பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அஸ்ஸாமின் முதல் வந்தே பாரத் விரைவு ரயிலை அஸ்ஸாமில் மே 29-ம் தேதி பிரதமர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
28 MAY 2023 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, அஸ்ஸாமின் முதல் வந்தே பாரத் விரைவு ரயிலை மே 29-ம் தேதியன்று மதியம் 12 மணிக்கு காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
அதிநவீன வந்தே பாரத் விரைவு ரயில் இப்பகுதியில் சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்தும். கவுகாத்தியை நியூ ஜல்பைகுரியுடன் இணைப்பதில், தற்போதைய அதிவேக ரயிலுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது, இந்த ரயில் சுமார் ஒரு மணிநேர பயண நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும். வந்தே பாரத் ரயில் இந்தப் பயணத்தை 5 மணி 30 நிமிடங்களில் கடந்து செல்லும், அதே நேரத்தில் தற்போதைய அதிவேக ரயில் 6 மணிநேரம் 30 நிமிடங்களில் அதே பயணத்தை மேற்கொள்ளும்.
இதேபோல் புதிதாக மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்ட 182 கிமீ ரயில் பாதையைப் பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார். அதிக வேகத்தில் ஓடும் ரயில்களுடன் மாசு இல்லாத போக்குவரத்தை வழங்கவும், ரயில்களின் இயக்க நேரத்தை குறைக்கவும் இது உதவும். மின்சார இழுவையில் இயங்கும் ரயில்கள் மேகாலயாவிற்குள் நுழைவதற்கு இது கதவுகளைத் திறக்கும்.
அஸ்ஸாமில் உள்ள லும்டிங்கில் புதிதாக கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள டிஇஎம்யு/எம்இஎம்யு பணிமனைகளை பிரதமர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார். இந்தப் புதிய வசதி, இந்தப் பகுதியில் இயங்கும் டிஇஎம்யு பெட்டிகளைப் பராமரிப்பதற்கு உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்

Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off Assam’s first Vande Bharat Express from Assam on 29th May
Vande Bharat will cover the journey from Guwahati to New Jalpaiguri in 5 hrs 30 mins, while the current fastest train takes 6 hrs 30 mins to cover the same journey
PM to dedicate newly electrified sections and also inaugurate newly constructed DEMU/MEMU shed
28 MAY 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off Assam’s first Vande Bharat Express on 29th May at 12 noon via video conferencing.
The state of the art Vande Bharat Express will provide people of the region the means to travel with speed and comfort. It will also boost tourism in the region. Connecting Guwahati with New Jalpaiguri, the train will help save about an hour of journey time, when compared with the current fastest train connecting the two places. Vande Bharat will cover the journey in 5 hrs 30 mins, while the current fastest train takes 6 hrs 30 mins to cover the same journey.
Prime Minister will also dedicate 182 Route Kms of newly electrified sections. This will help provide pollution free transportation with trains running at higher speed and reduced running time of trains. It will also open the doors for trains running on electric traction to enter Meghalaya.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate a newly constructed DEMU/MEMU shed at Lumding in Assam. This new facility will be helpful for maintaining DEMU rakes operating in this region, leading to better operational feasibility.