Prime Minister's Office
PM to declare open the third edition of Khelo India University Games on 25th May
Games to witness participation of over 4750 athletes from more than 200 Universities, who will be competing in 21 sports
Mascot of the Games is named Jitu, which represents Swamp Deer (Barasingha) - the state animal of UP
Games to be held from 25th May to 3rd June
24 MAY 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will declare open Khelo India University Games 2022 on 25th May at 7 PM via video conferencing.
Prime Minister has laid enormous focus on developing a culture of sports in the country and encouraging youth to take up sports. Various schemes have been launched by the government to support budding sportsmen and efforts have been put in to strengthen the sports ecosystem in the country. The organisation of Khelo India University Games is another step in this direction.
This year, the third edition of Khelo India University Games will be held from 25th May to 3rd June in Uttar Pradesh. These competitions will be organised in Varanasi, Gorakhpur, Lucknow and Gautam Buddha Nagar. The Games will witness participation of over 4750 athletes from more than 200 Universities, who will be competing in 21 sports. The closing ceremony of the Games will be held in Varanasi on 3rd June.
The mascot of the Games is named Jitu, which represents Swamp Deer (Barasingha) - the state animal of Uttar Pradesh.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 25 मई को खेलो इंडिया विश्वविद्यालय खेल के तीसरे आयोजन के उद्घाटन की घोषणा करेंगे
खेलों में 200 से अधिक विश्वविद्यालयों के 4750 से अधिक एथलीटों की भागीदारी होगी, जो 21 खेलों में प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे
खेलों के शुभंकर का नाम जीतू रखा गया है, जो उत्तर प्रदेश के राजकीय पशु बारासिंघा का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है
25 मई से 3 जून तक खेल आयोजित किए जाएंगे
24 MAY 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 25 मई को शाम 7 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से खेलो इंडिया विश्वविद्यालय खेल 2022 के उद्घाटन की घोषणा करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में खेल की संस्कृति को विकसित करने और युवाओं को खेलों के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने पर बहुत ध्यान दिया है। नवोदित खिलाड़ियों को समर्थन देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा विभिन्न योजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं और देश में खेल के इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के प्रयास किए गए हैं। खेलो इंडिया विश्वविद्यालय खेल का आयोजन इसी दिशा में एक और कदम है।
इस साल खेलो इंडिया विश्वविद्यालय खेल का तीसरा आयोजन 25 मई से 3 जून तक उत्तर प्रदेश में किया जाएगा। ये प्रतियोगिताएं वाराणसी, गोरखपुर, लखनऊ और गौतम बुद्ध नगर में आयोजित की जाएंगी। खेलों में 200 से अधिक विश्वविद्यालयों के 4750 से अधिक एथलीट भाग लेंगे, जो 21 खेलों में प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे। खेलों का समापन समारोह 3 जून को वाराणसी में होगा।
खेलों के शुभंकर का नाम जीतू है, जो उत्तर प्रदेश के राजकीय पशु बारासिंघा का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।