ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜੀ7 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 7 ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਬਿਆਨ
ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 7: ਜਲਵਾਯੂ, ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਯਤਨ
20 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellencies,
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੋੜ ‘ਤੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਨੇਕ ਸੰਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ Climate Change, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੜੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਾਧਾ (ਰੁਕਾਵਟ) ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ climate change ਨੂੰ ਕੇਵਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਪੇਖ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਦਾ ਸਕੋਪ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਕਾਰ ਸੁਣਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ, ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਲਈ Mission LiFE, International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission Hydrogen, Biofuel Alliance, Big Cat Alliance ਜਿਹੇ institutional solutions ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ “per drop more crop” ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਬੁੰਦ ਬਚਾ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ Net Zero by 2070 ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ Net Zero ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ Renewable Energy ਦੀ installed capacity ਲਗਭਗ 174 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਹੈ। ਸੰਨ 2030 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 500 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹੀ ਭਾਵ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ goals ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਹਿਤ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ environmental commitments ਇੱਕ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ catalyst ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
Excellencies,
Climate Action ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਨੂੰ Green ਅਤੇ Clean Technology supply chains ਨੂੰ resilient ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅਗਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ technology transfer ਅਤੇ affordable financing ਉਪਲਬਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਾਵਾਂਗੇ, ਤਾਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੀ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ‘ਤੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਨਹੀਂ ਆ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ। ਮੈਂ ਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਕਹਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ conscious ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਵ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਹਿ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s opening statement at the Working session 7 of the G7 Summit
Working Session 7: Common Endeavor for a Sustainable Planet (including Climate, Energy, Environment)
20 MAY 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Today we are at an important turning point in history. In a world that is plagued by many problems, climate change, environmental protection and energy security are among the biggest challenges today. One of the barriers in fighting these big challenges is that we look at climate change only from an energy perspective. We should increase the scope of our discussions.
In Indian civilization, the Earth has been given the status of a mother. And to find solution to these challenges, we need to hear the call of the Mother Earth. Accordingly, we have to change ourselves, change our behavior. In this spirit, India has created institutional solutions for the whole world such as Mission Life, International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission Hydrogen, Biofuel Alliance, Big Cat Alliance. Today, the farmers of India are walking on the path of progress and development by saving every drop of water, following the mission of "Per Drop More Crop". We are moving swiftly towards our goal of Net Zero by 2070.
Our vast railway network has decided to become Net Zero by 2030. Currently, the installed capacity of renewable energy in India is about 175 Megawatts. In 2030 it will reach around 500 Megawatts. We consider all our efforts as our responsibility towards the Earth. These values are the foundation of our development and are rooted in the ambitious goals of our development journey. Environmental commitments are not a hindrance but a catalyst in India's development journey.
Excellencies,
While moving towards Climate Action, we have to make the Green and Clean Technology supply chains resilient. If we do not provide technology transfer and affordable financing to the countries in need, then our discussion will be futile. There will be no change on the ground.
I can proudly say that the people of India are conscious about the environment and understand their responsibilities. For centuries this sense of responsibility has been imbibed in us. India is fully prepared to make its contribution together with all.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.