেওয়া হবে।”