Prime Minister's Office
PM to declare open the third edition of Khelo India University Games on 25th May
Games to witness participation of over 4750 athletes from more than 200 Universities, who will be competing in 21 sports
Mascot of the Games is named Jitu, which represents Swamp Deer (Barasingha) - the state animal of UP
Games to be held from 25th May to 3rd June
24 MAY 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will declare open Khelo India University Games 2022 on 25th May at 7 PM via video conferencing.
Prime Minister has laid enormous focus on developing a culture of sports in the country and encouraging youth to take up sports. Various schemes have been launched by the government to support budding sportsmen and efforts have been put in to strengthen the sports ecosystem in the country. The organisation of Khelo India University Games is another step in this direction.
This year, the third edition of Khelo India University Games will be held from 25th May to 3rd June in Uttar Pradesh. These competitions will be organised in Varanasi, Gorakhpur, Lucknow and Gautam Buddha Nagar. The Games will witness participation of over 4750 athletes from more than 200 Universities, who will be competing in 21 sports. The closing ceremony of the Games will be held in Varanasi on 3rd June.
The mascot of the Games is named Jitu, which represents Swamp Deer (Barasingha) - the state animal of Uttar Pradesh.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৫ মে তৃতীয় খেলো ইন্ডিয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গেমস-এর সূচনা করবেন
এই ক্রীড়া সমারোহে ২১টি বিভাগে যোগ দিচ্ছেন ৪৭৫০ জন প্রতিযোগী
24 MAY 2023 3:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ মে, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৫ মে সন্ধ্যে ৭টায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে তৃতীয় খেলো ইন্ডিয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গেমস-এর সূচনা করবেন।
দেশে ক্রীড়া সংস্কৃতির বিস্তার প্রধানমন্ত্রী অন্যতম অগ্রাধিকার। সম্ভাবনাময় ক্রীড়া প্রতিভার বিকাশ ঘটিয়ে দেশের ক্রীড়া বাস্তুতন্ত্রকে জোরদার করতে চায় সরকার। এই লক্ষ্যেই খেলো ইন্ডিয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গেমস-এর আয়োজন।
উত্তরপ্রদেশে তৃতীয় খেলো ইন্ডিয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গেমস চলবে তেশরা জুন পর্যন্ত। বারাণসী, গোরক্ষপুর, লক্ষ্ণৌ এবং গৌতমবুদ্ধ নগরে হয়েছে এই প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন। ২১টি বিভাগে ২০০টিরও বেশি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে ৪৭৫০ জনেরও বেশি প্রতিযোগী অংশ নিচ্ছেন এই প্রতিযোগিতায়।
এই গেমস-এর মাসকট হল জিতু- যা উত্তরপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপ্রাণী বারসিংহা-র প্রতীক।