Prime Minister's Office
PM to declare open the third edition of Khelo India University Games on 25th May
Games to witness participation of over 4750 athletes from more than 200 Universities, who will be competing in 21 sports
Mascot of the Games is named Jitu, which represents Swamp Deer (Barasingha) - the state animal of UP
Games to be held from 25th May to 3rd June
24 MAY 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will declare open Khelo India University Games 2022 on 25th May at 7 PM via video conferencing.
Prime Minister has laid enormous focus on developing a culture of sports in the country and encouraging youth to take up sports. Various schemes have been launched by the government to support budding sportsmen and efforts have been put in to strengthen the sports ecosystem in the country. The organisation of Khelo India University Games is another step in this direction.
This year, the third edition of Khelo India University Games will be held from 25th May to 3rd June in Uttar Pradesh. These competitions will be organised in Varanasi, Gorakhpur, Lucknow and Gautam Buddha Nagar. The Games will witness participation of over 4750 athletes from more than 200 Universities, who will be competing in 21 sports. The closing ceremony of the Games will be held in Varanasi on 3rd June.
The mascot of the Games is named Jitu, which represents Swamp Deer (Barasingha) - the state animal of Uttar Pradesh.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மூன்றாவது கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளைப் பிரதமர் மே 25 அன்று தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார்
21 விளையாட்டுகளில் நடைபெறும் இப்போட்டியில் 200-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பல்கலைக்கழகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 4750-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்
இந்த விளையாட்டுப்போட்டியின் சின்னம் ஜித்து என பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது உத்தரப்பிரேதச மாநில அரசின் விலங்கான சதுப்பு மான் எனப்படும் பரசிங்காவை குறிக்கிறது
இந்த விளையாட்டுப் போட்டி மே 25-ம் தேதி முதல் ஜூன் 3-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறுகிறது
24 MAY 2023 3:42PM by PIB Chennai
கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுப்போட்டி 2022ஐ மே 25ம் தேதி இரவு 7 மணிக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலி வாயிலாக தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி, நாட்டின் விளையாட்டு கலாச்சாரத்தை மேம்படுத்த அதிக கவனம் செலுத்துவதுடன், இளைஞர்கள் விளையாட்டுகளில் பங்கேற்பதை தொடர்ந்து ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறார். வளர்ந்து வரும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை ஆதரிக்க அரசால், பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதுடன், நாட்டின் விளையாட்டு சூழலை வலுப்படுத்த பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. இந்த நோக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகவே, கேலோ இந்திய பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுப்போட்டிகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
மூன்றாது கேலோ இந்தியா பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள், மே 25 முதல் ஜூன் 3ம் தேதி வரை உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில் நடைபெறுகிறது. வாரணாசி, கோரக்பூர், லக்னோ மற்றும் கௌதம புத்தா நகர் ஆகிய இடங்களில் போட்டிகள் நடைபெற உள்ளன. 21 விளையாட்டுகளில் நடைபெறும் இப்போட்டியில் 200-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பல்கலைக்கழகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 4750-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். நிறைவு விழா, ஜூன் 3-ம் தேதி வாரணாசியில் நடைபெறுகிறது.
இந்த விளையாட்டுப்போட்டியின் சின்னம் ஜித்து என பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது உத்தரப்பிரேதச மாநில அரசின் விலங்கான சதுப்பு மான் எனப்படும் பரசிங்காவை குறிக்கிறது.